Print

Labor Market Area
Most of the demographic and workforce data that follow include totals for the community's labor market area. The map below is provided for you reference.
[HLink_LM]
Labor market counties are composed of counties which exist within a 60-minute drive range of the originating county’s county seat. A county will be included within the radius if the centroid point of a county (a point representing the center of the geographic area of a county) falls within the drive zone. Additionally, all contiguous counties will be classified as part of the labor market with the exception of non-Kentucky contiguous counties which have been excluded by the above mentioned 60-minute drive range and have a border with the Mississippi and/or Ohio Rivers.

 


Dated Material

This document contains material that is continuously updated on the Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development's website.
For the most current information for this community please visit:


Contacts

Local

Mary Ellen Wiederwohl
Louisville Forward
Department of Economic Development
444 S 5th Street, Suite 600
Louisville, KY 40202
Phone: 502-574-4140
FAX: 502-574-4143
WEB: www.louisvilleky.gov/louisvilleforward
E-mail: MaryEllen.Wiederwohl@louisvilleky.gov

State

Amy Bowman
Project Coordinator
Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development
Old Capitol Annex
300 West Broadway
Frankfort, KY 40601 USA

Phone: 502-564-7670 ext. 22001
Fax: 502-564-3256
Web: http:///www.thinkkentucky.com
Email: Amy.Bowman@ky.gov

 


 

Quick Facts

 
[Hlink_eussm]
  Industrial Electric Cost Per KWH, 2017
Kentucky $0.0558
U.S. $0.0691

 

Statistical Summary
  Population 2017
Jefferson County 771,158
Labor Market Area 1,360,872
   
 
Per Capita Personal Income 2016 $47,361
Median Household Income 2016 $50,099
Median Home Price 2016 $175,000
   
  Unemployment Rate 2017
Jefferson County 4.4%
Labor Market Area 4.1%
U.S. 4.4%
   
  Average Weekly Wage 2017
Jefferson County $1,004
Labor Market Area $923
U.S. $1,042


 

 

Location

 

 

Selected Market Centers

Percent of U.S. Within 600 Miles of Louisville


Population
47%

Personal Income
55%

Retail Sales
44%

Manufacturing Employment
54%

Highway Distance to Selected Market Centers
    City Miles   City Miles   City Miles  
  1. Atlanta, GA 418 11. Dallas, TX 833 21. Nashville, TN 175  
  2. Baltimore, MD 607 12. Detroit, MI 364 22. New Orleans, LA 705  
  3. Birmingham, AL 365 13. Houston, TX 955 23. New York, NY 743  
  4. Boston, MA 952 14. Indianapolis, IN 116 24. Norfolk, VA 646  
  5. Buffalo, NY 535 15. Jacksonville, FL 767 25. Oklahoma City, OK 759  
  6. Charlotte, NC 472 16. Kansas City, MO 507 26. Omaha, NE 697  
  7. Chicago, IL 296 17. Lexington, KY 75 27. Philadelphia, PA 670  
  8. Cincinnati, OH 102 18. Louisville, KY 2 28. Pittsburgh, PA 389  
  9. Cleveland, OH 349 19. Memphis, TN 378 29. St. Louis, MO 264  
  10. Columbus, OH 209 20. Minneapolis, MN 703 30. Wichita, KS 703  
  Population Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Division, 2008 population estimate
Personal Income Source: 2007 Regional Economic Accounts, Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA), US Dept of Commerce
Retail Sales Source: 2002 Economic Census, US Census Bureau
Manufacturing Employment Source: 2007 County Business Patterns, US Census Bureau
Highway Distance Source: ESRI Arcview StreetMap, 2007
 

 


 

 

Sites

 
Available Industrial Sites
Click on a site point for details
      Min. Distance To  
    Site ID Site Name Total Ac. Largest Possible Tract Rail Interstate/Parkway Airport  
  Shovel-ready 111-086 Louisville -- Site 111-086 300 300 Possible 2.5 12  
  Shovel-ready 111-013 Blankenbaker Station Business Park I, II & III 259.51 259.51 No 1 14  
  Shovel-ready 111-014 Riverport Phase 5 164 164 Possible 16 19  
    111-084 Camp Ground Road Site 111-084 115.9 112.4 No 1.3 8  
  Shovel-ready 111-017 Louisville -- Lees Lane Site 96 96 Possible 5.5 8  
  Shovel-ready 111-001 Jefferson Riverport International 181.5 87.8 Possible 2.5 12  
    111-032 Louisville -- River Road Site 16 16 Possible 0.5 10  

 


 

 

Buildings

 
Available Industrial Buildings
Click on a building point for details
  Bldg. ID Building Name Square Feet Ac. Min. Ceiling Ht. Rail  
  111-368 Louisville Underground Business Center 750,000 N/A 22.0' minimum No  
  111-370 Advance Properties 486,521 N/A 16.0' minimum Possible  
  111-328 6204 New Cut Road Bldg 452,745 N/A 36.0' minimum No  
  111-364 Louisville Industrial Center- LIC Building W 416,750 N/A 36.0' minimum No  
  111-363 Skyway 350 350,000 N/A 32.0' minimum No  
  111-327 6200 New Cut Road Building 331,928 N/A 9.0' minimum No  
  111-371 Louisville Cartage Warehouse 331,378 N/A 14.0' minimum Possible  
  111-145 Winn-Dixie Distribution Center 317,604 13.0 17.5' minimum Possible  
  111-376 Storage Station 143,660 N/A 9.0' minimum No  
  111-375 Bulldog Industries Buildings 97,728 N/A 8.0' minimum Possible  
  111-372 2671 Technology Drive 70,000 N/A 28.0' minimum No  
  111-377 317 Wabasso Avenue 20,496 N/A N/A No  
Note: A "+" symbol following the building name denotes a secondary building.
Special Purpose Buildings

 


 

 

Demographics

 

 

  Total Population  
    2013 2014 2015 2016 2017  
  Labor Market Area 1,329,168 1,337,087 1,343,928 1,350,207 1,360,872  
  Jefferson County 757,715 760,703 763,509 765,352 771,158  
  Source: U.S.  Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, Annual Estimates.  

  Population by Selected Age Groups, 2017  
    Jefferson County Labor Market Area  
Number Percent Number Percent  
  Under 16 152,747 19.8 272,612 20.0  
  16-24 85,481 11.1 148,993 10.9  
  25-44 210,052 27.2 359,141 26.4  
  45-64 201,596 26.1 368,136 27.1  
  65-84 105,290 13.7 186,978 13.7  
  85 and older 15,992 2.1 25,012 1.8  
  Median Age 38.2   39.4    
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  

  Population by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2017  
    Jefferson County Labor Market Area  
Number Percent Number Percent  
  White 557,877 72.3 1,103,718 81.1  
  Black or African American 170,006 22.0 194,970 14.3  
  Am. Indian & Alaska Native 1,562 0.2 3,786 0.3  
  Asian 22,719 2.9 28,117 2.1  
  Native Hawaiian & other Pacific Islander 395 0.1 840 0.1  
  Other/Multirace 18,599 2.4 29,441 2.2  
  Hispanic Origin 41,220 5.3 63,517 4.7  
  Note: Hispanic is not a race category. A person can be white, black or African American, etc. and be of hispanic origin.
Source: U.S.  Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.
 

  Population Projections  
    2020 2025 2030 2035  
  Jefferson County 790,010 815,058 837,477 857,013  
  Source:  Kentucky State Data Center, University of Louisville.  

  Per Capita Personal Income 2015  
    2011 2016 Pct. Change  
  Jefferson County $41,828 $47,361 13.2 %  
  Kentucky $33,989 $38,926 14.5 %  
  U.S. $41,560 $49,246 18.5 %  
  Labor Market Area Range $23,461- $44,660 $32,906- $56,222    
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of Economic Analysis.  

  Households  
    2016 2016  
  Number of Households Persons Per Household Median Household Income  
  Jefferson County 310,355 2.40 $50,099  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  

 


 

 

Workforce

 

 

 

  Civilian Labor Force  
    Jefferson County Labor Market Area  
  2017 Sep. 2018 2017 Sep. 2018  
  Civilian Labor Force 394,248 401,874 692,660 705,318  
  Employed 376,784 383,862 664,012 675,866  
  Unemployed 17,464 18,012 28,648 29,452  
  Unemployment Rate (%) 4.4 4.5 4.1 4.2  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
  Unemployment Rate (%)  
  Year Jefferson County Labor Market Area Kentucky U.S.  
  2013 8.1 7.8 8.3 7.4  
  2014 6.1 5.9 6.5 6.2  
  2015 4.9 4.8 5.4 5.3  
  2016 4.4 4.3 5.0 4.9  
  2017 4.4 4.1 4.9 4.4  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
  Commuting Patterns  
  Residents of Jefferson County 2015 Percent  
  Working and Residing In County 275,600 82.5  
  Commuting Out of County 58,283 17.5  
  Total Residents 333,883 100.0  
  Employees in  
  Working and Residing In County 275,600 62.3  
  Commuting Into County 166,869 37.7  
  Total Employees 442,469 100.0  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, Journey-To-Work & Migration Statistics Branch.  
  Note: Data for Kentucky and its border states only.  

 

     
  Average Weekly Wage, 2017  
    Jefferson County Kentucky
(Statewide)
U.S.  
 Total All Industries$1,004$845$1,042 
 Total Private Industries1,0128651,064 
 Natural Resources and Mining1,0671,0491,086 
 Construction1,1051,0111,155 
 Manufacturing1,2721,1081,272 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities955789881 
 Information1,2131,0442,011 
 Financial Activities1,5561,2361,752 
 Professional and Business Services1,0719311,377 
 Education and Health Services1,010906940 
 Leisure and Hospitality391327441 
 Other Services and Unclassified688626734 
  Source: JobsEQ, Chmura Economics.  

 


 

 

Education & Training

 

 

  Four-Year Colleges and Universities Within 60 Miles of Louisville  
  Institutions engaged in furnishing academic courses and granting degrees at baccalaureate or graduate levels.  
  Miles Institution Location Enrollment
(Fall 2016)
 
  Bellarmine University  Louisville  3,973  
  Boyce College  Louisville  723  
  Campbellsville University, Louisville Campus  Louisville  N/A  
  Galen College of Nursing, Louisville Extended Classroom  Louisville  N/A  
  Galen College of Nursing, Main Campus  Louisville  1,334  
  Indiana Wesleyan University - Louisville Education Center  Louisville  N/A  
  Indiana Wesleyan University - Louisville Education Center  Louisville  N/A  
  Louisville Bible College  Louisville  N/A  
  Louisville Presbyterian Theological Seminary  Louisville  152  
  Northwood University - Louisville  Louisville  N/A  
  Southern Baptist Theological Seminary  Louisville  3,929  
  Spalding University  Louisville  2,322  
  Sullivan University, Main Campus  Louisville  † 3,462  
  University of Louisville  Louisville  21,578  
  University of Louisville Health Sciences Center  Louisville  N/A  
  University of Louisville, ShelbyHurst Campus  Louisville  N/A  
  Webster University, Louisville Metropolitan Campus  Louisville  N/A  
  Indiana University Southeast  New Albany, IN  5,874  
  Purdue Polytechnic Institute  New Albany, IN  N/A  
  16  McKendree University - Shepherdsville KY Campus  Shepherdsville  N/A  
  30  McKendree University - Radcliff Campus  Radcliff  N/A  
  37  Hanover College  Hanover, IN  1,090  
  37  WKU - Elizabethtown Center  Elizabethtown  N/A  
  48  Kentucky State University  Frankfort  1,736  
  58  Midway University  Midway  1,194  
      Total Enrollments 47,367  
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance, not highway miles.
† Denotes enrollment for entire institution, including branch campuses; otherwise, enrollment is for specified campus.
Source:  Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development.
 

  Two-Year Colleges Within 60 Miles of Louisville  
  Institutions engaged in furnishing academic, or academic and technical, courses and granting associate degrees, certificates, or diplomas below the baccalaureate level.  
  Miles Institution Location Enrollment
(Fall 2016)
 
  American National University - Louisville KY Campus  Louisville  502  
  Jefferson Community & Technical College, Jefferson Technical Campus  Louisville  N/A  
  Jefferson Community & Technical College, Main Campus  Louisville  † 11,902  
  Jefferson Community & Technical College, Southwest Campus  Louisville  N/A  
  Spencerian College, Louisville Campus  Louisville  416  
  Sullivan College of Technology and Design  Louisville  376  
  16  Jefferson Community & Technical College, Bullitt Co. Campus  Shepherdsville  N/A  
  28  Jefferson Community & Technical College, Shelby Co. Campus  Shelbyville  N/A  
  37  Elizabethtown Community & Technical College, Main Campus  Elizabethtown  † 6,868  
  44  Jefferson Community & Technical College, Carrollton Campus  Carrollton  N/A  
  47  Elizabethtown Community & Tech. College, Springfield Campus  Springfield  N/A  
  48  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Lawrenceburg Campus  Lawrenceburg  N/A  
  60  Elizabethtown Community & Technical College, Leitchfield Campus  Leitchfield  N/A  
      Total Enrollments 20,064  
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance, not highway miles.
† Denotes enrollment for entire institution, including branch campuses; otherwise, enrollment is for specified campus.
Source:  Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development.
 

  Kentucky Technical Schools Within 60 Miles of Louisville  
    Enrollment (2016-2017)  
  Miles Institution Location Sec P/S Total  
  16  Bullitt County ATC  Shepherdsville  346 N/A 346  
  20  Oldham County CTC  Buckner  450 N/A 450  
  28  Shelby County ATC  Shelbyville  565 N/A 565  
  29  Meade County ATC  Brandenburg  637 N/A 637  
  32  Nelson County ATC  Bardstown  472 N/A 472  
  44  Carroll County ATC  Carrollton  723 N/A 723  
  48  Franklin County Career and Technical Center  Frankfort  892 N/A 892  
  49  Breckinridge County ATC  Harned  879 N/A 879  
  53  Marion County ATC  Lebanon  916 N/A 916  
  58  Hughes Jones Harrodsburg ATC  Harrodsburg  255 N/A 255  
  60  Grayson County Area Vocational Education Center  Leitchfield  1014 N/A 1014  
      Total Enrollments 7,149     7,149   
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance; not highway miles.  Kentucky Tech secondary schools, called Area Technology Centers (ATC), are operated by the Department of Education, Office of Career and Technical Education. Other secondary schools are operated locally by public school districts. Secondary student enrollment is listed under Sec, and post-secondary student enrollment is listed under P/S.
Source:  KY Cabinet for Workforce Development; KY Dept. of Education.
 

 


 

 

Business & Industry

 

 

  Summary of Recent Locations and Expansions, 2015-Present  
    Reported  
    Companies Jobs Investment  
 Manufacturing Location11394-590$82,694,500 
 Manufacturing Expansion1466,003-6,282$3,035,137,194 
 Service & Technology Location263,988-4,140$475,529,840 
 Service & Technology Expansion1077,022-7,224$1,017,121,076 
  Click here for detailed location and expansion information.
Note: Totals include announced locations and expansions.
Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (October 27, 2018).
 
  Employment by Major Industry by Place of Work, 2017  
    Jefferson County Labor Market Area  
  Employment Percent Employment Percent  
 Total All Industries490,121100.0706,777100.0 
 Total Private Industries420,03185.7588,27683.2 
 Natural Resources and Mining2450.01,4410.2 
 Construction19,1593.928,7394.1 
 Manufacturing52,17210.689,37212.6 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities103,70421.2149,37821.1 
 Information8,3491.79,2951.3 
 Financial Activities37,1877.645,1216.4 
 Professional and Business Services67,86613.883,31511.8 
 Education and Health Services68,50214.091,59713.0 
 Leisure and Hospitality49,98610.271,47110.1 
 Other Services and Unclassified12,8612.618,5512.6 
  Source: JobsEQ, Chmura Economics.  
     
  Top 20 by Employment  
  Firm Product(s)/Service(s) Emp. Year
Established
 
 Louisville 
 Brown-Forman CorpDistilled spirits, wooden barrels, headquarters8001870 
 Charter CommunicationsRegional operations center12002002 
 EquianRecovery services for healthcare payers and property and casualty insurers.8001988 
 Ford Motor Company KTPProduction of super duty pick-up trucks (F-250 through F-550), Ford Expedition, Lincoln Navigator80001969 
 Ford Motor Company LAPFord Escape and Lincoln MKC49601955 
 GE Appliance ParkManufacturing major household appliances: dryers, washers, refrigerators, dishwashers & heat pump water heaters. Data center.60001952 
 Humana IncBack office service calls, claims, enrollment, and IT roles.29981988 
 Humana IncAdministrative office1961N/A 
 Humana IncBack office, sales, sales support, and IT roles; headquarters.14111964 
 Humana IncAdministrative, back office930N/A 
 Humana IncGovernment business operations7482013 
 JBSPork processing13501875 
 Kindred Healthcare Operating IncNational corporate headquarters; computer service center, call-in center for information requests.12001985 
 Teleperformance USACustomer service management7422015 
 UPSAirline offices8881907 
 UPSSmall package distribution788N/A 
 UPS Supply Chain SolutionsWarehouse/distribution for third party logistics services to the health care industry2195N/A 
 UPS Worldport IIAutomated sorting facility, worldwide air hub, airline operations center, flight simulator training, aircraft maintenance4492N/A 
 Yanfeng Automotive Interiors LtdManufactures and assembles injection molded plastic automotive parts8002003 
 Zenith Logistics IncDistribution center for The Kroger Co.7091993 
  Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (October 27, 2018).  

 


 

 

Taxes

 

 

  State Property Tax Rates Per $100 Valuation, 2016  
  Selected Class of Property State Rate Local Taxation
Permitted
 
  Real Estate $0.1220 Yes  
  Manufacturing Machinery $0.1500 No  
  Pollution Control Equipment $0.1500 No  
  Inventories:  
      Raw Materials $0.0500 No  
      Goods in Process $0.0500 No  
      Finished Goods $0.0500 Yes  
      Goods-In-Transit Exempt Limited  
  Motor Vehicles $0.4500 Yes  
  Other Tangible Personal Property $0.4500 Yes  
  Source: Kentucky Department of Revenue.  
     
  Local Property Tax Rates Per $100 Valuation  
  Taxing Jurisdiction Property Taxes
Per $100 Valuation
   
  Real Estate Tangibles Motor Vehicles  
  County  
  Jefferson $0.1235 $0.1660 $0.1660    
  City  
  Anchorage $0.3660 $0.3660 $0.4160    
  Audubon Park $0.2820 $0.0000 $0.2820    
  Bancroft $0.3560 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Barbourmeade $0.2090 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Beechwood Village $0.1300 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Bellemeade $0.0750 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Bellewood $0.1900 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Blue Ridge Manor $0.2000 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Briarwood $0.2900 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Broeck Pointe $0.2150 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Brownsboro Farm $0.2375 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Brownsboro Village $0.2060 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Cambridge $0.1840 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Coldstream $0.1200 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Creekside $0.2200 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Crossgate $0.2250 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Douglass Hills $0.1330 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Druid Hills $0.1020 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Fincastle $0.2000 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Forest Hills $0.1320 $0.0000 $0.0200    
  Glenview $0.1140 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Glenview Hills $0.1100 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Glenview Manor $0.1345 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Goose Creek $0.1370 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Graymoor-Devondale $0.2000 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Green Spring $0.1650 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Heritage Creek $0.1980 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Hickory Hill $0.2470 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Hills and Dales $0.2070 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Hollow Creek $0.3400 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Houston Acres $0.1770 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Hurstbourne $0.1690 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Hurstbourne Acres $0.1400 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Indian Hills $0.2000 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Jeffersontown $0.1400 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Kingsley $0.3300 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Langdon Place $0.2800 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Lincolnshire $0.2200 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Louisville $0.0000 $0.0000 $0.2000    
  Lyndon $0.1100 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Lynnview $0.2970 $0.1190 $0.1190    
  Manor Creek $0.3000 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Maryhill Estates $0.1400 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Meadow Vale $0.1250 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Meadowbrook Farm $0.0730 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Meadowview Estates $0.1130 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Middletown $0.1350 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Mockingbird Valley $0.1525 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Moorland $0.2300 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Murray Hill $0.1780 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Norbourne Estates $0.1680 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Northfield $0.1540 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Norwood $0.1840 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Old Brownsboro Place $0.3400 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Parkway Village $0.1600 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Plantation $0.2870 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Poplar Hills $0.0000 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Richlawn $0.1300 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Riverwood $0.1735 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Rolling Fields $0.1120 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Rolling Hills $0.1805 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Seneca Gardens $0.2131 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Shively $0.3390 $0.3630 $0.3630    
  South Park View $0.0000 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Spring Mill $0.2000 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Spring Valley $0.1692 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  St. Matthews $0.2000 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  St. Regis Park $0.1180 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Strathmoor Manor $0.3200 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Strathmoor Village $0.2500 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Sycamore $0.0000 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Ten Broeck $0.0870 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Thornhill $0.1200 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Watterson Park $0.0830 $0.0650 $0.0750    
  Wellington $0.1930 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  West Buechel $0.2000 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Westwood $0.1430 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Wildwood $0.1610 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Windy Hills $0.1700 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Woodland Hills $0.1200 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Woodlawn Park $0.1690 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Worthington Hills $0.2047 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  School District  
  Anchorage Independent Schools $0.9820 $0.9820 $1.1000    
  Jefferson County Schools $0.7040 $0.7040 $0.5850    
  Source: Kentucky Revenue Cabinet. Tax Years: County Property Tax(es) for 2017; City Property Tax(es) for 2008 - 2017; School District Property Tax(es) for 2017  
     
  Local Occupational License Taxes, 2017  
  Cities, counties and school districts may levy an occupational license tax on the net profits of businesses and/or on the salaries and wages of employees earned in the jurisdiction. Rates can vary between the two types of occupational license taxes. Occupational license taxes may be levied on businesses as either a flat rate schedule or as a percentage of apportioned net profits or gross receipts. Where both the city and county levy an occupational license tax, a credit may be given, at the option of the local governments, for the amount paid to the city against the occupational license tax of the county. (Consult local jurisdictions for further details.)  
  Taxing Jurisdiction   Tax Rate on
Salaries/Wages
  Tax Rate on
Net Profits/Receipts
 
  County  
  Jefferson   1.25% (School tax .75; transportation .20)   2.200% (on net profits Louisville Metro resident includes school board. 1.45% non-resident)  
  City  
  Anchorage   No tax   No tax  
  Audubon Park   No tax   No tax  
  Bancroft   No tax   No tax  
  Barbourmeade   No tax   No tax  
  Beechwood Village   No tax   No tax  
  Bellemeade   No tax   No tax  
  Bellewood   No tax   No tax  
  Blue Ridge Manor   No tax   No tax  
  Briarwood   No tax   No tax  
  Broeck Pointe   No tax   No tax  
  Brownsboro Farm   No tax   No tax  
  Brownsboro Village   No tax   No tax  
  Cambridge   No tax   No tax  
  Coldstream   No tax   No tax  
  Creekside   No tax   No tax  
  Crossgate   No tax   No tax  
  Douglass Hills   No tax   No tax  
  Druid Hills   No tax   No tax  
  Fincastle   No tax   No tax  
  Forest Hills   No tax   No tax  
  Glenview   No tax   No tax  
  Glenview Hills   No tax   No tax  
  Glenview Manor   No tax   No tax  
  Goose Creek   No tax   No tax  
  Graymoor-Devondale   No tax   No tax  
  Green Spring   No tax   No tax  
  Heritage Creek   No tax   No tax  
  Hickory Hill   No tax   No tax  
  Hills and Dales   No tax   No tax  
  Hollow Creek   No tax   No tax  
  Houston Acres   No tax   No tax  
  Hurstbourne   No tax   No tax  
  Hurstbourne Acres   No tax   No tax  
  Indian Hills   No tax   No tax  
  Jeffersontown   1.00% (.75 school Tax; .20 Transportation Tax)   No tax  
  Kingsley   No tax   No tax  
  Langdon Place   No tax   No tax  
  Lincolnshire   No tax   No tax  
  Louisville   2.200% (Includes school and trans tax)   2.200% (on net profits. Resident (incl. school board); 1.45% Non-resident)  
  Lyndon   No tax   No tax  
  Lynnview   No tax   on gross receipts. Sliding Scale. $187.00; $200 flat tax for professionals.  
  Manor Creek   No tax   No tax  
  Maryhill Estates   No tax   No tax  
  Meadow Vale   No tax   No tax  
  Meadowbrook Farm   No tax   No tax  
  Meadowview Estates   No tax   No tax  
  Middletown   No tax   No tax  
  Mockingbird Valley   No tax   No tax  
  Moorland   No tax   No tax  
  Murray Hill   No tax   No tax  
  Norbourne Estates   No tax   No tax  
  Northfield   No tax   No tax  
  Norwood   No tax   No tax  
  Old Brownsboro Place   No tax   No tax  
  Parkway Village   No tax   No tax  
  Plantation   No tax   No tax  
  Poplar Hills   No tax   No tax  
  Richlawn   No tax   No tax  
  Riverwood   No tax   No tax  
  Rolling Fields   No tax   No tax  
  Rolling Hills   No tax   No tax  
  Seneca Gardens   No tax   No tax  
  Shively   1.50% (.75 school Tax; .20 Transportation Tax)   1.50% (on net profits)  
  South Park View   No tax   No tax  
  Spring Mill   No tax   No tax  
  Spring Valley   No tax   No tax  
  St. Matthews   0.75% (.75 school Tax; .20 Transportation Tax)   No tax  
  St. Regis Park   No tax   No tax  
  Strathmoor Manor   No tax   No tax  
  Strathmoor Village   No tax   No tax  
  Sycamore   No tax   No tax  
  Ten Broeck   No tax   No tax  
  Thornhill   No tax   No tax  
  Watterson Park   No tax   No tax  
  Wellington   No tax   No tax  
  West Buechel   1.50% (.75 school Tax; .20 Transportation Tax)   1.00% (on net profits)  
  Westwood   No tax   No tax  
  Wildwood   No tax   No tax  
  Windy Hills   No tax   No tax  
  Woodland Hills   No tax   No tax  
  Woodlawn Park   No tax   No tax  
  Worthington Hills   No tax   No tax  
  School District  
  Anchorage Independent Schools   0.75% (on net profits; Louisville metro)   0.75% (on net profits; Louisville metro)  
  Jefferson County Schools   0.75% (on net profits; Louisville metro)   0.75% (on net profits; Louisville metro)  
  Source: Occupational Taxes Spreadsheet - Kentucky Secretary of State, Local Tax Listing - Kentucky Personnel Cabinet   
     

 


 

 

Regulations & Permits

 
 

Kentucky Public Protection Cabinet
Department of Housing, Buildings and Construction

Permitting Information: http://www.dhbc.ky.gov/
 
  Typical Building Permits Responsible Division # of plans Time Frame (Days)  
  Site Plan Building Code Enforcement 1 7-30  
  Building/Life Safety Building Code Enforcement 1 7-30  
  Plumbing Plumbing 3 7  
  Fire Protection Fire Prevention 1 7-30  
  Fire Alarm and Monitoring Fire Prevention 1 7-30  
  Fuel Tanks Fire Prevention
Hazardous Materials Section
1 7  
     

 

Kentucky Department for Environmental Protection
Permits, Fees, Regulatory Times, and Contacts

Permitting Program Information:
http://dca.ky.gov/DCA%20Resource%20Document%20Library/KyDEPCommonPermits2.17.14.pdf
 
     

 

 

Utilities

 

 

 
Utilities Providing Service In Jefferson County
  Electric  
 East Kentucky Power Cooperative - 859-744-4812 
    Salt River Electric Cooperative Corp. - 502-348-3931 
    Shelby Energy Cooperative Inc - 502-633-4420 
 Louisville Gas & Electric (a PPL company) - 800-331-7370 
     
  Natural Gas  
 Atmos Energy Corporation - 270-685-8069 
 Louisville Gas & Electric (a PPL company) - 800-331-7370 
     
  Sewer  
  Treatment Information (gallons per day) Capacity Avg. Flow Excess  
 Louisville & Jefferson County Metropolitan Sewer District - 502-540-6000 
 Hite Creek Wastewater Treatment Plant6,000,0005,102,000898,000 
 Jeffersontown Wastewater Treatment Plant4,000,0003,270,000730,000 
 Morris Forman Wastewater Treatment Plant120,000,00092,805,00027,195,000 
 West County Wastewater Treatment Plant45,000,00038,780,0006,220,000 
  Treatment information provided by Division of Water, 502-564-3410
 
  Water  
  System Information (gallons per day) Capacity Avg. Use Excess  
 Louisville Water Company - 502-583-6610300,000,000141,862,451158,137,549 
  System information provided by Division of Water, 502-564-3410  

 


 

 

Quality of Life

 

 

  General Kentucky Quality of Life Information  
  http://www.thinkkentucky.com/kyedc/qualityoflife.aspx  
  Median Home Price (2016): Jefferson County - $175,000 for 5114 homes  
  Source: KY Department of Revenue. Data based on sales for last six months of year indicated.  
  Climate  
  Temperature    
  Normal (30-year record) 58.1 degrees  
  Average Annual, 2015 59.2 degrees  
  Record Highest, July 2012 (68-year record) 106 degrees  
  Record Lowest, January 1994 (67-year record) -22 degrees  
  Normal Heating Degree Days (30-year record) 4,097  
  Normal Cooling Degree Days (30-year record) 1,614  
  Precipitation    
  Normal (30-year record) 44.91 inches  
  Mean Annual Snowfall (30-year record) 12.5 inches  
  Total Precipitation, 2015 62.41 inches  
  Mean Number of Days Precipitation (0.01 inch or more) (30-year record) 122.8  
  Mean Number of Days Thunderstorms (68-year record) 46.7  
  Prevailing Winds South  
  Relative Humidity (30-year record)    
  1 a.m. 76 percent  
  7 a.m. 81 percent  
  1 p.m. 58 percent  
  7 p.m. 61 percent  
  Note: Heating degree day totals are the sums of positive departures of average daily temperature from 65 degrees F.  Cooling degree day totals are the sum of negative departures of average daily temperature from 65 degrees F.
Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, National Climatic Data Center, Local Climatological Data, 2015.
Station of record: Louisville Int.-Standiford Fld Arpt, Louisville,KY.
 
     
  Public School District Enrollments, 2016-2017  
    Total Enrollment Pupil To Teacher Ratio  
  Anchorage Independent Schools 367 10.2  
  Jefferson County Schools 96,774 15.8  
  Source: Kentucky Department of Education, Office of Assessment and Accountability.