Print

Work Force

Labor Market Area
  [HLink_LM]  
  Labor market counties are composed of counties which significantly exist within the sixty (60) minute drive range of the originating county‚Äôs county seat. A county will be included within the radius if the centroid point of a county (a point representing the center of the geographic area of a county) falls within the drive zone. Additionally, all contiguous counties will be classified as part of the labor market with the exception of non-Kentucky contiguous counties which have been excluded by the above mentioned 60-minute drive range and have a border with the Mississippi and/or Ohio Rivers.  

  Civilian Labor Force  
    Bluegrass Crossings Labor Market Area  
  2016 Aug. 2017 2016 Aug. 2017  
  Civilian Labor Force 74,692 76,518 404,236 412,689  
  Employed 70,813 72,262 385,325 393,164  
  Unemployed 3,879 4,256 18,911 19,525  
  Unemployment Rate (%) 5.2 5.6 4.7 4.7  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  

  Unemployment Rate (%)  
  Year Bluegrass Crossings Labor Market Area Kentucky U.S.  
  2012 7.2 7.6 8.2 8.1  
  2013 7.4 7.5 8.3 7.4  
  2014 6.3 6.0 6.5 6.2  
  2015 5.3 4.9 5.4 5.3  
  2016 5.2 4.7 5 4.9  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  

  Commuting Patterns  
  Residents of Bluegrass Crossings 2014 Percent  
  Working and Residing In County 45,905 69.6  
  Commuting Out of County 20,092 30.4  
  Total Residents 65,997 100.0  
  Employees in Bluegrass Crossings  
  Working and Residing In County 45,905 70.6  
  Commuting Into County 19,087 29.4  
  Total Employees 64,992 100.0  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  
  Note: Data for Kentucky and border states only.  

  Average Weekly Wage, 2015  
    Bluegrass Crossings Kentucky (Statewide) U.S.  
 Total All Industries$785$834$1,018 
 Total Private Industries7908311,017 
 Natural Resources and Mining8921,0751,124 
 Construction1,0339931,096 
 Manufacturing1,0331,0911,237 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities692758852 
 Information6339441,829 
 Financial Activities8311,1691,691 
 Professional and Business Services6318781,332 
 Education and Health Services864878911 
 Leisure and Hospitality281312419 
 Other Services and Unclassified603591691 
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.