Print

Work Force

Labor Market Area
  [HLink_LM]  
  Labor market counties are composed of counties which significantly exist within the sixty (60) minute drive range of the originating county‚Äôs county seat. A county will be included within the radius if the centroid point of a county (a point representing the center of the geographic area of a county) falls within the drive zone. Additionally, all contiguous counties will be classified as part of the labor market with the exception of non-Kentucky contiguous counties which have been excluded by the above mentioned 60-minute drive range and have a border with the Mississippi and/or Ohio Rivers.  

  Civilian Labor Force  
    Bluegrass Crossings Labor Market Area  
  2017 Aug. 2018 2017 Aug. 2018  
  Civilian Labor Force 77,356 77,522 411,823 418,248  
  Employed 73,412 74,195 394,039 401,876  
  Unemployed 3,944 3,327 17,784 16,372  
  Unemployment Rate (%) 5.1 4.3 4.3 3.9  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  

  Unemployment Rate (%)  
  Year Bluegrass Crossings Labor Market Area Kentucky U.S.  
  2013 7.4 7.5 8.3 7.4  
  2014 6.3 6.0 6.5 6.2  
  2015 5.3 4.9 5.4 5.3  
  2016 5.2 4.7 5 4.9  
  2017 5.1 4.3 4.9 4.4  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  

  Commuting Patterns  
  Residents of Bluegrass Crossings 2015 Percent  
  Working and Residing In County 46,225 69.5  
  Commuting Out of County 20,297 30.5  
  Total Residents 66,522 100.0  
  Employees in Bluegrass Crossings  
  Working and Residing In County 46,225 71.2  
  Commuting Into County 18,687 28.8  
  Total Employees 64,912 100.0  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  
  Note: Data for Kentucky and border states only.  

  Average Weekly Wage, 2017  
    Bluegrass Crossings Kentucky (Statewide) U.S.  
 Total All Industries$785$845$1,042 
 Total Private Industries8098651,064 
 Natural Resources and Mining1,1401,0491,086 
 Construction9801,0111,155 
 Manufacturing1,0711,1081,272 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities725789881 
 Information8081,0442,011 
 Financial Activities8651,2361,752 
 Professional and Business Services6579311,377 
 Education and Health Services882906940 
 Leisure and Hospitality286327441 
 Other Services and Unclassified580626734 
  Source: JobsEQ, Chmura Economics.