Print

Work Force

Labor Market Area
  [HLink_LM]  
  Labor market counties are composed of counties which significantly exist within the sixty (60) minute drive range of the originating county‚Äôs county seat. A county will be included within the radius if the centroid point of a county (a point representing the center of the geographic area of a county) falls within the drive zone. Additionally, all contiguous counties will be classified as part of the labor market with the exception of non-Kentucky contiguous counties which have been excluded by the above mentioned 60-minute drive range and have a border with the Mississippi and/or Ohio Rivers.  

  Civilian Labor Force  
    Owsley County Labor Market Area  
  2017 Jun. 2018 2017 Jun. 2018  
  Civilian Labor Force 1,139 1,178 25,524 25,413  
  Employed 1,047 1,085 23,392 23,401  
  Unemployed 92 93 2,132 2,012  
  Unemployment Rate (%) 8.1 7.9 8.4 7.9  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  

  Unemployment Rate (%)  
  Year Owsley County Labor Market Area Kentucky U.S.  
  2013 12.0 13.4 8.3 7.4  
  2014 10.3 10.9 6.5 6.2  
  2015 10.4 9.1 5.4 5.3  
  2016 9.4 9.5 5 4.9  
  2017 8.1 8.4 4.9 4.4  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  

  Commuting Patterns  
  Residents of Owsley County 2015 Percent  
  Working and Residing In County 309 32.1  
  Commuting Out of County 654 67.9  
  Total Residents 963 100.0  
  Employees in Owsley County  
  Working and Residing In County 309 53.6  
  Commuting Into County 267 46.4  
  Total Employees 576 100.0  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  
  Note: Data for Kentucky and border states only.  

  Average Weekly Wage, 2015  
    Owsley County Kentucky (Statewide) U.S.  
 Total All Industries$506$834$1,018 
 Total Private Industries4788311,017 
 Natural Resources and Mining01,0751,124 
 Construction5959931,096 
 ManufacturingN/A1,0911,237 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities0758852 
 InformationN/A9441,829 
 Financial Activities6431,1691,691 
 Professional and Business Services08781,332 
 Education and Health Services482878911 
 Leisure and HospitalityN/A312419 
 Other Services and Unclassified317591691 
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.