Print

Work Force

Labor Market Area
  [HLink_LM]  
  Labor market counties are composed of counties which significantly exist within the sixty (60) minute drive range of the originating county‚Äôs county seat. A county will be included within the radius if the centroid point of a county (a point representing the center of the geographic area of a county) falls within the drive zone. Additionally, all contiguous counties will be classified as part of the labor market with the exception of non-Kentucky contiguous counties which have been excluded by the above mentioned 60-minute drive range and have a border with the Mississippi and/or Ohio Rivers.  

  Civilian Labor Force  
    Owsley County Labor Market Area  
  2017 Jul. 2018 2017 Jul. 2018  
  Civilian Labor Force 1,139 1,160 25,524 24,888  
  Employed 1,047 1,067 23,392 22,966  
  Unemployed 92 93 2,132 1,922  
  Unemployment Rate (%) 8.1 8.0 8.4 7.7  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  

  Unemployment Rate (%)  
  Year Owsley County Labor Market Area Kentucky U.S.  
  2013 12.0 13.4 8.3 7.4  
  2014 10.3 10.9 6.5 6.2  
  2015 10.4 9.1 5.4 5.3  
  2016 9.4 9.5 5 4.9  
  2017 8.1 8.4 4.9 4.4  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  

  Commuting Patterns  
  Residents of Owsley County 2015 Percent  
  Working and Residing In County 309 32.1  
  Commuting Out of County 654 67.9  
  Total Residents 963 100.0  
  Employees in Owsley County  
  Working and Residing In County 309 53.6  
  Commuting Into County 267 46.4  
  Total Employees 576 100.0  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  
  Note: Data for Kentucky and border states only.  

  Average Weekly Wage, 2017  
    Owsley County Kentucky (Statewide) U.S.  
 Total All Industries$488$845$1,042 
 Total Private Industries5088651,064 
 Natural Resources and Mining7031,0491,086 
 Construction5851,0111,155 
 Manufacturing3331,1081,272 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities490789881 
 Information4871,0442,011 
 Financial Activities5101,2361,752 
 Professional and Business Services3619311,377 
 Education and Health Services539906940 
 Leisure and Hospitality192327441 
 Other Services and Unclassified465626734 
  Source: JobsEQ, Chmura Economics.