Print

Work Force

Labor Market Area
  [HLink_LM]  
  Labor market counties are composed of counties which significantly exist within the sixty (60) minute drive range of the originating county‚Äôs county seat. A county will be included within the radius if the centroid point of a county (a point representing the center of the geographic area of a county) falls within the drive zone. Additionally, all contiguous counties will be classified as part of the labor market with the exception of non-Kentucky contiguous counties which have been excluded by the above mentioned 60-minute drive range and have a border with the Mississippi and/or Ohio Rivers.  

  Civilian Labor Force  
    Simpson County Labor Market Area  
  2017 Jul. 2018 2017 Jul. 2018  
  Civilian Labor Force 8,731 8,816 637,647 659,208  
  Employed 8,334 8,445 617,917 637,126  
  Unemployed 397 371 19,730 22,082  
  Unemployment Rate (%) 4.5 4.2 3.1 3.3  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  

  Unemployment Rate (%)  
  Year Simpson County Labor Market Area Kentucky U.S.  
  2013 7.1 6.7 8.3 7.4  
  2014 5.8 5.3 6.5 6.2  
  2015 4.8 4.6 5.4 5.3  
  2016 4.4 3.8 5 4.9  
  2017 4.5 3.1 4.9 4.4  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  

  Commuting Patterns  
  Residents of Simpson County 2015 Percent  
  Working and Residing In County 3,038 43.6  
  Commuting Out of County 3,936 56.4  
  Total Residents 6,974 100.0  
  Employees in Simpson County  
  Working and Residing In County 3,038 39.0  
  Commuting Into County 4,752 61.0  
  Total Employees 7,790 100.0  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  
  Note: Data for Kentucky and border states only.  

  Average Weekly Wage, 2017  
    Simpson County Kentucky (Statewide) U.S.  
 Total All Industries$755$845$1,042 
 Total Private Industries7688651,064 
 Natural Resources and Mining1,0731,0491,086 
 Construction1,1591,0111,155 
 Manufacturing1,0081,1081,272 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities657789881 
 Information4841,0442,011 
 Financial Activities7981,2361,752 
 Professional and Business Services6119311,377 
 Education and Health Services725906940 
 Leisure and Hospitality319327441 
 Other Services and Unclassified546626734 
  Source: JobsEQ, Chmura Economics.