Print

Work Force

Labor Market Area
  [HLink_LM]  
  Labor market counties are composed of counties which significantly exist within the sixty (60) minute drive range of the originating county‚Äôs county seat. A county will be included within the radius if the centroid point of a county (a point representing the center of the geographic area of a county) falls within the drive zone. Additionally, all contiguous counties will be classified as part of the labor market with the exception of non-Kentucky contiguous counties which have been excluded by the above mentioned 60-minute drive range and have a border with the Mississippi and/or Ohio Rivers.  

  Civilian Labor Force  
    Simpson County Labor Market Area  
  2017 May. 2018 2017 May. 2018  
  Civilian Labor Force 8,731 8,933 637,647 653,218  
  Employed 8,334 8,605 617,917 636,711  
  Unemployed 397 328 19,730 16,507  
  Unemployment Rate (%) 4.5 3.7 3.1 2.5  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  

  Unemployment Rate (%)  
  Year Simpson County Labor Market Area Kentucky U.S.  
  2013 7.1 6.7 8.3 7.4  
  2014 5.8 5.3 6.5 6.2  
  2015 4.8 4.6 5.4 5.3  
  2016 4.4 3.8 5 4.9  
  2017 4.5 3.1 4.9 4.4  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  

  Commuting Patterns  
  Residents of Simpson County 2015 Percent  
  Working and Residing In County 3,038 43.6  
  Commuting Out of County 3,936 56.4  
  Total Residents 6,974 100.0  
  Employees in Simpson County  
  Working and Residing In County 3,038 39.0  
  Commuting Into County 4,752 61.0  
  Total Employees 7,790 100.0  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  
  Note: Data for Kentucky and border states only.  

  Average Weekly Wage, 2015  
    Simpson County Kentucky (Statewide) U.S.  
 Total All Industries$697$834$1,018 
 Total Private Industries6968311,017 
 Natural Resources and Mining1,2201,0751,124 
 Construction7109931,096 
 Manufacturing9251,0911,237 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities552758852 
 Information5489441,829 
 Financial Activities7111,1691,691 
 Professional and Business Services4368781,332 
 Education and Health ServicesN/A878911 
 Leisure and Hospitality310312419 
 Other Services and Unclassified497591691 
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.