Print

Work Force

Labor Market Area
  [HLink_LM]  
  Labor market counties are composed of counties which significantly exist within the sixty (60) minute drive range of the originating county‚Äôs county seat. A county will be included within the radius if the centroid point of a county (a point representing the center of the geographic area of a county) falls within the drive zone. Additionally, all contiguous counties will be classified as part of the labor market with the exception of non-Kentucky contiguous counties which have been excluded by the above mentioned 60-minute drive range and have a border with the Mississippi and/or Ohio Rivers.  

  Civilian Labor Force  
    Green County Labor Market Area  
  2017 Jul. 2018 2017 Jul. 2018  
  Civilian Labor Force 5,137 5,177 77,684 79,358  
  Employed 4,900 4,898 73,902 75,279  
  Unemployed 237 279 3,782 4,079  
  Unemployment Rate (%) 4.6 5.4 4.9 5.1  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  

  Unemployment Rate (%)  
  Year Green County Labor Market Area Kentucky U.S.  
  2013 8.2 8.1 8.3 7.4  
  2014 6.6 7.0 6.5 6.2  
  2015 5.4 6.2 5.4 5.3  
  2016 4.4 5.1 5 4.9  
  2017 4.6 4.9 4.9 4.4  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  

  Commuting Patterns  
  Residents of Green County 2015 Percent  
  Working and Residing In County 728 21.2  
  Commuting Out of County 2,709 78.8  
  Total Residents 3,437 100.0  
  Employees in Green County  
  Working and Residing In County 728 47.9  
  Commuting Into County 791 52.1  
  Total Employees 1,519 100.0  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  
  Note: Data for Kentucky and border states only.  

  Average Weekly Wage, 2017  
    Green County Kentucky (Statewide) U.S.  
 Total All Industries$515$845$1,042 
 Total Private Industries5708651,064 
 Natural Resources and Mining01,0491,086 
 Construction3801,0111,155 
 Manufacturing6211,1081,272 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities498789881 
 Information6871,0442,011 
 Financial Activities9451,2361,752 
 Professional and Business Services5089311,377 
 Education and Health Services686906940 
 Leisure and Hospitality234327441 
 Other Services and Unclassified429626734 
  Source: JobsEQ, Chmura Economics.