Print

Work Force

Labor Market Area
  [HLink_LM]  
  Labor market counties are composed of counties which significantly exist within the sixty (60) minute drive range of the originating county‚Äôs county seat. A county will be included within the radius if the centroid point of a county (a point representing the center of the geographic area of a county) falls within the drive zone. Additionally, all contiguous counties will be classified as part of the labor market with the exception of non-Kentucky contiguous counties which have been excluded by the above mentioned 60-minute drive range and have a border with the Mississippi and/or Ohio Rivers.  

  Civilian Labor Force  
    Green County Labor Market Area  
  2017 Jun. 2018 2017 Jun. 2018  
  Civilian Labor Force 5,137 5,354 77,684 80,849  
  Employed 4,900 5,087 73,902 76,860  
  Unemployed 237 267 3,782 3,989  
  Unemployment Rate (%) 4.6 5.0 4.9 4.9  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  

  Unemployment Rate (%)  
  Year Green County Labor Market Area Kentucky U.S.  
  2013 8.2 8.1 8.3 7.4  
  2014 6.6 7.0 6.5 6.2  
  2015 5.4 6.2 5.4 5.3  
  2016 4.4 5.1 5 4.9  
  2017 4.6 4.9 4.9 4.4  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  

  Commuting Patterns  
  Residents of Green County 2015 Percent  
  Working and Residing In County 728 21.2  
  Commuting Out of County 2,709 78.8  
  Total Residents 3,437 100.0  
  Employees in Green County  
  Working and Residing In County 728 47.9  
  Commuting Into County 791 52.1  
  Total Employees 1,519 100.0  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  
  Note: Data for Kentucky and border states only.  

  Average Weekly Wage, 2015  
    Green County Kentucky (Statewide) U.S.  
 Total All Industries$547$834$1,018 
 Total Private Industries5408311,017 
 Natural Resources and Mining01,0751,124 
 ConstructionN/A9931,096 
 Manufacturing4811,0911,237 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities479758852 
 InformationN/A9441,829 
 Financial Activities7931,1691,691 
 Professional and Business Services6878781,332 
 Education and Health Services661878911 
 Leisure and HospitalityN/A312419 
 Other Services and Unclassified0591691 
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.