Print

Work Force

Labor Market Area
  [HLink_LM]  
  Labor market counties are composed of counties which significantly exist within the sixty (60) minute drive range of the originating county‚Äôs county seat. A county will be included within the radius if the centroid point of a county (a point representing the center of the geographic area of a county) falls within the drive zone. Additionally, all contiguous counties will be classified as part of the labor market with the exception of non-Kentucky contiguous counties which have been excluded by the above mentioned 60-minute drive range and have a border with the Mississippi and/or Ohio Rivers.  

  Civilian Labor Force  
    Taylor County Labor Market Area  
  2016 Aug. 2017 2016 Aug. 2017  
  Civilian Labor Force 11,571 11,265 74,096 74,102  
  Employed 10,980 10,688 70,338 70,232  
  Unemployed 591 577 3,758 3,870  
  Unemployment Rate (%) 5.1 5.1 5.1 5.2  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  

  Unemployment Rate (%)  
  Year Taylor County Labor Market Area Kentucky U.S.  
  2012 7.8 8.2 8.2 8.1  
  2013 7.8 8.4 8.3 7.4  
  2014 7.4 7.1 6.5 6.2  
  2015 6.6 6.3 5.4 5.3  
  2016 5.1 5.1 5 4.9  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  

  Commuting Patterns  
  Residents of Taylor County 2014 Percent  
  Working and Residing In County 4,358 53.4  
  Commuting Out of County 3,799 46.6  
  Total Residents 8,157 100.0  
  Employees in Taylor County  
  Working and Residing In County 4,358 45.2  
  Commuting Into County 5,290 54.8  
  Total Employees 9,648 100.0  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  
  Note: Data for Kentucky and border states only.  

  Average Weekly Wage, 2015  
    Taylor County Kentucky (Statewide) U.S.  
 Total All Industries$633$834$1,018 
 Total Private Industries6058311,017 
 Natural Resources and Mining01,0751,124 
 ConstructionN/A9931,096 
 Manufacturing6731,0911,237 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities498758852 
 Information8949441,829 
 Financial Activities9121,1691,691 
 Professional and Business Services4478781,332 
 Education and Health ServicesN/A878911 
 Leisure and Hospitality241312419 
 Other Services and Unclassified407591691 
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.