Print

Work Force

Labor Market Area
  [HLink_LM]  
  Labor market counties are composed of counties which significantly exist within the sixty (60) minute drive range of the originating county‚Äôs county seat. A county will be included within the radius if the centroid point of a county (a point representing the center of the geographic area of a county) falls within the drive zone. Additionally, all contiguous counties will be classified as part of the labor market with the exception of non-Kentucky contiguous counties which have been excluded by the above mentioned 60-minute drive range and have a border with the Mississippi and/or Ohio Rivers.  

  Civilian Labor Force  
    Taylor County Labor Market Area  
  2017 Sep. 2018 2017 Sep. 2018  
  Civilian Labor Force 12,174 12,135 76,179 76,649  
  Employed 11,604 11,638 72,416 73,423  
  Unemployed 570 497 3,763 3,226  
  Unemployment Rate (%) 4.7 4.1 4.9 4.2  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  

  Unemployment Rate (%)  
  Year Taylor County Labor Market Area Kentucky U.S.  
  2013 7.8 8.4 8.3 7.4  
  2014 7.4 7.1 6.5 6.2  
  2015 6.6 6.3 5.4 5.3  
  2016 5.1 5.1 5 4.9  
  2017 4.7 4.9 4.9 4.4  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  

  Commuting Patterns  
  Residents of Taylor County 2015 Percent  
  Working and Residing In County 4,656 54.6  
  Commuting Out of County 3,872 45.4  
  Total Residents 8,528 100.0  
  Employees in Taylor County  
  Working and Residing In County 4,656 48.4  
  Commuting Into County 4,959 51.6  
  Total Employees 9,615 100.0  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  
  Note: Data for Kentucky and border states only.  

  Average Weekly Wage, 2017  
    Taylor County Kentucky (Statewide) U.S.  
 Total All Industries$629$845$1,042 
 Total Private Industries6198651,064 
 Natural Resources and Mining1,3501,0491,086 
 Construction7301,0111,155 
 Manufacturing6751,1081,272 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities740789881 
 Information8991,0442,011 
 Financial Activities9301,2361,752 
 Professional and Business Services5049311,377 
 Education and Health Services699906940 
 Leisure and Hospitality241327441 
 Other Services and Unclassified435626734 
  Source: JobsEQ, Chmura Economics.