Print

Work Force

Labor Market Area
  [HLink_LM]  
  Labor market counties are composed of counties which significantly exist within the sixty (60) minute drive range of the originating county‚Äôs county seat. A county will be included within the radius if the centroid point of a county (a point representing the center of the geographic area of a county) falls within the drive zone. Additionally, all contiguous counties will be classified as part of the labor market with the exception of non-Kentucky contiguous counties which have been excluded by the above mentioned 60-minute drive range and have a border with the Mississippi and/or Ohio Rivers.  

  Civilian Labor Force  
    Scott County Labor Market Area  
  2017 May. 2018 2017 May. 2018  
  Civilian Labor Force 28,401 28,748 440,575 445,464  
  Employed 27,339 27,844 422,664 429,885  
  Unemployed 1,062 904 17,911 15,579  
  Unemployment Rate (%) 3.7 3.1 4.1 3.5  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  

  Unemployment Rate (%)  
  Year Scott County Labor Market Area Kentucky U.S.  
  2013 6.7 6.9 8.3 7.4  
  2014 5.0 5.3 6.5 6.2  
  2015 4.1 4.4 5.4 5.3  
  2016 3.7 4.0 5 4.9  
  2017 3.7 4.1 4.9 4.4  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  

  Commuting Patterns  
  Residents of Scott County 2015 Percent  
  Working and Residing In County 8,473 36.2  
  Commuting Out of County 14,946 63.8  
  Total Residents 23,419 100.0  
  Employees in Scott County  
  Working and Residing In County 8,473 33.6  
  Commuting Into County 16,736 66.4  
  Total Employees 25,209 100.0  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  
  Note: Data for Kentucky and border states only.  

  Average Weekly Wage, 2015  
    Scott County Kentucky (Statewide) U.S.  
 Total All Industries$992$834$1,018 
 Total Private Industries1,0228311,017 
 Natural Resources and MiningN/A1,0751,124 
 Construction1,0459931,096 
 Manufacturing1,3871,0911,237 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities705758852 
 Information1,0369441,829 
 Financial Activities8001,1691,691 
 Professional and Business Services9048781,332 
 Education and Health Services759878911 
 Leisure and Hospitality302312419 
 Other Services and Unclassified578591691 
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.