Print

Work Force

Labor Market Area
  [HLink_LM]  
  Labor market counties are composed of counties which significantly exist within the sixty (60) minute drive range of the originating county‚Äôs county seat. A county will be included within the radius if the centroid point of a county (a point representing the center of the geographic area of a county) falls within the drive zone. Additionally, all contiguous counties will be classified as part of the labor market with the exception of non-Kentucky contiguous counties which have been excluded by the above mentioned 60-minute drive range and have a border with the Mississippi and/or Ohio Rivers.  

  Civilian Labor Force  
    Nelson County Labor Market Area  
  2016 Aug. 2017 2016 Aug. 2017  
  Civilian Labor Force 21,541 22,446 563,398 590,165  
  Employed 20,581 21,447 539,096 562,657  
  Unemployed 960 999 24,302 27,508  
  Unemployment Rate (%) 4.5 4.5 4.3 4.7  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  

  Unemployment Rate (%)  
  Year Nelson County Labor Market Area Kentucky U.S.  
  2012 8.7 8.4 8.2 8.1  
  2013 8.1 7.9 8.3 7.4  
  2014 6.1 6.0 6.5 6.2  
  2015 5.1 4.9 5.4 5.3  
  2016 4.5 4.3 5 4.9  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  

  Commuting Patterns  
  Residents of Nelson County 2014 Percent  
  Working and Residing In County 7,705 39.0  
  Commuting Out of County 12,051 61.0  
  Total Residents 19,756 100.0  
  Employees in Nelson County  
  Working and Residing In County 7,705 55.7  
  Commuting Into County 6,125 44.3  
  Total Employees 13,830 100.0  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  
  Note: Data for Kentucky and border states only.  

  Average Weekly Wage, 2015  
    Nelson County Kentucky (Statewide) U.S.  
 Total All Industries$738$834$1,018 
 Total Private Industries7398311,017 
 Natural Resources and MiningN/A1,0751,124 
 Construction7619931,096 
 Manufacturing9891,0911,237 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities674758852 
 Information7119441,829 
 Financial Activities8401,1691,691 
 Professional and Business Services5948781,332 
 Education and Health Services761878911 
 Leisure and Hospitality246312419 
 Other Services and Unclassified390591691 
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.