Print

Work Force

Labor Market Area
  [HLink_LM]  
  Labor market counties are composed of counties which significantly exist within the sixty (60) minute drive range of the originating county‚Äôs county seat. A county will be included within the radius if the centroid point of a county (a point representing the center of the geographic area of a county) falls within the drive zone. Additionally, all contiguous counties will be classified as part of the labor market with the exception of non-Kentucky contiguous counties which have been excluded by the above mentioned 60-minute drive range and have a border with the Mississippi and/or Ohio Rivers.  

  Civilian Labor Force  
    Nelson County Labor Market Area  
  2017 Jul. 2018 2017 Jul. 2018  
  Civilian Labor Force 22,487 23,076 583,021 600,640  
  Employed 21,500 21,894 557,442 572,368  
  Unemployed 987 1,182 25,579 28,272  
  Unemployment Rate (%) 4.4 5.1 4.4 4.7  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  

  Unemployment Rate (%)  
  Year Nelson County Labor Market Area Kentucky U.S.  
  2013 8.1 7.9 8.3 7.4  
  2014 6.1 6.0 6.5 6.2  
  2015 5.1 4.9 5.4 5.3  
  2016 4.5 4.3 5 4.9  
  2017 4.4 4.4 4.9 4.4  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  

  Commuting Patterns  
  Residents of Nelson County 2015 Percent  
  Working and Residing In County 7,874 39.2  
  Commuting Out of County 12,218 60.8  
  Total Residents 20,092 100.0  
  Employees in Nelson County  
  Working and Residing In County 7,874 54.6  
  Commuting Into County 6,551 45.4  
  Total Employees 14,425 100.0  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  
  Note: Data for Kentucky and border states only.  

  Average Weekly Wage, 2015  
    Nelson County Kentucky (Statewide) U.S.  
 Total All Industries$738$834$1,018 
 Total Private Industries7398311,017 
 Natural Resources and MiningN/A1,0751,124 
 Construction7619931,096 
 Manufacturing9891,0911,237 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities674758852 
 Information7119441,829 
 Financial Activities8401,1691,691 
 Professional and Business Services5948781,332 
 Education and Health Services761878911 
 Leisure and Hospitality246312419 
 Other Services and Unclassified390591691 
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.