Print

Work Force

Labor Market Area
  [HLink_LM]  
  Labor market counties are composed of counties which significantly exist within the sixty (60) minute drive range of the originating county‚Äôs county seat. A county will be included within the radius if the centroid point of a county (a point representing the center of the geographic area of a county) falls within the drive zone. Additionally, all contiguous counties will be classified as part of the labor market with the exception of non-Kentucky contiguous counties which have been excluded by the above mentioned 60-minute drive range and have a border with the Mississippi and/or Ohio Rivers.  

  Civilian Labor Force  
    Nelson County Labor Market Area  
  2017 Sep. 2018 2017 Sep. 2018  
  Civilian Labor Force 22,487 23,234 583,021 594,092  
  Employed 21,500 22,078 557,442 567,690  
  Unemployed 987 1,156 25,579 26,402  
  Unemployment Rate (%) 4.4 5.0 4.4 4.4  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  

  Unemployment Rate (%)  
  Year Nelson County Labor Market Area Kentucky U.S.  
  2013 8.1 7.9 8.3 7.4  
  2014 6.1 6.0 6.5 6.2  
  2015 5.1 4.9 5.4 5.3  
  2016 4.5 4.3 5 4.9  
  2017 4.4 4.4 4.9 4.4  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  

  Commuting Patterns  
  Residents of Nelson County 2015 Percent  
  Working and Residing In County 7,874 39.2  
  Commuting Out of County 12,218 60.8  
  Total Residents 20,092 100.0  
  Employees in Nelson County  
  Working and Residing In County 7,874 54.6  
  Commuting Into County 6,551 45.4  
  Total Employees 14,425 100.0  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  
  Note: Data for Kentucky and border states only.  

  Average Weekly Wage, 2017  
    Nelson County Kentucky (Statewide) U.S.  
 Total All Industries$741$845$1,042 
 Total Private Industries7808651,064 
 Natural Resources and Mining6771,0491,086 
 Construction7871,0111,155 
 Manufacturing1,0531,1081,272 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities703789881 
 Information6911,0442,011 
 Financial Activities8141,2361,752 
 Professional and Business Services6079311,377 
 Education and Health Services820906940 
 Leisure and Hospitality267327441 
 Other Services and Unclassified426626734 
  Source: JobsEQ, Chmura Economics.