Print

Work Force

Labor Market Area
  [HLink_LM]  
  Labor market counties are composed of counties which significantly exist within the sixty (60) minute drive range of the originating county‚Äôs county seat. A county will be included within the radius if the centroid point of a county (a point representing the center of the geographic area of a county) falls within the drive zone. Additionally, all contiguous counties will be classified as part of the labor market with the exception of non-Kentucky contiguous counties which have been excluded by the above mentioned 60-minute drive range and have a border with the Mississippi and/or Ohio Rivers.  

  Civilian Labor Force  
    Clark County Labor Market Area  
  2017 Jun. 2018 2017 Jun. 2018  
  Civilian Labor Force 17,258 17,666 395,340 404,229  
  Employed 16,455 16,828 378,806 386,210  
  Unemployed 803 838 16,534 18,019  
  Unemployment Rate (%) 4.7 4.7 4.2 4.5  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  

  Unemployment Rate (%)  
  Year Clark County Labor Market Area Kentucky U.S.  
  2013 7.8 7.0 8.3 7.4  
  2014 6.1 5.4 6.5 6.2  
  2015 5.3 4.5 5.4 5.3  
  2016 4.7 4.1 5 4.9  
  2017 4.7 4.2 4.9 4.4  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  

  Commuting Patterns  
  Residents of Clark County 2015 Percent  
  Working and Residing In County 4,897 32.3  
  Commuting Out of County 10,274 67.7  
  Total Residents 15,171 100.0  
  Employees in Clark County  
  Working and Residing In County 4,897 36.5  
  Commuting Into County 8,510 63.5  
  Total Employees 13,407 100.0  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  
  Note: Data for Kentucky and border states only.  

  Average Weekly Wage, 2015  
    Clark County Kentucky (Statewide) U.S.  
 Total All Industries$770$834$1,018 
 Total Private Industries7708311,017 
 Natural Resources and MiningN/A1,0751,124 
 Construction9359931,096 
 Manufacturing9661,0911,237 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities683758852 
 Information1,2459441,829 
 Financial Activities8861,1691,691 
 Professional and Business Services7728781,332 
 Education and Health Services823878911 
 Leisure and Hospitality268312419 
 Other Services and Unclassified487591691 
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.