Print

Work Force

Labor Market Area
  [HLink_LM]  
  Labor market counties are composed of counties which significantly exist within the sixty (60) minute drive range of the originating county‚Äôs county seat. A county will be included within the radius if the centroid point of a county (a point representing the center of the geographic area of a county) falls within the drive zone. Additionally, all contiguous counties will be classified as part of the labor market with the exception of non-Kentucky contiguous counties which have been excluded by the above mentioned 60-minute drive range and have a border with the Mississippi and/or Ohio Rivers.  

  Civilian Labor Force  
    Breckinridge County Labor Market Area  
  2016 May. 2017 2016 May. 2017  
  Civilian Labor Force 7,883 8,217 100,954 104,784  
  Employed 7,411 7,772 95,827 99,958  
  Unemployed 472 445 5,127 4,826  
  Unemployment Rate (%) 6.0 5.4 5.1 4.6  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  

  Unemployment Rate (%)  
  Year Breckinridge County Labor Market Area Kentucky U.S.  
  2012 8.3 8.3 8.2 8.1  
  2013 7.9 8.0 8.3 7.4  
  2014 7.1 6.7 6.5 6.2  
  2015 6.1 5.5 5.4 5.3  
  2016 6.0 5.1 5 4.9  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  

  Commuting Patterns  
  Residents of Breckinridge County 2014 Percent  
  Working and Residing In County 2,072 29.3  
  Commuting Out of County 5,005 70.7  
  Total Residents 7,077 100.0  
  Employees in Breckinridge County  
  Working and Residing In County 2,072 60.7  
  Commuting Into County 1,343 39.3  
  Total Employees 3,415 100.0  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  
  Note: Data for Kentucky and border states only.  

  Average Weekly Wage, 2015  
    Breckinridge County Kentucky (Statewide) U.S.  
 Total All Industries$604$834$1,018 
 Total Private Industries5968311,017 
 Natural Resources and Mining6841,0751,124 
 Construction7979931,096 
 Manufacturing8091,0911,237 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities565758852 
 Information5179441,829 
 Financial Activities7411,1691,691 
 Professional and Business Services6468781,332 
 Education and Health ServicesN/A878911 
 Leisure and Hospitality283312419 
 Other Services and Unclassified391591691 
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.