Print

Labor Market Area
Most of the demographic and workforce data that follow include totals for the community's labor market area. The map below is provided for you reference.
[HLink_LM]
Labor market counties are composed of counties which exist within a 60-minute drive range of the originating county’s county seat. A county will be included within the radius if the centroid point of a county (a point representing the center of the geographic area of a county) falls within the drive zone. Additionally, all contiguous counties will be classified as part of the labor market with the exception of non-Kentucky contiguous counties which have been excluded by the above mentioned 60-minute drive range and have a border with the Mississippi and/or Ohio Rivers.

 


Dated Material

This document contains material that is continuously updated on the Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development's website.
For the most current information for this community please visit:


Contacts

Local

Daniel E. Tobergte
President/CEO
Northern Kentucky Tri-ED
300 Buttermilk Pike, Suite 332
Fort Mitchell, KY 41017
Phone: 859-344-0040
FAX: 859-344-8130
WEB: www.northernkentuckyusa.com
E-mail: det@northernkentuckyusa.com

State

Amy Bowman
Project Coordinator
Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development
Old Capitol Annex
300 West Broadway
Frankfort, KY 40601 USA

Phone: 502-564-7670 ext. 22001
Fax: 502-564-3256
Web: http:///www.thinkkentucky.com
Email: Amy.Bowman@ky.gov

 


 

Quick Facts

 
[Hlink_eussm]
  Industrial Electric Cost Per KWH, 2017
Kentucky $0.0558
U.S. $0.0691

 

Statistical Summary
  Population 2017
Boone County 130,728
Labor Market Area 1,538,995
   
 
Per Capita Personal Income 2016 $43,507
Median Household Income 2016 $69,165
Median Home Price 2016 $178,000
   
  Unemployment Rate 2017
Boone County 3.9%
Labor Market Area 4.2%
U.S. 4.4%
   
  Average Weekly Wage 2017
Boone County $885
Labor Market Area $1,019
U.S. $1,042


 

 

Location

 

 

Selected Market Centers

Percent of U.S. Within 600 Miles of Florence


Population
51%

Personal Income
53%

Retail Sales
50%

Manufacturing Employment
56%

Highway Distance to Selected Market Centers
    City Miles   City Miles   City Miles  
  1. Atlanta, GA 458 11. Dallas, TX 929 21. Nashville, TN 271  
  2. Baltimore, MD 497 12. Detroit, MI 267 22. New Orleans, LA 801  
  3. Birmingham, AL 461 13. Houston, TX 1,051 23. New York, NY 646  
  4. Boston, MA 855 14. Indianapolis, IN 112 24. Norfolk, VA 599  
  5. Buffalo, NY 438 15. Jacksonville, FL 796 25. Oklahoma City, OK 849  
  6. Charlotte, NC 477 16. Kansas City, MO 590 26. Omaha, NE 724  
  7. Chicago, IL 293 17. Lexington, KY 82 27. Philadelphia, PA 573  
  8. Cincinnati, OH 5 18. Louisville, KY 100 28. Pittsburgh, PA 291  
  9. Cleveland, OH 251 19. Memphis, TN 474 29. St. Louis, MO 355  
  10. Columbus, OH 111 20. Minneapolis, MN 701 30. Wichita, KS 787  
  Population Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Division, 2008 population estimate
Personal Income Source: 2007 Regional Economic Accounts, Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA), US Dept of Commerce
Retail Sales Source: 2002 Economic Census, US Census Bureau
Manufacturing Employment Source: 2007 County Business Patterns, US Census Bureau
Highway Distance Source: ESRI Arcview StreetMap, 2007
 

 


 

 

Sites

 
Available Industrial Sites
Click on a site point for details
      Min. Distance To  
    Site ID Site Name Total Ac. Largest Possible Tract Rail Interstate/Parkway Airport  
  Shovel-ready 015-011 Mt. Zion Road 45.6 45.6 No 1.4 13  
  Shovel-ready 015-008 Northern Kentucky Industrial Park 44.8 21.2 No 0.8 10  

 


 

 

Buildings

 
Available Industrial Buildings
Click on a building point for details

This community currently has no available buildings.
Note: A "+" symbol following the building name denotes a secondary building.
Special Purpose Buildings

 


 

 

Demographics

 

 

  Total Population  
    2013 2014 2015 2016 2017  
  Labor Market Area 1,513,966 1,520,332 1,524,844 1,530,014 1,538,995  
  Boone County 123,998 125,735 127,163 128,536 130,728  
 Florence31,31331,75632,11832,46032,305 
  Source: U.S.  Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, Annual Estimates.  

  Population by Selected Age Groups, 2017  
    Boone County Labor Market Area  
Number Percent Number Percent  
  Under 16 30,370 23.2 318,668 20.7  
  16-24 14,523 11.1 176,330 11.5  
  25-44 34,006 26.0 405,065 26.3  
  45-64 34,853 26.7 408,678 26.6  
  65-84 15,335 11.7 200,861 13.1  
  85 and older 1,641 1.3 29,393 1.9  
  Median Age 37.3   38.5    
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  

  Population by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2017  
    Boone County Labor Market Area  
Number Percent Number Percent  
  White 119,717 91.6 1,233,698 80.2  
  Black or African American 4,485 3.4 235,542 15.3  
  Am. Indian & Alaska Native 288 0.2 3,685 0.2  
  Asian 3,428 2.6 32,271 2.1  
  Native Hawaiian & other Pacific Islander 198 0.2 1,598 0.1  
  Other/Multirace 2,612 2.0 32,201 2.1  
  Hispanic Origin 5,619 4.3 46,121 3.0  
  Note: Hispanic is not a race category. A person can be white, black or African American, etc. and be of hispanic origin.
Source: U.S.  Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.
 

  Population Projections  
    2020 2025 2030 2035  
  Boone County 139,018 150,928 163,722 177,141  
  Source:  Kentucky State Data Center, University of Louisville.  

  Per Capita Personal Income 2015  
    2011 2016 Pct. Change  
  Boone County $35,704 $43,507 21.9 %  
  Kentucky $33,989 $38,926 14.5 %  
  U.S. $41,560 $49,246 18.5 %  
  Labor Market Area Range $26,547- $46,881 $29,515- $53,456    
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of Economic Analysis.  

  Households  
    2016 2016  
  Number of Households Persons Per Household Median Household Income  
  Boone County 45,649 2.73 $69,165  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  

 


 

 

Workforce

 

 

 

  Civilian Labor Force  
    Boone County Labor Market Area  
  2017 Jul. 2018 2017 Jul. 2018  
  Civilian Labor Force 68,431 71,076 785,934 808,498  
  Employed 65,761 68,458 752,642 774,518  
  Unemployed 2,670 2,618 33,292 33,980  
  Unemployment Rate (%) 3.9 3.7 4.2 4.2  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
  Unemployment Rate (%)  
  Year Boone County Labor Market Area Kentucky U.S.  
  2013 6.8 7.2 8.3 7.4  
  2014 5.2 5.4 6.5 6.2  
  2015 4.2 4.5 5.4 5.3  
  2016 3.8 4.3 5.0 4.9  
  2017 3.9 4.2 4.9 4.4  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
  Commuting Patterns  
  Residents of Boone County 2015 Percent  
  Working and Residing In County 23,413 40.1  
  Commuting Out of County 34,995 59.9  
  Total Residents 58,408 100.0  
  Employees in  
  Working and Residing In County 23,413 29.4  
  Commuting Into County 56,150 70.6  
  Total Employees 79,563 100.0  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, Journey-To-Work & Migration Statistics Branch.  
  Note: Data for Kentucky and its border states only.  

 

     
  Average Weekly Wage, 2017  
    Boone County Kentucky
(Statewide)
U.S.  
 Total All Industries$885$845$1,042 
 Total Private Industries8938651,064 
 Natural Resources and Mining6701,0491,086 
 Construction1,0341,0111,155 
 Manufacturing1,1091,1081,272 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities913789881 
 Information1,0151,0442,011 
 Financial Activities9841,2361,752 
 Professional and Business Services1,0209311,377 
 Education and Health Services883906940 
 Leisure and Hospitality355327441 
 Other Services and Unclassified619626734 
  Source: JobsEQ, Chmura Economics.  

 


 

 

Education & Training

 

 

  Four-Year Colleges and Universities Within 60 Miles of Florence  
  Institutions engaged in furnishing academic courses and granting degrees at baccalaureate or graduate levels.  
  Miles Institution Location Enrollment
(Fall 2016)
 
  Beckfield College - Florence KY Campus  Florence  578  
  Thomas More College  Crestview Hills  1,964  
  11  Northern Kentucky University  Highland Heights  14,524  
  13  Art Academy of Cincinnati  Cincinnati, OH  207  
  13  Athenaeum of Ohio  Cincinnati, OH  188  
  13  Cincinnati Christian University  Cincinnati, OH  887  
  13  Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science  Cincinnati, OH  128  
  13  Galen College of Nursing, Cincinnati Campus  Cincinnati, OH  407  
  13  God's Bible School and College  Cincinnati, OH  294  
  13  Hebrew Union College, Cincinnati Campus  Cincinnati, OH  76  
  13  Mount Saint Joseph University  Cincinnati, OH  2,045  
  13  Union Institute & University, Cincinnati Academic Center  Cincinnati, OH  1,133  
  13  University of Cincinnati  Cincinnati, OH  36,596  
  13  University of Cincinnati - Blue Ash College  Cincinnati, OH  4,818  
  13  Xavier University  Cincinnati, OH  6,509  
  36  Miami University, Oxford Campus  Oxford, OH  19,697  
  49  Hanover College  Hanover, IN  1,090  
  54  Georgetown College  Georgetown  1,526  
  54  Wilmington College  Wilmington, OH  1,140  
  57  Kentucky State University  Frankfort  1,736  
  58  Midway University  Midway  1,194  
  59  University of Dayton  Dayton, OH  10,803  
  59  Wright State University  Dayton, OH  16,655  
      Total Enrollments 124,195  
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance, not highway miles.
† Denotes enrollment for entire institution, including branch campuses; otherwise, enrollment is for specified campus.
Source:  Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development.
 

  Two-Year Colleges Within 60 Miles of Florence  
  Institutions engaged in furnishing academic, or academic and technical, courses and granting associate degrees, certificates, or diplomas below the baccalaureate level.  
  Miles Institution Location Enrollment
(Fall 2016)
 
  American National University - Florence KY Campus  Florence  131  
  Gateway Community & Technical College, Boone Campus  Florence  4,449  
  Gateway Community & Technical College, Edgewood Campus  Edgewood  N/A  
  Gateway Community & Technical College, Urban Metro Campus  Covington  N/A  
  11  Interactive College of Technology - Newport KY Campus  Newport  73  
  13  American National University - Cincinnati OH Campus  Cincinnati, OH  38  
  13  Antonelli College  Cincinnati, OH  79  
  13  Cincinnati State Technical and Community College  Cincinnati, OH  9,056  
  35  Jefferson Community & Technical College, Carrollton Campus  Carrollton  N/A  
  46  Maysville Community & Tech College, Licking Valley Campus  Cynthiana  N/A  
  53  Maysville Community & Technical College, Main Campus  Maysville  † 3,521  
  54  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Advanced Manufacturing Center  Georgetown  N/A  
  59  International College of Broadcasting  Dayton, OH  55  
  59  Kaplan College, Dayton Campus  Dayton, OH  198  
  59  Sinclair Community College  Dayton, OH  18,610  
      Total Enrollments 36,210  
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance, not highway miles.
† Denotes enrollment for entire institution, including branch campuses; otherwise, enrollment is for specified campus.
Source:  Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development.
 

  Kentucky Technical Schools Within 60 Miles of Florence  
    Enrollment (2016-2017)  
  Miles Institution Location Sec P/S Total  
  Boone County ATC  Hebron  209 N/A 209  
  Kenton County Academies of Innovation and Technology  Fort Mitchell  772 N/A 772  
  14  Campbell County ATC  Alexandria  417 N/A 417  
  35  Carroll County ATC  Carrollton  723 N/A 723  
  46  Harrison County ATC  Cynthiana  1098 N/A 1098  
  53  Mason County ATC  Maysville  195 N/A 195  
  54  Elkhorn Crossing School  Georgetown  885 N/A 885  
  57  Franklin County Career and Technical Center  Frankfort  892 N/A 892  
  60  Oldham County CTC  Buckner  450 N/A 450  
      Total Enrollments 5,641     5,641   
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance; not highway miles.  Kentucky Tech secondary schools, called Area Technology Centers (ATC), are operated by the Department of Education, Office of Career and Technical Education. Other secondary schools are operated locally by public school districts. Secondary student enrollment is listed under Sec, and post-secondary student enrollment is listed under P/S.
Source:  KY Cabinet for Workforce Development; KY Dept. of Education.
 

 


 

 

Business & Industry

 

 

  Summary of Recent Locations and Expansions, 2015-Present  
    Reported  
    Companies Jobs Investment  
 Manufacturing Location145$2,145,000 
 Manufacturing Expansion19742$271,525,634 
 Service & Technology Location1223$27,000,000 
 Service & Technology Expansion5587$20,574,946 
  Click here for detailed location and expansion information.
Note: Totals include announced locations and expansions.
Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (October 01, 2018).
 
  Employment by Major Industry by Place of Work, 2017  
    Boone County Labor Market Area  
  Employment Percent Employment Percent  
 Total All Industries90,631100.0837,635100.0 
 Total Private Industries80,61188.9703,94784.0 
 Natural Resources and Mining690.18640.1 
 Construction2,2842.533,6524.0 
 Manufacturing13,36314.782,0119.8 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities31,52334.8147,85017.7 
 Information7680.811,0871.3 
 Financial Activities4,4174.953,7476.4 
 Professional and Business Services10,67311.8129,38315.4 
 Education and Health Services5,6996.3129,68315.5 
 Leisure and Hospitality9,11110.191,23710.9 
 Other Services and Unclassified2,7043.024,4302.9 
  Source: JobsEQ, Chmura Economics.  
     
  Top 20 by Employment  
  Firm Product(s)/Service(s) Emp. Year
Established
 
 Florence 
 Aristech Surfaces LLCImpact acrylic, general purpose acrylic, solid surface, and acrylic ABS composite sheet2501969 
 Camco Chemical Co IncChemicals & detergents2001960 
 CelanesePlastic materials, regional headquarters, R&D3401984 
 Citicorp Credit ServicesFinancial services customer service center24851989 
 Crane Composites IncFiberglass panels1071969 
 Eagle Manufacturing Co LLCMachined engine components such as cylinder heads, bearing caps, engine blocks2651992 
 Givaudan Flavors CorpFood flavorings2101996 
 Hennegan CoOffset printing, both sheeted and web, prepress, die cutting, and perfect or stitched bound finishing, and mailing services.2101985 
 Hennegan-RR DonnelleySaddle stitch binding, commercial lithographic, offset & sheet fed printing2501992 
 Johnson Controls IncDry battery components, plastic battery containers & covers1101967 
 Kellogg SnacksCookies2801988 
 Meritor Heavy Vehicle Systems LLCCommercial vehicle components4421976 
 Mubea IncAutomotive component parts (springs, hose clamps, stabilizer bars)10171982 
 Mubea Precision Springs IncManufacturer of transmission springs and hose clamps3172009 
 NovolexPaper bags and administrative work4591953 
 Robert Bosch Automotive Steering LLCSteering gears for car and light truck market; assemble steering columns, hydraulic steering gears, electric steering gears, and power steering pumps for auto industry12002006 
 Schwan's Global Supply Chain IncFrozen pizzas7501985 
 Southern Graphic SystemsColor separation, packaging artwork production, prepress, image carrier manufacturing1471981 
 Staples IncCatalog contact center- inbound3051994 
 SWECOManufacture vibratory separation, metal finishing & processing equipment, screens & separators2141973 
  Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (October 01, 2018).  

 


 

 

Taxes

 

 

  State Property Tax Rates Per $100 Valuation, 2016  
  Selected Class of Property State Rate Local Taxation
Permitted
 
  Real Estate $0.1220 Yes  
  Manufacturing Machinery $0.1500 No  
  Pollution Control Equipment $0.1500 No  
  Inventories:  
      Raw Materials $0.0500 No  
      Goods in Process $0.0500 No  
      Finished Goods $0.0500 Yes  
      Goods-In-Transit Exempt Limited  
  Motor Vehicles $0.4500 Yes  
  Other Tangible Personal Property $0.4500 Yes  
  Source: Kentucky Department of Revenue.  
     
  Local Property Tax Rates Per $100 Valuation, 2017  
  Taxing Jurisdiction Property Taxes
Per $100 Valuation
   
  Real Estate Tangibles Motor Vehicles  
  County  
  Boone $0.1930 $0.2397 $0.2190    
  City  
  Florence $0.2460 $0.3800 $0.0000    
  School District  
  Boone County Schools $0.6530 $0.6530 $0.4970    
  Walton-Verona Independent Schools $1.1370 $1.1370 $0.9070    
  Source: Kentucky Revenue Cabinet.  
     
  Local Occupational License Taxes, 2017  
  Cities, counties and school districts may levy an occupational license tax on the net profits of businesses and/or on the salaries and wages of employees earned in the jurisdiction. Rates can vary between the two types of occupational license taxes. Occupational license taxes may be levied on businesses as either a flat rate schedule or as a percentage of apportioned net profits or gross receipts. Where both the city and county levy an occupational license tax, a credit may be given, at the option of the local governments, for the amount paid to the city against the occupational license tax of the county. (Consult local jurisdictions for further details.)  
  Taxing Jurisdiction   Tax Rate on
Salaries/Wages
  Tax Rate on
Net Profits/Receipts
 
  County  
  Boone   0.80% (Tiered taxable wages.)   0.80% (on net profits. Mental health tax .15; Cap $481.89 (Max $60,236))  
  City  
  Florence   2.00% (Tiered taxable wages. Mental health tax .15; School tax .50)   0.001% (on gross receipts; cap $10,000)  
  School District  
  Boone County Schools   0.50%   0.50% (on net profits)  
  Walton-Verona Independent Schools   No tax   No tax  
  Source: Occupational Taxes Spreadsheet - Kentucky Secretary of State, Local Tax Listing - Kentucky Personnel Cabinet   
     

 


 

 

Regulations & Permits

 
 

Kentucky Public Protection Cabinet
Department of Housing, Buildings and Construction

Permitting Information: http://www.dhbc.ky.gov/
 
  Typical Building Permits Responsible Division # of plans Time Frame (Days)  
  Site Plan Building Code Enforcement 1 7-30  
  Building/Life Safety Building Code Enforcement 1 7-30  
  Plumbing Plumbing 3 7  
  Fire Protection Fire Prevention 1 7-30  
  Fire Alarm and Monitoring Fire Prevention 1 7-30  
  Fuel Tanks Fire Prevention
Hazardous Materials Section
1 7  
     

 

Kentucky Department for Environmental Protection
Permits, Fees, Regulatory Times, and Contacts

Permitting Program Information:
http://dca.ky.gov/DCA%20Resource%20Document%20Library/KyDEPCommonPermits2.17.14.pdf
 
     

 

 

Utilities

 

 

 
Utilities Providing Service In Boone County
  Electric  
 Duke Energy Kentucky - 877-675-1656 
 East Kentucky Power Cooperative - 859-744-4812 
    Owen Electric Cooperative Inc - 502-484-3471 
     
  Natural Gas  
 Duke Energy Kentucky - 877-675-1656 
     
  Sewer  
  Treatment Information (gallons per day) Capacity Avg. Flow Excess  
 Package Treatment Plant - Walton Ind Park 
 Package Treatment Plant - Walton Industrial Park1,000,00010,000990,000 
 Sanitation District No. 1 - 859-578-7450 
 Dry Creek Wastewater Treatment Plant46,500,00027,413,00019,087,000 
 Walton Sewer Department - 859-485-4383 
 Walton STP850,000302,000548,000 
  Treatment information provided by Division of Water, 502-564-3410
 
  Water  
  System Information (gallons per day) Capacity Avg. Use Excess  
 Boone County Water District - 859-586-6155N/AN/AN/A 
 Bullock Pen Water District - 859-428-21121,000,000477,258522,742 
 Florence Water and Sewer Department - 859-282-4076N/AN/AN/A 
 Northern Kentucky Water District - 859-578-989866,500,00031,109,60235,390,398 
 Walton Waterworks Department - 859-485-4383N/AN/AN/A 
  System information provided by Division of Water, 502-564-3410  

 


 

 

Quality of Life

 

 

  General Kentucky Quality of Life Information  
  http://www.thinkkentucky.com/kyedc/qualityoflife.aspx  
  Median Home Price (2016): Boone County - $178,000 for 976 homes  
  Source: KY Department of Revenue. Data based on sales for last six months of year indicated.  
  Climate  
  Temperature    
  Normal (30-year record) 54.3 degrees  
  Average Annual, 2015 55 degrees  
  Record Highest, July 2012 (54-year record) 104 degrees  
  Record Lowest, January 1977 (54-year record) -25 degrees  
  Normal Heating Degree Days (30-year record) 4,982  
  Normal Cooling Degree Days (30-year record) 1,124  
  Precipitation    
  Normal (30-year record) 42.52 inches  
  Mean Annual Snowfall (30-year record) 22.1 inches  
  Total Precipitation, 2015 48.88 inches  
  Mean Number of Days Precipitation (0.01 inch or more) (30-year record) 132.4  
  Mean Number of Days Thunderstorms (68-year record) 41.5  
  Prevailing Winds SouthSouthwest  
  Relative Humidity (30-year record)    
  1 a.m. 79 percent  
  7 a.m. 83 percent  
  1 p.m. 61 percent  
  7 p.m. 65 percent  
  Note: Heating degree day totals are the sums of positive departures of average daily temperature from 65 degrees F.  Cooling degree day totals are the sum of negative departures of average daily temperature from 65 degrees F.
Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, National Climatic Data Center, Local Climatological Data, 2015.
Station of record: Cincinnati/Northern Ky. Intl. Arpt, Covington, KY.
 
     
  Public School District Enrollments, 2016-2017  
    Total Enrollment Pupil To Teacher Ratio  
  Boone County Schools 20,245 15.9  
  Walton-Verona Independent Schools 1,645 15.8  
  Source: Kentucky Department of Education, Office of Assessment and Accountability.