Print

Labor Market Area
Most of the demographic and workforce data that follow include totals for the community's labor market area. The map below is provided for you reference.
[HLink_LM]
Labor market counties are composed of counties which exist within a 60-minute drive range of the originating county’s county seat. A county will be included within the radius if the centroid point of a county (a point representing the center of the geographic area of a county) falls within the drive zone. Additionally, all contiguous counties will be classified as part of the labor market with the exception of non-Kentucky contiguous counties which have been excluded by the above mentioned 60-minute drive range and have a border with the Mississippi and/or Ohio Rivers.

 


Dated Material

This document contains material that is continuously updated on the Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development's website.
For the most current information for this community please visit:


Contacts

Local

Gary Mathis
Executive Director
Kentucky I-71 Connected
PO Box 334
Carrollton, KY 41008
Phone: 502-525-0127
WEB: www.kentuckyi-71connected.com
E-mail: gary.mathis@carrollcountyky.com

State

John Bevington
Deputy Commissioner
Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development
Old Capitol Annex
300 West Broadway
Frankfort, KY 40601 USA

Phone: 502-564-7140 ext. 21942
Fax: 502-564-3256
Web: http:///www.thinkkentucky.com
Email: John.Bevington@ky.gov

 


 

Quick Facts

 
[Hlink_eussm]
  Industrial Electric Cost Per KWH, 2017
Kentucky $0.0558
U.S. $0.0691

 

Statistical Summary
  Population 2017
Trimble County 8,561
Labor Market Area 1,111,983
   
 
Per Capita Personal Income 2016 $33,667
Median Household Income 2016 $45,935
Median Home Price 2016 $95,000
   
  Unemployment Rate 2017
Trimble County 5.0%
Labor Market Area 4.2%
U.S. 4.4%
   
  Average Weekly Wage 2015
Trimble County $828
Labor Market Area $945
U.S. $1,018


 

 

Location

 

 

Selected Market Centers

Percent of U.S. Within 600 Miles of Bedford


Population
47%

Personal Income
54%

Retail Sales
45%

Manufacturing Employment
54%

Highway Distance to Selected Market Centers
    City Miles   City Miles   City Miles  
  1. Atlanta, GA 460 11. Dallas, TX 874 21. Nashville, TN 217  
  2. Baltimore, MD 566 12. Detroit, MI 336 22. New Orleans, LA 746  
  3. Birmingham, AL 407 13. Houston, TX 996 23. New York, NY 715  
  4. Boston, MA 924 14. Indianapolis, IN 113 24. Norfolk, VA 645  
  5. Buffalo, NY 507 15. Jacksonville, FL 791 25. Oklahoma City, OK 799  
  6. Charlotte, NC 472 16. Kansas City, MO 547 26. Omaha, NE 724  
  7. Chicago, IL 293 17. Lexington, KY 74 27. Philadelphia, PA 642  
  8. Cincinnati, OH 74 18. Louisville, KY 45 28. Pittsburgh, PA 361  
  9. Cleveland, OH 321 19. Memphis, TN 420 29. St. Louis, MO 305  
  10. Columbus, OH 181 20. Minneapolis, MN 701 30. Wichita, KS 744  
  Population Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Division, 2008 population estimate
Personal Income Source: 2007 Regional Economic Accounts, Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA), US Dept of Commerce
Retail Sales Source: 2002 Economic Census, US Census Bureau
Manufacturing Employment Source: 2007 County Business Patterns, US Census Bureau
Highway Distance Source: ESRI Arcview StreetMap, 2007
 

 


 

 

Sites

 
Available Industrial Sites
Click on a site point for details

This community currently has no available sites.

 


 

 

Buildings

 
Available Industrial Buildings
Click on a building point for details

This community currently has no available buildings.
Note: A "+" symbol following the building name denotes a secondary building.
Special Purpose Buildings

 


 

 

Demographics

 

 

  Total Population  
N/A
    2013 2014 2015 2016 2017  
  Labor Market Area 1,090,658 1,095,324 1,100,164 1,104,199 1,111,983  
  Trimble County 8,808 8,732 8,763 8,620 8,561  
 Bedford611605607597 
  Source: U.S.  Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, Annual Estimates.  

  Population by Selected Age Groups, 2017  
    Trimble County Labor Market Area  
Number Percent Number Percent  
  Under 16 1,650 19.3 222,606 20.0  
  16-24 921 10.8 124,215 11.2  
  25-44 1,983 23.2 293,050 26.4  
  45-64 2,519 29.4 297,759 26.8  
  65-84 1,347 15.7 152,840 13.7  
  85 and older 141 1.6 21,513 1.9  
  Median Age 42.5   39.2    
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  

  Population by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2017  
    Trimble County Labor Market Area  
Number Percent Number Percent  
  White 8,260 96.5 874,561 78.6  
  Black or African American 71 0.8 182,858 16.4  
  Am. Indian & Alaska Native 60 0.7 2,900 0.3  
  Asian 50 0.6 26,394 2.4  
  Native Hawaiian & other Pacific Islander 7 0.1 651 0.1  
  Other/Multirace 113 1.3 24,619 2.2  
  Hispanic Origin 265 3.1 55,326 5.0  
  Note: Hispanic is not a race category. A person can be white, black or African American, etc. and be of hispanic origin.
Source: U.S.  Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.
 

  Population Projections  
    2020 2025 2030 2035  
  Trimble County 8,673 8,554 8,363 8,104  
  Source:  Kentucky State Data Center, University of Louisville.  

  Per Capita Personal Income 2015  
    2011 2016 Pct. Change  
  Trimble County $23,461 $33,667 43.5 %  
  Kentucky $33,989 $38,926 14.5 %  
  U.S. $41,560 $49,246 18.5 %  
  Labor Market Area Range $23,461- $44,660 $29,081- $56,222    
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of Economic Analysis.  

  Households  
    2016 2016  
  Number of Households Persons Per Household Median Household Income  
  Trimble County 3,555 2.45 $45,935  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  

 


 

 

Workforce

 

 

 

  Civilian Labor Force  
    Trimble County Labor Market Area  
  2017 Jun. 2018 2017 Jun. 2018  
  Civilian Labor Force 3,915 3,987 563,069 575,767  
  Employed 3,720 3,795 539,384 550,390  
  Unemployed 195 192 23,685 25,377  
  Unemployment Rate (%) 5.0 4.8 4.2 4.4  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
  Unemployment Rate (%)  
  Year Trimble County Labor Market Area Kentucky U.S.  
  2013 8.1 7.8 8.3 7.4  
  2014 7.2 5.9 6.5 6.2  
  2015 5.8 4.8 5.4 5.3  
  2016 5.3 4.3 5.0 4.9  
  2017 5.0 4.2 4.9 4.4  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
  Commuting Patterns  
  Residents of Trimble County 2015 Percent  
  Working and Residing In County 425 11.8  
  Commuting Out of County 3,165 88.2  
  Total Residents 3,590 100.0  
  Employees in  
  Working and Residing In County 425 43.6  
  Commuting Into County 549 56.4  
  Total Employees 974 100.0  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, Journey-To-Work & Migration Statistics Branch.  
  Note: Data for Kentucky and its border states only.  

 

     
  Average Weekly Wage, 2015  
    Trimble County Kentucky
(Statewide)
U.S.  
 Total All Industries$828$834$1,018 
 Total Private Industries9198311,017 
 Natural Resources and Mining01,0751,124 
 ConstructionN/A9931,096 
 ManufacturingN/A1,0911,237 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities411758852 
 InformationN/A9441,829 
 Financial Activities6741,1691,691 
 Professional and Business Services8758781,332 
 Education and Health Services0878911 
 Leisure and HospitalityN/A312419 
 Other Services and Unclassified612591691 
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of the Labor Statistics.  

 


 

 

Education & Training

 

 

  Four-Year Colleges and Universities Within 60 Miles of Bedford  
  Institutions engaged in furnishing academic courses and granting degrees at baccalaureate or graduate levels.  
  Miles Institution Location Enrollment
(Fall 2016)
 
  12  Hanover College  Hanover, IN  1,090  
  34  Bellarmine University  Louisville  3,973  
  34  Boyce College  Louisville  723  
  34  Campbellsville University, Louisville Campus  Louisville  N/A  
  34  Galen College of Nursing, Louisville Extended Classroom  Louisville  N/A  
  34  Galen College of Nursing, Main Campus  Louisville  1,334  
  34  Indiana University Southeast  New Albany, IN  5,874  
  34  Indiana Wesleyan University - Louisville Education Center  Louisville  N/A  
  34  Indiana Wesleyan University - Louisville Education Center  Louisville  N/A  
  34  Louisville Bible College  Louisville  N/A  
  34  Louisville Presbyterian Theological Seminary  Louisville  152  
  34  Northwood University - Louisville  Louisville  N/A  
  34  Purdue Polytechnic Institute  New Albany, IN  N/A  
  34  Southern Baptist Theological Seminary  Louisville  3,929  
  34  Spalding University  Louisville  2,322  
  34  Sullivan University, Main Campus  Louisville  † 3,462  
  34  University of Louisville  Louisville  21,578  
  34  University of Louisville Health Sciences Center  Louisville  N/A  
  34  University of Louisville, ShelbyHurst Campus  Louisville  N/A  
  34  Webster University, Louisville Metropolitan Campus  Louisville  N/A  
  37  Kentucky State University  Frankfort  1,736  
  46  Beckfield College - Florence KY Campus  Florence  578  
  46  Midway University  Midway  1,194  
  49  Georgetown College  Georgetown  1,526  
  50  Thomas More College  Crestview Hills  1,964  
  56  Northern Kentucky University  Highland Heights  14,524  
  58  Art Academy of Cincinnati  Cincinnati, OH  207  
  58  Athenaeum of Ohio  Cincinnati, OH  188  
  58  Cincinnati Christian University  Cincinnati, OH  887  
  58  Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science  Cincinnati, OH  128  
  58  Galen College of Nursing, Cincinnati Campus  Cincinnati, OH  407  
  58  God's Bible School and College  Cincinnati, OH  294  
  58  Hebrew Union College, Cincinnati Campus  Cincinnati, OH  76  
  58  Mount Saint Joseph University  Cincinnati, OH  2,045  
  58  Union Institute & University, Cincinnati Academic Center  Cincinnati, OH  1,133  
  58  University of Cincinnati  Cincinnati, OH  36,596  
  58  University of Cincinnati - Blue Ash College  Cincinnati, OH  4,818  
  58  Xavier University  Cincinnati, OH  6,509  
  60  Indiana Wesleyan University - Lexington Education Center  Lexington  N/A  
  60  Lexington Theological Seminary  Lexington  77  
  60  Sullivan University, Lexington Campus  Lexington  N/A  
  60  Transylvania University  Lexington  963  
  60  University of Kentucky  Lexington  29,781  
      Total Enrollments 150,068  
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance, not highway miles.
† Denotes enrollment for entire institution, including branch campuses; otherwise, enrollment is for specified campus.
Source:  Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development.
 

  Two-Year Colleges Within 60 Miles of Bedford  
  Institutions engaged in furnishing academic, or academic and technical, courses and granting associate degrees, certificates, or diplomas below the baccalaureate level.  
  Miles Institution Location Enrollment
(Fall 2016)
 
  10  Jefferson Community & Technical College, Carrollton Campus  Carrollton  N/A  
  26  Jefferson Community & Technical College, Shelby Co. Campus  Shelbyville  N/A  
  34  American National University - Louisville KY Campus  Louisville  502  
  34  Jefferson Community & Technical College, Jefferson Technical Campus  Louisville  N/A  
  34  Jefferson Community & Technical College, Main Campus  Louisville  † 11,902  
  34  Jefferson Community & Technical College, Southwest Campus  Louisville  N/A  
  34  Spencerian College, Louisville Campus  Louisville  416  
  34  Sullivan College of Technology and Design  Louisville  376  
  45  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Lawrenceburg Campus  Lawrenceburg  N/A  
  46  American National University - Florence KY Campus  Florence  131  
  46  Gateway Community & Technical College, Boone Campus  Florence  4,449  
  47  Jefferson Community & Technical College, Bullitt Co. Campus  Shepherdsville  N/A  
  49  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Advanced Manufacturing Center  Georgetown  N/A  
  50  Gateway Community & Technical College, Edgewood Campus  Edgewood  N/A  
  53  Gateway Community & Technical College, Urban Metro Campus  Covington  N/A  
  56  Interactive College of Technology - Newport KY Campus  Newport  73  
  57  Maysville Community & Tech College, Licking Valley Campus  Cynthiana  N/A  
  58  American National University - Cincinnati OH Campus  Cincinnati, OH  38  
  58  Antonelli College  Cincinnati, OH  79  
  58  Cincinnati State Technical and Community College  Cincinnati, OH  9,056  
  60  American National University- Lexington KY Campus  Lexington  681  
  60  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Cooper Campus  Lexington  9,940  
  60  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Leestown Campus  Lexington  N/A  
  60  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Newtown Pike Campus  Lexington  N/A  
  60  Spencerian College, Lexington Campus  Lexington  74  
      Total Enrollments 37,717  
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance, not highway miles.
† Denotes enrollment for entire institution, including branch campuses; otherwise, enrollment is for specified campus.
Source:  Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development.
 

  Kentucky Technical Schools Within 60 Miles of Bedford  
    Enrollment (2016-2017)  
  Miles Institution Location Sec P/S Total  
  10  Carroll County ATC  Carrollton  723 N/A 723  
  16  Oldham County CTC  Buckner  450 N/A 450  
  26  Shelby County ATC  Shelbyville  565 N/A 565  
  37  Franklin County Career and Technical Center  Frankfort  892 N/A 892  
  46  Boone County ATC  Hebron  209 N/A 209  
  47  Bullitt County ATC  Shepherdsville  346 N/A 346  
  49  Elkhorn Crossing School  Georgetown  885 N/A 885  
  52  Kenton County Academies of Innovation and Technology  Fort Mitchell  772 N/A 772  
  54  Nelson County ATC  Bardstown  472 N/A 472  
  56  Campbell County ATC  Alexandria  417 N/A 417  
  57  Harrison County ATC  Cynthiana  1098 N/A 1098  
  60  Eastside Technical Center  Lexington  820 N/A 820  
  60  Southside Technical Center  Lexington  438 N/A 438  
      Total Enrollments 8,087     8,087   
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance; not highway miles.  Kentucky Tech secondary schools, called Area Technology Centers (ATC), are operated by the Department of Education, Office of Career and Technical Education. Other secondary schools are operated locally by public school districts. Secondary student enrollment is listed under Sec, and post-secondary student enrollment is listed under P/S.
Source:  KY Cabinet for Workforce Development; KY Dept. of Education.
 

 


 

 

Business & Industry

 

 

  Summary of Recent Locations and Expansions, 2017-Present  
    Reported  
    Companies Jobs Investment  
 Manufacturing Location00$0 
 Manufacturing Expansion00$0 
 Service & Technology Location00$0 
 Service & Technology Expansion1N/A$300,000 
  Click here for detailed location and expansion information.
Note: Totals include announced locations and expansions.
Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (July 15, 2018).
 
  Employment by Major Industry by Place of Work, 2015  
    Trimble County Labor Market Area  
  Employment Percent Employment Percent  
 Total All Industries1,014100.0558,373100.0 
 Total Private Industries66165.2493,41188.4 
 Natural Resources and Mining00.05000.1 
 ConstructionN/AN/A22,9654.1 
 ManufacturingN/AN/A69,74312.5 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities1009.9116,30020.8 
 InformationN/AN/A8,5481.5 
 Financial Activities898.841,3537.4 
 Professional and Business Services403.976,24713.7 
 Education and Health Services00.075,47113.5 
 Leisure and HospitalityN/AN/A56,37910.1 
 Other Services and Unclassified90.915,2042.7 
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
     
  Top 20 by Employment  
  Firm Product(s)/Service(s) Emp. Year
Established
 
 Milton 
 Ikt LLCTrucking, except local32N/A 
 Nugent Sand CoSand & gravel121890 
  Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (July 15, 2018).  

 


 

 

Taxes

 

 

  State Property Tax Rates Per $100 Valuation, 2016  
  Selected Class of Property State Rate Local Taxation
Permitted
 
  Real Estate $0.1220 Yes  
  Manufacturing Machinery $0.1500 No  
  Pollution Control Equipment $0.1500 No  
  Inventories:  
      Raw Materials $0.0500 No  
      Goods in Process $0.0500 No  
      Finished Goods $0.0500 Yes  
      Goods-In-Transit Exempt Limited  
  Motor Vehicles $0.4500 Yes  
  Other Tangible Personal Property $0.4500 Yes  
  Source: Kentucky Department of Revenue.  
     
  Local Property Tax Rates Per $100 Valuation, 2017  
  Taxing Jurisdiction Property Taxes
Per $100 Valuation
   
  Real Estate Tangibles Motor Vehicles  
  County  
  Trimble $0.2790 $0.3257 $0.1901    
  City  
  Bedford $0.1500 $0.1500 $0.1500    
  Milton $0.1500 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  School District  
  Trimble County Schools $0.7060 $0.7060 $0.5540    
  Source: Kentucky Revenue Cabinet.  
     
  Local Occupational License Taxes, 2017  
  Cities, counties and school districts may levy an occupational license tax on the net profits of businesses and/or on the salaries and wages of employees earned in the jurisdiction. Rates can vary between the two types of occupational license taxes. Occupational license taxes may be levied on businesses as either a flat rate schedule or as a percentage of apportioned net profits or gross receipts. Where both the city and county levy an occupational license tax, a credit may be given, at the option of the local governments, for the amount paid to the city against the occupational license tax of the county. (Consult local jurisdictions for further details.)  
  Taxing Jurisdiction   Tax Rate on
Salaries/Wages
  Tax Rate on
Net Profits/Receipts
 
  County  
  Trimble   No tax   No tax  
  City  
  Bedford   No tax   No tax  
  Milton   No tax   No tax  
  School District  
  Trimble County Schools   No tax   No tax  
  Source: Occupational Taxes Spreadsheet - Kentucky Secretary of State, Local Tax Listing - Kentucky Personnel Cabinet   
     

 


 

 

Regulations & Permits

 
 

Kentucky Public Protection Cabinet
Department of Housing, Buildings and Construction

Permitting Information: http://www.dhbc.ky.gov/
 
  Typical Building Permits Responsible Division # of plans Time Frame (Days)  
  Site Plan Building Code Enforcement 1 7-30  
  Building/Life Safety Building Code Enforcement 1 7-30  
  Plumbing Plumbing 3 7  
  Fire Protection Fire Prevention 1 7-30  
  Fire Alarm and Monitoring Fire Prevention 1 7-30  
  Fuel Tanks Fire Prevention
Hazardous Materials Section
1 7  
     

 

Kentucky Department for Environmental Protection
Permits, Fees, Regulatory Times, and Contacts

Permitting Program Information:
http://dca.ky.gov/DCA%20Resource%20Document%20Library/KyDEPCommonPermits2.17.14.pdf
 
     

 

 

Utilities

 

 

 
Utilities Providing Service In Trimble County
  Electric  
 East Kentucky Power Cooperative - 859-744-4812 
    Shelby Energy Cooperative Inc - 502-633-4420 
 Kentucky Utilities (a PPL company) - 800-383-5582 
 Louisville Gas & Electric (a PPL company) - 800-331-7370 
     
  Natural Gas  
 Louisville Gas & Electric (a PPL company) - 800-331-7370 
     
  Sewer  
  Treatment Information (gallons per day) Capacity Avg. Flow Excess  
 Bedford Sewer - 502-255-3684 
 Bedford STP130,00087,00043,000 
 Milton Water - 502-268-5223 
 Milton STP164,000128,00036,000 
  Treatment information provided by Division of Water, 502-564-3410
 
  Water  
  System Information (gallons per day) Capacity Avg. Use Excess  
 Henry County Water District #2 - 502-532-62794,000,0001,748,1682,251,832 
 Milton Water - 502-268-5223576,000282,742293,258 
 Trimble County Water District #1 - 502-255-75541,542,000280,7691,261,231 
  System information provided by Division of Water, 502-564-3410  

 


 

 

Quality of Life

 

 

  General Kentucky Quality of Life Information  
  http://www.thinkkentucky.com/kyedc/qualityoflife.aspx  
  Median Home Price (2016): Trimble County - $95,000 for 33 homes  
  Source: KY Department of Revenue. Data based on sales for last six months of year indicated.  
  Climate  
  Temperature    
  Normal (30-year record) 58.1 degrees  
  Average Annual, 2015 59.2 degrees  
  Record Highest, July 2012 (68-year record) 106 degrees  
  Record Lowest, January 1994 (67-year record) -22 degrees  
  Normal Heating Degree Days (30-year record) 4,097  
  Normal Cooling Degree Days (30-year record) 1,614  
  Precipitation    
  Normal (30-year record) 44.91 inches  
  Mean Annual Snowfall (30-year record) 12.5 inches  
  Total Precipitation, 2015 62.41 inches  
  Mean Number of Days Precipitation (0.01 inch or more) (30-year record) 122.8  
  Mean Number of Days Thunderstorms (68-year record) 46.7  
  Prevailing Winds South  
  Relative Humidity (30-year record)    
  1 a.m. 76 percent  
  7 a.m. 81 percent  
  1 p.m. 58 percent  
  7 p.m. 61 percent  
  Note: Heating degree day totals are the sums of positive departures of average daily temperature from 65 degrees F.  Cooling degree day totals are the sum of negative departures of average daily temperature from 65 degrees F.
Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, National Climatic Data Center, Local Climatological Data, 2015.
Station of record: Louisville Int.-Standiford Fld Arpt, Louisville,KY.
 
     
  Public School District Enrollments, 2016-2017  
    Total Enrollment Pupil To Teacher Ratio  
  Trimble County Schools 1,236 16.7  
  Source: Kentucky Department of Education, Office of Assessment and Accountability.