Print

Labor Market Area
Most of the demographic and workforce data that follow include totals for the community's labor market area. The map below is provided for you reference.
[HLink_LM]
Labor market counties are composed of counties which exist within a 60-minute drive range of the originating county’s county seat. A county will be included within the radius if the centroid point of a county (a point representing the center of the geographic area of a county) falls within the drive zone. Additionally, all contiguous counties will be classified as part of the labor market with the exception of non-Kentucky contiguous counties which have been excluded by the above mentioned 60-minute drive range and have a border with the Mississippi and/or Ohio Rivers.

 


Dated Material

This document contains material that is continuously updated on the Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development's website.
For the most current information for this community please visit:


Contacts

Local

Bruce Carpenter
Executive Director
Corbin Economic Development Agency
101 N. Depot St.
Corbin, KY 40701
Phone: 606-528-6390
FAX: 606-523-6538
WEB: www.corbinky.org
E-mail: becarpenter@corbinky.org

State

John Bevington
Deputy Commissioner
Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development
Old Capitol Annex
300 West Broadway
Frankfort, KY 40601 USA

Phone: 502-564-7140 ext. 21942
Fax: 502-564-3256
Web: http:///www.thinkkentucky.com
Email: John.Bevington@ky.gov

Technical

Steven Vest, Director
Division of Database & Systems Development
Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development
Old Capitol Annex
300 West Broadway
Frankfort, KY 40601
PHONE: (502) 564-4886
WEB: www.ThinkKentucky.com
Steven.Vest@ky.gov

 


 

Quick Facts

 
[Hlink_eussm]
  Industrial Electric Cost Per KWH, 2015
Kentucky $0.0548
U.S. $0.0691

 

Statistical Summary
  Population 2016
Whitley County 36,096
Labor Market Area 229,225
   
 
Per Capita Personal Income 2015 $32,100
Median Household Income 2015 $31,014
Median Home Price 2015 $69,000
   
  Unemployment Rate 2016
Whitley County 6.5%
Labor Market Area 6.9%
U.S. 4.9%
   
  Average Weekly Wage 2015
Whitley County $681
Labor Market Area $645
U.S. $1,018


 

 

Location

 

 

Selected Market Centers

Percent of U.S. Within 600 Miles of Williamsburg


Population
47%

Personal Income
50%

Retail Sales
46%

Manufacturing Employment
53%

Highway Distance to Selected Market Centers
    City Miles   City Miles   City Miles  
  1. Atlanta, GA 279 11. Dallas, TX 881 21. Nashville, TN 219  
  2. Baltimore, MD 595 12. Detroit, MI 447 22. New Orleans, LA 664  
  3. Birmingham, AL 323 13. Houston, TX 991 23. New York, NY 780  
  4. Boston, MA 989 14. Indianapolis, IN 290 24. Norfolk, VA 588  
  5. Buffalo, NY 618 15. Jacksonville, FL 617 25. Oklahoma City, OK 897  
  6. Charlotte, NC 297 16. Kansas City, MO 681 26. Omaha, NE 872  
  7. Chicago, IL 470 17. Lexington, KY 101 27. Philadelphia, PA 695  
  8. Cincinnati, OH 185 18. Louisville, KY 177 28. Pittsburgh, PA 472  
  9. Cleveland, OH 431 19. Memphis, TN 426 29. St. Louis, MO 439  
  10. Columbus, OH 291 20. Minneapolis, MN 878 30. Wichita, KS 878  
  Population Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Division, 2008 population estimate
Personal Income Source: 2007 Regional Economic Accounts, Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA), US Dept of Commerce
Retail Sales Source: 2002 Economic Census, US Census Bureau
Manufacturing Employment Source: 2007 County Business Patterns, US Census Bureau
Highway Distance Source: ESRI Arcview StreetMap, 2007
 

 


 

 

Sites

 
Available Industrial Sites
Click on a site point for details
      Min. Distance To  
    Site ID Site Name Total Ac. Largest Possible Tract Rail Interstate/Parkway Airport  
    013-004 Pine Mountain Regional Business Park 663.6 413.6 No 36 90  
  Shovel-ready 121-003 Southeast Kentucky Regional Business Park 479.9 193.6 No 3.3 98  

 


 

 

Buildings

 
Available Industrial Buildings
Click on a building point for details
  Bldg. ID Building Name Square Feet Ac. Min. Ceiling Ht. Rail  
  235-007 Lion Apparel Buildings 85,000 10.5 11.5' minimum No  
Note: A "+" symbol following the building name denotes a secondary building.
Special Purpose Buildings

 


 

 

Demographics

 

 

  Total Population  
    2012 2013 2014 2015 2016  
  Labor Market Area 230,814 230,243 229,909 229,602 229,225  
  Whitley County 35,621 35,751 35,743 36,000 36,096  
 Williamsburg5,2055,2605,2745,293N/A 
  Source: U.S.  Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, Annual Estimates.  

  Population by Selected Age Groups, 2015  
    Whitley County Labor Market Area  
Number Percent Number Percent  
  Under 16 7,958 22.0 46,132 20.1  
  16-24 5,099 14.1 26,120 11.4  
  25-44 8,433 23.3 56,706 24.7  
  45-64 9,196 25.5 62,572 27.2  
  65-84 4,896 13.6 34,790 15.1  
  85 and older 547 1.5 3,542 1.5  
  Median Age 36.8   40.0    
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  

  Population by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2015  
    Whitley County Labor Market Area  
Number Percent Number Percent  
  White 34,954 96.7 221,851 96.5  
  Black or African American 321 0.9 3,300 1.4  
  Am. Indian & Alaska Native 113 0.3 765 0.3  
  Asian 161 0.4 895 0.4  
  Native Hawaiian & other Pacific Islander 19 0.1 132 0.1  
  Other/Multirace 561 1.6 2,919 1.3  
  Hispanic Origin 412 1.1 3,017 1.3  
  Note: Hispanic is not a race category. A person can be white, black or African American, etc. and be of hispanic origin.
Source: U.S.  Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.
 

  Population Projections  
    2020 2025 2030 2035  
  Whitley County 35,987 35,677 35,116 34,372  
  Source:  Kentucky State Data Center, University of Louisville.  

  Per Capita Personal Income 2015  
    2010 2015 Pct. Change  
  Whitley County $28,522 $32,100 12.5 %  
  Kentucky $33,031 $38,588 16.8 %  
  U.S. $40,277 $48,112 19.5 %  
  Labor Market Area Range $19,365- $28,544 $23,016- $32,254    
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of Economic Analysis.  

  Households  
    2015 2015  
  Number of Households Persons Per Household Median Household Income  
  Whitley County 13,110 2.60 $31,014  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  

 


 

 

Workforce

 

 

 

  Civilian Labor Force  
    Whitley County Labor Market Area  
  2016 Mar. 2017 2016 Mar. 2017  
  Civilian Labor Force 13,241 13,613 81,665 83,761  
  Employed 12,382 12,735 76,018 77,791  
  Unemployed 859 878 5,647 5,970  
  Unemployment Rate (%) 6.5 6.4 6.9 7.1  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
  Unemployment Rate (%)  
  Year Whitley County Labor Market Area Kentucky U.S.  
  2012 9.5 10.5 8.2 8.1  
  2013 9.7 10.7 8.3 7.4  
  2014 8.7 8.9 6.5 6.2  
  2015 7.0 7.4 5.4 5.3  
  2016 6.5 6.9 5.0 4.9  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
     
  Average Weekly Wage, 2015  
    Whitley County Kentucky
(Statewide)
U.S.  
 Total All Industries$681$834$1,018 
 Total Private Industries6898311,017 
 Natural Resources and MiningN/A1,0751,124 
 Construction8449931,096 
 Manufacturing8861,0911,237 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities577758852 
 Information5549441,829 
 Financial Activities6711,1691,691 
 Professional and Business Services6268781,332 
 Education and Health ServicesN/A878911 
 Leisure and Hospitality255312419 
 Other Services and Unclassified446591691 
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of the Labor Statistics.  

 


 

 

Education & Training

 

 

  Four-Year Colleges and Universities Within 60 Miles of Williamsburg  
  Institutions engaged in furnishing academic courses and granting degrees at baccalaureate or graduate levels.  
  Miles Institution Location Enrollment
(Fall 2015)
 
  University of the Cumberlands  Williamsburg  6,276  
  14  Eastern Kentucky University, Corbin Campus  Corbin  N/A  
  18  Union College  Barbourville  1,088  
  26  Clear Creek Baptist Bible College  Pineville  151  
  31  Lincoln Memorial University  Harrogate, TN  3,983  
  36  Eastern Kentucky University, Manchester Campus  Manchester  N/A  
  53  Frontier School of Midwifery and Family Nursing  Hyden  1,605  
  54  Fountainhead College of Technology  Knoxville, TN  94  
  54  Johnson University  Knoxville, TN  1,171  
  54  Strayer Univeristy - Knoxville Campus  Knoxville, TN  N/A  
  54  University of Tennessee, at Knoxville  Knoxville, TN  27,845  
  57  Carson-Newman University  Jefferson City, TN  2,528  
  58  Berea College  Berea  1,643  
      Total Enrollments 46,384  
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance, not highway miles.
† Denotes enrollment for entire institution, including branch campuses; otherwise, enrollment is for specified campus.
Source:  Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development.
 

  Two-Year Colleges Within 60 Miles of Williamsburg  
  Institutions engaged in furnishing academic, or academic and technical, courses and granting associate degrees, certificates, or diplomas below the baccalaureate level.  
  Miles Institution Location Enrollment
(Fall 2015)
 
  17  Somerset Community College, McCreary Center  Whitley City  N/A  
  26  Southeast Community & Technical College, Middlesboro Campus  Middlesboro  N/A  
  26  Southeast Community & Technical College, Pineville Campus  Pineville  N/A  
  27  Somerset Community College, Laurel North Campus  London  N/A  
  34  Somerset Community College, Somerset North Campus  Somerset  † 6,386  
  48  Southeast Community & Technical College, Harlan Campus  Harlan  N/A  
  53  Hazard Community & Technical College - Leslie Co. Center  Hyden  N/A  
  54  National College - Knoxville TN Campus  Knoxville, TN  N/A  
  54  Somerset Community College, Clinton Center  Albany  N/A  
  55  Somerset Community College, Russell Center  Russell Springs  N/A  
  58  Somerset Community College, Casey Center  Liberty  N/A  
      Total Enrollments 6,386  
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance, not highway miles.
† Denotes enrollment for entire institution, including branch campuses; otherwise, enrollment is for specified campus.
Source:  Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development.
 

  Kentucky Technical Schools Within 60 Miles of Williamsburg  
    Enrollment (2015-2016)  
  Miles Institution Location Sec P/S Total  
  14  Corbin ATC  Corbin  452 N/A 452  
  18  Knox County ATC  Barbourville  486 N/A 486  
  26  Bell County ATC  Pineville  644 N/A 644  
  34  Pulaski ATC  Somerset  513 N/A 513  
  36  Clay County ATC  Manchester  337 N/A 337  
  38  Wayne County ATC  Monticello  633 N/A 633  
  44  Rockcastle County ATC  Mount Vernon  427 N/A 427  
  49  Jackson County ATC  McKee  463 N/A 463  
  53  Leslie County ATC  Hyden  436 N/A 436  
  54  Clinton County ATC  Albany  577 N/A 577  
  55  Lake Cumberland ATC  Russell Springs  641 N/A 641  
  58  Casey County ATC  Liberty  501 N/A 501  
      Total Enrollments 6,110     6,110   
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance; not highway miles.  Kentucky Tech secondary schools, called Area Technology Centers (ATC), are operated by the Department of Education, Office of Career and Technical Education. Other secondary schools are operated locally by public school districts. Secondary student enrollment is listed under Sec, and post-secondary student enrollment is listed under P/S.
Source:  KY Cabinet for Workforce Development; KY Dept. of Education.
 

 


 

 

Business & Industry

 

 

  Summary of Recent Locations and Expansions, 2014-Present  
    Reported  
    Companies Jobs Investment  
 Manufacturing Location 00 $0 
 Manufacturing Expansion 00 $0 
 Supportive/Service Location 00 $0 
 Supportive/Service Expansion 00 $0 
  Click here for detailed location and expansion information.
Note: Totals include announced locations and expansions.
Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (May 25, 2017).
 
  Employment by Major Industry by Place of Work, 2015  
    Whitley County Labor Market Area  
  Employment Percent Employment Percent  
 Total All Industries11,620100.068,495100.0 
 Total Private Industries9,40881.056,22882.1 
 Natural Resources and MiningN/AN/A9051.3 
 Construction1911.61,5472.3 
 Manufacturing9378.18,37412.2 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities1,76115.212,72518.6 
 Information2051.81,1841.7 
 Financial Activities2732.32,1803.2 
 Professional and Business Services6205.36,6679.7 
 Education and Health ServicesN/AN/A5,4978.0 
 Leisure and Hospitality1,26010.85,6958.3 
 Other Services and Unclassified2392.11,1621.7 
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
     
  Top 20 by Employment  
  Firm Product(s)/Service(s) Emp. Year
Established
 
 Williamsburg 
 Firestone Industrial ProductsAir springs4001989 
 Jamie's InteriorsCustom bedspreads, curtains & decorative items and wholesale furniture, warehouse121984 
 Senture LLCInbound and outbound premium customer care call support, technical help desk, order processing, product fulfillment, literature fulfillment, data center.902017 
 TEKSworkIT solutions: phone systems, security systems and customized software82004 
 Williamsburg PlasticsPlastic injection molded products2751992 
  Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (May 25, 2017).  

 


 

 

Taxes

 

 

  State Property Tax Rates Per $100 Valuation, 2016  
  Selected Class of Property State Rate Local Taxation
Permitted
 
  Real Estate $0.1220 Yes  
  Manufacturing Machinery $0.1500 No  
  Pollution Control Equipment $0.1500 No  
  Inventories:  
      Raw Materials $0.0500 No  
      Goods in Process $0.0500 No  
      Finished Goods $0.0500 Yes  
      Goods-In-Transit Exempt Limited  
  Motor Vehicles $0.4500 Yes  
  Other Tangible Personal Property $0.4500 Yes  
  Source: Kentucky Department of Revenue.  
     
  Local Property Tax Rates Per $100 Valuation, 2016  
  Taxing Jurisdiction Property Taxes
Per $100 Valuation
   
  Real Estate Tangibles Motor Vehicles  
  County  
  Whitley $0.2360 $0.3167 $0.1809    
  City  
  Williamsburg $0.3120 $0.3943 $0.4193    
  School District  
  Corbin Independent Schools $0.6410 $0.6410 $0.6930    
  Whitley County Schools $0.4200 $0.4200 $0.5520    
  Williamsburg Independent Schools $0.5300 $0.5300 $0.5400    
  Source: Kentucky Revenue Cabinet.  
     
  Local Occupational License Taxes, 2015  
  Cities, counties and school districts may levy an occupational license tax on the net profits of businesses and/or on the salaries and wages of employees earned in the jurisdiction. Rates can vary between the two types of occupational license taxes. Occupational license taxes may be levied on businesses as either a flat rate schedule or as a percentage of apportioned net profits or gross receipts. Where both the city and county levy an occupational license tax, a credit may be given, at the option of the local governments, for the amount paid to the city against the occupational license tax of the county. (Consult local jurisdictions for further details.)  
  Taxing Jurisdiction Tax Rate on
Salaries/Wages
Tax Rate on
Net Profits/Receipts
 
  County  
  Whitley 1.00% 1.00% (on net profits)  
  City  
  Williamsburg No tax No tax  
  School District  
  Corbin Independent Schools No tax No tax  
  Whitley County Schools No tax No tax  
  Williamsburg Independent Schools No tax No tax  
  Source: Kentucky Society of Certified Public Accountants.   
     

 


 

 

Regulations & Permits

 
 

Kentucky Public Protection Cabinet
Department of Housing, Buildings and Construction

Permitting Information: http://www.dhbc.ky.gov/
 
  Typical Building Permits Responsible Division # of plans Time Frame (Days)  
  Site Plan Building Code Enforcement 1 7-30  
  Building/Life Safety Building Code Enforcement 1 7-30  
  Plumbing Plumbing 3 7  
  Fire Protection Fire Prevention 1 7-30  
  Fire Alarm and Monitoring Fire Prevention 1 7-30  
  Fuel Tanks Fire Prevention
Hazardous Materials Section
1 7  
     

 

Kentucky Department for Environmental Protection
Permits, Fees, Regulatory Times, and Contacts

Permitting Program Information:
http://dca.ky.gov/DCA%20Resource%20Document%20Library/KyDEPCommonPermits2.17.14.pdf
 
     

 

 

Utilities

 

 

 
Utilities Providing Service In Whitley County
  Electric  
 Corbin Utilities Commission - 606-528-4026 
 East Kentucky Power Cooperative - 859-744-4812 
    Cumberland Valley Electric Inc - 606-528-2677 
 Kentucky Utilities (a PPL company) - 800-383-5582 
 Tennessee Valley Authority - 865-632-2101 
    Jellico Electric & Water Systems - 423-784-8341 
     
  Natural Gas  
 CitiPower LLC - 606-376-8373 
 Delta Natural Gas Company - 859-744-6171 
     
  Sewer  
  Treatment Information (gallons per day) Capacity Avg. Flow Excess  
 Williamsburg Water Department - 606-549-6036 
 Williamsburg STP2,000,0001,192,000808,000  
  Treatment information provided by Division of Water, 502-564-3410
 
  Water  
  System Information (gallons per day) Capacity Avg. Use Excess  
 Corbin Utilities Commission - 606-528-402610,000,0003,616,4846,383,516  
 Cumberland Falls Highway Water District - 606-528-0222N/AN/AN/A  
 Laurel County Water District #2 - 606-878-24942,880,0001,585,9031,294,097  
 Williamsburg Water Department - 606-549-60362,000,0001,796,903203,097  
  System information provided by Division of Water, 502-564-3410  

 


 

 

Quality of Life

 

 

  General Kentucky Quality of Life Information  
  http://www.thinkkentucky.com/kyedc/qualityoflife.aspx  
  Median Home Price (2015): Whitley County - $69,000 for 98 homes  
  Source: KY Department of Revenue. Data based on sales for last six months of year indicated.  
  Climate  
  Temperature    
  Normal (30-year record) 59.1 degrees  
  Average Annual, 2015 60.4 degrees  
  Record Highest, July 2012 (74-year record) 105 degrees  
  Record Lowest, January 1985 (74-year record) -24 degrees  
  Normal Heating Degree Days (30-year record) 3,637  
  Normal Cooling Degree Days (30-year record) 1,526  
  Precipitation    
  Normal (30-year record) 47.86 inches  
  Mean Annual Snowfall (30-year record) 6.5 inches  
  Total Precipitation, 2015 51.66 inches  
  Mean Number of Days Precipitation (0.01 inch or more) (30-year record) 125.2  
  Mean Number of Days Thunderstorms (68-year record) 48.7  
  Prevailing Winds Southwest  
  Relative Humidity (30-year record)    
  1 a.m. 82 percent  
  7 a.m. 87 percent  
  1 p.m. 59 percent  
  7 p.m. 64 percent  
  Note: Heating degree day totals are the sums of positive departures of average daily temperature from 65 degrees F.  Cooling degree day totals are the sum of negative departures of average daily temperature from 65 degrees F.
Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, National Climatic Data Center, Local Climatological Data, 2015.
Station of record: McGhee Tyson Airport, Knoxville, TN.
 
     
  Public School District Enrollments, 2015-2016  
    Total Enrollment Pupil To Teacher Ratio  
  Corbin Independent Schools 2,883 16.4  
  Whitley County Schools 4,183 13.9  
  Williamsburg Independent Schools 777 13.4  
  Source: Kentucky Department of Education, Office of Assessment and Accountability.