Print

Labor Market Area
Most of the demographic and workforce data that follow include totals for the community's labor market area. The map below is provided for you reference.
[HLink_LM]
Labor market counties are composed of counties which exist within a 60-minute drive range of the originating county’s county seat. A county will be included within the radius if the centroid point of a county (a point representing the center of the geographic area of a county) falls within the drive zone. Additionally, all contiguous counties will be classified as part of the labor market with the exception of non-Kentucky contiguous counties which have been excluded by the above mentioned 60-minute drive range and have a border with the Mississippi and/or Ohio Rivers.

 


Dated Material

This document contains material that is continuously updated on the Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development's website.
For the most current information for this community please visit:


Contacts

Local

A. Craig Dawson
Executive Director
Powell County Industrial Development Authority
PO Box 10
Stanton, KY 40380
Phone: 606-663-2156
FAX: 606-663-5034
E-mail: powellindustrial@bellsouth.net

State

Amy Bowman
Project Coordinator
Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development
Old Capitol Annex
300 West Broadway
Frankfort, KY 40601 USA

Phone: 502-564-7670 ext. 22001
Fax: 502-564-3256
Web: http:///www.thinkkentucky.com
Email: Amy.Bowman@ky.gov

 


 

Quick Facts

 
[Hlink_eussm]
  Industrial Electric Cost Per KWH, 2017
Kentucky $0.0558
U.S. $0.0691

 

Statistical Summary
  Population 2017
Powell County 12,374
Labor Market Area 477,818
   
 
Per Capita Personal Income 2016 $30,451
Median Household Income 2016 $34,048
Median Home Price 2017 $90,500
   
  Unemployment Rate 2018
Powell County 6.0%
Labor Market Area 3.9%
U.S. 3.9%
   
  Average Weekly Wage 2017
Powell County $558
Labor Market Area $867
U.S. $1,042


 

 

Location

 

 

Selected Market Centers

Percent of U.S. Within 600 Miles of Stanton


Population
51%

Personal Income
51%

Retail Sales
50%

Manufacturing Employment
56%

Highway Distance to Selected Market Centers
    City Miles   City Miles   City Miles  
  1. Atlanta, GA 389 11. Dallas, TX 915 21. Nashville, TN 257  
  2. Baltimore, MD 522 12. Detroit, MI 385 22. New Orleans, LA 786  
  3. Birmingham, AL 447 13. Houston, TX 1,036 23. New York, NY 695  
  4. Boston, MA 904 14. Indianapolis, IN 229 24. Norfolk, VA 560  
  5. Buffalo, NY 557 15. Jacksonville, FL 727 25. Oklahoma City, OK 872  
  6. Charlotte, NC 351 16. Kansas City, MO 620 26. Omaha, NE 811  
  7. Chicago, IL 409 17. Lexington, KY 44 27. Philadelphia, PA 618  
  8. Cincinnati, OH 124 18. Louisville, KY 116 28. Pittsburgh, PA 383  
  9. Cleveland, OH 370 19. Memphis, TN 460 29. St. Louis, MO 378  
  10. Columbus, OH 230 20. Minneapolis, MN 817 30. Wichita, KS 817  
  Population Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Division, 2008 population estimate
Personal Income Source: 2007 Regional Economic Accounts, Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA), US Dept of Commerce
Retail Sales Source: 2002 Economic Census, US Census Bureau
Manufacturing Employment Source: 2007 County Business Patterns, US Census Bureau
Highway Distance Source: ESRI Arcview StreetMap, 2007
 

 


 

 

Sites

 
Available Industrial Sites
Click on a site point for details
      Min. Distance To  
    Site ID Site Name Total Ac. Largest Possible Tract Rail Interstate/Parkway Airport  
  Shovel-ready 237-002 Pine Ridge Regional Business Park 112.5 55.6 No 0.1 70  
    197-002 Clay City Business Park 25.6 25.6 No 0.3 44  
  Shovel-ready 197-001 Reed & Manning Industrial Park 30.6 23.5 No 0.25 50  

 


 

 

Buildings

 
Available Industrial Buildings
Click on a building point for details

This community currently has no available buildings.
Note: A "+" symbol following the building name denotes a secondary building.
Special Purpose Buildings

 


 

 

Demographics

 

 

  Total Population  
    2013 2014 2015 2016 2017  
  Labor Market Area 463,641 466,036 470,172 473,842 477,818  
  Powell County 12,490 12,382 12,271 12,308 12,374  
 Stanton2,7122,6872,6662,6702,654 
  Source: U.S.  Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, Annual Estimates.  

  Population by Selected Age Groups, 2017  
    Powell County Labor Market Area  
Number Percent Number Percent  
  Under 16 2,658 21.5 91,806 19.2  
  16-24 1,295 10.5 68,418 14.3  
  25-44 3,119 25.2 129,958 27.2  
  45-64 3,388 27.4 119,081 24.9  
  65-84 1,757 14.2 60,764 12.7  
  85 and older 157 1.3 7,791 1.6  
  Median Age 39.4   37.1    
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  

  Population by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2017  
    Powell County Labor Market Area  
Number Percent Number Percent  
  White 12,043 97.3 398,217 83.3  
  Black or African American 122 1.0 53,349 11.2  
  Am. Indian & Alaska Native 39 0.3 1,499 0.3  
  Asian 27 0.2 13,944 2.9  
  Native Hawaiian & other Pacific Islander 4 0.0 297 0.1  
  Other/Multirace 139 1.1 10,512 2.2  
  Hispanic Origin 209 1.7 27,212 5.7  
  Note: Hispanic is not a race category. A person can be white, black or African American, etc. and be of hispanic origin.
Source: U.S.  Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.
 

  Population Projections  
    2020 2025 2030 2035  
  Powell County 11,753 11,192 10,584 9,966  
  Source:  Kentucky State Data Center, University of Louisville.  

  Per Capita Personal Income 2015  
    2011 2016 Pct. Change  
  Powell County $26,527 $30,451 14.8 %  
  Kentucky $33,989 $38,926 14.5 %  
  U.S. $41,560 $49,246 18.5 %  
  Labor Market Area Range $22,752- $39,950 $24,379- $45,025    
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of Economic Analysis.  

  Households  
    2016 2016  
  Number of Households Persons Per Household Median Household Income  
  Powell County 4,794 2.53 $34,048  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  

 


 

 

Workforce

 

 

 

  Civilian Labor Force  
    Powell County Labor Market Area  
  2018 Apr. 2019 2018 Apr. 2019  
  Civilian Labor Force 5,023 4,968 237,546 239,363  
  Employed 4,724 4,728 228,218 231,270  
  Unemployed 299 240 9,328 8,093  
  Unemployment Rate (%) 6.0 4.8 3.9 3.4  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
  Unemployment Rate (%)  
  Year Powell County Labor Market Area Kentucky U.S.  
  2014 8.6 5.6 6.5 6.2  
  2015 7.2 4.7 5.4 5.3  
  2016 7.0 4.3 5.0 4.9  
  2017 6.6 4.4 4.9 4.4  
  2018 6.0 3.9 4.3 3.9  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
  Commuting Patterns  
  Residents of Powell County 2015 Percent  
  Working and Residing In County 1,113 27.0  
  Commuting Out of County 3,016 73.0  
  Total Residents 4,129 100.0  
  Employees in  
  Working and Residing In County 1,113 51.9  
  Commuting Into County 1,032 48.1  
  Total Employees 2,145 100.0  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, Journey-To-Work & Migration Statistics Branch.  
  Note: Data for Kentucky and its border states only.  

 

     
  Average Weekly Wage, 2017  
    Powell County Kentucky
(Statewide)
U.S.  
 Total All Industries$558$845$1,042 
 Total Private Industries5878651,064 
 Natural Resources and Mining6741,0491,086 
 Construction7771,0111,155 
 Manufacturing7001,1081,272 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities576789881 
 Information5781,0442,011 
 Financial Activities4991,2361,752 
 Professional and Business Services1,0089311,377 
 Education and Health Services653906940 
 Leisure and Hospitality285327441 
 Other Services and Unclassified424626734 
  Source: JobsEQ, Chmura Economics.  

 


 

 

Education & Training

 

 

  Four-Year Colleges and Universities Within 60 Miles of Stanton  
  Institutions engaged in furnishing academic courses and granting degrees at baccalaureate or graduate levels.  
  Miles Institution Location Enrollment
(Fall 2018)
 
  15  Morehead State University at Mt. Sterling  Mt. Sterling  N/A  
  25  Eastern Kentucky University  Richmond  16,612  
  30  Berea College  Berea  1,670  
  33  Morehead State University  Morehead  10,580  
  36  Employment Solutions-College for Technical Education  Lexington  N/A  
  36  Indiana Wesleyan University - Lexington Education Center  Lexington  N/A  
  36  Lexington Theological Seminary  Lexington  66  
  36  Sullivan University, Lexington Campus  Lexington  N/A  
  36  Transylvania University  Lexington  966  
  36  University of Kentucky  Lexington  29,465  
  44  Asbury Theological Seminary  Wilmore  1,660  
  44  Asbury University  Wilmore  † 1,990  
  45  Georgetown College  Georgetown  1,767  
  48  Eastern Kentucky University, Manchester Campus  Manchester  N/A  
  50  Midway University  Midway  1,217  
  52  Centre College  Danville  1,450  
  54  Frontier School of Midwifery and Family Nursing  Hyden  2,004  
  60  Kentucky Christian University  Grayson  688  
  60  Kentucky State University  Frankfort  1,926  
      Total Enrollments 72,061  
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance, not highway miles.
† Denotes enrollment for entire institution, including branch campuses; otherwise, enrollment is for specified campus.
Source:  Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development.
 

  Two-Year Colleges Within 60 Miles of Stanton  
  Institutions engaged in furnishing academic, or academic and technical, courses and granting associate degrees, certificates, or diplomas below the baccalaureate level.  
  Miles Institution Location Enrollment
(Fall 2018)
 
  15  Maysville Community & Tech College, Montgomery Campus  Mt. Sterling  N/A  
  21  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Winchester - Clark Co. Campus  Winchester  N/A  
  33  Hazard Community & Technical College, Lees College Campus  Jackson  N/A  
  33  Maysville Community & Technical College, Rowan Campus  Morehead  N/A  
  36  American National University- Lexington KY Campus  Lexington  233  
  36  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Cooper Campus  Lexington  9,478  
  36  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Leestown Campus  Lexington  N/A  
  36  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Newtown Pike Campus  Lexington  N/A  
  44  Maysville Community & Tech College, Licking Valley Campus  Cynthiana  N/A  
  45  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Advanced Manufacturing Center  Georgetown  N/A  
  51  Somerset Community College, Laurel Campus  London  N/A  
  52  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Danville Campus  Danville  N/A  
  54  Hazard Community & Technical College - Leslie Co. Center  Hyden  N/A  
  54  Maysville Community & Technical College, Main Campus  Maysville  † 3,495  
  55  Hazard Community & Technical College, Main Campus  Hazard  † 3,305  
  55  Hazard Community & Technical College, Technical Campus  Hazard  N/A  
  57  Big Sandy Community & Technical College, Mayo Campus  Paintsville  N/A  
  58  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Lawrenceburg Campus  Lawrenceburg  N/A  
  60  Hazard Community & Technical College, Knott County Branch  Hindman  N/A  
      Total Enrollments 16,511  
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance, not highway miles.
† Denotes enrollment for entire institution, including branch campuses; otherwise, enrollment is for specified campus.
Source:  Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development.
 

  Kentucky Technical Schools Within 60 Miles of Stanton  
    Enrollment (2017-2018)  
  Miles Institution Location Sec P/S Total  
  15  Montgomery County ATC  Mt. Sterling  507 N/A 507  
  20  Lee County ATC  Beattyville  395 N/A 395  
  21  Clark County ATC  Winchester  733 N/A 733  
  25  Madison County ATC  Richmond  825 N/A 825  
  30  Jackson County ATC  McKee  455 N/A 455  
  33  Breathitt County ATC  Jackson  411 N/A 411  
  33  Morgan County ATC  West Liberty  669 N/A 669  
  36  Eastside Technical Center  Lexington  966 N/A 820  
  36  Southside Technical Center  Lexington  709 N/A 709  
  40  Jessamine Career and Technology Center  Nicholasville  3802 N/A 3802  
  43  Garrard County ATC  Lancaster  346 N/A 346  
  43  Rockcastle County ATC  Mount Vernon  442 N/A 442  
  44  Harrison County ATC  Cynthiana  746 N/A 746  
  45  Elkhorn Crossing School  Georgetown  863 N/A 863  
  48  Clay County ATC  Manchester  348 N/A 348  
  49  Carter County Career and Technical Center  Olive Hill  285 N/A 285  
  49  Lincoln County ATC  Stanford  332 N/A 332  
  54  Trailblazer Academy  Harrodsburg  292 N/A 292  
  54  Leslie County ATC  Hyden  388 N/A 388  
  54  Mason County ATC  Maysville  181 N/A 181  
  59  Foster Meade Career and Technical Center  Vanceburg  936 N/A 936  
  60  Franklin County Career and Technical Center  Frankfort  900 N/A 900  
  60  Knott County ATC  Hindman  400 N/A 400  
      Total Enrollments 15,931     15,785   
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance; not highway miles.  Kentucky Tech secondary schools, called Area Technology Centers (ATC), are operated by the Department of Education, Office of Career and Technical Education. Other secondary schools are operated locally by public school districts. Secondary student enrollment is listed under Sec, and post-secondary student enrollment is listed under P/S.
Source:  KY Cabinet for Workforce Development; KY Dept. of Education.
 

 


 

 

Business & Industry

 

 

  Summary of Recent Locations and Expansions, 2017-Present  
    Reported  
    Companies Jobs Investment  
 Manufacturing Location224$2,590,000 
 Manufacturing Expansion130$3,350,000 
 Service & Technology Location00$0 
 Service & Technology Expansion00$0 
  Click here for detailed location and expansion information.
Note: Totals include announced locations and expansions.
Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (March 10, 2020).
 
  Employment by Major Industry by Place of Work, 2017  
    Powell County Labor Market Area  
  Employment Percent Employment Percent  
 Total All Industries3,067100.0255,374100.0 
 Total Private Industries1,81559.2191,66175.1 
 Natural Resources and Mining461.53,1021.2 
 Construction1294.211,1494.4 
 Manufacturing32710.720,4168.0 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities51116.745,47917.8 
 Information120.42,5671.0 
 Financial Activities913.09,2213.6 
 Professional and Business Services772.534,43713.5 
 Education and Health Services2528.230,80612.1 
 Leisure and Hospitality34111.128,36411.1 
 Other Services and Unclassified301.06,1132.4 
  Source: JobsEQ, Chmura Economics.  
     
  Top 20 by Employment  
  Firm Product(s)/Service(s) Emp. Year
Established
 
 Clay City 
 H & S Lumber IncRough cut hardwood lumber201993 
 H.I.T. OutdoorReleases and arrow heads manufacturing52018 
 Heritage Millworks LLCWood molding and millwork-residential trim1502014 
 Stanton 
 Gas Bowstrings LLCBow Manufacturing102017 
 Meridian Brick LLCFace bricks351978 
 National Container Group-StantonRemanufacture/refurbish chemical tanks and plastic containers.252006 
 Natural Bridge Stone CoCrushed stone & agricultural lime351960 
 Power Deck CompanyProvides innovative products and technologies to enhance drill and blast operations while also improving safety conditions61999 
 Stantek Manufacturing LLCContract manufacturer of a variety of military and civilian products...including laser cartridges, wiring harnesses, throttle cables, and other electro-mechanical devices502004 
 Superior Tool & DieSheet metal fabricating, tools, dies & fixtures31987 
 UPSSmall package distribution28N/A 
  Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (March 10, 2020).  

 


 

 

Taxes

 

 

  State Property Tax Rates Per $100 Valuation, 2016  
  Selected Class of Property State Rate Local Taxation
Permitted
 
  Real Estate $0.1220 Yes  
  Manufacturing Machinery $0.1500 No  
  Pollution Control Equipment $0.1500 No  
  Inventories:  
      Raw Materials $0.0500 No  
      Goods in Process $0.0500 No  
      Finished Goods $0.0500 Yes  
      Goods-In-Transit Exempt Limited  
  Motor Vehicles $0.4500 Yes  
  Other Tangible Personal Property $0.4500 Yes  
  Source: Kentucky Department of Revenue.  
     
  Local Property Tax Rates Per $100 Valuation, 2017  
  Taxing Jurisdiction Property Taxes
Per $100 Valuation
   
  Real Estate Tangibles Motor Vehicles  
  County  
  Powell $0.2472 $0.2594 $0.2980    
  City  
  Clay City $0.0890 $0.0965 $0.1520    
  Stanton $0.1040 $0.1040 $0.1790    
  School District  
  Powell County Schools $0.4100 $0.4100 $0.5020    
  Source: Kentucky Revenue Cabinet.  
     
  Local Occupational License Taxes, 2017  
  Cities, counties and school districts may levy an occupational license tax on the net profits of businesses and/or on the salaries and wages of employees earned in the jurisdiction. Rates can vary between the two types of occupational license taxes. Occupational license taxes may be levied on businesses as either a flat rate schedule or as a percentage of apportioned net profits or gross receipts. Where both the city and county levy an occupational license tax, a credit may be given, at the option of the local governments, for the amount paid to the city against the occupational license tax of the county. (Consult local jurisdictions for further details.)  
  Taxing Jurisdiction   Tax Rate on
Salaries/Wages
  Tax Rate on
Net Profits/Receipts
 
  County  
  Powell   1.25%   1.00% (on net profits)  
  City  
  Clay City   1.00%   No tax  
  Stanton   1.00%   No tax  
  School District  
  Powell County Schools   No tax   No tax  
  Source: Occupational Taxes Spreadsheet - Kentucky Secretary of State, Local Tax Listing - Kentucky Personnel Cabinet   
     

 


 

 

Regulations & Permits

 
 

Kentucky Public Protection Cabinet
Department of Housing, Buildings and Construction

Permitting Information: http://www.dhbc.ky.gov/
 
  Typical Building Permits Responsible Division # of plans Time Frame (Days)  
  Site Plan Building Code Enforcement 1 7-30  
  Building/Life Safety Building Code Enforcement 1 7-30  
  Plumbing Plumbing 3 7  
  Fire Protection Fire Prevention 1 7-30  
  Fire Alarm and Monitoring Fire Prevention 1 7-30  
  Fuel Tanks Fire Prevention
Hazardous Materials Section
1 7  
     

 

Kentucky Department for Environmental Protection
Permits, Fees, Regulatory Times, and Contacts

Permitting Program Information:
http://dca.ky.gov/DCA%20Resource%20Document%20Library/KyDEPCommonPermits2.17.14.pdf
 
     

 

 

Utilities

 

 

 
Utilities Providing Service In Powell County
  Electric  
 East Kentucky Power Cooperative - 859-744-4812 
    Clark Energy Cooperative - 859-744-4251 
    Jackson Energy Cooperative - 606-287-7161 
     
  Natural Gas  
 Delta Natural Gas Company - 859-744-6171 
     
  Sewer  
  Treatment Information (gallons per day) Capacity Avg. Flow Excess  
 Clay City Sewer System - 606-663-2224 
 *Red River Wastewater Authority LLC1,410,000800,000610,000 
 Stanton Water Works - 606-663-4459 
 *Red River Wastewater Authority LLC1,410,000800,000610,000 
  Treatment information provided by Division of Water, 502-564-3410
*Provider of sewage treatment services.
 
  Water  
  System Information (gallons per day) Capacity Avg. Use Excess  
 Clay City Water Works - 606-663-2224N/AN/AN/A 
 Powell's Valley Water District - 606-663-5870N/AN/AN/A 
 Stanton Water Works - 606-663-4459N/AN/AN/A 
  System information provided by Division of Water, 502-564-3410  

 


 

 

Quality of Life

 

 

  General Kentucky Quality of Life Information  
  http://www.thinkkentucky.com/kyedc/qualityoflife.aspx  
  Median Home Price (2017): Powell County - $90,500 for 44 homes  
  Source: KY Department of Revenue. Data based on sales for last six months of year indicated.  
  Climate  
  Temperature    
  Normal (30-year record) 55.5 degrees  
  Average Annual, 2017 58 degrees  
  Record Highest, July 2012 (73-year record) 105 degrees  
  Record Lowest, January 1963 (73-year record) -21 degrees  
  Normal Heating Degree Days (30-year record) 4,611  
  Normal Cooling Degree Days (30-year record) 1,190  
  Precipitation    
  Normal (30-year record) 45.17 inches  
  Mean Annual Snowfall (30-year record) 13 inches  
  Total Precipitation, 2017 49.17 inches  
  Mean Number of Days Precipitation (0.01 inch or more) (30-year record) 129.8  
  Mean Number of Days Thunderstorms (70-year record) 39.7  
  Prevailing Winds South  
  Relative Humidity (30-year record)    
  1 a.m. 79 percent  
  7 a.m. 83 percent  
  1 p.m. 61 percent  
  7 p.m. 66 percent  
  Note: Heating degree day totals are the sums of positive departures of average daily temperature from 65 degrees F.  Cooling degree day totals are the sum of negative departures of average daily temperature from 65 degrees F.
Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, National Climatic Data Center, Local Climatological Data, 2017.
Station of record: Blue Grass Airport, Lexington, KY.
 
     
  Public School District Enrollments, 2016-2017  
    Total Enrollment Pupil To Teacher Ratio  
  Powell County Schools 2,301 15.5  
  Source: Kentucky Department of Education, Office of Assessment and Accountability.