Print

Labor Market Area
Most of the demographic and workforce data that follow include totals for the community's labor market area. The map below is provided for you reference.
[HLink_LM]
Labor market counties are composed of counties which exist within a 60-minute drive range of the originating county’s county seat. A county will be included within the radius if the centroid point of a county (a point representing the center of the geographic area of a county) falls within the drive zone. Additionally, all contiguous counties will be classified as part of the labor market with the exception of non-Kentucky contiguous counties which have been excluded by the above mentioned 60-minute drive range and have a border with the Mississippi and/or Ohio Rivers.

 


Dated Material

This document contains material that is continuously updated on the Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development's website.
For the most current information for this community please visit:


Contacts

Local

Earl Bush
Bracken County Judge Executive
Augusta-Brooksville-Bracken Co Industrial Authority
Courthouse
P.O. Box 356
Brooksville, KY 41004
Phone: 606-735-2300
FAX: 606-735-2615
WEB: www.brackenindustry.com
E-mail: brackenjudge@windstream.net

State

Amy Bowman
Project Coordinator
Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development
Old Capitol Annex
300 West Broadway
Frankfort, KY 40601 USA

Phone: 502-564-7670 ext. 22001
Fax: 502-564-3256
Web: http:///www.thinkkentucky.com
Email: Amy.Bowman@ky.gov

 


 

Quick Facts

 
[Hlink_eussm]
  Industrial Electric Cost Per KWH, 2017
Kentucky $0.0558
U.S. $0.0691

 

Statistical Summary
  Population 2017
Bracken County 8,267
Labor Market Area 196,993
   
 
Per Capita Personal Income 2016 $33,301
Median Household Income 2016 $35,887
Median Home Price 2016 $60,000
   
  Unemployment Rate 2017
Bracken County 5.8%
Labor Market Area 4.6%
U.S. 4.4%
   
  Average Weekly Wage 2017
Bracken County $573
Labor Market Area $743
U.S. $1,042


 

 

Location

 

 

Selected Market Centers

Percent of U.S. Within 600 Miles of Augusta


Population
51%

Personal Income
52%

Retail Sales
51%

Manufacturing Employment
57%

Highway Distance to Selected Market Centers
    City Miles   City Miles   City Miles  
  1. Atlanta, GA 445 11. Dallas, TX 937 21. Nashville, TN 279  
  2. Baltimore, MD 505 12. Detroit, MI 305 22. New Orleans, LA 808  
  3. Birmingham, AL 469 13. Houston, TX 1,058 23. New York, NY 654  
  4. Boston, MA 863 14. Indianapolis, IN 153 24. Norfolk, VA 561  
  5. Buffalo, NY 446 15. Jacksonville, FL 783 25. Oklahoma City, OK 889  
  6. Charlotte, NC 428 16. Kansas City, MO 631 26. Omaha, NE 765  
  7. Chicago, IL 334 17. Lexington, KY 70 27. Philadelphia, PA 581  
  8. Cincinnati, OH 45 18. Louisville, KY 135 28. Pittsburgh, PA 300  
  9. Cleveland, OH 259 19. Memphis, TN 482 29. St. Louis, MO 395  
  10. Columbus, OH 119 20. Minneapolis, MN 742 30. Wichita, KS 828  
  Population Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Division, 2008 population estimate
Personal Income Source: 2007 Regional Economic Accounts, Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA), US Dept of Commerce
Retail Sales Source: 2002 Economic Census, US Census Bureau
Manufacturing Employment Source: 2007 County Business Patterns, US Census Bureau
Highway Distance Source: ESRI Arcview StreetMap, 2007
 

 


 

 

Sites

 
Available Industrial Sites
Click on a site point for details
      Min. Distance To  
    Site ID Site Name Total Ac. Largest Possible Tract Rail Interstate/Parkway Airport  
    023-008 Augusta -- Site 023-008 1158 1158 Possible 35 47  
  Shovel-ready 023-001 Augusta -- Site 023-001 218 218 No 40 50  

 


 

 

Buildings

 
Available Industrial Buildings
Click on a building point for details

This community currently has no available buildings.
Note: A "+" symbol following the building name denotes a secondary building.
Special Purpose Buildings

 


 

 

Demographics

 

 

  Total Population  
    2013 2014 2015 2016 2017  
  Labor Market Area 196,155 196,376 196,489 196,921 196,993  
  Bracken County 8,436 8,389 8,329 8,400 8,267  
 Augusta1,1801,1741,1661,175N/A 
 Brooksville646642638643628 
  Source: U.S.  Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, Annual Estimates.  

  Population by Selected Age Groups, 2017  
    Bracken County Labor Market Area  
Number Percent Number Percent  
  Under 16 1,748 21.1 38,229 19.4  
  16-24 826 10.0 22,413 11.4  
  25-44 1,967 23.8 48,971 24.9  
  45-64 2,398 29.0 55,244 28.0  
  65-84 1,196 14.5 28,387 14.4  
  85 and older 132 1.6 3,749 1.9  
  Median Age 40.8   40.4    
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  

  Population by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2017  
    Bracken County Labor Market Area  
Number Percent Number Percent  
  White 8,069 97.6 187,058 95.0  
  Black or African American 54 0.7 4,865 2.5  
  Am. Indian & Alaska Native 26 0.3 522 0.3  
  Asian 6 0.1 1,385 0.7  
  Native Hawaiian & other Pacific Islander 2 0.0 88 0.0  
  Other/Multirace 110 1.3 3,075 1.6  
  Hispanic Origin 137 1.7 3,426 1.7  
  Note: Hispanic is not a race category. A person can be white, black or African American, etc. and be of hispanic origin.
Source: U.S.  Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.
 

  Population Projections  
    2020 2025 2030 2035  
  Bracken County 8,139 7,900 7,609 7,276  
  Source:  Kentucky State Data Center, University of Louisville.  

  Per Capita Personal Income 2015  
    2011 2016 Pct. Change  
  Bracken County $30,499 $33,301 9.2 %  
  Kentucky $33,989 $38,926 14.5 %  
  U.S. $41,560 $49,246 18.5 %  
  Labor Market Area Range $26,029- $37,531 $29,580- $44,008    
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of Economic Analysis.  

  Households  
    2016 2016  
  Number of Households Persons Per Household Median Household Income  
  Bracken County 3,412 2.45 $35,887  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  

 


 

 

Workforce

 

 

 

  Civilian Labor Force  
    Bracken County Labor Market Area  
  2017 Sep. 2018 2017 Sep. 2018  
  Civilian Labor Force 3,878 3,880 97,090 97,728  
  Employed 3,652 3,714 92,624 94,035  
  Unemployed 226 166 4,466 3,693  
  Unemployment Rate (%) 5.8 4.3 4.6 3.8  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
  Unemployment Rate (%)  
  Year Bracken County Labor Market Area Kentucky U.S.  
  2013 9.2 8.0 8.3 7.4  
  2014 7.8 6.2 6.5 6.2  
  2015 6.4 5.0 5.4 5.3  
  2016 6.0 4.6 5.0 4.9  
  2017 5.8 4.6 4.9 4.4  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
  Commuting Patterns  
  Residents of Bracken County 2015 Percent  
  Working and Residing In County 654 28.0  
  Commuting Out of County 1,681 72.0  
  Total Residents 2,335 100.0  
  Employees in  
  Working and Residing In County 654 52.3  
  Commuting Into County 596 47.7  
  Total Employees 1,250 100.0  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, Journey-To-Work & Migration Statistics Branch.  
  Note: Data for Kentucky and its border states only.  

 

     
  Average Weekly Wage, 2017  
    Bracken County Kentucky
(Statewide)
U.S.  
 Total All Industries$573$845$1,042 
 Total Private Industries7208651,064 
 Natural Resources and Mining4641,0491,086 
 Construction7231,0111,155 
 Manufacturing1,1531,1081,272 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities617789881 
 Information6721,0442,011 
 Financial Activities6191,2361,752 
 Professional and Business Services1,0519311,377 
 Education and Health Services699906940 
 Leisure and Hospitality203327441 
 Other Services and Unclassified514626734 
  Source: JobsEQ, Chmura Economics.  

 


 

 

Education & Training

 

 

  Four-Year Colleges and Universities Within 60 Miles of Augusta  
  Institutions engaged in furnishing academic courses and granting degrees at baccalaureate or graduate levels.  
  Miles Institution Location Enrollment
(Fall 2016)
 
  30  Northern Kentucky University  Highland Heights  14,524  
  35  Thomas More College  Crestview Hills  1,964  
  37  Art Academy of Cincinnati  Cincinnati, OH  207  
  37  Athenaeum of Ohio  Cincinnati, OH  188  
  37  Cincinnati Christian University  Cincinnati, OH  887  
  37  Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science  Cincinnati, OH  128  
  37  Galen College of Nursing, Cincinnati Campus  Cincinnati, OH  407  
  37  God's Bible School and College  Cincinnati, OH  294  
  37  Hebrew Union College, Cincinnati Campus  Cincinnati, OH  76  
  37  Mount Saint Joseph University  Cincinnati, OH  2,045  
  37  Union Institute & University, Cincinnati Academic Center  Cincinnati, OH  1,133  
  37  University of Cincinnati  Cincinnati, OH  36,596  
  37  University of Cincinnati - Blue Ash College  Cincinnati, OH  4,818  
  37  Xavier University  Cincinnati, OH  6,509  
  38  Beckfield College - Florence KY Campus  Florence  578  
  47  Wilmington College  Wilmington, OH  1,140  
  49  Georgetown College  Georgetown  1,526  
  49  Morehead State University at Mt. Sterling  Mt. Sterling  N/A  
  50  Morehead State University  Morehead  10,746  
  56  Indiana Wesleyan University - Lexington Education Center  Lexington  N/A  
  56  Lexington Theological Seminary  Lexington  77  
  56  Sullivan University, Lexington Campus  Lexington  N/A  
  56  Transylvania University  Lexington  963  
  56  University of Kentucky  Lexington  29,781  
  57  Midway University  Midway  1,194  
  57  Shawnee State University  Portsmouth, OH  3,772  
      Total Enrollments 119,553  
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance, not highway miles.
† Denotes enrollment for entire institution, including branch campuses; otherwise, enrollment is for specified campus.
Source:  Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development.
 

  Two-Year Colleges Within 60 Miles of Augusta  
  Institutions engaged in furnishing academic, or academic and technical, courses and granting associate degrees, certificates, or diplomas below the baccalaureate level.  
  Miles Institution Location Enrollment
(Fall 2016)
 
  16  Maysville Community & Technical College, Main Campus  Maysville  † 3,521  
  31  Maysville Community & Tech College, Licking Valley Campus  Cynthiana  N/A  
  33  Gateway Community & Technical College, Urban Metro Campus  Covington  N/A  
  34  Gateway Community & Technical College, Edgewood Campus  Edgewood  N/A  
  34  Interactive College of Technology - Newport KY Campus  Newport  73  
  37  American National University - Cincinnati OH Campus  Cincinnati, OH  38  
  37  Antonelli College  Cincinnati, OH  79  
  37  Cincinnati State Technical and Community College  Cincinnati, OH  9,056  
  38  American National University - Florence KY Campus  Florence  131  
  38  Gateway Community & Technical College, Boone Campus  Florence  4,449  
  49  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Advanced Manufacturing Center  Georgetown  N/A  
  49  Maysville Community & Tech College, Montgomery Campus  Mt. Sterling  N/A  
  50  Maysville Community & Technical College, Rowan Campus  Morehead  N/A  
  54  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Winchester - Clark Co. Campus  Winchester  N/A  
  56  American National University- Lexington KY Campus  Lexington  681  
  56  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Cooper Campus  Lexington  9,940  
  56  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Leestown Campus  Lexington  N/A  
  56  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Newtown Pike Campus  Lexington  N/A  
  56  Spencerian College, Lexington Campus  Lexington  74  
      Total Enrollments 28,042  
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance, not highway miles.
† Denotes enrollment for entire institution, including branch campuses; otherwise, enrollment is for specified campus.
Source:  Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development.
 

  Kentucky Technical Schools Within 60 Miles of Augusta  
    Enrollment (2016-2017)  
  Miles Institution Location Sec P/S Total  
  16  Mason County ATC  Maysville  195 N/A 195  
  24  Campbell County ATC  Alexandria  417 N/A 417  
  31  Harrison County ATC  Cynthiana  1098 N/A 1098  
  35  Kenton County Academies of Innovation and Technology  Fort Mitchell  772 N/A 772  
  39  Foster Meade Career and Technical Center  Vanceburg  1011 N/A 1011  
  43  Boone County ATC  Hebron  209 N/A 209  
  49  Elkhorn Crossing School  Georgetown  885 N/A 885  
  49  Montgomery County ATC  Mt. Sterling  657 N/A 657  
  54  Clark County ATC  Winchester  689 N/A 689  
  56  Eastside Technical Center  Lexington  820 N/A 820  
  56  Southside Technical Center  Lexington  438 N/A 438  
  56  Carter County Career and Technical Center  Olive Hill  183 N/A 183  
      Total Enrollments 7,374     7,374   
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance; not highway miles.  Kentucky Tech secondary schools, called Area Technology Centers (ATC), are operated by the Department of Education, Office of Career and Technical Education. Other secondary schools are operated locally by public school districts. Secondary student enrollment is listed under Sec, and post-secondary student enrollment is listed under P/S.
Source:  KY Cabinet for Workforce Development; KY Dept. of Education.
 

 


 

 

Business & Industry

 

 

  Summary of Recent Locations and Expansions, 2015-Present  
    Reported  
    Companies Jobs Investment  
 Manufacturing Location00$0 
 Manufacturing Expansion00$0 
 Service & Technology Location110$1,000,000 
 Service & Technology Expansion00$0 
  Click here for detailed location and expansion information.
Note: Totals include announced locations and expansions.
Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (November 15, 2018).
 
  Employment by Major Industry by Place of Work, 2017  
    Bracken County Labor Market Area  
  Employment Percent Employment Percent  
 Total All Industries1,829100.062,651100.0 
 Total Private Industries90749.644,53771.1 
 Natural Resources and Mining140.83440.5 
 Construction351.92,3723.8 
 Manufacturing34518.96,48310.3 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities21511.811,28918.0 
 Information70.44400.7 
 Financial Activities402.21,7262.8 
 Professional and Business Services221.24,0466.5 
 Education and Health Services1287.08,56013.7 
 Leisure and Hospitality623.47,56912.1 
 Other Services and Unclassified382.11,7102.7 
  Source: JobsEQ, Chmura Economics.  
     
  Top 20 by Employment  
  Firm Product(s)/Service(s) Emp. Year
Established
 
 Augusta 
 Clopay Plastic Products CoSurgical supplies, patient care products, polyethylene & polypropylene film3531956 
  Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (November 15, 2018).  

 


 

 

Taxes

 

 

  State Property Tax Rates Per $100 Valuation, 2016  
  Selected Class of Property State Rate Local Taxation
Permitted
 
  Real Estate $0.1220 Yes  
  Manufacturing Machinery $0.1500 No  
  Pollution Control Equipment $0.1500 No  
  Inventories:  
      Raw Materials $0.0500 No  
      Goods in Process $0.0500 No  
      Finished Goods $0.0500 Yes  
      Goods-In-Transit Exempt Limited  
  Motor Vehicles $0.4500 Yes  
  Other Tangible Personal Property $0.4500 Yes  
  Source: Kentucky Department of Revenue.  
     
  Local Property Tax Rates Per $100 Valuation, 2017  
  Taxing Jurisdiction Property Taxes
Per $100 Valuation
   
  Real Estate Tangibles Motor Vehicles  
  County  
  Bracken $0.7168 $0.7005 $0.3780    
  City  
  Augusta $0.4010 $0.6145 $0.1850    
  Brooksville $0.3740 $0.8730 $0.3590    
  Germantown $0.2540 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  School District  
  Augusta Independent Schools $0.6760 $0.6760 $0.5760    
  Bracken County Schools $0.3990 $0.3990 $0.5250    
  Source: Kentucky Revenue Cabinet.  
     
  Local Occupational License Taxes, 2017  
  Cities, counties and school districts may levy an occupational license tax on the net profits of businesses and/or on the salaries and wages of employees earned in the jurisdiction. Rates can vary between the two types of occupational license taxes. Occupational license taxes may be levied on businesses as either a flat rate schedule or as a percentage of apportioned net profits or gross receipts. Where both the city and county levy an occupational license tax, a credit may be given, at the option of the local governments, for the amount paid to the city against the occupational license tax of the county. (Consult local jurisdictions for further details.)  
  Taxing Jurisdiction   Tax Rate on
Salaries/Wages
  Tax Rate on
Net Profits/Receipts
 
  County  
  Bracken   No tax   No tax  
  City  
  Augusta   1.00% (Max tax $400)   1.00% (on net profits)  
  Brooksville   1.75%   1.75% (on net profits. .75% on gross receipts; $900)  
  Germantown   No tax   No tax  
  School District  
  Augusta Independent Schools   No tax   No tax  
  Bracken County Schools   No tax   No tax  
  Source: Occupational Taxes Spreadsheet - Kentucky Secretary of State, Local Tax Listing - Kentucky Personnel Cabinet   
     

 


 

 

Regulations & Permits

 
 

Kentucky Public Protection Cabinet
Department of Housing, Buildings and Construction

Permitting Information: http://www.dhbc.ky.gov/
 
  Typical Building Permits Responsible Division # of plans Time Frame (Days)  
  Site Plan Building Code Enforcement 1 7-30  
  Building/Life Safety Building Code Enforcement 1 7-30  
  Plumbing Plumbing 3 7  
  Fire Protection Fire Prevention 1 7-30  
  Fire Alarm and Monitoring Fire Prevention 1 7-30  
  Fuel Tanks Fire Prevention
Hazardous Materials Section
1 7  
     

 

Kentucky Department for Environmental Protection
Permits, Fees, Regulatory Times, and Contacts

Permitting Program Information:
http://dca.ky.gov/DCA%20Resource%20Document%20Library/KyDEPCommonPermits2.17.14.pdf
 
     

 

 

Utilities

 

 

 
Utilities Providing Service In Bracken County
  Electric  
 East Kentucky Power Cooperative - 859-744-4812 
    Blue Grass Energy Cooperative Corp - 859-885-4191 
    Fleming-Mason Energy Cooperative - 606-845-2661 
 Kentucky Utilities (a PPL company) - 800-383-5582 
     
  Natural Gas  
 City of Augusta - 606-756-2183 
 Columbia Gas of Kentucky Inc - 859-288-0227 
     
  Sewer  
  Treatment Information (gallons per day) Capacity Avg. Flow Excess  
 Augusta Utility Department - 606-756-2183 
 Augusta STP330,00086,000244,000 
 Brooksville Utilities - 606-735-2501 
 Brooksville Utilities STP125,00089,00036,000 
  Treatment information provided by Division of Water, 502-564-3410
 
  Water  
  System Information (gallons per day) Capacity Avg. Use Excess  
 Augusta Regional Water Treatment Plant - 606-756-33051,728,000873,516854,484 
 Bracken County Water District - 606-735-3513N/AN/AN/A 
 Brooksville Utilities - 606-735-2501N/AN/AN/A 
 Western Mason County Water District - 606-882-3141720,000245,903474,097 
  System information provided by Division of Water, 502-564-3410  

 


 

 

Quality of Life

 

 

  General Kentucky Quality of Life Information  
  http://www.thinkkentucky.com/kyedc/qualityoflife.aspx  
  Median Home Price (2016): Bracken County - $60,000 for 36 homes  
  Source: KY Department of Revenue. Data based on sales for last six months of year indicated.  
  Climate  
  Temperature    
  Normal (30-year record) 54.3 degrees  
  Average Annual, 2015 55 degrees  
  Record Highest, July 2012 (54-year record) 104 degrees  
  Record Lowest, January 1977 (54-year record) -25 degrees  
  Normal Heating Degree Days (30-year record) 4,982  
  Normal Cooling Degree Days (30-year record) 1,124  
  Precipitation    
  Normal (30-year record) 42.52 inches  
  Mean Annual Snowfall (30-year record) 22.1 inches  
  Total Precipitation, 2015 48.88 inches  
  Mean Number of Days Precipitation (0.01 inch or more) (30-year record) 132.4  
  Mean Number of Days Thunderstorms (68-year record) 41.5  
  Prevailing Winds SouthSouthwest  
  Relative Humidity (30-year record)    
  1 a.m. 79 percent  
  7 a.m. 83 percent  
  1 p.m. 61 percent  
  7 p.m. 65 percent  
  Note: Heating degree day totals are the sums of positive departures of average daily temperature from 65 degrees F.  Cooling degree day totals are the sum of negative departures of average daily temperature from 65 degrees F.
Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, National Climatic Data Center, Local Climatological Data, 2015.
Station of record: Cincinnati/Northern Ky. Intl. Arpt, Covington, KY.
 
     
  Public School District Enrollments, 2016-2017  
    Total Enrollment Pupil To Teacher Ratio  
  Augusta Independent Schools 282 14.1  
  Bracken County Schools 1,191 15.9  
  Source: Kentucky Department of Education, Office of Assessment and Accountability.