Print

Labor Market Area
Most of the demographic and workforce data that follow include totals for the community's labor market area. The map below is provided for you reference.
[HLink_LM]
Labor market counties are composed of counties which exist within a 60-minute drive range of the originating county’s county seat. A county will be included within the radius if the centroid point of a county (a point representing the center of the geographic area of a county) falls within the drive zone. Additionally, all contiguous counties will be classified as part of the labor market with the exception of non-Kentucky contiguous counties which have been excluded by the above mentioned 60-minute drive range and have a border with the Mississippi and/or Ohio Rivers.

 


Dated Material

This document contains material that is continuously updated on the Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development's website.
For the most current information for this community please visit:


Contacts

Local

David Bizianes
Executive Director
Oldham Chamber & Economic Development
CityPlace
112 South First Avenue
PO Box 366
La Grange, KY 40031
Phone: 502-222-1635
FAX: 502-222-3159
WEB: www.oldhamcountychamber.com
E-mail: DBizianes@OldhamCountyChamber.com

State

Amy Bowman
Project Coordinator
Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development
Old Capitol Annex
300 West Broadway
Frankfort, KY 40601 USA

Phone: 502-564-7670 ext. 22001
Fax: 502-564-3256
Web: http:///www.thinkkentucky.com
Email: Amy.Bowman@ky.gov

 


 

Quick Facts

 
[Hlink_eussm]
  Industrial Electric Cost Per KWH, 2017
Kentucky $0.0558
U.S. $0.0691

 

Statistical Summary
  Population 2017
Oldham County 66,415
Labor Market Area 1,253,936
   
 
Per Capita Personal Income 2016 $56,222
Median Household Income 2016 $86,324
Median Home Price 2017 $262,000
   
  Unemployment Rate 2018
Oldham County 3.3%
Labor Market Area 3.9%
U.S. 3.9%
   
  Average Weekly Wage 2017
Oldham County $838
Labor Market Area $936
U.S. $1,042


 

 

Location

 

 

Selected Market Centers

Percent of U.S. Within 600 Miles of La Grange


Population
46%

Personal Income
54%

Retail Sales
44%

Manufacturing Employment
54%

Highway Distance to Selected Market Centers
    City Miles   City Miles   City Miles  
  1. Atlanta, GA 441 11. Dallas, TX 856 21. Nashville, TN 198  
  2. Baltimore, MD 571 12. Detroit, MI 341 22. New Orleans, LA 728  
  3. Birmingham, AL 388 13. Houston, TX 978 23. New York, NY 720  
  4. Boston, MA 929 14. Indianapolis, IN 137 24. Norfolk, VA 638  
  5. Buffalo, NY 512 15. Jacksonville, FL 790 25. Oklahoma City, OK 781  
  6. Charlotte, NC 465 16. Kansas City, MO 529 26. Omaha, NE 719  
  7. Chicago, IL 318 17. Lexington, KY 67 27. Philadelphia, PA 647  
  8. Cincinnati, OH 79 18. Louisville, KY 26 28. Pittsburgh, PA 366  
  9. Cleveland, OH 325 19. Memphis, TN 401 29. St. Louis, MO 287  
  10. Columbus, OH 185 20. Minneapolis, MN 725 30. Wichita, KS 725  
  Population Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Division, 2008 population estimate
Personal Income Source: 2007 Regional Economic Accounts, Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA), US Dept of Commerce
Retail Sales Source: 2002 Economic Census, US Census Bureau
Manufacturing Employment Source: 2007 County Business Patterns, US Census Bureau
Highway Distance Source: ESRI Arcview StreetMap, 2007
 

 


 

 

Sites

 
Available Industrial Sites
Click on a site point for details
      Min. Distance To  
    Site ID Site Name Total Ac. Largest Possible Tract Rail Interstate/Parkway Airport  
  Shovel-ready 185-012 East La Grange -- Site 185-012 271.95 271.95 No 4 30  
  Shovel-ready 185-009 Oldham Reserve Campus at La Grange 218.2 218.2 No 0.5 29  
  Shovel-ready 185-001 Oldham County Commerce Park 139.8 92.5 No 0.25 26  
  Shovel-ready 185-003 Westbrook Site II 18.4 18.4 No 0.25 25  

 


 

 

Buildings

 
Available Industrial Buildings
Click on a building point for details

This community currently has no available buildings.
Note: A "+" symbol following the building name denotes a secondary building.
Special Purpose Buildings

 


 

 

Demographics

 

 

  Total Population  
    2013 2014 2015 2016 2017  
  Labor Market Area 1,224,400 1,231,949 1,238,261 1,243,910 1,253,936  
  Oldham County 63,059 64,029 64,626 65,560 66,415  
 La Grange8,3708,5038,5848,7228,877 
 Crestwood4,7074,7844,8314,9104,982 
  Source: U.S.  Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, Annual Estimates.  

  Population by Selected Age Groups, 2017  
    Oldham County Labor Market Area  
Number Percent Number Percent  
  Under 16 14,588 22.0 250,235 20.0  
  16-24 7,779 11.7 138,876 11.1  
  25-44 16,490 24.8 333,007 26.6  
  45-64 19,150 28.8 337,427 26.9  
  65-84 7,656 11.5 171,094 13.6  
  85 and older 752 1.1 23,297 1.9  
  Median Age 39.2   39.2    
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  

  Population by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2017  
    Oldham County Labor Market Area  
Number Percent Number Percent  
  White 60,751 91.5 1,000,972 79.8  
  Black or African American 3,026 4.6 192,810 15.4  
  Am. Indian & Alaska Native 294 0.4 3,498 0.3  
  Asian 1,187 1.8 27,688 2.2  
  Native Hawaiian & other Pacific Islander 52 0.1 781 0.1  
  Other/Multirace 1,105 1.7 28,187 2.2  
  Hispanic Origin 2,633 4.0 62,051 4.9  
  Note: Hispanic is not a race category. A person can be white, black or African American, etc. and be of hispanic origin.
Source: U.S.  Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.
 

  Population Projections  
    2020 2025 2030 2035  
  Oldham County 69,419 74,806 81,831 90,346  
  Source:  Kentucky State Data Center, University of Louisville.  

  Per Capita Personal Income 2015  
    2011 2016 Pct. Change  
  Oldham County $44,660 $56,222 25.9 %  
  Kentucky $33,989 $38,926 14.5 %  
  U.S. $41,560 $49,246 18.5 %  
  Labor Market Area Range $23,461- $44,660 $29,515- $56,222    
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of Economic Analysis.  

  Households  
    2016 2016  
  Number of Households Persons Per Household Median Household Income  
  Oldham County 20,148 2.96 $86,324  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  

 


 

 

Workforce

 

 

 

  Civilian Labor Force  
    Oldham County Labor Market Area  
  2018 Apr. 2019 2018 Apr. 2019  
  Civilian Labor Force 33,270 33,358 650,700 653,558  
  Employed 32,176 32,350 625,504 630,334  
  Unemployed 1,094 1,008 25,196 23,224  
  Unemployment Rate (%) 3.3 3.0 3.9 3.6  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
  Unemployment Rate (%)  
  Year Oldham County Labor Market Area Kentucky U.S.  
  2014 4.8 5.9 6.5 6.2  
  2015 4.0 4.7 5.4 5.3  
  2016 3.4 4.2 5.0 4.9  
  2017 3.5 4.2 4.9 4.4  
  2018 3.3 3.9 4.3 3.9  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
  Commuting Patterns  
  Residents of Oldham County 2015 Percent  
  Working and Residing In County 5,196 18.7  
  Commuting Out of County 22,542 81.3  
  Total Residents 27,738 100.0  
  Employees in  
  Working and Residing In County 5,196 37.0  
  Commuting Into County 8,853 63.0  
  Total Employees 14,049 100.0  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, Journey-To-Work & Migration Statistics Branch.  
  Note: Data for Kentucky and its border states only.  

 

     
  Average Weekly Wage, 2017  
    Oldham County Kentucky
(Statewide)
U.S.  
 Total All Industries$838$845$1,042 
 Total Private Industries8478651,064 
 Natural Resources and Mining6811,0491,086 
 Construction9821,0111,155 
 Manufacturing9381,1081,272 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities833789881 
 Information1,3871,0442,011 
 Financial Activities1,1901,2361,752 
 Professional and Business Services1,0879311,377 
 Education and Health Services718906940 
 Leisure and Hospitality325327441 
 Other Services and Unclassified670626734 
  Source: JobsEQ, Chmura Economics.  

 


 

 

Education & Training

 

 

  Four-Year Colleges and Universities Within 60 Miles of La Grange  
  Institutions engaged in furnishing academic courses and granting degrees at baccalaureate or graduate levels.  
  Miles Institution Location Enrollment
(Fall 2018)
 
  22  Hanover College  Hanover, IN  1,089  
  23  Bellarmine University  Louisville  2,757  
  23  Boyce College  Louisville  N/A  
  23  Campbellsville University, Louisville Campus  Louisville  N/A  
  23  Galen College of Nursing, Louisville Extended Classroom  Louisville  N/A  
  23  Galen College of Nursing, Main Campus  Louisville  1,703  
  23  Indiana Wesleyan University - Louisville Education Center  Louisville  N/A  
  23  Indiana Wesleyan University - Louisville Education Center  Louisville  N/A  
  23  Louisville Bible College  Louisville  N/A  
  23  Louisville Presbyterian Theological Seminary  Louisville  152  
  23  Northwood University - Louisville  Louisville  N/A  
  23  Southern Baptist Theological Seminary  Louisville  N/A  
  23  Spalding University  Louisville  2,071  
  23  Sullivan University, Main Campus  Louisville  † 3,489  
  23  University of Louisville  Louisville  21,402  
  23  University of Louisville Health Sciences Center  Louisville  N/A  
  23  University of Louisville, ShelbyHurst Campus  Louisville  N/A  
  23  Webster University, Louisville Metropolitan Campus  Louisville  N/A  
  25  Indiana University Southeast  New Albany, IN  5,238  
  25  Purdue Polytechnic Institute  New Albany, IN  N/A  
  32  Kentucky State University  Frankfort  1,926  
  42  Midway University  Midway  1,217  
  47  Georgetown College  Georgetown  1,767  
  50  McKendree University - Radcliff Campus  Radcliff  N/A  
  54  Asbury Theological Seminary  Wilmore  1,660  
  54  Asbury University  Wilmore  † 1,990  
  55  WKU - Elizabethtown Center  Elizabethtown  N/A  
  56  Employment Solutions-College for Technical Education  Lexington  N/A  
  56  Indiana Wesleyan University - Lexington Education Center  Lexington  N/A  
  56  Lexington Theological Seminary  Lexington  66  
  56  Sullivan University, Lexington Campus  Lexington  N/A  
  56  Transylvania University  Lexington  966  
  56  University of Kentucky  Lexington  29,465  
  57  Beckfield College - Florence KY Campus  Florence  617  
      Total Enrollments 77,575  
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance, not highway miles.
† Denotes enrollment for entire institution, including branch campuses; otherwise, enrollment is for specified campus.
Source:  Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development.
 

  Two-Year Colleges Within 60 Miles of La Grange  
  Institutions engaged in furnishing academic, or academic and technical, courses and granting associate degrees, certificates, or diplomas below the baccalaureate level.  
  Miles Institution Location Enrollment
(Fall 2018)
 
  15  Jefferson Community & Technical College, Shelby Co. Campus  Shelbyville  N/A  
  22  Jefferson Community & Technical College, Carrollton Campus  Carrollton  N/A  
  23  American National University - Louisville KY Campus  Louisville  N/A  
  23  Jefferson Community & Technical College, Jefferson Technical Campus  Louisville  N/A  
  23  Jefferson Community & Technical College, Main Campus  Louisville  † 12,250  
  23  Jefferson Community & Technical College, Southwest Campus  Louisville  N/A  
  34  Jefferson Community & Technical College, Bullitt Co. Campus  Shepherdsville  N/A  
  37  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Lawrenceburg Campus  Lawrenceburg  N/A  
  47  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Advanced Manufacturing Center  Georgetown  N/A  
  50  Elizabethtown Community & Tech. College, Springfield Campus  Springfield  N/A  
  55  Elizabethtown Community & Technical College, Main Campus  Elizabethtown  † 7,115  
  56  American National University- Lexington KY Campus  Lexington  233  
  56  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Cooper Campus  Lexington  9,478  
  56  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Leestown Campus  Lexington  N/A  
  56  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Newtown Pike Campus  Lexington  N/A  
  57  Gateway Community & Technical College, Boone Campus  Florence  4,201  
  59  Maysville Community & Tech College, Licking Valley Campus  Cynthiana  N/A  
      Total Enrollments 33,277  
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance, not highway miles.
† Denotes enrollment for entire institution, including branch campuses; otherwise, enrollment is for specified campus.
Source:  Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development.
 

  Kentucky Technical Schools Within 60 Miles of La Grange  
    Enrollment (2017-2018)  
  Miles Institution Location Sec P/S Total  
  Oldham County CTC  Buckner  541 N/A 541  
  15  Shelby County ATC  Shelbyville  544 N/A 544  
  22  Carroll County ATC  Carrollton  726 N/A 726  
  32  Franklin County Career and Technical Center  Frankfort  900 N/A 900  
  34  Bullitt County ATC  Shepherdsville  481 N/A 481  
  41  Nelson County ATC  Bardstown  491 N/A 491  
  47  Elkhorn Crossing School  Georgetown  863 N/A 863  
  52  Meade County ATC  Brandenburg  688 N/A 688  
  53  Trailblazer Academy  Harrodsburg  292 N/A 292  
  56  Eastside Technical Center  Lexington  966 N/A 820  
  56  Southside Technical Center  Lexington  709 N/A 709  
  57  Jessamine Career and Technology Center  Nicholasville  3802 N/A 3802  
  58  Boone County ATC  Hebron  217 N/A 217  
  58  Marion County ATC  Lebanon  1364 N/A 1364  
  59  Harrison County ATC  Cynthiana  746 N/A 746  
      Total Enrollments 13,330     13,184   
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance; not highway miles.  Kentucky Tech secondary schools, called Area Technology Centers (ATC), are operated by the Department of Education, Office of Career and Technical Education. Other secondary schools are operated locally by public school districts. Secondary student enrollment is listed under Sec, and post-secondary student enrollment is listed under P/S.
Source:  KY Cabinet for Workforce Development; KY Dept. of Education.
 

 


 

 

Business & Industry

 

 

  Summary of Recent Locations and Expansions, 2016-Present  
    Reported  
    Companies Jobs Investment  
 Manufacturing Location00$0 
 Manufacturing Expansion40$9,432,433 
 Service & Technology Location00$0 
 Service & Technology Expansion1200N/A 
  Click here for detailed location and expansion information.
Note: Totals include announced locations and expansions.
Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (August 02, 2019).
 
  Employment by Major Industry by Place of Work, 2017  
    Oldham County Labor Market Area  
  Employment Percent Employment Percent  
 Total All Industries18,241100.0674,783100.0 
 Total Private Industries12,65969.4565,07283.7 
 Natural Resources and Mining2121.29700.1 
 Construction9785.426,8854.0 
 Manufacturing1,4928.282,47312.2 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities2,10711.6144,94221.5 
 Information1300.79,1051.3 
 Financial Activities1,7759.744,2266.6 
 Professional and Business Services1,5608.681,86612.1 
 Education and Health Services2,31812.789,20713.2 
 Leisure and Hospitality1,6959.367,50510.0 
 Other Services and Unclassified3932.217,8962.7 
  Source: JobsEQ, Chmura Economics.  
     
  Top 20 by Employment  
  Firm Product(s)/Service(s) Emp. Year
Established
 
 Buckner 
 Aggressive Tool & Die IncTool & die, molds81989 
 Carriage House Companies IncMexican salsas, barbeque steak sauces, chocolate & pancake syrups, jams & jellies3901869 
 Clayton & Lambert Manufacturing CoGrain bins, storage tanks, stainless steel panels for in ground pools and spas & pool structures, outdoor poster panels, standing seam roofs, above ground containment basins151956 
 Fastline Media Group LLCMonthly magazine publishing and printing1351978 
 Hartlage Manufacturing IncInjection molded plastic parts181992 
 Metro Window Co IncCustom windows and doors91983 
 OCTA IncTube specialist - cutting, bending, forming, etc. (I.e., copper, aluminum, etc.) Manufacturing of parts and assemblies for refrigeration, HVAC, etc.791987 
 Toolcraft CoFoil container dies, special machinery, precision CNC machining, tool & die, jigs & fixtures, cutting, boring, drilling, grinding, lathe & mill work71976 
 Crestwood 
 Apellis Pharmaceuticals IncEarly stage biotechnology company focused on developing novel therapeutics and drug delivery technologies282011 
 Oldham County Stone CoCrushed limestone for all construction and related uses. Coarse aggregates, fine aggregates, base stone, channel lining, aglime. Dolomitic limestone171968 
 The Nemeth Group IncDesign and manufacturing of radio frequency machinery and wood glueing machinery using radio frequency, dielectric and induction heating equipment. RF tubes and parts, service.181975 
 Goshen 
 Star Aviation, Inc.Specializes in the repair and customer specified manufacture of aircraft powerplant and systems wire harnesses.101995 
 La Grange 
 Allstate Ready-MixReady-mix concrete221998 
 EncompassConstruction design and development301999 
 Lesco Design & Manufacturing Co IncSteel fabricators: conveyors, cranes and related material handling equipment and vehicle loading ramps1001961 
 Northland CorporationKiln dried hardwood lumber701933 
 Parts Unlimited Interior IncHeadquarters & warehouse/sales center; manufacture interior for muscle cars, automotive padded interior seats, door panels, headliners, window felts and other smaller interior parts for the US cars built in the 1960's 1970's 1980's and some from 1990801977 
 Professional Fence Properties LLCFencing contractor92001 
 The Oldham EraWeekly newspaper publishing71876 
 The Rawlings GroupHeadquarters - Insurance subrogation and coordination of benefits services13801977 
  Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (August 02, 2019).  

 


 

 

Taxes

 

 

  State Property Tax Rates Per $100 Valuation, 2016  
  Selected Class of Property State Rate Local Taxation
Permitted
 
  Real Estate $0.1220 Yes  
  Manufacturing Machinery $0.1500 No  
  Pollution Control Equipment $0.1500 No  
  Inventories:  
      Raw Materials $0.0500 No  
      Goods in Process $0.0500 No  
      Finished Goods $0.0500 Yes  
      Goods-In-Transit Exempt Limited  
  Motor Vehicles $0.4500 Yes  
  Other Tangible Personal Property $0.4500 Yes  
  Source: Kentucky Department of Revenue.  
     
  Local Property Tax Rates Per $100 Valuation, 2017  
  Taxing Jurisdiction Property Taxes
Per $100 Valuation
   
  Real Estate Tangibles Motor Vehicles  
  County  
  Oldham $0.2174 $0.2920 $0.2288    
  City  
  Crestwood $0.1000 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Goshen $0.1430 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  La Grange $0.2000 $0.2650 $0.2650    
  Orchard Grass Hills $0.1370 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Pewee Valley $0.1439 $0.1439 $0.0000    
  River Bluff $0.1300 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  School District  
  Oldham County Schools $0.7770 $0.7770 $0.6430    
  Source: Kentucky Revenue Cabinet.  
     
  Local Occupational License Taxes, 2017  
  Cities, counties and school districts may levy an occupational license tax on the net profits of businesses and/or on the salaries and wages of employees earned in the jurisdiction. Rates can vary between the two types of occupational license taxes. Occupational license taxes may be levied on businesses as either a flat rate schedule or as a percentage of apportioned net profits or gross receipts. Where both the city and county levy an occupational license tax, a credit may be given, at the option of the local governments, for the amount paid to the city against the occupational license tax of the county. (Consult local jurisdictions for further details.)  
  Taxing Jurisdiction   Tax Rate on
Salaries/Wages
  Tax Rate on
Net Profits/Receipts
 
  County  
  Oldham   No tax   No tax  
  City  
  Crestwood   No tax   No tax  
  Goshen   No tax   No tax  
  La Grange   1.00%   on gross receipts. Sliding Scale.  
  Orchard Grass Hills   No tax   No tax  
  Pewee Valley   No tax   No tax  
  River Bluff   No tax   No tax  
  School District  
  Oldham County Schools   No tax   No tax  
  Source: Occupational Taxes Spreadsheet - Kentucky Secretary of State, Local Tax Listing - Kentucky Personnel Cabinet   
     

 


 

 

Regulations & Permits

 
 

Kentucky Public Protection Cabinet
Department of Housing, Buildings and Construction

Permitting Information: http://www.dhbc.ky.gov/
 
  Typical Building Permits Responsible Division # of plans Time Frame (Days)  
  Site Plan Building Code Enforcement 1 7-30  
  Building/Life Safety Building Code Enforcement 1 7-30  
  Plumbing Plumbing 3 7  
  Fire Protection Fire Prevention 1 7-30  
  Fire Alarm and Monitoring Fire Prevention 1 7-30  
  Fuel Tanks Fire Prevention
Hazardous Materials Section
1 7  
     

 

Kentucky Department for Environmental Protection
Permits, Fees, Regulatory Times, and Contacts

Permitting Program Information:
http://dca.ky.gov/DCA%20Resource%20Document%20Library/KyDEPCommonPermits2.17.14.pdf
 
     

 

 

Utilities

 

 

 
Utilities Providing Service In Oldham County
  Electric  
 East Kentucky Power Cooperative - 859-744-4812 
    Shelby Energy Cooperative Inc - 502-633-4420 
 Kentucky Utilities (a PPL company) - 800-383-5582 
 Louisville Gas & Electric (a PPL company) - 800-331-7370 
     
  Natural Gas  
 Louisville Gas & Electric (a PPL company) - 800-331-7370 
     
  Sewer  
  Treatment Information (gallons per day) Capacity Avg. Flow Excess  
 La Grange Utilities Commission - 502-222-9325 
 La Grange WWTP1,900,000988,000912,000 
 Oldham County Sanitation District - 502-243-3215 
 Oldham County Sanitation District135,000201,000-66,000 
  Treatment information provided by Division of Water, 502-564-3410
 
  Water  
  System Information (gallons per day) Capacity Avg. Use Excess  
 Henry County Water District #2 - 502-532-62794,000,0001,748,1682,251,832 
 La Grange Utilities Commission - 502-222-9325N/AN/AN/A 
 Louisville Water Company - 502-583-6610300,000,000141,862,451158,137,549 
 Oldham County Water District - 502-222-169013,000,0003,861,7749,138,226 
  System information provided by Division of Water, 502-564-3410  

 


 

 

Quality of Life

 

 

  General Kentucky Quality of Life Information  
  http://www.thinkkentucky.com/kyedc/qualityoflife.aspx  
  Median Home Price (2017): Oldham County - $262,000 for 509 homes  
  Source: KY Department of Revenue. Data based on sales for last six months of year indicated.  
  Climate  
  Temperature    
  Normal (30-year record) 53.4 degrees  
  Average Annual, 2017 60.6 degrees  
  Record Highest, July 2012 (70-year record) 106 degrees  
  Record Lowest, January 1994 (70-year record) -22 degrees  
  Normal Heating Degree Days (30-year record) 4,097  
  Normal Cooling Degree Days (30-year record) 1,614  
  Precipitation    
  Normal (30-year record) 44.91 inches  
  Mean Annual Snowfall (30-year record) 12.5 inches  
  Total Precipitation, 2017 44.56 inches  
  Mean Number of Days Precipitation (0.01 inch or more) (30-year record) 122.8  
  Mean Number of Days Thunderstorms (70-year record) 46.5  
  Prevailing Winds South  
  Relative Humidity (30-year record)    
  1 a.m. 76 percent  
  7 a.m. 81 percent  
  1 p.m. 58 percent  
  7 p.m. 61 percent  
  Note: Heating degree day totals are the sums of positive departures of average daily temperature from 65 degrees F.  Cooling degree day totals are the sum of negative departures of average daily temperature from 65 degrees F.
Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, National Climatic Data Center, Local Climatological Data, 2017.
Station of record: Louisville Int.-Standiford Fld Arpt, Louisville,KY.
 
     
  Public School District Enrollments, 2016-2017  
    Total Enrollment Pupil To Teacher Ratio  
  Oldham County Schools 12,318 17.2  
  Source: Kentucky Department of Education, Office of Assessment and Accountability.