Print

Labor Market Area
Most of the demographic and workforce data that follow include totals for the community's labor market area. The map below is provided for you reference.
[HLink_LM]
Labor market counties are composed of counties which exist within a 60-minute drive range of the originating county’s county seat. A county will be included within the radius if the centroid point of a county (a point representing the center of the geographic area of a county) falls within the drive zone. Additionally, all contiguous counties will be classified as part of the labor market with the exception of non-Kentucky contiguous counties which have been excluded by the above mentioned 60-minute drive range and have a border with the Mississippi and/or Ohio Rivers.

 


Dated Material

This document contains material that is continuously updated on the Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development's website.
For the most current information for this community please visit:


Contacts

Local

David Bizianes
Executive Director
Oldham Chamber & Economic Development
CityPlace
112 South First Avenue
PO Box 366
La Grange, KY 40031
Phone: 502-222-1635
FAX: 502-222-3159
WEB: www.oldhamcountychamber.com
E-mail: DBizianes@OldhamCountyChamber.com

State

John Bevington
Deputy Commissioner
Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development
Old Capitol Annex
300 West Broadway
Frankfort, KY 40601 USA

Phone: 502-564-7140 ext. 21942
Fax: 502-564-3256
Web: http:///www.thinkkentucky.com
Email: John.Bevington@ky.gov

 


 

Quick Facts

 
[Hlink_eussm]
  Industrial Electric Cost Per KWH, 2015
Kentucky $0.0548
U.S. $0.0691

 

Statistical Summary
  Population 2016
Oldham County 65,560
Labor Market Area 1,243,910
   
 
Per Capita Personal Income 2015 $53,671
Median Household Income 2015 $85,452
Median Home Price 2015 $247,750
   
  Unemployment Rate 2016
Oldham County 3.4%
Labor Market Area 4.2%
U.S. 4.9%
   
  Average Weekly Wage 2015
Oldham County $778
Labor Market Area $922
U.S. $1,018


 

 

Location

 

 

Selected Market Centers

Percent of U.S. Within 600 Miles of La Grange


Population
46%

Personal Income
54%

Retail Sales
44%

Manufacturing Employment
54%

Highway Distance to Selected Market Centers
    City Miles   City Miles   City Miles  
  1. Atlanta, GA 441 11. Dallas, TX 856 21. Nashville, TN 198  
  2. Baltimore, MD 571 12. Detroit, MI 341 22. New Orleans, LA 728  
  3. Birmingham, AL 388 13. Houston, TX 978 23. New York, NY 720  
  4. Boston, MA 929 14. Indianapolis, IN 137 24. Norfolk, VA 638  
  5. Buffalo, NY 512 15. Jacksonville, FL 790 25. Oklahoma City, OK 781  
  6. Charlotte, NC 465 16. Kansas City, MO 529 26. Omaha, NE 719  
  7. Chicago, IL 318 17. Lexington, KY 67 27. Philadelphia, PA 647  
  8. Cincinnati, OH 79 18. Louisville, KY 26 28. Pittsburgh, PA 366  
  9. Cleveland, OH 325 19. Memphis, TN 401 29. St. Louis, MO 287  
  10. Columbus, OH 185 20. Minneapolis, MN 725 30. Wichita, KS 725  
  Population Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Division, 2008 population estimate
Personal Income Source: 2007 Regional Economic Accounts, Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA), US Dept of Commerce
Retail Sales Source: 2002 Economic Census, US Census Bureau
Manufacturing Employment Source: 2007 County Business Patterns, US Census Bureau
Highway Distance Source: ESRI Arcview StreetMap, 2007
 

 


 

 

Sites

 
Available Industrial Sites
Click on a site point for details
      Min. Distance To  
    Site ID Site Name Total Ac. Largest Possible Tract Rail Interstate/Parkway Airport  
  Shovel-ready 185-012 East La Grange -- Site 185-012 271.95 271.95 No 4 30  
  Shovel-ready 185-009 Oldham Reserve Campus at La Grange 218.2 218.2 No 0.5 29  
  Shovel-ready 185-001 Oldham County Commerce Park 139.8 92.5 No 0.25 26  
  Shovel-ready 185-003 Westbrook Site II 18.4 18.4 No 0.25 25  

 


 

 

Buildings

 
Available Industrial Buildings
Click on a building point for details
  Bldg. ID Building Name Square Feet Ac. Min. Ceiling Ht. Rail  
  185-014 540 Jericho Rd 12,356 N/A 20.0' minimum Possible  
Note: A "+" symbol following the building name denotes a secondary building.
Special Purpose Buildings

 


 

 

Demographics

 

 

  Total Population  
    2012 2013 2014 2015 2016  
  Labor Market Area 1,213,751 1,224,400 1,231,949 1,238,261 1,243,910  
  Oldham County 62,104 63,059 64,029 64,626 65,560  
 La Grange8,2388,3708,5038,5848,722 
 Crestwood4,6294,7074,7844,8314,910 
  Source: U.S.  Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, Annual Estimates.  

  Population by Selected Age Groups, 2016  
    Oldham County Labor Market Area  
Number Percent Number Percent  
  Under 16 14,443 22.0 250,173 20.1  
  16-24 7,637 11.6 137,831 11.1  
  25-44 16,232 24.8 330,311 26.6  
  45-64 19,058 29.1 338,495 27.2  
  65-84 7,474 11.4 163,981 13.2  
  85 and older 716 1.1 23,119 1.9  
  Median Age 39.3   39.1    
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  

  Population by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2016  
    Oldham County Labor Market Area  
Number Percent Number Percent  
  White 60,074 91.6 996,673 80.1  
  Black or African American 2,969 4.5 189,472 15.2  
  Am. Indian & Alaska Native 306 0.5 3,802 0.3  
  Asian 1,103 1.7 26,151 2.1  
  Native Hawaiian & other Pacific Islander 56 0.1 787 0.1  
  Other/Multirace 1,052 1.6 27,025 2.2  
  Hispanic Origin 2,556 3.9 58,714 4.7  
  Note: Hispanic is not a race category. A person can be white, black or African American, etc. and be of hispanic origin.
Source: U.S.  Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.
 

  Population Projections  
    2020 2025 2030 2035  
  Oldham County 69,419 74,806 81,831 90,346  
  Source:  Kentucky State Data Center, University of Louisville.  

  Per Capita Personal Income 2015  
    2010 2015 Pct. Change  
  Oldham County $45,594 $53,671 17.7 %  
  Kentucky $33,031 $38,588 16.8 %  
  U.S. $40,277 $48,112 19.5 %  
  Labor Market Area Range $22,330- $45,594 $29,322- $53,671    
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of Economic Analysis.  

  Households  
    2015 2015  
  Number of Households Persons Per Household Median Household Income  
  Oldham County 19,706 2.98 $85,452  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  

 


 

 

Workforce

 

 

 

  Civilian Labor Force  
    Oldham County Labor Market Area  
  2016 Aug. 2017 2016 Aug. 2017  
  Civilian Labor Force 31,146 32,710 621,306 648,827  
  Employed 30,092 31,438 594,963 619,747  
  Unemployed 1,054 1,272 26,343 29,080  
  Unemployment Rate (%) 3.4 3.9 4.2 4.5  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
  Unemployment Rate (%)  
  Year Oldham County Labor Market Area Kentucky U.S.  
  2012 6.6 8.2 8.2 8.1  
  2013 6.5 7.7 8.3 7.4  
  2014 4.8 5.9 6.5 6.2  
  2015 4.0 4.7 5.4 5.3  
  2016 3.4 4.2 5.0 4.9  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
  Commuting Patterns  
  Residents of Oldham County 2014 Percent  
  Working and Residing In County 5,271 19.3  
  Commuting Out of County 22,096 80.7  
  Total Residents 27,367 100.0  
  Employees in  
  Working and Residing In County 5,271 37.5  
  Commuting Into County 8,790 62.5  
  Total Employees 14,061 100.0  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, Journey-To-Work & Migration Statistics Branch.  
  Note: Data for Kentucky and its border states only.  

 

     
  Average Weekly Wage, 2015  
    Oldham County Kentucky
(Statewide)
U.S.  
 Total All Industries$778$834$1,018 
 Total Private Industries7788311,017 
 Natural Resources and MiningN/A1,0751,124 
 Construction9069931,096 
 Manufacturing7721,0911,237 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities802758852 
 Information1,3209441,829 
 Financial Activities1,1441,1691,691 
 Professional and Business Services9748781,332 
 Education and Health Services696878911 
 Leisure and Hospitality310312419 
 Other Services and Unclassified606591691 
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of the Labor Statistics.  

 


 

 

Education & Training

 

 

  Four-Year Colleges and Universities Within 60 Miles of La Grange  
  Institutions engaged in furnishing academic courses and granting degrees at baccalaureate or graduate levels.  
  Miles Institution Location Enrollment
(Fall 2015)
 
  22  Hanover College  Hanover, IN  1,133  
  23  Bellarmine University  Louisville  3,846  
  23  Boyce College  Louisville  N/A  
  23  Campbellsville University, Louisville Campus  Louisville  N/A  
  23  Galen College of Nursing, Louisville Extended Classroom  Louisville  N/A  
  23  Galen College of Nursing, Main Campus  Louisville  1,045  
  23  Indiana Wesleyan University - Louisville Education Center  Louisville  N/A  
  23  Louisville Bible College  Louisville  N/A  
  23  Louisville Presbyterian Theological Seminary  Louisville  170  
  23  McKendree University - Louisville KY Campus  Louisville  N/A  
  23  Northwood University - Louisville  Louisville  N/A  
  23  Southern Baptist Theological Seminary  Louisville  3,671  
  23  Spalding University  Louisville  2,202  
  23  Sullivan University, Main Campus  Louisville  † 3,797  
  23  University of Louisville  Louisville  21,294  
  23  University of Louisville Health Sciences Center  Louisville  N/A  
  23  University of Louisville, ShelbyHurst Campus  Louisville  N/A  
  23  Webster University, Louisville Metropolitan Campus  Louisville  N/A  
  25  Indiana University Southeast  New Albany, IN  6,173  
  25  Purdue Polytechnic Institute  New Albany, IN  N/A  
  32  Kentucky State University  Frankfort  1,586  
  42  Midway University  Midway  1,055  
  47  Georgetown College  Georgetown  1,364  
  50  McKendree University - Radcliff Campus  Radcliff  N/A  
  54  Asbury Theological Seminary  Wilmore  1,540  
  54  Asbury University  Wilmore  † 1,915  
  55  WKU - Elizabethtown Center  Elizabethtown  N/A  
  56  Indiana Wesleyan University - Lexington Education Center  Lexington  N/A  
  56  Lexington Theological Seminary  Lexington  81  
  56  Sullivan University, Lexington Campus  Lexington  N/A  
  56  Transylvania University  Lexington  1,053  
  56  University of Kentucky  Lexington  29,727  
  57  Beckfield College - Florence KY Campus  Florence  662  
      Total Enrollments 82,314  
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance, not highway miles.
† Denotes enrollment for entire institution, including branch campuses; otherwise, enrollment is for specified campus.
Source:  Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development.
 

  Two-Year Colleges Within 60 Miles of La Grange  
  Institutions engaged in furnishing academic, or academic and technical, courses and granting associate degrees, certificates, or diplomas below the baccalaureate level.  
  Miles Institution Location Enrollment
(Fall 2015)
 
  15  Jefferson Community & Technical College, Shelby Co. Campus  Shelbyville  N/A  
  22  Jefferson Community & Technical College, Carrollton Campus  Carrollton  N/A  
  23  American National University - Louisville KY Campus  Louisville  N/A  
  23  Brown Mackie College - Louisville  Louisville  795  
  23  Jefferson Community & Technical College, Jefferson Technical Campus  Louisville  N/A  
  23  Jefferson Community & Technical College, Main Campus  Louisville  † 12,138  
  23  Jefferson Community & Technical College, Southwest Campus  Louisville  N/A  
  23  Spencerian College, Louisville Campus  Louisville  497  
  23  Sullivan College of Technology and Design  Louisville  406  
  34  Jefferson Community & Technical College, Bullitt Co. Campus  Shepherdsville  N/A  
  37  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Lawrenceburg Campus  Lawrenceburg  N/A  
  47  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Advanced Manufacturing Center  Georgetown  N/A  
  50  Elizabethtown Community & Tech. College, Springfield Campus  Springfield  N/A  
  55  Elizabethtown Community & Technical College, Main Campus  Elizabethtown  † 6,301  
  56  American National University- Lexington KY Campus  Lexington  780  
  56  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Cooper Campus  Lexington  10,388  
  56  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Leestown Campus  Lexington  N/A  
  56  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Newtown Pike Campus  Lexington  N/A  
  56  Spencerian College, Lexington Campus  Lexington  74  
  57  American National University - Florence KY Campus  Florence  N/A  
  57  Gateway Community & Technical College, Boone Campus  Florence  4,581  
  59  Maysville Community & Tech College, Licking Valley Campus  Cynthiana  N/A  
      Total Enrollments 35,960  
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance, not highway miles.
† Denotes enrollment for entire institution, including branch campuses; otherwise, enrollment is for specified campus.
Source:  Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development.
 

  Kentucky Technical Schools Within 60 Miles of La Grange  
    Enrollment (2015-2016)  
  Miles Institution Location Sec P/S Total  
  Oldham County CTC  Buckner  309 N/A 309  
  15  Shelby County ATC  Shelbyville  559 N/A 559  
  22  Carroll County ATC  Carrollton  616 N/A 616  
  32  Franklin County Career and Technical Center  Frankfort  837 N/A 837  
  34  Bullitt County ATC  Shepherdsville  190 N/A 190  
  41  Nelson County ATC  Bardstown  444 N/A 444  
  47  Elkhorn Crossing School  Georgetown  860 N/A 860  
  52  Meade County ATC  Brandenburg  498 N/A 498  
  53  Hughes Jones Harrodsburg ATC  Harrodsburg  266 N/A 266  
  56  Eastside Technical Center  Lexington  906 N/A 906  
  56  Southside Technical Center  Lexington  471 N/A 471  
  57  Jessamine Career and Technology Center  Nicholasville  3206 N/A 3206  
  58  Boone County ATC  Hebron  251 N/A 251  
  58  Marion County ATC  Lebanon  604 N/A 604  
  59  Harrison County ATC  Cynthiana  681 N/A 681  
      Total Enrollments 10,698     10,698   
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance; not highway miles.  Kentucky Tech secondary schools, called Area Technology Centers (ATC), are operated by the Department of Education, Office of Career and Technical Education. Other secondary schools are operated locally by public school districts. Secondary student enrollment is listed under Sec, and post-secondary student enrollment is listed under P/S.
Source:  KY Cabinet for Workforce Development; KY Dept. of Education.
 

 


 

 

Business & Industry

 

 

  Summary of Recent Locations and Expansions, 2014-Present  
    Reported  
    Companies Jobs Investment  
 Manufacturing Location 00 $0 
 Manufacturing Expansion 516 $4,632,433 
 Supportive/Service Location 00 $0 
 Supportive/Service Expansion 00 $0 
  Click here for detailed location and expansion information.
Note: Totals include announced locations and expansions.
Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (December 10, 2017).
 
  Employment by Major Industry by Place of Work, 2015  
    Oldham County Labor Market Area  
  Employment Percent Employment Percent  
 Total All Industries15,007100.0612,537100.0 
 Total Private Industries11,80478.7540,65988.3 
 Natural Resources and MiningN/AN/A4810.1 
 Construction9256.226,0314.2 
 Manufacturing1,2948.676,90812.6 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities1,89112.6135,33322.1 
 Information1561.08,6221.4 
 Financial Activities1,4299.543,8427.2 
 Professional and Business Services1,53310.280,37313.1 
 Education and Health Services2,25815.081,65113.3 
 Leisure and Hospitality1,67411.263,79210.4 
 Other Services and Unclassified4042.717,2352.8 
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
     
  Top 20 by Employment  
  Firm Product(s)/Service(s) Emp. Year
Established
 
 Buckner 
 Aggressive Tool & Die IncTool & die, molds81989 
 Caibe Co LLCSolid surface counter tops and granite101985 
 Carriage House Companies IncMexican salsas, barbeque steak sauces, chocolate & pancake syrups, jams & jellies3901869 
 Clayton & Lambert Manufacturing CoGrain bins, storage tanks, stainless steel panels for in ground pools and spas & pool structures, outdoor poster panels, standing seam roofs, above ground containment basins151956 
 Fastline Media Group LLCMonthly magazine publishing and printing1351978 
 Hartlage Manufacturing IncInjection molded plastic parts181992 
 Metro Window Co IncCustom windows and doors71983 
 OCTA IncTube specialist - cutting, bending, forming, etc. (I.e., copper, aluminum, etc.) Manufacturing of parts and assemblies for refrigeration, HVAC, etc.821987 
 Toolcraft CoFoil container dies, special machinery, precision CNC machining, tool & die, jigs & fixtures, cutting, boring, drilling, grinding, lathe & mill work71976 
 Crestwood 
 Apellis Pharmaceuticals IncEarly stage biotechnology company focused on developing novel therapeutics and drug delivery technologies162011 
 Oldham County Stone CoCrushed limestone for all construction and related uses. Coarse aggregates, fine aggregates, base stone, channel lining, aglime. Dolomitic limestone171968 
 The Nemeth Group IncDesign and manufacturing of radio frequency machinery and wood glueing machinery using radio frequency, dielectric and induction heating equipment. RF tubes and parts, service.181975 
 Goshen 
 Star Aviation, Inc.Specializes in the repair and customer specified manufacture of aircraft powerplant and systems wire harnesses.101995 
 La Grange 
 Allstate Ready-MixReady-mix concrete201998 
 EncompassConstruction design and development301999 
 Lesco Design & Manufacturing Co IncSteel fabricators: conveyors, cranes and related material handling equipment and vehicle loading ramps1001961 
 Northland CorporationKiln dried hardwood lumber751933 
 Parts Unlimited IncHeadquarters & warehouse/sales center; manufacture interior for muscle cars, automotive padded interior seats, door panels, headliners, window felts and other smaller interior parts for the US cars built in the 1960's 1970's 1980's and some from 1990801977 
 Professional Fence Properties LLCFencing contractor92001 
 The Rawlings GroupHeadquarters - Insurance subrogation and coordination of benefits services12001977 
  Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (December 10, 2017).  

 


 

 

Taxes

 

 

  State Property Tax Rates Per $100 Valuation, 2016  
  Selected Class of Property State Rate Local Taxation
Permitted
 
  Real Estate $0.1220 Yes  
  Manufacturing Machinery $0.1500 No  
  Pollution Control Equipment $0.1500 No  
  Inventories:  
      Raw Materials $0.0500 No  
      Goods in Process $0.0500 No  
      Finished Goods $0.0500 Yes  
      Goods-In-Transit Exempt Limited  
  Motor Vehicles $0.4500 Yes  
  Other Tangible Personal Property $0.4500 Yes  
  Source: Kentucky Department of Revenue.  
     
  Local Property Tax Rates Per $100 Valuation, 2016  
  Taxing Jurisdiction Property Taxes
Per $100 Valuation
   
  Real Estate Tangibles Motor Vehicles  
  County  
  Oldham $0.1984 $0.2805 $0.2288    
  City  
  Crestwood $0.1000 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Goshen $0.1430 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  La Grange $0.2000 $0.2650 $0.2650    
  Orchard Grass Hills $0.1370 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Pewee Valley $0.1439 $0.1439 $0.0000    
  River Bluff $0.1300 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  School District  
  Oldham County Schools $0.7770 $0.7770 $0.6430    
  Source: Kentucky Revenue Cabinet.  
     
  Local Occupational License Taxes, 2016  
  Cities, counties and school districts may levy an occupational license tax on the net profits of businesses and/or on the salaries and wages of employees earned in the jurisdiction. Rates can vary between the two types of occupational license taxes. Occupational license taxes may be levied on businesses as either a flat rate schedule or as a percentage of apportioned net profits or gross receipts. Where both the city and county levy an occupational license tax, a credit may be given, at the option of the local governments, for the amount paid to the city against the occupational license tax of the county. (Consult local jurisdictions for further details.)  
  Taxing Jurisdiction   Tax Rate on
Salaries/Wages
  Tax Rate on
Net Profits/Receipts
 
  County  
  Oldham   No tax   No tax  
  City  
  Crestwood   No tax   No tax  
  Goshen   No tax   No tax  
  La Grange   1.00%   on gross receipts. Sliding Scale.  
  Orchard Grass Hills   No tax   No tax  
  Pewee Valley   No tax   No tax  
  River Bluff   No tax   No tax  
  School District  
  Oldham County Schools   No tax   No tax  
  Source: Occupational Taxes Spreadsheet - Kentucky Secretary of State, Local Tax Listing - Kentucky Personnel Cabinet   
     

 


 

 

Regulations & Permits

 
 

Kentucky Public Protection Cabinet
Department of Housing, Buildings and Construction

Permitting Information: http://www.dhbc.ky.gov/
 
  Typical Building Permits Responsible Division # of plans Time Frame (Days)  
  Site Plan Building Code Enforcement 1 7-30  
  Building/Life Safety Building Code Enforcement 1 7-30  
  Plumbing Plumbing 3 7  
  Fire Protection Fire Prevention 1 7-30  
  Fire Alarm and Monitoring Fire Prevention 1 7-30  
  Fuel Tanks Fire Prevention
Hazardous Materials Section
1 7  
     

 

Kentucky Department for Environmental Protection
Permits, Fees, Regulatory Times, and Contacts

Permitting Program Information:
http://dca.ky.gov/DCA%20Resource%20Document%20Library/KyDEPCommonPermits2.17.14.pdf
 
     

 

 

Utilities

 

 

 
Utilities Providing Service In Oldham County
  Electric  
 East Kentucky Power Cooperative - 859-744-4812 
    Shelby Energy Cooperative Inc - 502-633-4420 
 Kentucky Utilities (a PPL company) - 800-383-5582 
 Louisville Gas & Electric (a PPL company) - 800-331-7370 
     
  Natural Gas  
 Louisville Gas & Electric (a PPL company) - 800-331-7370 
     
  Sewer  
  Treatment Information (gallons per day) Capacity Avg. Flow Excess  
 La Grange Utilities Commission - 502-222-9325 
 La Grange WWTP1,900,000988,000912,000 
 Oldham County Sanitation District - 502-243-3215 
 Oldham County Sanitation District135,000201,000-66,000 
  Treatment information provided by Division of Water, 502-564-3410
 
  Water  
  System Information (gallons per day) Capacity Avg. Use Excess  
 Henry County Water District #2 - 502-532-62794,000,0001,748,1682,251,832 
 La Grange Utilities Commission - 502-222-9325N/AN/AN/A 
 Louisville Water Company - 502-583-6610300,000,000141,862,451158,137,549 
 Oldham County Water District - 502-222-169013,000,0003,861,7749,138,226 
  System information provided by Division of Water, 502-564-3410  

 


 

 

Quality of Life

 

 

  General Kentucky Quality of Life Information  
  http://www.thinkkentucky.com/kyedc/qualityoflife.aspx  
  Median Home Price (2015): Oldham County - $247,750 for 573 homes  
  Source: KY Department of Revenue. Data based on sales for last six months of year indicated.  
  Climate  
  Temperature    
  Normal (30-year record) 58.1 degrees  
  Average Annual, 2015 59.2 degrees  
  Record Highest, July 2012 (68-year record) 106 degrees  
  Record Lowest, January 1994 (67-year record) -22 degrees  
  Normal Heating Degree Days (30-year record) 4,097  
  Normal Cooling Degree Days (30-year record) 1,614  
  Precipitation    
  Normal (30-year record) 44.91 inches  
  Mean Annual Snowfall (30-year record) 12.5 inches  
  Total Precipitation, 2015 62.41 inches  
  Mean Number of Days Precipitation (0.01 inch or more) (30-year record) 122.8  
  Mean Number of Days Thunderstorms (68-year record) 46.7  
  Prevailing Winds South  
  Relative Humidity (30-year record)    
  1 a.m. 76 percent  
  7 a.m. 81 percent  
  1 p.m. 58 percent  
  7 p.m. 61 percent  
  Note: Heating degree day totals are the sums of positive departures of average daily temperature from 65 degrees F.  Cooling degree day totals are the sum of negative departures of average daily temperature from 65 degrees F.
Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, National Climatic Data Center, Local Climatological Data, 2015.
Station of record: Louisville Int.-Standiford Fld Arpt, Louisville,KY.
 
     
  Public School District Enrollments, 2015-2016  
    Total Enrollment Pupil To Teacher Ratio  
  Oldham County Schools 12,126 17.4  
  Source: Kentucky Department of Education, Office of Assessment and Accountability.