Print

Labor Market Area
Most of the demographic and workforce data that follow include totals for the community's labor market area. The map below is provided for you reference.
[HLink_LM]
Labor market counties are composed of counties which exist within a 60-minute drive range of the originating county’s county seat. A county will be included within the radius if the centroid point of a county (a point representing the center of the geographic area of a county) falls within the drive zone. Additionally, all contiguous counties will be classified as part of the labor market with the exception of non-Kentucky contiguous counties which have been excluded by the above mentioned 60-minute drive range and have a border with the Mississippi and/or Ohio Rivers.

 


Dated Material

This document contains material that is continuously updated on the Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development's website.
For the most current information for this community please visit:


Contacts

Local

Daniel Carney
Executive Director
Springfield/Washington Co Economic Development Auth
124 W. Main St.
Springfield, KY 40069
Phone: 859-336-0052
FAX: 859-336-9410
WEB: www.sweda.org
E-mail: daniel@sweda.org

State

Amy Bowman
Project Coordinator
Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development
Old Capitol Annex
300 West Broadway
Frankfort, KY 40601 USA

Phone: 502-564-7670 ext. 22001
Fax: 502-564-3256
Web: http:///www.thinkkentucky.com
Email: Amy.Bowman@ky.gov

 


 

Quick Facts

 
[Hlink_eussm]
  Industrial Electric Cost Per KWH, 2017
Kentucky $0.0558
U.S. $0.0691

 

Statistical Summary
  Population 2017
Washington County 12,126
Labor Market Area 397,651
   
 
Per Capita Personal Income 2016 $36,377
Median Household Income 2016 $43,719
Median Home Price 2017 $83,900
   
  Unemployment Rate 2018
Washington County 3.7%
Labor Market Area 4.1%
U.S. 3.9%
   
  Average Weekly Wage 2017
Washington County $665
Labor Market Area $731
U.S. $1,042


 

 

Location

 

 

Selected Market Centers

Percent of U.S. Within 600 Miles of Springfield


Population
46%

Personal Income
53%

Retail Sales
44%

Manufacturing Employment
53%

Highway Distance to Selected Market Centers
    City Miles   City Miles   City Miles  
  1. Atlanta, GA 389 11. Dallas, TX 830 21. Nashville, TN 172  
  2. Baltimore, MD 590 12. Detroit, MI 395 22. New Orleans, LA 701  
  3. Birmingham, AL 362 13. Houston, TX 951 23. New York, NY 763  
  4. Boston, MA 972 14. Indianapolis, IN 171 24. Norfolk, VA 628  
  5. Buffalo, NY 567 15. Jacksonville, FL 727 25. Oklahoma City, OK 814  
  6. Charlotte, NC 408 16. Kansas City, MO 562 26. Omaha, NE 752  
  7. Chicago, IL 351 17. Lexington, KY 56 27. Philadelphia, PA 686  
  8. Cincinnati, OH 134 18. Louisville, KY 57 28. Pittsburgh, PA 420  
  9. Cleveland, OH 380 19. Memphis, TN 375 29. St. Louis, MO 320  
  10. Columbus, OH 240 20. Minneapolis, MN 759 30. Wichita, KS 759  
  Population Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Division, 2008 population estimate
Personal Income Source: 2007 Regional Economic Accounts, Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA), US Dept of Commerce
Retail Sales Source: 2002 Economic Census, US Census Bureau
Manufacturing Employment Source: 2007 County Business Patterns, US Census Bureau
Highway Distance Source: ESRI Arcview StreetMap, 2007
 

 


 

 

Sites

 
Available Industrial Sites
Click on a site point for details
      Min. Distance To  
    Site ID Site Name Total Ac. Largest Possible Tract Rail Interstate/Parkway Airport  
  Shovel-ready 229-004 Build Ready Springfield - Washington County Commerce Center 316.6 300 No 12.7 49  
    229-005 Springfield -- Terrell Ridge Site 229-005 37.1 37.1 No 16 40  

 


 

 

Buildings

 
Available Industrial Buildings
Click on a building point for details
  Bldg. ID Building Name Square Feet Ac. Min. Ceiling Ht. Rail  
  229-015 Standard #2 52,480 3.0 28.0' minimum No  
Note: A "+" symbol following the building name denotes a secondary building.
Special Purpose Buildings

 


 

 

Demographics

 

 

  Total Population  
    2013 2014 2015 2016 2017  
  Labor Market Area 390,999 392,930 392,547 394,840 397,651  
  Washington County 11,920 11,994 12,105 12,189 12,126  
 Springfield2,9553,0063,0643,1233,119 
  Source: U.S.  Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, Annual Estimates.  

  Population by Selected Age Groups, 2017  
    Washington County Labor Market Area  
Number Percent Number Percent  
  Under 16 2,471 20.4 80,994 20.4  
  16-24 1,467 12.1 46,280 11.6  
  25-44 2,687 22.2 98,954 24.9  
  45-64 3,369 27.8 109,678 27.6  
  65-84 1,850 15.3 55,077 13.9  
  85 and older 282 2.3 6,668 1.7  
  Median Age 41.0   39.4    
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  

  Population by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2017  
    Washington County Labor Market Area  
Number Percent Number Percent  
  White 11,129 91.8 357,556 89.9  
  Black or African American 702 5.8 24,797 6.2  
  Am. Indian & Alaska Native 28 0.2 1,335 0.3  
  Asian 91 0.8 4,390 1.1  
  Native Hawaiian & other Pacific Islander 6 0.0 547 0.1  
  Other/Multirace 170 1.4 9,026 2.3  
  Hispanic Origin 560 4.6 13,478 3.4  
  Note: Hispanic is not a race category. A person can be white, black or African American, etc. and be of hispanic origin.
Source: U.S.  Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.
 

  Population Projections  
    2020 2025 2030 2035  
  Washington County 12,354 12,656 12,904 13,079  
  Source:  Kentucky State Data Center, University of Louisville.  

  Per Capita Personal Income 2015  
    2011 2016 Pct. Change  
  Washington County $27,502 $36,377 32.3 %  
  Kentucky $33,989 $38,926 14.5 %  
  U.S. $41,560 $49,246 18.5 %  
  Labor Market Area Range $27,502- $38,880 $33,504- $40,991    
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of Economic Analysis.  

  Households  
    2016 2016  
  Number of Households Persons Per Household Median Household Income  
  Washington County 4,490 2.58 $43,719  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  

 


 

 

Workforce

 

 

 

  Civilian Labor Force  
    Washington County Labor Market Area  
  2018 Apr. 2019 2018 Apr. 2019  
  Civilian Labor Force 6,201 6,270 193,074 194,008  
  Employed 5,969 6,041 185,177 186,585  
  Unemployed 232 229 7,897 7,423  
  Unemployment Rate (%) 3.7 3.7 4.1 3.8  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
  Unemployment Rate (%)  
  Year Washington County Labor Market Area Kentucky U.S.  
  2014 5.5 6.2 6.5 6.2  
  2015 4.4 5.0 5.4 5.3  
  2016 4.1 4.4 5.0 4.9  
  2017 4.1 4.4 4.9 4.4  
  2018 3.7 4.1 4.3 3.9  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
  Commuting Patterns  
  Residents of Washington County 2015 Percent  
  Working and Residing In County 1,522 32.0  
  Commuting Out of County 3,237 68.0  
  Total Residents 4,759 100.0  
  Employees in  
  Working and Residing In County 1,522 46.2  
  Commuting Into County 1,772 53.8  
  Total Employees 3,294 100.0  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, Journey-To-Work & Migration Statistics Branch.  
  Note: Data for Kentucky and its border states only.  

 

     
  Average Weekly Wage, 2017  
    Washington County Kentucky
(Statewide)
U.S.  
 Total All Industries$665$845$1,042 
 Total Private Industries7528651,064 
 Natural Resources and Mining6631,0491,086 
 Construction8731,0111,155 
 Manufacturing9441,1081,272 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities608789881 
 Information7471,0442,011 
 Financial Activities1,0611,2361,752 
 Professional and Business Services8509311,377 
 Education and Health Services565906940 
 Leisure and Hospitality223327441 
 Other Services and Unclassified570626734 
  Source: JobsEQ, Chmura Economics.  

 


 

 

Education & Training

 

 

  Four-Year Colleges and Universities Within 60 Miles of Springfield  
  Institutions engaged in furnishing academic courses and granting degrees at baccalaureate or graduate levels.  
  Miles Institution Location Enrollment
(Fall 2018)
 
  24  Campbellsville University  Campbellsville  7,207  
  25  Centre College  Danville  1,450  
  33  Asbury Theological Seminary  Wilmore  1,660  
  33  Asbury University  Wilmore  † 1,990  
  36  WKU - Elizabethtown Center  Elizabethtown  N/A  
  40  Kentucky State University  Frankfort  1,926  
  40  McKendree University - Radcliff Campus  Radcliff  N/A  
  41  Lindsey Wilson College  Columbia  2,565  
  43  Midway University  Midway  1,217  
  47  Bellarmine University  Louisville  2,757  
  47  Boyce College  Louisville  N/A  
  47  Campbellsville University, Louisville Campus  Louisville  N/A  
  47  Galen College of Nursing, Louisville Extended Classroom  Louisville  N/A  
  47  Galen College of Nursing, Main Campus  Louisville  1,703  
  47  Indiana Wesleyan University - Louisville Education Center  Louisville  N/A  
  47  Indiana Wesleyan University - Louisville Education Center  Louisville  N/A  
  47  Louisville Bible College  Louisville  N/A  
  47  Louisville Presbyterian Theological Seminary  Louisville  152  
  47  Northwood University - Louisville  Louisville  N/A  
  47  Southern Baptist Theological Seminary  Louisville  N/A  
  47  Spalding University  Louisville  2,071  
  47  Sullivan University, Main Campus  Louisville  † 3,489  
  47  University of Louisville  Louisville  21,402  
  47  University of Louisville Health Sciences Center  Louisville  N/A  
  47  University of Louisville, ShelbyHurst Campus  Louisville  N/A  
  47  Webster University, Louisville Metropolitan Campus  Louisville  N/A  
  48  Employment Solutions-College for Technical Education  Lexington  N/A  
  48  Indiana Wesleyan University - Lexington Education Center  Lexington  N/A  
  48  Lexington Theological Seminary  Lexington  66  
  48  Sullivan University, Lexington Campus  Lexington  N/A  
  48  Transylvania University  Lexington  966  
  48  University of Kentucky  Lexington  29,465  
  51  Eastern Kentucky University  Richmond  16,612  
  51  Georgetown College  Georgetown  1,767  
  52  Berea College  Berea  1,670  
  54  Indiana University Southeast  New Albany, IN  5,238  
  54  Purdue Polytechnic Institute  New Albany, IN  N/A  
      Total Enrollments 105,373  
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance, not highway miles.
† Denotes enrollment for entire institution, including branch campuses; otherwise, enrollment is for specified campus.
Source:  Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development.
 

  Two-Year Colleges Within 60 Miles of Springfield  
  Institutions engaged in furnishing academic, or academic and technical, courses and granting associate degrees, certificates, or diplomas below the baccalaureate level.  
  Miles Institution Location Enrollment
(Fall 2018)
 
  Elizabethtown Community & Tech. College, Springfield Campus  Springfield  N/A  
  25  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Danville Campus  Danville  N/A  
  30  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Lawrenceburg Campus  Lawrenceburg  N/A  
  30  Somerset Community College, Casey Center  Liberty  N/A  
  34  Jefferson Community & Technical College, Bullitt Co. Campus  Shepherdsville  N/A  
  36  Elizabethtown Community & Technical College, Main Campus  Elizabethtown  † 7,115  
  37  Jefferson Community & Technical College, Shelby Co. Campus  Shelbyville  N/A  
  45  Somerset Community College, Russell Center  Russell Springs  N/A  
  47  American National University - Louisville KY Campus  Louisville  N/A  
  47  Jefferson Community & Technical College, Jefferson Technical Campus  Louisville  N/A  
  47  Jefferson Community & Technical College, Main Campus  Louisville  † 12,250  
  47  Jefferson Community & Technical College, Southwest Campus  Louisville  N/A  
  48  American National University- Lexington KY Campus  Lexington  233  
  48  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Cooper Campus  Lexington  9,478  
  48  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Leestown Campus  Lexington  N/A  
  48  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Newtown Pike Campus  Lexington  N/A  
  51  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Advanced Manufacturing Center  Georgetown  N/A  
  54  Somerset Community College, Somerset Campus  Somerset  † 5,886  
  60  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Winchester - Clark Co. Campus  Winchester  N/A  
  60  Elizabethtown Community & Technical College, Leitchfield Campus  Leitchfield  N/A  
      Total Enrollments 34,962  
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance, not highway miles.
† Denotes enrollment for entire institution, including branch campuses; otherwise, enrollment is for specified campus.
Source:  Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development.
 

  Kentucky Technical Schools Within 60 Miles of Springfield  
    Enrollment (2017-2018)  
  Miles Institution Location Sec P/S Total  
  Marion County ATC  Lebanon  1364 N/A 1364  
  16  Nelson County ATC  Bardstown  491 N/A 491  
  21  Trailblazer Academy  Harrodsburg  292 N/A 292  
  30  Casey County ATC  Liberty  526 N/A 526  
  33  Green County ATC  Greensburg  629 N/A 629  
  33  Lincoln County ATC  Stanford  332 N/A 332  
  34  Bullitt County ATC  Shepherdsville  481 N/A 481  
  36  Garrard County ATC  Lancaster  346 N/A 346  
  37  Shelby County ATC  Shelbyville  544 N/A 544  
  38  Jessamine Career and Technology Center  Nicholasville  3802 N/A 3802  
  40  Franklin County Career and Technical Center  Frankfort  900 N/A 900  
  45  Lake Cumberland ATC  Russell Springs  930 N/A 930  
  48  Eastside Technical Center  Lexington  966 N/A 820  
  48  Southside Technical Center  Lexington  709 N/A 709  
  50  Oldham County CTC  Buckner  541 N/A 541  
  51  Elkhorn Crossing School  Georgetown  863 N/A 863  
  51  Madison County ATC  Richmond  825 N/A 825  
  53  Rockcastle County ATC  Mount Vernon  442 N/A 442  
  54  Pulaski ATC  Somerset  462 N/A 462  
  57  Meade County ATC  Brandenburg  688 N/A 688  
  60  Grayson County Area Vocational Education Center  Leitchfield  1138 N/A 1138  
  60  Clark County ATC  Winchester  733 N/A 733  
      Total Enrollments 18,004     17,858   
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance; not highway miles.  Kentucky Tech secondary schools, called Area Technology Centers (ATC), are operated by the Department of Education, Office of Career and Technical Education. Other secondary schools are operated locally by public school districts. Secondary student enrollment is listed under Sec, and post-secondary student enrollment is listed under P/S.
Source:  KY Cabinet for Workforce Development; KY Dept. of Education.
 

 


 

 

Business & Industry

 

 

  Summary of Recent Locations and Expansions, 2016-Present  
    Reported  
    Companies Jobs Investment  
 Manufacturing Location00$0 
 Manufacturing Expansion254$35,366,730 
 Service & Technology Location12$17,000,000 
 Service & Technology Expansion00$0 
  Click here for detailed location and expansion information.
Note: Totals include announced locations and expansions.
Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (June 02, 2019).
 
  Employment by Major Industry by Place of Work, 2017  
    Washington County Labor Market Area  
  Employment Percent Employment Percent  
 Total All Industries4,069100.0156,834100.0 
 Total Private Industries2,83169.6115,82573.9 
 Natural Resources and Mining641.66160.4 
 Construction2375.85,6653.6 
 Manufacturing1,15128.327,06717.3 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities46711.532,25920.6 
 Information90.21,3170.8 
 Financial Activities912.24,6833.0 
 Professional and Business Services802.011,3567.2 
 Education and Health Services41510.215,1989.7 
 Leisure and Hospitality1914.713,7358.8 
 Other Services and Unclassified1263.13,9272.5 
  Source: JobsEQ, Chmura Economics.  
     
  Top 20 by Employment  
  Firm Product(s)/Service(s) Emp. Year
Established
 
 Springfield 
 All Weather Insulation Company LLCManufacture and sales of cellulose insulation and hydro seeding mulch.101978 
 Alltech IncSpray drying operation for natural animal feed additives602002 
 Barber Cabinet Co IncWooden, laminated & custom made vanities & kitchen cabinets431948 
 Bluegrass Dairy and Food IncDairy & food products821999 
 Boone Sheet Metal IncSheet metal fabricating11991 
 Concept Packaging GroupCorrugated paperboard, corrugated plastic, wood packaging and other packaging materials; contract packaging, distribution, kit packaging, inventory management32005 
 INOAC Group North America LLCAutomobile armrests & interior plastic parts, seat trim components, instrument panel components, medical/surgical components4651991 
 Johnson Products LLCDistributors of fiberglass and metal building insulation61978 
 Joseph Thomas True CandlesFragrance products; candles, botanicals, room sprays, etc.12009 
 LB ManufacturingRobotic and manual MIG welding of carbon and stainless steels, resistance (spot) welding, resistance seam welding, automotive glass assembly, light and medium stamping691998 
 Toyotomi America CorpAutomotive after-market products; automotive stampings; sunroof frames5051998 
  Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (June 02, 2019).  

 


 

 

Taxes

 

 

  State Property Tax Rates Per $100 Valuation, 2016  
  Selected Class of Property State Rate Local Taxation
Permitted
 
  Real Estate $0.1220 Yes  
  Manufacturing Machinery $0.1500 No  
  Pollution Control Equipment $0.1500 No  
  Inventories:  
      Raw Materials $0.0500 No  
      Goods in Process $0.0500 No  
      Finished Goods $0.0500 Yes  
      Goods-In-Transit Exempt Limited  
  Motor Vehicles $0.4500 Yes  
  Other Tangible Personal Property $0.4500 Yes  
  Source: Kentucky Department of Revenue.  
     
  Local Property Tax Rates Per $100 Valuation, 2017  
  Taxing Jurisdiction Property Taxes
Per $100 Valuation
   
  Real Estate Tangibles Motor Vehicles  
  County  
  Washington $0.3009 $0.4052 $0.1756    
  City  
  Springfield $0.1657 $0.1657 $0.1480    
  Willisburg $0.0750 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  School District  
  Washington County Schools $0.6020 $0.6100 $0.5500    
  Source: Kentucky Revenue Cabinet.  
     
  Local Occupational License Taxes, 2017  
  Cities, counties and school districts may levy an occupational license tax on the net profits of businesses and/or on the salaries and wages of employees earned in the jurisdiction. Rates can vary between the two types of occupational license taxes. Occupational license taxes may be levied on businesses as either a flat rate schedule or as a percentage of apportioned net profits or gross receipts. Where both the city and county levy an occupational license tax, a credit may be given, at the option of the local governments, for the amount paid to the city against the occupational license tax of the county. (Consult local jurisdictions for further details.)  
  Taxing Jurisdiction   Tax Rate on
Salaries/Wages
  Tax Rate on
Net Profits/Receipts
 
  County  
  Washington   0.75%   0.75% (on net profits/gross receipts)  
  City  
  Springfield   1.00%   1.00% (on net profits)  
  Willisburg   No tax   No tax  
  School District  
  Washington County Schools   No tax   No tax  
  Source: Occupational Taxes Spreadsheet - Kentucky Secretary of State, Local Tax Listing - Kentucky Personnel Cabinet   
     

 


 

 

Regulations & Permits

 
 

Kentucky Public Protection Cabinet
Department of Housing, Buildings and Construction

Permitting Information: http://www.dhbc.ky.gov/
 
  Typical Building Permits Responsible Division # of plans Time Frame (Days)  
  Site Plan Building Code Enforcement 1 7-30  
  Building/Life Safety Building Code Enforcement 1 7-30  
  Plumbing Plumbing 3 7  
  Fire Protection Fire Prevention 1 7-30  
  Fire Alarm and Monitoring Fire Prevention 1 7-30  
  Fuel Tanks Fire Prevention
Hazardous Materials Section
1 7  
     

 

Kentucky Department for Environmental Protection
Permits, Fees, Regulatory Times, and Contacts

Permitting Program Information:
http://dca.ky.gov/DCA%20Resource%20Document%20Library/KyDEPCommonPermits2.17.14.pdf
 
     

 

 

Utilities

 

 

 
Utilities Providing Service In Washington County
  Electric  
 East Kentucky Power Cooperative - 859-744-4812 
    Blue Grass Energy Cooperative Corp - 859-885-4191 
    Inter-County Energy Cooperative - 859-236-4561 
    Salt River Electric Cooperative Corp. - 502-348-3931 
 Kentucky Utilities (a PPL company) - 800-383-5582 
     
  Natural Gas  
 Atmos Energy Corporation - 270-685-8069 
 Louisville Gas & Electric (a PPL company) - 800-331-7370 
     
  Sewer  
  Treatment Information (gallons per day) Capacity Avg. Flow Excess  
 Springfield Water and Sewer Commission - 859-336-5454 
 Springfield STP880,000643,000237,000 
  Treatment information provided by Division of Water, 502-564-3410
 
  Water  
  System Information (gallons per day) Capacity Avg. Use Excess  
 Springfield Water and Sewer Commission - 859-336-54543,000,0001,196,2261,803,774 
  System information provided by Division of Water, 502-564-3410  

 


 

 

Quality of Life

 

 

  General Kentucky Quality of Life Information  
  http://www.thinkkentucky.com/kyedc/qualityoflife.aspx  
  Median Home Price (2017): Washington County - $83,900 for 50 homes  
  Source: KY Department of Revenue. Data based on sales for last six months of year indicated.  
  Climate  
  Temperature    
  Normal (30-year record) 55.5 degrees  
  Average Annual, 2017 58 degrees  
  Record Highest, July 2012 (73-year record) 105 degrees  
  Record Lowest, January 1963 (73-year record) -21 degrees  
  Normal Heating Degree Days (30-year record) 4,611  
  Normal Cooling Degree Days (30-year record) 1,190  
  Precipitation    
  Normal (30-year record) 45.17 inches  
  Mean Annual Snowfall (30-year record) 13 inches  
  Total Precipitation, 2017 49.17 inches  
  Mean Number of Days Precipitation (0.01 inch or more) (30-year record) 129.8  
  Mean Number of Days Thunderstorms (70-year record) 39.7  
  Prevailing Winds South  
  Relative Humidity (30-year record)    
  1 a.m. 79 percent  
  7 a.m. 83 percent  
  1 p.m. 61 percent  
  7 p.m. 66 percent  
  Note: Heating degree day totals are the sums of positive departures of average daily temperature from 65 degrees F.  Cooling degree day totals are the sum of negative departures of average daily temperature from 65 degrees F.
Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, National Climatic Data Center, Local Climatological Data, 2017.
Station of record: Blue Grass Airport, Lexington, KY.
 
     
  Public School District Enrollments, 2016-2017  
    Total Enrollment Pupil To Teacher Ratio  
  Washington County Schools 1,645 15.8  
  Source: Kentucky Department of Education, Office of Assessment and Accountability.