Print

Labor Market Area
Most of the demographic and workforce data that follow include totals for the community's labor market area. The map below is provided for you reference.
[HLink_LM]
Labor market counties are composed of counties which exist within a 60-minute drive range of the originating county’s county seat. A county will be included within the radius if the centroid point of a county (a point representing the center of the geographic area of a county) falls within the drive zone. Additionally, all contiguous counties will be classified as part of the labor market with the exception of non-Kentucky contiguous counties which have been excluded by the above mentioned 60-minute drive range and have a border with the Mississippi and/or Ohio Rivers.

 


Dated Material

This document contains material that is continuously updated on the Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development's website.
For the most current information for this community please visit:


Contacts

Local

Charles "Chuck" Caudill Jr.
County Judge/Executive
Lee County Fiscal Court
Lee County Courthouse
256 Main Street
PO Box G
Beattyville, KY 41311
Phone: 606-464-4100
FAX: 606-464-4102
WEB: www.leecounty.ky.gov
E-mail: leekyjudge@gmail.com

State

Amy Bowman
Project Coordinator
Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development
Old Capitol Annex
300 West Broadway
Frankfort, KY 40601 USA

Phone: 502-564-7670 ext. 22001
Fax: 502-564-3256
Web: http:///www.thinkkentucky.com
Email: Amy.Bowman@ky.gov

 


 

Quick Facts

 
[Hlink_eussm]
  Industrial Electric Cost Per KWH, 2017
Kentucky $0.0558
U.S. $0.0691

 

Statistical Summary
  Population 2017
Lee County 6,570
Labor Market Area 71,297
   
 
Per Capita Personal Income 2016 $29,449
Median Household Income 2016 $21,185
Median Home Price 2017 $73,550
   
  Unemployment Rate 2018
Lee County 6.3%
Labor Market Area 6.5%
U.S. 3.9%
   
  Average Weekly Wage 2017
Lee County $633
Labor Market Area $573
U.S. $1,042


 

 

Location

 

 

Selected Market Centers

Percent of U.S. Within 600 Miles of Beattyville


Population
51%

Personal Income
51%

Retail Sales
50%

Manufacturing Employment
55%

Highway Distance to Selected Market Centers
    City Miles   City Miles   City Miles  
  1. Atlanta, GA 361 11. Dallas, TX 913 21. Nashville, TN 255  
  2. Baltimore, MD 541 12. Detroit, MI 415 22. New Orleans, LA 747  
  3. Birmingham, AL 406 13. Houston, TX 1,073 23. New York, NY 714  
  4. Boston, MA 923 14. Indianapolis, IN 259 24. Norfolk, VA 579  
  5. Buffalo, NY 587 15. Jacksonville, FL 668 25. Oklahoma City, OK 902  
  6. Charlotte, NC 335 16. Kansas City, MO 650 26. Omaha, NE 841  
  7. Chicago, IL 439 17. Lexington, KY 74 27. Philadelphia, PA 637  
  8. Cincinnati, OH 154 18. Louisville, KY 146 28. Pittsburgh, PA 402  
  9. Cleveland, OH 400 19. Memphis, TN 458 29. St. Louis, MO 408  
  10. Columbus, OH 260 20. Minneapolis, MN 847 30. Wichita, KS 847  
  Population Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Division, 2008 population estimate
Personal Income Source: 2007 Regional Economic Accounts, Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA), US Dept of Commerce
Retail Sales Source: 2002 Economic Census, US Census Bureau
Manufacturing Employment Source: 2007 County Business Patterns, US Census Bureau
Highway Distance Source: ESRI Arcview StreetMap, 2007
 

 


 

 

Sites

 
Available Industrial Sites
Click on a site point for details
      Min. Distance To  
    Site ID Site Name Total Ac. Largest Possible Tract Rail Interstate/Parkway Airport  
  Shovel-ready 237-002 Pine Ridge Regional Business Park 112.5 55.6 No 0.1 70  
  Shovel-ready 129-001 Lee County Industrial Park 21.43 21.43 No 22 82  

 


 

 

Buildings

 
Available Industrial Buildings
Click on a building point for details
  Bldg. ID Building Name Square Feet Ac. Min. Ceiling Ht. Rail  
  129-001 1080 Center St 54,414 4.5 14.0' minimum No  
Note: A "+" symbol following the building name denotes a secondary building.
Special Purpose Buildings

 


 

 

Demographics

 

 

  Total Population  
N/A
    2013 2014 2015 2016 2017  
  Labor Market Area 72,662 72,083 71,845 71,497 71,297  
  Lee County 6,838 6,774 6,737 6,580 6,570  
 Beattyville1,2571,2461,2401,214 
  Source: U.S.  Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, Annual Estimates.  

  Population by Selected Age Groups, 2017  
    Lee County Labor Market Area  
Number Percent Number Percent  
  Under 16 1,181 18.0 13,976 19.6  
  16-24 612 9.3 7,083 9.9  
  25-44 1,487 22.6 17,200 24.1  
  45-64 2,080 31.7 20,611 28.9  
  65-84 1,099 16.7 11,375 16.0  
  85 and older 111 1.7 1,052 1.5  
  Median Age 45.1   41.9    
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  

  Population by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2017  
    Lee County Labor Market Area  
Number Percent Number Percent  
  White 6,387 97.2 69,822 97.9  
  Black or African American 61 0.9 416 0.6  
  Am. Indian & Alaska Native 34 0.5 206 0.3  
  Asian 15 0.2 162 0.2  
  Native Hawaiian & other Pacific Islander 0 0.0 22 0.0  
  Other/Multirace 73 1.1 669 0.9  
  Hispanic Origin 55 0.8 804 1.1  
  Note: Hispanic is not a race category. A person can be white, black or African American, etc. and be of hispanic origin.
Source: U.S.  Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.
 

  Population Projections  
    2020 2025 2030 2035  
  Lee County 6,433 6,102 5,727 5,318  
  Source:  Kentucky State Data Center, University of Louisville.  

  Per Capita Personal Income 2015  
    2011 2016 Pct. Change  
  Lee County $23,118 $29,449 27.4 %  
  Kentucky $33,989 $38,926 14.5 %  
  U.S. $41,560 $49,246 18.5 %  
  Labor Market Area Range $20,923- $28,088 $25,395- $30,451    
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of Economic Analysis.  

  Households  
    2016 2016  
  Number of Households Persons Per Household Median Household Income  
  Lee County 2,821 2.19 $21,185  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  

 


 

 

Workforce

 

 

 

  Civilian Labor Force  
    Lee County Labor Market Area  
  2018 Apr. 2019 2018 Apr. 2019  
  Civilian Labor Force 2,033 2,038 23,216 23,039  
  Employed 1,904 1,938 21,713 21,818  
  Unemployed 129 100 1,503 1,221  
  Unemployment Rate (%) 6.3 4.9 6.5 5.3  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
  Unemployment Rate (%)  
  Year Lee County Labor Market Area Kentucky U.S.  
  2014 9.7 9.8 6.5 6.2  
  2015 8.5 8.1 5.4 5.3  
  2016 9.2 7.7 5.0 4.9  
  2017 8.4 7.5 4.9 4.4  
  2018 6.3 6.5 4.3 3.9  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
  Commuting Patterns  
  Residents of Lee County 2015 Percent  
  Working and Residing In County 565 38.1  
  Commuting Out of County 918 61.9  
  Total Residents 1,483 100.0  
  Employees in  
  Working and Residing In County 565 36.9  
  Commuting Into County 967 63.1  
  Total Employees 1,532 100.0  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, Journey-To-Work & Migration Statistics Branch.  
  Note: Data for Kentucky and its border states only.  

 

     
  Average Weekly Wage, 2017  
    Lee County Kentucky
(Statewide)
U.S.  
 Total All Industries$633$845$1,042 
 Total Private Industries6948651,064 
 Natural Resources and Mining7871,0491,086 
 Construction9721,0111,155 
 Manufacturing5121,1081,272 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities641789881 
 Information1,5151,0442,011 
 Financial Activities7281,2361,752 
 Professional and Business Services7129311,377 
 Education and Health Services853906940 
 Leisure and Hospitality285327441 
 Other Services and Unclassified533626734 
  Source: JobsEQ, Chmura Economics.  

 


 

 

Education & Training

 

 

  Four-Year Colleges and Universities Within 60 Miles of Beattyville  
  Institutions engaged in furnishing academic courses and granting degrees at baccalaureate or graduate levels.  
  Miles Institution Location Enrollment
(Fall 2018)
 
  30  Eastern Kentucky University, Manchester Campus  Manchester  N/A  
  32  Berea College  Berea  1,670  
  34  Eastern Kentucky University  Richmond  16,612  
  34  Frontier School of Midwifery and Family Nursing  Hyden  2,004  
  36  Morehead State University at Mt. Sterling  Mt. Sterling  N/A  
  44  Morehead State University  Morehead  10,580  
  49  Alice Lloyd College  Pippa Passes  598  
  50  Eastern Kentucky University, Corbin Campus  Corbin  N/A  
  50  Union College  Barbourville  1,309  
  52  Employment Solutions-College for Technical Education  Lexington  N/A  
  52  Indiana Wesleyan University - Lexington Education Center  Lexington  N/A  
  52  Lexington Theological Seminary  Lexington  66  
  52  Morehead State University at Prestonsburg  Prestonsburg  N/A  
  52  Sullivan University, Lexington Campus  Lexington  N/A  
  52  Transylvania University  Lexington  966  
  52  University of Kentucky  Lexington  29,465  
  56  Asbury Theological Seminary  Wilmore  1,660  
  56  Asbury University  Wilmore  † 1,990  
  56  Clear Creek Baptist Bible College  Pineville  138  
  59  Centre College  Danville  1,450  
      Total Enrollments 68,508  
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance, not highway miles.
† Denotes enrollment for entire institution, including branch campuses; otherwise, enrollment is for specified campus.
Source:  Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development.
 

  Two-Year Colleges Within 60 Miles of Beattyville  
  Institutions engaged in furnishing academic, or academic and technical, courses and granting associate degrees, certificates, or diplomas below the baccalaureate level.  
  Miles Institution Location Enrollment
(Fall 2018)
 
  18  Hazard Community & Technical College, Lees College Campus  Jackson  N/A  
  34  Hazard Community & Technical College - Leslie Co. Center  Hyden  N/A  
  36  Hazard Community & Technical College, Main Campus  Hazard  † 3,305  
  36  Hazard Community & Technical College, Technical Campus  Hazard  N/A  
  36  Maysville Community & Tech College, Montgomery Campus  Mt. Sterling  N/A  
  37  Somerset Community College, Laurel Campus  London  N/A  
  39  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Winchester - Clark Co. Campus  Winchester  N/A  
  43  Hazard Community & Technical College, Knott County Branch  Hindman  N/A  
  44  Maysville Community & Technical College, Rowan Campus  Morehead  N/A  
  52  American National University- Lexington KY Campus  Lexington  233  
  52  Big Sandy Community & Technical College, Mayo Campus  Paintsville  N/A  
  52  Big Sandy Community & Technical College, Prestonsburg Campus  Prestonsburg  † 4,346  
  52  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Cooper Campus  Lexington  9,478  
  52  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Leestown Campus  Lexington  N/A  
  52  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Newtown Pike Campus  Lexington  N/A  
  55  Southeast Community & Technical College, Harlan Campus  Harlan  N/A  
  56  Southeast Community & Technical College, Pineville Campus  Pineville  N/A  
  57  Southeast Community & Technical College, Cumberland Campus  Cumberland  † 3,229  
  58  Southeast Community & Technical College, Whitesburg Campus  Whitesburg  N/A  
  59  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Danville Campus  Danville  N/A  
  60  Somerset Community College, Somerset Campus  Somerset  † 5,886  
      Total Enrollments 26,477  
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance, not highway miles.
† Denotes enrollment for entire institution, including branch campuses; otherwise, enrollment is for specified campus.
Source:  Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development.
 

  Kentucky Technical Schools Within 60 Miles of Beattyville  
    Enrollment (2017-2018)  
  Miles Institution Location Sec P/S Total  
  Lee County ATC  Beattyville  395 N/A 395  
  18  Breathitt County ATC  Jackson  411 N/A 411  
  19  Jackson County ATC  McKee  455 N/A 455  
  30  Clay County ATC  Manchester  348 N/A 348  
  33  Morgan County ATC  West Liberty  669 N/A 669  
  34  Leslie County ATC  Hyden  388 N/A 388  
  34  Madison County ATC  Richmond  825 N/A 825  
  36  Montgomery County ATC  Mt. Sterling  507 N/A 507  
  38  Rockcastle County ATC  Mount Vernon  442 N/A 442  
  39  Clark County ATC  Winchester  733 N/A 733  
  43  Knott County ATC  Hindman  400 N/A 400  
  48  Garrard County ATC  Lancaster  346 N/A 346  
  50  Knox County ATC  Barbourville  447 N/A 447  
  50  Corbin ATC  Corbin  526 N/A 526  
  52  Eastside Technical Center  Lexington  966 N/A 820  
  52  Southside Technical Center  Lexington  709 N/A 709  
  52  Floyd County ATC (GARTH)  Martin  264 N/A 264  
  52  Jessamine Career and Technology Center  Nicholasville  3802 N/A 3802  
  53  Lincoln County ATC  Stanford  332 N/A 332  
  56  Bell County ATC  Pineville  678 N/A 678  
  58  Carter County Career and Technical Center  Olive Hill  285 N/A 285  
  58  Letcher County ATC  Whitesburg  569 N/A 569  
  60  Pulaski ATC  Somerset  462 N/A 462  
      Total Enrollments 14,959     14,813   
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance; not highway miles.  Kentucky Tech secondary schools, called Area Technology Centers (ATC), are operated by the Department of Education, Office of Career and Technical Education. Other secondary schools are operated locally by public school districts. Secondary student enrollment is listed under Sec, and post-secondary student enrollment is listed under P/S.
Source:  KY Cabinet for Workforce Development; KY Dept. of Education.
 

 


 

 

Business & Industry

 

 

  Summary of Recent Locations and Expansions, 2016-Present  
    Reported  
    Companies Jobs Investment  
 Manufacturing Location00$0 
 Manufacturing Expansion12$25,000 
 Service & Technology Location00$0 
 Service & Technology Expansion1N/A$7,800,000 
  Click here for detailed location and expansion information.
Note: Totals include announced locations and expansions.
Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (December 10, 2019).
 
  Employment by Major Industry by Place of Work, 2017  
    Lee County Labor Market Area  
  Employment Percent Employment Percent  
 Total All Industries1,684100.015,749100.0 
 Total Private Industries1,04762.28,84256.1 
 Natural Resources and Mining492.91561.0 
 Construction110.72621.7 
 Manufacturing161.07805.0 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities27816.52,28814.5 
 Information10.11330.8 
 Financial Activities241.44482.8 
 Professional and Business Services663.94012.5 
 Education and Health Services36421.62,89918.4 
 Leisure and Hospitality20011.91,2337.8 
 Other Services and Unclassified382.32361.5 
  Source: JobsEQ, Chmura Economics.  
     
  Top 20 by Employment  
  Firm Product(s)/Service(s) Emp. Year
Established
 
 Beattyville 
 Beattyville EnterpriseNewspaper publishing01965 
 Lee County Wood ProductsBoards181990 
 PWM Inc.Machine shop: arc, MIG & TIG welding, drilling, boring, honing, cutting, general machining, stainless steel & sheet metal fabricating21982 
 Three Forks TraditionNewspaper publishing31989 
  Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (December 10, 2019).  

 


 

 

Taxes

 

 

  State Property Tax Rates Per $100 Valuation, 2016  
  Selected Class of Property State Rate Local Taxation
Permitted
 
  Real Estate $0.1220 Yes  
  Manufacturing Machinery $0.1500 No  
  Pollution Control Equipment $0.1500 No  
  Inventories:  
      Raw Materials $0.0500 No  
      Goods in Process $0.0500 No  
      Finished Goods $0.0500 Yes  
      Goods-In-Transit Exempt Limited  
  Motor Vehicles $0.4500 Yes  
  Other Tangible Personal Property $0.4500 Yes  
  Source: Kentucky Department of Revenue.  
     
  Local Property Tax Rates Per $100 Valuation, 2017  
  Taxing Jurisdiction Property Taxes
Per $100 Valuation
   
  Real Estate Tangibles Motor Vehicles  
  County  
  Lee $0.8330 $0.9116 $0.3260    
  City  
  Beattyville $0.3090 $0.3090 $0.3000    
  School District  
  Lee County Schools $0.4470 $0.4470 $0.5230    
  Source: Kentucky Revenue Cabinet.  
     
  Local Occupational License Taxes, 2017  
  Cities, counties and school districts may levy an occupational license tax on the net profits of businesses and/or on the salaries and wages of employees earned in the jurisdiction. Rates can vary between the two types of occupational license taxes. Occupational license taxes may be levied on businesses as either a flat rate schedule or as a percentage of apportioned net profits or gross receipts. Where both the city and county levy an occupational license tax, a credit may be given, at the option of the local governments, for the amount paid to the city against the occupational license tax of the county. (Consult local jurisdictions for further details.)  
  Taxing Jurisdiction   Tax Rate on
Salaries/Wages
  Tax Rate on
Net Profits/Receipts
 
  County  
  Lee   No tax   No tax  
  City  
  Beattyville   1.00%   1.00% (on gross receipts)  
  School District  
  Lee County Schools   No tax   No tax  
  Source: Occupational Taxes Spreadsheet - Kentucky Secretary of State, Local Tax Listing - Kentucky Personnel Cabinet   
     

 


 

 

Regulations & Permits

 
 

Kentucky Public Protection Cabinet
Department of Housing, Buildings and Construction

Permitting Information: http://www.dhbc.ky.gov/
 
  Typical Building Permits Responsible Division # of plans Time Frame (Days)  
  Site Plan Building Code Enforcement 1 7-30  
  Building/Life Safety Building Code Enforcement 1 7-30  
  Plumbing Plumbing 3 7  
  Fire Protection Fire Prevention 1 7-30  
  Fire Alarm and Monitoring Fire Prevention 1 7-30  
  Fuel Tanks Fire Prevention
Hazardous Materials Section
1 7  
     

 

Kentucky Department for Environmental Protection
Permits, Fees, Regulatory Times, and Contacts

Permitting Program Information:
http://dca.ky.gov/DCA%20Resource%20Document%20Library/KyDEPCommonPermits2.17.14.pdf
 
     

 

 

Utilities

 

 

 
Utilities Providing Service In Lee County
  Electric  
 East Kentucky Power Cooperative - 859-744-4812 
    Jackson Energy Cooperative - 606-287-7161 
    Licking Valley RECC - 606-743-3179 
 Kentucky Utilities (a PPL company) - 800-383-5582 
     
  Natural Gas  
 Columbia Gas of Kentucky Inc - 859-288-0227 
 Delta Natural Gas Company - 859-744-6171 
 Public Gas Company Inc - 606-666-2205 
     
  Sewer  
  Treatment Information (gallons per day) Capacity Avg. Flow Excess  
 Beattyville Wastewater Treatment - 606-464-5033 
 Beattyville STP300,000244,00056,000 
  Treatment information provided by Division of Water, 502-564-3410
 
  Water  
  System Information (gallons per day) Capacity Avg. Use Excess  
 Beattyville Water - 606-464-50072,000,000933,6131,066,387 
 Southside Water Association - 606-464-2429N/AN/AN/A 
  System information provided by Division of Water, 502-564-3410  

 


 

 

Quality of Life

 

 

  General Kentucky Quality of Life Information  
  http://www.thinkkentucky.com/kyedc/qualityoflife.aspx  
  Median Home Price (2017): Lee County - $73,550 for 32 homes  
  Source: KY Department of Revenue. Data based on sales for last six months of year indicated.  
  Climate  
  Temperature    
  Normal (30-year record) 55.5 degrees  
  Average Annual, 2017 58 degrees  
  Record Highest, July 2012 (73-year record) 105 degrees  
  Record Lowest, January 1963 (73-year record) -21 degrees  
  Normal Heating Degree Days (30-year record) 4,611  
  Normal Cooling Degree Days (30-year record) 1,190  
  Precipitation    
  Normal (30-year record) 45.17 inches  
  Mean Annual Snowfall (30-year record) 13 inches  
  Total Precipitation, 2017 49.17 inches  
  Mean Number of Days Precipitation (0.01 inch or more) (30-year record) 129.8  
  Mean Number of Days Thunderstorms (70-year record) 39.7  
  Prevailing Winds South  
  Relative Humidity (30-year record)    
  1 a.m. 79 percent  
  7 a.m. 83 percent  
  1 p.m. 61 percent  
  7 p.m. 66 percent  
  Note: Heating degree day totals are the sums of positive departures of average daily temperature from 65 degrees F.  Cooling degree day totals are the sum of negative departures of average daily temperature from 65 degrees F.
Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, National Climatic Data Center, Local Climatological Data, 2017.
Station of record: Blue Grass Airport, Lexington, KY.
 
     
  Public School District Enrollments, 2016-2017  
    Total Enrollment Pupil To Teacher Ratio  
  Lee County Schools 921 16.4  
  Source: Kentucky Department of Education, Office of Assessment and Accountability.