Print

Labor Market Area
Most of the demographic and workforce data that follow include totals for the community's labor market area. The map below is provided for you reference.
[HLink_LM]
Labor market counties are composed of counties which exist within a 60-minute drive range of the originating county’s county seat. A county will be included within the radius if the centroid point of a county (a point representing the center of the geographic area of a county) falls within the drive zone. Additionally, all contiguous counties will be classified as part of the labor market with the exception of non-Kentucky contiguous counties which have been excluded by the above mentioned 60-minute drive range and have a border with the Mississippi and/or Ohio Rivers.

 


Dated Material

This document contains material that is continuously updated on the Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development's website.
For the most current information for this community please visit:


Contacts

Local

George Leamon
Executive Director
Lawrenceburg-Anderson County Economic Development Authority
100 N Main Street
Suite 213
PO Box 254
Lawrenceburg, KY 40342
Phone: 859-321-8052
FAX: 502-839-5106
WEB: www.andersoncoky.com
E-mail: gleamon@andersoncoky.com

State

John Bevington
Deputy Commissioner
Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development
Old Capitol Annex
300 West Broadway
Frankfort, KY 40601 USA

Phone: 502-564-7140 ext. 21942
Fax: 502-564-3256
Web: http:///www.thinkkentucky.com
Email: John.Bevington@ky.gov

 


 

Quick Facts

 
[Hlink_eussm]
  Industrial Electric Cost Per KWH, 2015
Kentucky $0.0548
U.S. $0.0691

 

Statistical Summary
  Population 2016
Anderson County 22,158
Labor Market Area 764,036
   
 
Per Capita Personal Income 2015 $36,834
Median Household Income 2015 $53,974
Median Home Price 2015 $125,000
   
  Unemployment Rate 2016
Anderson County 4.0%
Labor Market Area 3.8%
U.S. 4.9%
   
  Average Weekly Wage 2015
Anderson County $675
Labor Market Area $847
U.S. $1,018


 

 

Location

 

 

Selected Market Centers

Percent of U.S. Within 600 Miles of Lawrenceburg


Population
47%

Personal Income
53%

Retail Sales
45%

Manufacturing Employment
54%

Highway Distance to Selected Market Centers
    City Miles   City Miles   City Miles  
  1. Atlanta, GA 401 11. Dallas, TX 855 21. Nashville, TN 197  
  2. Baltimore, MD 558 12. Detroit, MI 362 22. New Orleans, LA 726  
  3. Birmingham, AL 387 13. Houston, TX 976 23. New York, NY 731  
  4. Boston, MA 941 14. Indianapolis, IN 166 24. Norfolk, VA 596  
  5. Buffalo, NY 533 15. Jacksonville, FL 740 25. Oklahoma City, OK 810  
  6. Charlotte, NC 420 16. Kansas City, MO 558 26. Omaha, NE 748  
  7. Chicago, IL 347 17. Lexington, KY 24 27. Philadelphia, PA 655  
  8. Cincinnati, OH 100 18. Louisville, KY 54 28. Pittsburgh, PA 387  
  9. Cleveland, OH 346 19. Memphis, TN 400 29. St. Louis, MO 316  
  10. Columbus, OH 206 20. Minneapolis, MN 754 30. Wichita, KS 755  
  Population Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Division, 2008 population estimate
Personal Income Source: 2007 Regional Economic Accounts, Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA), US Dept of Commerce
Retail Sales Source: 2002 Economic Census, US Census Bureau
Manufacturing Employment Source: 2007 County Business Patterns, US Census Bureau
Highway Distance Source: ESRI Arcview StreetMap, 2007
 

 


 

 

Sites

 
Available Industrial Sites
Click on a site point for details
      Min. Distance To  
    Site ID Site Name Total Ac. Largest Possible Tract Rail Interstate/Parkway Airport  
  Shovel-ready 005-015 Parkway Economic Development Center 115.37 115.37 No 0.1 17  
  Shovel-ready 005-018 Lawrenceburg -- Harrodsburg Rd Site 005-018 47 47 No 0.5 23  
    005-016 Lawrenceburg -- Site 005-016 29.84 29.84 Possible 0.1 17  

 


 

 

Buildings

 
Available Industrial Buildings
Click on a building point for details

This community currently has no available buildings.
Note: A "+" symbol following the building name denotes a secondary building.
Special Purpose Buildings

 


 

 

Demographics

 

 

  Total Population  
    2012 2013 2014 2015 2016  
  Labor Market Area 734,252 740,813 747,444 755,622 764,036  
  Anderson County 21,660 21,731 21,858 21,929 22,158  
 Lawrenceburg11,00611,02411,07211,07911,169 
  Source: U.S.  Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, Annual Estimates.  

  Population by Selected Age Groups, 2016  
    Anderson County Labor Market Area  
Number Percent Number Percent  
  Under 16 4,583 20.7 151,399 19.8  
  16-24 2,378 10.7 104,729 13.7  
  25-44 5,518 24.9 201,140 26.3  
  45-64 6,310 28.5 198,662 26.0  
  65-84 2,988 13.5 95,612 12.5  
  85 and older 381 1.7 12,494 1.6  
  Median Age 40.6   37.5    
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  

  Population by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2016  
    Anderson County Labor Market Area  
Number Percent Number Percent  
  White 21,157 95.5 653,721 85.6  
  Black or African American 465 2.1 73,767 9.7  
  Am. Indian & Alaska Native 54 0.2 2,582 0.3  
  Asian 130 0.6 17,079 2.2  
  Native Hawaiian & other Pacific Islander 11 0.0 504 0.1  
  Other/Multirace 341 1.5 16,383 2.1  
  Hispanic Origin 362 1.6 39,862 5.2  
  Note: Hispanic is not a race category. A person can be white, black or African American, etc. and be of hispanic origin.
Source: U.S.  Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.
 

  Population Projections  
    2020 2025 2030 2035  
  Anderson County 22,821 23,617 24,327 24,903  
  Source:  Kentucky State Data Center, University of Louisville.  

  Per Capita Personal Income 2015  
    2010 2015 Pct. Change  
  Anderson County $31,833 $36,834 15.7 %  
  Kentucky $33,031 $38,588 16.8 %  
  U.S. $40,277 $48,112 19.5 %  
  Labor Market Area Range $28,877- $38,988 $34,165- $45,238    
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of Economic Analysis.  

  Households  
    2015 2015  
  Number of Households Persons Per Household Median Household Income  
  Anderson County 8,446 2.56 $53,974  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  

 


 

 

Workforce

 

 

 

  Civilian Labor Force  
    Anderson County Labor Market Area  
  2016 Aug. 2017 2016 Aug. 2017  
  Civilian Labor Force 11,211 11,399 384,460 397,319  
  Employed 10,766 10,895 369,798 380,844  
  Unemployed 445 504 14,662 16,475  
  Unemployment Rate (%) 4.0 4.4 3.8 4.1  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
  Unemployment Rate (%)  
  Year Anderson County Labor Market Area Kentucky U.S.  
  2012 7.4 7.0 8.2 8.1  
  2013 7.1 7.0 8.3 7.4  
  2014 5.3 5.2 6.5 6.2  
  2015 4.2 4.3 5.4 5.3  
  2016 4.0 3.8 5.0 4.9  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
  Commuting Patterns  
  Residents of Anderson County 2014 Percent  
  Working and Residing In County 2,039 21.5  
  Commuting Out of County 7,454 78.5  
  Total Residents 9,493 100.0  
  Employees in  
  Working and Residing In County 2,039 45.9  
  Commuting Into County 2,406 54.1  
  Total Employees 4,445 100.0  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, Journey-To-Work & Migration Statistics Branch.  
  Note: Data for Kentucky and its border states only.  

 

     
  Average Weekly Wage, 2015  
    Anderson County Kentucky
(Statewide)
U.S.  
 Total All Industries$675$834$1,018 
 Total Private Industries6868311,017 
 Natural Resources and MiningN/A1,0751,124 
 Construction1,0339931,096 
 Manufacturing1,0811,0911,237 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities509758852 
 Information5509441,829 
 Financial Activities6371,1691,691 
 Professional and Business Services7858781,332 
 Education and Health Services541878911 
 Leisure and Hospitality254312419 
 Other Services and Unclassified556591691 
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of the Labor Statistics.  

 


 

 

Education & Training

 

 

  Four-Year Colleges and Universities Within 60 Miles of Lawrenceburg  
  Institutions engaged in furnishing academic courses and granting degrees at baccalaureate or graduate levels.  
  Miles Institution Location Enrollment
(Fall 2015)
 
  11  Kentucky State University  Frankfort  1,586  
  14  Midway University  Midway  1,055  
  17  Asbury Theological Seminary  Wilmore  1,540  
  17  Asbury University  Wilmore  † 1,915  
  22  Georgetown College  Georgetown  1,364  
  24  Indiana Wesleyan University - Lexington Education Center  Lexington  N/A  
  24  Lexington Theological Seminary  Lexington  81  
  24  Sullivan University, Lexington Campus  Lexington  N/A  
  24  Transylvania University  Lexington  1,053  
  24  University of Kentucky  Lexington  29,727  
  28  Centre College  Danville  1,367  
  28  Eastern Kentucky University, Danville Campus  Danville  N/A  
  39  Eastern Kentucky University  Richmond  16,844  
  46  Berea College  Berea  1,643  
  48  Bellarmine University  Louisville  3,846  
  48  Boyce College  Louisville  N/A  
  48  Campbellsville University, Louisville Campus  Louisville  N/A  
  48  Galen College of Nursing, Louisville Extended Classroom  Louisville  N/A  
  48  Galen College of Nursing, Main Campus  Louisville  1,045  
  48  Indiana Wesleyan University - Louisville Education Center  Louisville  N/A  
  48  Louisville Bible College  Louisville  N/A  
  48  Louisville Presbyterian Theological Seminary  Louisville  170  
  48  McKendree University - Louisville KY Campus  Louisville  N/A  
  48  Northwood University - Louisville  Louisville  N/A  
  48  Southern Baptist Theological Seminary  Louisville  3,671  
  48  Spalding University  Louisville  2,202  
  48  Sullivan University, Main Campus  Louisville  † 3,797  
  48  University of Louisville  Louisville  21,294  
  48  University of Louisville Health Sciences Center  Louisville  N/A  
  48  University of Louisville, ShelbyHurst Campus  Louisville  N/A  
  48  Webster University, Louisville Metropolitan Campus  Louisville  N/A  
  52  Morehead State University at Mt. Sterling  Mt. Sterling  N/A  
  54  Campbellsville University  Campbellsville  3,128  
  54  Indiana University Southeast  New Albany, IN  6,173  
  54  Purdue Polytechnic Institute  New Albany, IN  N/A  
  56  Hanover College  Hanover, IN  1,133  
  58  WKU - Elizabethtown Center  Elizabethtown  N/A  
  59  McKendree University - Radcliff Campus  Radcliff  N/A  
      Total Enrollments 104,634  
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance, not highway miles.
† Denotes enrollment for entire institution, including branch campuses; otherwise, enrollment is for specified campus.
Source:  Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development.
 

  Two-Year Colleges Within 60 Miles of Lawrenceburg  
  Institutions engaged in furnishing academic, or academic and technical, courses and granting associate degrees, certificates, or diplomas below the baccalaureate level.  
  Miles Institution Location Enrollment
(Fall 2015)
 
  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Lawrenceburg Campus  Lawrenceburg  N/A  
  22  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Advanced Manufacturing Center  Georgetown  N/A  
  22  Jefferson Community & Technical College, Shelby Co. Campus  Shelbyville  N/A  
  24  American National University- Lexington KY Campus  Lexington  780  
  24  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Cooper Campus  Lexington  10,388  
  24  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Leestown Campus  Lexington  N/A  
  24  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Newtown Pike Campus  Lexington  N/A  
  24  Spencerian College, Lexington Campus  Lexington  74  
  28  American National University - Danville KY Campus  Danville  N/A  
  28  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Danville Campus  Danville  N/A  
  30  Elizabethtown Community & Tech. College, Springfield Campus  Springfield  N/A  
  39  American National University - Richmond KY Campus  Richmond  N/A  
  39  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Winchester - Clark Co. Campus  Winchester  N/A  
  41  Maysville Community & Tech College, Licking Valley Campus  Cynthiana  N/A  
  45  Jefferson Community & Technical College, Bullitt Co. Campus  Shepherdsville  N/A  
  47  Jefferson Community & Technical College, Carrollton Campus  Carrollton  N/A  
  48  American National University - Louisville KY Campus  Louisville  N/A  
  48  Brown Mackie College - Louisville  Louisville  795  
  48  Jefferson Community & Technical College, Jefferson Technical Campus  Louisville  N/A  
  48  Jefferson Community & Technical College, Main Campus  Louisville  † 12,138  
  48  Jefferson Community & Technical College, Southwest Campus  Louisville  N/A  
  48  Spencerian College, Louisville Campus  Louisville  497  
  48  Sullivan College of Technology and Design  Louisville  406  
  49  Somerset Community College, Casey Center  Liberty  N/A  
  58  Elizabethtown Community & Technical College, Main Campus  Elizabethtown  † 6,301  
      Total Enrollments 31,379  
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance, not highway miles.
† Denotes enrollment for entire institution, including branch campuses; otherwise, enrollment is for specified campus.
Source:  Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development.
 

  Kentucky Technical Schools Within 60 Miles of Lawrenceburg  
    Enrollment (2015-2016)  
  Miles Institution Location Sec P/S Total  
  11  Franklin County Career and Technical Center  Frankfort  837 N/A 837  
  19  Hughes Jones Harrodsburg ATC  Harrodsburg  266 N/A 266  
  20  Jessamine Career and Technology Center  Nicholasville  3206 N/A 3206  
  22  Elkhorn Crossing School  Georgetown  860 N/A 860  
  22  Shelby County ATC  Shelbyville  559 N/A 559  
  24  Eastside Technical Center  Lexington  906 N/A 906  
  24  Southside Technical Center  Lexington  471 N/A 471  
  33  Garrard County ATC  Lancaster  377 N/A 377  
  35  Nelson County ATC  Bardstown  444 N/A 444  
  37  Lincoln County ATC  Stanford  278 N/A 278  
  38  Marion County ATC  Lebanon  604 N/A 604  
  39  Oldham County CTC  Buckner  309 N/A 309  
  39  Madison County ATC  Richmond  801 N/A 801  
  39  Clark County ATC  Winchester  704 N/A 704  
  41  Harrison County ATC  Cynthiana  681 N/A 681  
  45  Bullitt County ATC  Shepherdsville  190 N/A 190  
  47  Carroll County ATC  Carrollton  616 N/A 616  
  49  Casey County ATC  Liberty  501 N/A 501  
  52  Montgomery County ATC  Mt. Sterling  557 N/A 557  
  55  Rockcastle County ATC  Mount Vernon  427 N/A 427  
      Total Enrollments 13,594     13,594   
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance; not highway miles.  Kentucky Tech secondary schools, called Area Technology Centers (ATC), are operated by the Department of Education, Office of Career and Technical Education. Other secondary schools are operated locally by public school districts. Secondary student enrollment is listed under Sec, and post-secondary student enrollment is listed under P/S.
Source:  KY Cabinet for Workforce Development; KY Dept. of Education.
 

 


 

 

Business & Industry

 

 

  Summary of Recent Locations and Expansions, 2014-Present  
    Reported  
    Companies Jobs Investment  
 Manufacturing Location 00 $0 
 Manufacturing Expansion 8179 $87,402,436 
 Supportive/Service Location 00 $0 
 Supportive/Service Expansion 00 $0 
  Click here for detailed location and expansion information.
Note: Totals include announced locations and expansions.
Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (November 22, 2017).
 
  Employment by Major Industry by Place of Work, 2015  
    Anderson County Labor Market Area  
  Employment Percent Employment Percent  
 Total All Industries4,498100.0354,524100.0 
 Total Private Industries3,56479.2285,18480.4 
 Natural Resources and MiningN/AN/A3,2730.9 
 Construction1673.714,7134.2 
 Manufacturing1,00522.347,86013.5 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities94921.161,62717.4 
 Information130.35,9191.7 
 Financial Activities2124.712,1273.4 
 Professional and Business Services851.942,30111.9 
 Education and Health Services3557.937,36010.5 
 Leisure and Hospitality55712.438,96711.0 
 Other Services and Unclassified932.18,5692.4 
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
     
  Top 20 by Employment  
  Firm Product(s)/Service(s) Emp. Year
Established
 
 Lawrenceburg 
 Algood Food CompanyJellies, jams, preserves371993 
 Bauer's Candies IncModjeskas (homemade caramel covered marshmallows)141889 
 Custom Tool & Manufacturing CoWiring harnesses, machine shop; welding351989 
 Diade USA IncProduce and design mosaic tile342010 
 Dlubak Glass CompanyGlass recycling for automotive & window fabricators. Recycling of laminated windshields, backlites, side lights automotive headlamps, fluorescent tubes & insulated window glass101995 
 Embedded Data Systems LLCHost adapters, sensors, IO devices mfgs complete lines of iButton, Thermochron, 1-Wire interface products. Provides custom-engineered solutions, custom designs of electronic sensors & ethernet servers. Local controller can also be made to spec.52003 
 Florida Tile IncProduce ceramic and porcelain tile. Import and distribute ceramic, porcelain, and stone.2201969 
 Florida Tile IncManufacturer and distributor of porcelain and ceramic wall tile, as well as natural stone and decorative glass and metal tiles.702015 
 Four Roses Distillery LLCManufacture distilled spirits, primarily bourbon601946 
 General CableTelephone cable, datacom cable2381974 
 Glo-Marr Pet Products, IncAnimal healthcare products & vitamin supplements151988 
 Hanson Aggregates Tyrone QuarryCrushed limestone181936 
 Kapstone Container CorporationCorrugated boxes41985 
 Kentucky Nutrition Service IncLivestock vitamins & minerals111980 
 Kentucky Welding Tool & Die IncPrecision tool and die, machining, fabrication, and maintenance.181996 
 Lovers Leap Vineyards & WineryWinery and vineyards4N/A 
 Maynard Studios, Inc.Manufacturer of hand-forged custom stair rails, furniture, etc.62010 
 Wild Turkey BourbonDistilled spirits and visitor center1511855 
 YKK USAAutomatic attaching machines, metal buttons, snaps, fasteners, hooks & eyes1221955 
  Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (November 22, 2017).  

 


 

 

Taxes

 

 

  State Property Tax Rates Per $100 Valuation, 2016  
  Selected Class of Property State Rate Local Taxation
Permitted
 
  Real Estate $0.1220 Yes  
  Manufacturing Machinery $0.1500 No  
  Pollution Control Equipment $0.1500 No  
  Inventories:  
      Raw Materials $0.0500 No  
      Goods in Process $0.0500 No  
      Finished Goods $0.0500 Yes  
      Goods-In-Transit Exempt Limited  
  Motor Vehicles $0.4500 Yes  
  Other Tangible Personal Property $0.4500 Yes  
  Source: Kentucky Department of Revenue.  
     
  Local Property Tax Rates Per $100 Valuation, 2016  
  Taxing Jurisdiction Property Taxes
Per $100 Valuation
   
  Real Estate Tangibles Motor Vehicles  
  County  
  Anderson $0.2579 $0.2654 $0.2100    
  City  
  Lawrenceburg $0.1950 $0.3075 $0.2290    
  School District  
  Anderson County Schools $0.6080 $0.6080 $0.5130    
  Source: Kentucky Revenue Cabinet.  
     
  Local Occupational License Taxes, 2016  
  Cities, counties and school districts may levy an occupational license tax on the net profits of businesses and/or on the salaries and wages of employees earned in the jurisdiction. Rates can vary between the two types of occupational license taxes. Occupational license taxes may be levied on businesses as either a flat rate schedule or as a percentage of apportioned net profits or gross receipts. Where both the city and county levy an occupational license tax, a credit may be given, at the option of the local governments, for the amount paid to the city against the occupational license tax of the county. (Consult local jurisdictions for further details.)  
  Taxing Jurisdiction   Tax Rate on
Salaries/Wages
  Tax Rate on
Net Profits/Receipts
 
  County  
  Anderson   No tax   No tax  
  City  
  Lawrenceburg   No tax   No tax  
  School District  
  Anderson County Schools   No tax   No tax  
  Source: Occupational Taxes Spreadsheet - Kentucky Secretary of State, Local Tax Listing - Kentucky Personnel Cabinet   
     

 


 

 

Regulations & Permits

 
 

Kentucky Public Protection Cabinet
Department of Housing, Buildings and Construction

Permitting Information: http://www.dhbc.ky.gov/
 
  Typical Building Permits Responsible Division # of plans Time Frame (Days)  
  Site Plan Building Code Enforcement 1 7-30  
  Building/Life Safety Building Code Enforcement 1 7-30  
  Plumbing Plumbing 3 7  
  Fire Protection Fire Prevention 1 7-30  
  Fire Alarm and Monitoring Fire Prevention 1 7-30  
  Fuel Tanks Fire Prevention
Hazardous Materials Section
1 7  
     

 

Kentucky Department for Environmental Protection
Permits, Fees, Regulatory Times, and Contacts

Permitting Program Information:
http://dca.ky.gov/DCA%20Resource%20Document%20Library/KyDEPCommonPermits2.17.14.pdf
 
     

 

 

Utilities

 

 

 
Utilities Providing Service In Anderson County
  Electric  
 East Kentucky Power Cooperative - 859-744-4812 
    Blue Grass Energy Cooperative Corp - 859-885-4191 
    Salt River Electric Cooperative Corp. - 502-348-3931 
 Kentucky Utilities (a PPL company) - 800-383-5582 
     
  Natural Gas  
 Atmos Energy Corporation - 270-685-8069 
     
  Sewer  
  Treatment Information (gallons per day) Capacity Avg. Flow Excess  
 Lawrenceburg Water & Sewer Department - 502-839-7853 
 Lawrenceburg STP3,300,0002,116,0001,184,000 
  Treatment information provided by Division of Water, 502-564-3410
 
  Water  
  System Information (gallons per day) Capacity Avg. Use Excess  
 Lawrenceburg Water & Sewer Department - 502-839-78534,000,0002,208,0031,791,997 
 South Anderson Water District - 502-839-6919N/AN/AN/A 
  System information provided by Division of Water, 502-564-3410  

 


 

 

Quality of Life

 

 

  General Kentucky Quality of Life Information  
  http://www.thinkkentucky.com/kyedc/qualityoflife.aspx  
  Median Home Price (2015): Anderson County - $125,000 for 157 homes  
  Source: KY Department of Revenue. Data based on sales for last six months of year indicated.  
  Climate  
  Temperature    
  Normal (30-year record) 55.5 degrees  
  Average Annual, 2015 56.2 degrees  
  Record Highest, July 2012 (71-year record) 105 degrees  
  Record Lowest, January 1963 (71-year record) -21 degrees  
  Normal Heating Degree Days (30-year record) 4,611  
  Normal Cooling Degree Days (30-year record) 1,190  
  Precipitation    
  Normal (30-year record) 45.17 inches  
  Mean Annual Snowfall (30-year record) 13 inches  
  Total Precipitation, 2015 59.89 inches  
  Mean Number of Days Precipitation (0.01 inch or more) (30-year record) 129.8  
  Mean Number of Days Thunderstorms (68-year record) 39.8  
  Prevailing Winds South  
  Relative Humidity (30-year record)    
  1 a.m. 79 percent  
  7 a.m. 83 percent  
  1 p.m. 61 percent  
  7 p.m. 66 percent  
  Note: Heating degree day totals are the sums of positive departures of average daily temperature from 65 degrees F.  Cooling degree day totals are the sum of negative departures of average daily temperature from 65 degrees F.
Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, National Climatic Data Center, Local Climatological Data, 2015.
Station of record: Blue Grass Airport, Lexington, KY.
 
     
  Public School District Enrollments, 2015-2016  
    Total Enrollment Pupil To Teacher Ratio  
  Anderson County Schools 3,627 16.4  
  Source: Kentucky Department of Education, Office of Assessment and Accountability.