Print

Labor Market Area
Most of the demographic and workforce data that follow include totals for the community's labor market area. The map below is provided for you reference.
[HLink_LM]
Labor market counties are composed of counties which exist within a 60-minute drive range of the originating county’s county seat. A county will be included within the radius if the centroid point of a county (a point representing the center of the geographic area of a county) falls within the drive zone. Additionally, all contiguous counties will be classified as part of the labor market with the exception of non-Kentucky contiguous counties which have been excluded by the above mentioned 60-minute drive range and have a border with the Mississippi and/or Ohio Rivers.

 


Dated Material

This document contains material that is continuously updated on the Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development's website.
For the most current information for this community please visit:


Contacts

Local

Chris Amburgey
Econ Dev Dir
Knott County Fiscal Court
Knott County Courthouse
P.O. Box 505
Hindman, KY 41822
Phone: 606-785-5592
FAX: 606-785-0966
E-mail: Camburgey@knottky.com

State

Amy Bowman
Project Coordinator
Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development
Old Capitol Annex
300 West Broadway
Frankfort, KY 40601 USA

Phone: 502-564-7670 ext. 22001
Fax: 502-564-3256
Web: http:///www.thinkkentucky.com
Email: Amy.Bowman@ky.gov

 


 

Quick Facts

 
[Hlink_eussm]
  Industrial Electric Cost Per KWH, 2017
Kentucky $0.0558
U.S. $0.0691

 

Statistical Summary
  Population 2017
Knott County 15,291
Labor Market Area 217,749
   
 
Per Capita Personal Income 2016 $28,035
Median Household Income 2016 $28,165
Median Home Price 2016 $71,000
   
  Unemployment Rate 2017
Knott County 8.5%
Labor Market Area 8.6%
U.S. 4.4%
   
  Average Weekly Wage 2017
Knott County $600
Labor Market Area $723
U.S. $1,042


 

 

Location

 

 

Selected Market Centers

Percent of U.S. Within 600 Miles of Hindman


Population
50%

Personal Income
49%

Retail Sales
50%

Manufacturing Employment
54%

Highway Distance to Selected Market Centers
    City Miles   City Miles   City Miles  
  1. Atlanta, GA 381 11. Dallas, TX 937 21. Nashville, TN 279  
  2. Baltimore, MD 507 12. Detroit, MI 416 22. New Orleans, LA 766  
  3. Birmingham, AL 426 13. Houston, TX 1,093 23. New York, NY 690  
  4. Boston, MA 899 14. Indianapolis, IN 338 24. Norfolk, VA 499  
  5. Buffalo, NY 554 15. Jacksonville, FL 629 25. Oklahoma City, OK 953  
  6. Charlotte, NC 260 16. Kansas City, MO 729 26. Omaha, NE 919  
  7. Chicago, IL 518 17. Lexington, KY 148 27. Philadelphia, PA 607  
  8. Cincinnati, OH 233 18. Louisville, KY 225 28. Pittsburgh, PA 378  
  9. Cleveland, OH 367 19. Memphis, TN 482 29. St. Louis, MO 487  
  10. Columbus, OH 227 20. Minneapolis, MN 926 30. Wichita, KS 926  
  Population Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Division, 2008 population estimate
Personal Income Source: 2007 Regional Economic Accounts, Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA), US Dept of Commerce
Retail Sales Source: 2002 Economic Census, US Census Bureau
Manufacturing Employment Source: 2007 County Business Patterns, US Census Bureau
Highway Distance Source: ESRI Arcview StreetMap, 2007
 

 


 

 

Sites

 
Available Industrial Sites
Click on a site point for details
      Min. Distance To  
    Site ID Site Name Total Ac. Largest Possible Tract Rail Interstate/Parkway Airport  
  Shovel-ready 133-002 Gateway Regional Business Park 260.9 157 No 45 75  
  Shovel-ready 193-001 Coal Fields Regional Industrial Park 235.8 143.7 No 10.7 110  

 


 

 

Buildings

 
Available Industrial Buildings
Click on a building point for details

This community currently has no available buildings.
Note: A "+" symbol following the building name denotes a secondary building.
Special Purpose Buildings

 


 

 

Demographics

 

 

  Total Population  
    2013 2014 2015 2016 2017  
  Labor Market Area 231,312 228,827 225,963 222,809 217,749  
  Knott County 16,097 15,955 15,700 15,544 15,291  
 Hindman761754742733712 
 Pippa Passes631645643643661 
  Source: U.S.  Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, Annual Estimates.  

  Population by Selected Age Groups, 2017  
    Knott County Labor Market Area  
Number Percent Number Percent  
  Under 16 2,745 18.0 41,471 19.0  
  16-24 1,925 12.6 22,037 10.1  
  25-44 3,398 22.2 52,699 24.2  
  45-64 4,488 29.4 63,032 28.9  
  65-84 2,484 16.2 34,940 16.0  
  85 and older 251 1.6 3,570 1.6  
  Median Age 42.8   42.2    
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  

  Population by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2017  
    Knott County Labor Market Area  
Number Percent Number Percent  
  White 14,949 97.8 212,768 97.7  
  Black or African American 159 1.0 1,797 0.8  
  Am. Indian & Alaska Native 24 0.2 391 0.2  
  Asian 17 0.1 813 0.4  
  Native Hawaiian & other Pacific Islander 4 0.0 56 0.0  
  Other/Multirace 138 0.9 1,924 0.9  
  Hispanic Origin 157 1.0 2,036 0.9  
  Note: Hispanic is not a race category. A person can be white, black or African American, etc. and be of hispanic origin.
Source: U.S.  Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.
 

  Population Projections  
    2020 2025 2030 2035  
  Knott County 14,841 13,957 12,997 12,015  
  Source:  Kentucky State Data Center, University of Louisville.  

  Per Capita Personal Income 2015  
    2011 2016 Pct. Change  
  Knott County $27,426 $28,035 2.2 %  
  Kentucky $33,989 $38,926 14.5 %  
  U.S. $41,560 $49,246 18.5 %  
  Labor Market Area Range $24,606- $32,694 $24,379- $34,532    
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of Economic Analysis.  

  Households  
    2016 2016  
  Number of Households Persons Per Household Median Household Income  
  Knott County 6,064 2.51 $28,165  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  

 


 

 

Workforce

 

 

 

  Civilian Labor Force  
    Knott County Labor Market Area  
  2017 Sep. 2018 2017 Sep. 2018  
  Civilian Labor Force 4,576 4,410 69,250 67,225  
  Employed 4,188 4,115 63,266 62,914  
  Unemployed 388 295 5,984 4,311  
  Unemployment Rate (%) 8.5 6.7 8.6 6.4  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
  Unemployment Rate (%)  
  Year Knott County Labor Market Area Kentucky U.S.  
  2013 16.1 13.3 8.3 7.4  
  2014 11.2 10.9 6.5 6.2  
  2015 9.9 9.8 5.4 5.3  
  2016 11.2 11.2 5.0 4.9  
  2017 8.5 8.6 4.9 4.4  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
  Commuting Patterns  
  Residents of Knott County 2015 Percent  
  Working and Residing In County 1,182 28.7  
  Commuting Out of County 2,935 71.3  
  Total Residents 4,117 100.0  
  Employees in  
  Working and Residing In County 1,182 44.4  
  Commuting Into County 1,479 55.6  
  Total Employees 2,661 100.0  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, Journey-To-Work & Migration Statistics Branch.  
  Note: Data for Kentucky and its border states only.  

 

     
  Average Weekly Wage, 2017  
    Knott County Kentucky
(Statewide)
U.S.  
 Total All Industries$600$845$1,042 
 Total Private Industries5778651,064 
 Natural Resources and Mining1,2101,0491,086 
 Construction7851,0111,155 
 Manufacturing6581,1081,272 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities545789881 
 Information7891,0442,011 
 Financial Activities9501,2361,752 
 Professional and Business Services1,0129311,377 
 Education and Health Services520906940 
 Leisure and Hospitality284327441 
 Other Services and Unclassified418626734 
  Source: JobsEQ, Chmura Economics.  

 


 

 

Education & Training

 

 

  Four-Year Colleges and Universities Within 60 Miles of Hindman  
  Institutions engaged in furnishing academic courses and granting degrees at baccalaureate or graduate levels.  
  Miles Institution Location Enrollment
(Fall 2016)
 
  Alice Lloyd College  Pippa Passes  605  
  25  Frontier School of Midwifery and Family Nursing  Hyden  1,784  
  26  Morehead State University at Prestonsburg  Prestonsburg  N/A  
  28  University of Pikeville  Pikeville  2,365  
  33  University of Virginia's College at Wise  Wise, VA  2,212  
  43  Morehead State University at West Liberty  West Liberty  N/A  
  45  Eastern Kentucky University, Manchester Campus  Manchester  N/A  
  56  Clear Creek Baptist Bible College  Pineville  128  
  59  Union College  Barbourville  1,203  
      Total Enrollments 8,297  
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance, not highway miles.
† Denotes enrollment for entire institution, including branch campuses; otherwise, enrollment is for specified campus.
Source:  Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development.
 

  Two-Year Colleges Within 60 Miles of Hindman  
  Institutions engaged in furnishing academic, or academic and technical, courses and granting associate degrees, certificates, or diplomas below the baccalaureate level.  
  Miles Institution Location Enrollment
(Fall 2016)
 
  Hazard Community & Technical College, Knott County Branch  Hindman  N/A  
  13  Hazard Community & Technical College, Main Campus  Hazard  † 3,275  
  13  Hazard Community & Technical College, Technical Campus  Hazard  N/A  
  17  Southeast Community & Technical College, Whitesburg Campus  Whitesburg  N/A  
  24  Southeast Community & Technical College, Cumberland Campus  Cumberland  † 3,135  
  25  Hazard Community & Technical College - Leslie Co. Center  Hyden  N/A  
  26  Big Sandy Community & Technical College, Prestonsburg Campus  Prestonsburg  † 5,057  
  27  Hazard Community & Technical College, Lees College Campus  Jackson  N/A  
  28  American National University - Pikeville KY Campus  Pikeville  181  
  28  Big Sandy Community & Technical College, Pikeville Campus  Pikeville  N/A  
  35  Big Sandy Community & Technical College, Mayo Campus  Paintsville  N/A  
  39  Southeast Community & Technical College, Harlan Campus  Harlan  N/A  
  56  Southeast Community & Technical College, Pineville Campus  Pineville  N/A  
      Total Enrollments 11,648  
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance, not highway miles.
† Denotes enrollment for entire institution, including branch campuses; otherwise, enrollment is for specified campus.
Source:  Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development.
 

  Kentucky Technical Schools Within 60 Miles of Hindman  
    Enrollment (2016-2017)  
  Miles Institution Location Sec P/S Total  
  Knott County ATC  Hindman  493 N/A 493  
  17  Letcher County ATC  Whitesburg  546 N/A 546  
  21  Floyd County ATC (GARTH)  Martin  316 N/A 316  
  25  Leslie County ATC  Hyden  362 N/A 362  
  27  Breathitt County ATC  Jackson  443 N/A 443  
  30  Millard ATC  Millard  158 N/A 158  
  43  Lee County ATC  Beattyville  469 N/A 469  
  43  Belfry ATC  Belfry  461 N/A 461  
  43  Morgan County ATC  West Liberty  635 N/A 635  
  44  Martin County ATC  Inez  417 N/A 417  
  45  Clay County ATC  Manchester  345 N/A 345  
  56  Jackson County ATC  McKee  477 N/A 477  
  56  Bell County ATC  Pineville  741 N/A 741  
  59  Knox County ATC  Barbourville  427 N/A 427  
      Total Enrollments 6,290     6,290   
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance; not highway miles.  Kentucky Tech secondary schools, called Area Technology Centers (ATC), are operated by the Department of Education, Office of Career and Technical Education. Other secondary schools are operated locally by public school districts. Secondary student enrollment is listed under Sec, and post-secondary student enrollment is listed under P/S.
Source:  KY Cabinet for Workforce Development; KY Dept. of Education.
 

 


 

 

Business & Industry

 

 

  Summary of Recent Locations and Expansions, 2015-Present  
    Reported  
    Companies Jobs Investment  
 Manufacturing Location00$0 
 Manufacturing Expansion00$0 
 Service & Technology Location00$0 
 Service & Technology Expansion00$0 
  Click here for detailed location and expansion information.
Note: Totals include announced locations and expansions.
Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (November 15, 2018).
 
  Employment by Major Industry by Place of Work, 2017  
    Knott County Labor Market Area  
  Employment Percent Employment Percent  
 Total All Industries2,578100.066,167100.0 
 Total Private Industries1,52959.348,17772.8 
 Natural Resources and Mining893.53,2765.0 
 Construction1134.41,6342.5 
 Manufacturing40.21,0671.6 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities26810.413,81520.9 
 Information1024.01,0021.5 
 Financial Activities261.01,9833.0 
 Professional and Business Services411.64,1026.2 
 Education and Health Services75629.314,85222.4 
 Leisure and Hospitality803.15,2147.9 
 Other Services and Unclassified471.81,2241.8 
  Source: JobsEQ, Chmura Economics.  
     
  Top 20 by Employment  
  Firm Product(s)/Service(s) Emp. Year
Established
 
 Hindman 
 Troublesome Creek TimesWeekly newspaper publishing & typesetting51980 
 Leburn 
 Design De SIGNMagnetic, metal, painted, wooden, electrical, sand blasted & vinyl lettered signs11995 
  Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (November 15, 2018).  

 


 

 

Taxes

 

 

  State Property Tax Rates Per $100 Valuation, 2016  
  Selected Class of Property State Rate Local Taxation
Permitted
 
  Real Estate $0.1220 Yes  
  Manufacturing Machinery $0.1500 No  
  Pollution Control Equipment $0.1500 No  
  Inventories:  
      Raw Materials $0.0500 No  
      Goods in Process $0.0500 No  
      Finished Goods $0.0500 Yes  
      Goods-In-Transit Exempt Limited  
  Motor Vehicles $0.4500 Yes  
  Other Tangible Personal Property $0.4500 Yes  
  Source: Kentucky Department of Revenue.  
     
  Local Property Tax Rates Per $100 Valuation  
  Taxing Jurisdiction Property Taxes
Per $100 Valuation
   
  Real Estate Tangibles Motor Vehicles  
  County  
  Knott $0.2930 $0.4095 $0.2010    
  City  
  Hindman $0.1600 $0.1600 $0.1650    
  Pippa Passes $0.0000 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  School District  
  Knott County Schools $0.5850 $0.5850 $0.4750    
  Source: Kentucky Revenue Cabinet. Tax Years: County Property Tax(es) for 2017; City Property Tax(es) for 2014 - 2017; School District Property Tax(es) for 2017  
     
  Local Occupational License Taxes, 2017  
  Cities, counties and school districts may levy an occupational license tax on the net profits of businesses and/or on the salaries and wages of employees earned in the jurisdiction. Rates can vary between the two types of occupational license taxes. Occupational license taxes may be levied on businesses as either a flat rate schedule or as a percentage of apportioned net profits or gross receipts. Where both the city and county levy an occupational license tax, a credit may be given, at the option of the local governments, for the amount paid to the city against the occupational license tax of the county. (Consult local jurisdictions for further details.)  
  Taxing Jurisdiction   Tax Rate on
Salaries/Wages
  Tax Rate on
Net Profits/Receipts
 
  County  
  Knott   No tax   No tax  
  City  
  Hindman   No tax   No tax  
  Pippa Passes   No tax   No tax  
  School District  
  Knott County Schools   No tax   No tax  
  Source: Occupational Taxes Spreadsheet - Kentucky Secretary of State, Local Tax Listing - Kentucky Personnel Cabinet   
     

 


 

 

Regulations & Permits

 
 

Kentucky Public Protection Cabinet
Department of Housing, Buildings and Construction

Permitting Information: http://www.dhbc.ky.gov/
 
  Typical Building Permits Responsible Division # of plans Time Frame (Days)  
  Site Plan Building Code Enforcement 1 7-30  
  Building/Life Safety Building Code Enforcement 1 7-30  
  Plumbing Plumbing 3 7  
  Fire Protection Fire Prevention 1 7-30  
  Fire Alarm and Monitoring Fire Prevention 1 7-30  
  Fuel Tanks Fire Prevention
Hazardous Materials Section
1 7  
     

 

Kentucky Department for Environmental Protection
Permits, Fees, Regulatory Times, and Contacts

Permitting Program Information:
http://dca.ky.gov/DCA%20Resource%20Document%20Library/KyDEPCommonPermits2.17.14.pdf
 
     

 

 

Utilities

 

 

 
Utilities Providing Service In Knott County
  Electric  
 AEP - Kentucky Power Company - 606-929-1600 
 East Kentucky Power Cooperative - 859-744-4812 
    Big Sandy RECC - 606-789-4095 
     
  Natural Gas  
 Columbia Gas of Kentucky Inc - 859-288-0227 
 Kentucky Frontier Gas LLC - 606-886-9991 
     
  Sewer  
  Treatment Information (gallons per day) Capacity Avg. Flow Excess  
 Hindman City Water & Sewer Company - 606-785-5545 
 Hindman STP120,000218,000-98,000 
  Treatment information provided by Division of Water, 502-564-3410
 
  Water  
  System Information (gallons per day) Capacity Avg. Use Excess  
 Hindman City Water & Sewer Company - 606-785-5545360,000178,000182,000 
  System information provided by Division of Water, 502-564-3410  

 


 

 

Quality of Life

 

 

  General Kentucky Quality of Life Information  
  http://www.thinkkentucky.com/kyedc/qualityoflife.aspx  
  Median Home Price (2016): Knott County - $71,000 for 31 homes  
  Source: KY Department of Revenue. Data based on sales for last six months of year indicated.  
  Climate  
  Temperature    
  Normal (30-year record) 55.6 degrees  
  Average Annual, 2015 58 degrees  
  Record Highest, June 2012 (70-year record) 103 degrees  
  Record Lowest, January 1985 (70-year record) -21 degrees  
  Normal Heating Degree Days (30-year record) 4,374  
  Normal Cooling Degree Days (30-year record) 981  
  Precipitation    
  Normal (30-year record) 41.01 inches  
  Mean Annual Snowfall (30-year record) 13.3 inches  
  Total Precipitation, 2015 44.57 inches  
  Mean Number of Days Precipitation (0.01 inch or more) (30-year record) 134.4  
  Mean Number of Days Thunderstorms (68-year record) 42.6  
  Prevailing Winds West  
  Relative Humidity (30-year record)    
  1 a.m. 82 percent  
  7 a.m. 87 percent  
  1 p.m. 57 percent  
  7 p.m. 64 percent  
  Note: Heating degree day totals are the sums of positive departures of average daily temperature from 65 degrees F.  Cooling degree day totals are the sum of negative departures of average daily temperature from 65 degrees F.
Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, National Climatic Data Center, Local Climatological Data, 2015.
Station of record: Tri-Cities Regional Airport, Blountville, TN.
 
     
  Public School District Enrollments, 2016-2017  
    Total Enrollment Pupil To Teacher Ratio  
  Knott County Schools 2,279 14.5  
  Source: Kentucky Department of Education, Office of Assessment and Accountability.