Print

Labor Market Area
Most of the demographic and workforce data that follow include totals for the community's labor market area. The map below is provided for you reference.
[HLink_LM]
Labor market counties are composed of counties which exist within a 60-minute drive range of the originating county’s county seat. A county will be included within the radius if the centroid point of a county (a point representing the center of the geographic area of a county) falls within the drive zone. Additionally, all contiguous counties will be classified as part of the labor market with the exception of non-Kentucky contiguous counties which have been excluded by the above mentioned 60-minute drive range and have a border with the Mississippi and/or Ohio Rivers.

 


Dated Material

This document contains material that is continuously updated on the Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development's website.
For the most current information for this community please visit:


Contacts

Local

Ray S. Jones II
County Judge/Executive
Pike County Fiscal Court
Pike County Courthouse
146 Main Street
Pikeville, KY 41501
Phone: 606-432-6391
FAX: 606-432-6242
E-mail: ray.jones@ky.gov

State

Amy Bowman
Project Coordinator
Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development
Old Capitol Annex
300 West Broadway
Frankfort, KY 40601 USA

Phone: 502-564-7670 ext. 22001
Fax: 502-564-3256
Web: http:///www.thinkkentucky.com
Email: Amy.Bowman@ky.gov

 


 

Quick Facts

 
[Hlink_eussm]
  Industrial Electric Cost Per KWH, 2017
Kentucky $0.0558
U.S. $0.0691

 

Statistical Summary
  Population 2017
Pike County 58,883
Labor Market Area 190,957
   
 
Per Capita Personal Income 2016 $33,078
Median Household Income 2016 $32,816
Median Home Price 2017 $116,750
   
  Unemployment Rate 2018
Pike County 5.9%
Labor Market Area 6.5%
U.S. 3.9%
   
  Average Weekly Wage 2017
Pike County $808
Labor Market Area $750
U.S. $1,042


 

 

Location

 

 

Selected Market Centers

Percent of U.S. Within 600 Miles of Pikeville


Population
51%

Personal Income
48%

Retail Sales
51%

Manufacturing Employment
55%

Highway Distance to Selected Market Centers
    City Miles   City Miles   City Miles  
  1. Atlanta, GA 389 11. Dallas, TX 985 21. Nashville, TN 327  
  2. Baltimore, MD 475 12. Detroit, MI 411 22. New Orleans, LA 794  
  3. Birmingham, AL 454 13. Houston, TX 1,121 23. New York, NY 648  
  4. Boston, MA 857 14. Indianapolis, IN 326 24. Norfolk, VA 482  
  5. Buffalo, NY 540 15. Jacksonville, FL 625 25. Oklahoma City, OK 970  
  6. Charlotte, NC 256 16. Kansas City, MO 718 26. Omaha, NE 908  
  7. Chicago, IL 506 17. Lexington, KY 141 27. Philadelphia, PA 571  
  8. Cincinnati, OH 221 18. Louisville, KY 214 28. Pittsburgh, PA 336  
  9. Cleveland, OH 361 19. Memphis, TN 530 29. St. Louis, MO 475  
  10. Columbus, OH 221 20. Minneapolis, MN 914 30. Wichita, KS 914  
  Population Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Division, 2008 population estimate
Personal Income Source: 2007 Regional Economic Accounts, Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA), US Dept of Commerce
Retail Sales Source: 2002 Economic Census, US Census Bureau
Manufacturing Employment Source: 2007 County Business Patterns, US Census Bureau
Highway Distance Source: ESRI Arcview StreetMap, 2007
 

 


 

 

Sites

 
Available Industrial Sites
Click on a site point for details
      Min. Distance To  
    Site ID Site Name Total Ac. Largest Possible Tract Rail Interstate/Parkway Airport  
  Shovel-ready 133-002 Gateway Regional Business Park 260.89 157 No 45 75  
  Shovel-ready 159-002 Eastern Kentucky Business Park 186.8 51.6 No 33 61  
  Shovel-ready 195-013 Kentucky Enterprise Industrial Park 116 32.9 No 26.9 14  

 


 

 

Buildings

 
Available Industrial Buildings
Click on a building point for details
  Bldg. ID Building Name Square Feet Ac. Min. Ceiling Ht. Rail  
  195-002 Hobbs Warehouse 50,400 4.0 17.0' minimum No  
Note: A "+" symbol following the building name denotes a secondary building.
Special Purpose Buildings

 


 

 

Demographics

 

 

  Total Population  
    2013 2014 2015 2016 2017  
  Labor Market Area 204,315 202,072 199,087 195,609 190,957  
  Pike County 63,917 63,033 61,804 60,555 58,883  
 Pikeville7,3657,3247,2387,1066,685 
 Elkhorn City980968950932906 
  Source: U.S.  Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, Annual Estimates.  

  Population by Selected Age Groups, 2017  
    Pike County Labor Market Area  
Number Percent Number Percent  
  Under 16 10,738 18.2 35,974 18.8  
  16-24 6,067 10.3 19,313 10.1  
  25-44 14,182 24.1 46,457 24.3  
  45-64 17,200 29.2 54,883 28.7  
  65-84 9,596 16.3 31,148 16.3  
  85 and older 1,100 1.9 3,182 1.7  
  Median Age 42.9   42.3    
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  

  Population by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2017  
    Pike County Labor Market Area  
Number Percent Number Percent  
  White 57,552 97.7 185,844 97.3  
  Black or African American 476 0.8 2,467 1.3  
  Am. Indian & Alaska Native 77 0.1 319 0.2  
  Asian 306 0.5 660 0.3  
  Native Hawaiian & other Pacific Islander 19 0.0 34 0.0  
  Other/Multirace 453 0.8 1,633 0.9  
  Hispanic Origin 594 1.0 1,971 1.0  
  Note: Hispanic is not a race category. A person can be white, black or African American, etc. and be of hispanic origin.
Source: U.S.  Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.
 

  Population Projections  
    2020 2025 2030 2035  
  Pike County 59,412 56,810 53,994 51,085  
  Source:  Kentucky State Data Center, University of Louisville.  

  Per Capita Personal Income 2015  
    2011 2016 Pct. Change  
  Pike County $32,694 $33,078 1.2 %  
  Kentucky $33,989 $38,926 14.5 %  
  U.S. $41,560 $49,246 18.5 %  
  Labor Market Area Range $26,109- $32,694 $27,618- $33,078    
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of Economic Analysis.  

  Households  
    2016 2016  
  Number of Households Persons Per Household Median Household Income  
  Pike County 25,861 2.38 $32,816  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  

 


 

 

Workforce

 

 

 

  Civilian Labor Force  
    Pike County Labor Market Area  
  2018 Apr. 2019 2018 Apr. 2019  
  Civilian Labor Force 19,933 19,609 58,013 57,273  
  Employed 18,751 18,590 54,229 54,037  
  Unemployed 1,182 1,019 3,784 3,236  
  Unemployment Rate (%) 5.9 5.2 6.5 5.7  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
  Unemployment Rate (%)  
  Year Pike County Labor Market Area Kentucky U.S.  
  2014 10.5 10.6 6.5 6.2  
  2015 9.5 10.0 5.4 5.3  
  2016 10.8 11.0 5.0 4.9  
  2017 7.9 8.2 4.9 4.4  
  2018 5.9 6.5 4.3 3.9  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
  Commuting Patterns  
  Residents of Pike County 2015 Percent  
  Working and Residing In County 11,724 63.3  
  Commuting Out of County 6,805 36.7  
  Total Residents 18,529 100.0  
  Employees in  
  Working and Residing In County 11,724 56.8  
  Commuting Into County 8,907 43.2  
  Total Employees 20,631 100.0  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, Journey-To-Work & Migration Statistics Branch.  
  Note: Data for Kentucky and its border states only.  

 

     
  Average Weekly Wage, 2017  
    Pike County Kentucky
(Statewide)
U.S.  
 Total All Industries$808$845$1,042 
 Total Private Industries8318651,064 
 Natural Resources and Mining1,2751,0491,086 
 Construction9131,0111,155 
 Manufacturing1,0421,1081,272 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities622789881 
 Information9811,0442,011 
 Financial Activities9801,2361,752 
 Professional and Business Services7759311,377 
 Education and Health Services1,113906940 
 Leisure and Hospitality286327441 
 Other Services and Unclassified535626734 
  Source: JobsEQ, Chmura Economics.  

 


 

 

Education & Training

 

 

  Four-Year Colleges and Universities Within 60 Miles of Pikeville  
  Institutions engaged in furnishing academic courses and granting degrees at baccalaureate or graduate levels.  
  Miles Institution Location Enrollment
(Fall 2018)
 
  University of Pikeville  Pikeville  2,336  
  19  Morehead State University at Prestonsburg  Prestonsburg  N/A  
  22  Alice Lloyd College  Pippa Passes  598  
  35  University of Virginia's College at Wise  Wise, VA  N/A  
  52  Frontier School of Midwifery and Family Nursing  Hyden  2,004  
      Total Enrollments 4,938  
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance, not highway miles.
† Denotes enrollment for entire institution, including branch campuses; otherwise, enrollment is for specified campus.
Source:  Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development.
 

  Two-Year Colleges Within 60 Miles of Pikeville  
  Institutions engaged in furnishing academic, or academic and technical, courses and granting associate degrees, certificates, or diplomas below the baccalaureate level.  
  Miles Institution Location Enrollment
(Fall 2018)
 
  American National University - Pikeville KY Campus  Pikeville  N/A  
  Big Sandy Community & Technical College, Pikeville Campus  Pikeville  N/A  
  19  Big Sandy Community & Technical College, Prestonsburg Campus  Prestonsburg  † 4,346  
  28  Big Sandy Community & Technical College, Mayo Campus  Paintsville  N/A  
  28  Hazard Community & Technical College, Knott County Branch  Hindman  N/A  
  30  Southeast Community & Technical College, Whitesburg Campus  Whitesburg  N/A  
  41  Hazard Community & Technical College, Main Campus  Hazard  † 3,305  
  41  Hazard Community & Technical College, Technical Campus  Hazard  N/A  
  43  Southeast Community & Technical College, Cumberland Campus  Cumberland  † 3,229  
  48  Hazard Community & Technical College, Lees College Campus  Jackson  N/A  
  52  Hazard Community & Technical College - Leslie Co. Center  Hyden  N/A  
      Total Enrollments 10,880  
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance, not highway miles.
† Denotes enrollment for entire institution, including branch campuses; otherwise, enrollment is for specified campus.
Source:  Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development.
 

  Kentucky Technical Schools Within 60 Miles of Pikeville  
    Enrollment (2017-2018)  
  Miles Institution Location Sec P/S Total  
  Millard ATC  Millard  195 N/A 195  
  15  Floyd County ATC (GARTH)  Martin  264 N/A 264  
  16  Belfry ATC  Belfry  546 N/A 546  
  27  Martin County ATC  Inez  398 N/A 398  
  28  Knott County ATC  Hindman  400 N/A 400  
  30  Letcher County ATC  Whitesburg  569 N/A 569  
  48  Breathitt County ATC  Jackson  411 N/A 411  
  51  Morgan County ATC  West Liberty  669 N/A 669  
  52  Leslie County ATC  Hyden  388 N/A 388  
      Total Enrollments 3,840     3,840   
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance; not highway miles.  Kentucky Tech secondary schools, called Area Technology Centers (ATC), are operated by the Department of Education, Office of Career and Technical Education. Other secondary schools are operated locally by public school districts. Secondary student enrollment is listed under Sec, and post-secondary student enrollment is listed under P/S.
Source:  KY Cabinet for Workforce Development; KY Dept. of Education.
 

 


 

 

Business & Industry

 

 

  Summary of Recent Locations and Expansions, 2017-Present  
    Reported  
    Companies Jobs Investment  
 Manufacturing Location394$24,270,000 
 Manufacturing Expansion25$1,755,000 
 Service & Technology Location00$0 
 Service & Technology Expansion10$73,600,000 
  Click here for detailed location and expansion information.
Note: Totals include announced locations and expansions.
Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (March 10, 2020).
 
  Employment by Major Industry by Place of Work, 2017  
    Pike County Labor Market Area  
  Employment Percent Employment Percent  
 Total All Industries22,114100.055,374100.0 
 Total Private Industries17,87980.840,59673.3 
 Natural Resources and Mining1,4046.33,9357.1 
 Construction5072.31,6363.0 
 Manufacturing5962.71,1742.1 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities5,11423.111,44720.7 
 Information2421.19201.7 
 Financial Activities7723.51,6753.0 
 Professional and Business Services1,3966.33,3806.1 
 Education and Health Services5,36624.311,08720.0 
 Leisure and Hospitality2,0479.34,2297.6 
 Other Services and Unclassified4362.01,1072.0 
  Source: JobsEQ, Chmura Economics.  
     
  Top 20 by Employment  
  Firm Product(s)/Service(s) Emp. Year
Established
 
 Ashcamp 
 Mother Nature Spring Water IncBottled water61986 
 Dorton 
 NJN Machine Tool Company IncMachine shop: precision machining101997 
 Elkhorn City 
 Mountain AggregateCrushed limestone61966 
 Kimper 
 Kellogg-Pikeville PlantConvenience foods: breakfast & snack bars3501990 
 May Brothers Lumber Co IncSawmill: hardwood & softwood lumber221980 
 Meta 
 Mineral Labs IncCoal & mineral testing laboratory131975 
 Pikeville 
 Appalachian News-ExpressNewspaper publishing & offset printing471920 
 Appalachian States Analytical LLCEnvironmental testing laboratory. Provide sampling and analytical services as follows: drinking water, sludge, TCLP, pre-treatment, ground water, surface water, storm water, coal mine water analysis381998 
 Birch Communications of Kentucky LLCField office, telephone wireline & LD service, internet service provider41997 
 Coca Cola Bottling of PikevilleSales, Delivery, Merchandising, Warehousing, Transport, Equipment Repair, Fleet Repair872004 
 Community Trust Bancorp IncHeadquarters1421983 
 EQT CorporationRegional headquarters for natural gas production and delivery1702005 
 Johnson Industries IncMining machinery & equipment, conveyor tail pieces, personnel carriers, coal auger sampling systems, probes & laser systems261981 
 SGS North America Inc.Coal lab81908 
 Silver Liner LLCTanker truck manufacturing company302019 
 Tri State Laboratory Services Analytical testing facility. Provides analysis of air, water and soil samples.102012 
 UPSSmall package distribution38N/A 
 Wright Block & Precast LLCManufacturer of concrete blocks92013 
 Wright Machine & Fabrication, IncCNC Machine Shop-nut and bolts52004 
 Zebulon 
 Zebulon Machine ShopMachine shop: general, lathe & mill machining, welding, drilling, boring & cutting71981 
  Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (March 10, 2020).  

 


 

 

Taxes

 

 

  State Property Tax Rates Per $100 Valuation, 2016  
  Selected Class of Property State Rate Local Taxation
Permitted
 
  Real Estate $0.1220 Yes  
  Manufacturing Machinery $0.1500 No  
  Pollution Control Equipment $0.1500 No  
  Inventories:  
      Raw Materials $0.0500 No  
      Goods in Process $0.0500 No  
      Finished Goods $0.0500 Yes  
      Goods-In-Transit Exempt Limited  
  Motor Vehicles $0.4500 Yes  
  Other Tangible Personal Property $0.4500 Yes  
  Source: Kentucky Department of Revenue.  
     
  Local Property Tax Rates Per $100 Valuation, 2017  
  Taxing Jurisdiction Property Taxes
Per $100 Valuation
   
  Real Estate Tangibles Motor Vehicles  
  County  
  Pike $0.4157 $0.5482 $0.2379    
  City  
  Coal Run $0.0300 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Elkhorn City $0.2000 $0.2000 $0.2000    
  Pikeville $0.1500 $0.1500 $0.1500    
  School District  
  Pike County Schools $0.8870 $0.8870 $0.5530    
  Pikeville Independent Schools $0.7330 $0.7330 $0.7930    
  Source: Kentucky Revenue Cabinet.  
     
  Local Occupational License Taxes, 2017  
  Cities, counties and school districts may levy an occupational license tax on the net profits of businesses and/or on the salaries and wages of employees earned in the jurisdiction. Rates can vary between the two types of occupational license taxes. Occupational license taxes may be levied on businesses as either a flat rate schedule or as a percentage of apportioned net profits or gross receipts. Where both the city and county levy an occupational license tax, a credit may be given, at the option of the local governments, for the amount paid to the city against the occupational license tax of the county. (Consult local jurisdictions for further details.)  
  Taxing Jurisdiction   Tax Rate on
Salaries/Wages
  Tax Rate on
Net Profits/Receipts
 
  County  
  Pike   1.00%   1.00% (on net profits)  
  City  
  Coal Run   No tax   1.00% (on net profits. 1% on gross receipts.)  
  Elkhorn City   1.00%   No tax  
  Pikeville   2.00%   2.00% (on net profits)  
  School District  
  Pike County Schools   No tax   No tax  
  Pikeville Independent Schools   No tax   No tax  
  Source: Occupational Taxes Spreadsheet - Kentucky Secretary of State, Local Tax Listing - Kentucky Personnel Cabinet   
     

 


 

 

Regulations & Permits

 
 

Kentucky Public Protection Cabinet
Department of Housing, Buildings and Construction

Permitting Information: http://www.dhbc.ky.gov/
 
  Typical Building Permits Responsible Division # of plans Time Frame (Days)  
  Site Plan Building Code Enforcement 1 7-30  
  Building/Life Safety Building Code Enforcement 1 7-30  
  Plumbing Plumbing 3 7  
  Fire Protection Fire Prevention 1 7-30  
  Fire Alarm and Monitoring Fire Prevention 1 7-30  
  Fuel Tanks Fire Prevention
Hazardous Materials Section
1 7  
     

 

Kentucky Department for Environmental Protection
Permits, Fees, Regulatory Times, and Contacts

Permitting Program Information:
http://dca.ky.gov/DCA%20Resource%20Document%20Library/KyDEPCommonPermits2.17.14.pdf
 
     

 

 

Utilities

 

 

 
Utilities Providing Service In Pike County
  Electric  
 AEP - Kentucky Power Company - 606-929-1600 
     
  Natural Gas  
 City of Pikeville - 606-437-5100 
 Columbia Gas of Kentucky Inc - 859-288-0227 
 Kentucky Frontier Gas LLC - 606-886-9991 
     
  Sewer  
  Treatment Information (gallons per day) Capacity Avg. Flow Excess  
 Elkhorn City Water and Sewer Department - 606-754-5080 
 Elkhorn City STP150,000148,0002,000 
 Mountain Water District - 606-631-9162 
 KIMOP Permit - Mountain Water DistrictN/AN/AN/A 
  Treatment information provided by Division of Water, 502-564-3410
 
  Water  
  System Information (gallons per day) Capacity Avg. Use Excess  
 Elkhorn City Water and Sewer Department - 606-754-5080N/AN/AN/A 
 Mountain Water District - 606-631-91623,000,0002,469,433530,567 
 Pikeville Utility Department - 606-437-51236,000,0003,350,4522,649,548 
 Sandy Valley Water District - 606-478-5500N/AN/AN/A 
  System information provided by Division of Water, 502-564-3410  

 


 

 

Quality of Life

 

 

  General Kentucky Quality of Life Information  
  http://www.thinkkentucky.com/kyedc/qualityoflife.aspx  
  Median Home Price (2017): Pike County - $116,750 for 112 homes  
  Source: KY Department of Revenue. Data based on sales for last six months of year indicated.  
  Climate  
  Temperature    
  Normal (30-year record) 55.6 degrees  
  Average Annual, 2017 58.2 degrees  
  Record Highest, June 2012 (72-year record) 103 degrees  
  Record Lowest, January 1985 (72-year record) -21 degrees  
  Normal Heating Degree Days (30-year record) 4,374  
  Normal Cooling Degree Days (30-year record) 981  
  Precipitation    
  Normal (30-year record) 41.01 inches  
  Mean Annual Snowfall (30-year record) 13.3 inches  
  Total Precipitation, 2017 43.11 inches  
  Mean Number of Days Precipitation (0.01 inch or more) (30-year record) 134.4  
  Mean Number of Days Thunderstorms (70-year record) 42.7  
  Prevailing Winds West  
  Relative Humidity (30-year record)    
  1 a.m. 82 percent  
  7 a.m. 87 percent  
  1 p.m. 57 percent  
  7 p.m. 64 percent  
  Note: Heating degree day totals are the sums of positive departures of average daily temperature from 65 degrees F.  Cooling degree day totals are the sum of negative departures of average daily temperature from 65 degrees F.
Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, National Climatic Data Center, Local Climatological Data, 2017.
Station of record: Tri-Cities Regional Airport, Blountville, TN.
 
     
  Public School District Enrollments, 2016-2017  
    Total Enrollment Pupil To Teacher Ratio  
  Pike County Schools 8,279 15.8  
  Pikeville Independent Schools 1,201 15.0  
  Source: Kentucky Department of Education, Office of Assessment and Accountability.