Print

Labor Market Area
Most of the demographic and workforce data that follow include totals for the community's labor market area. The map below is provided for you reference.
[HLink_LM]
Labor market counties are composed of counties which exist within a 60-minute drive range of the originating county’s county seat. A county will be included within the radius if the centroid point of a county (a point representing the center of the geographic area of a county) falls within the drive zone. Additionally, all contiguous counties will be classified as part of the labor market with the exception of non-Kentucky contiguous counties which have been excluded by the above mentioned 60-minute drive range and have a border with the Mississippi and/or Ohio Rivers.

 


Dated Material

This document contains material that is continuously updated on the Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development's website.
For the most current information for this community please visit:


Contacts

Local

Terri Bradshaw
President/CEO
Kentucky Capital Development Corporation
109 Consumer Lane
Frankfort, KY 40601
Phone: 502-226-5611
FAX: 502-226-6634
WEB: kycapitaldevelopment.com
E-mail: terribradshaw@kycapitaldevelopment.com

State

John Bevington
Deputy Commissioner
Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development
Old Capitol Annex
300 West Broadway
Frankfort, KY 40601 USA

Phone: 502-564-7140 ext. 21942
Fax: 502-564-3256
Web: http:///www.thinkkentucky.com
Email: John.Bevington@ky.gov

 


 

Quick Facts

 
[Hlink_eussm]
  Industrial Electric Cost Per KWH, 2015
Kentucky $0.0548
U.S. $0.0691

 

Statistical Summary
  Population 2016
Franklin County 50,560
Labor Market Area 1,624,736
   
 
Per Capita Personal Income 2015 $39,290
Median Household Income 2015 $47,964
Median Home Price 2015 $126,500
   
  Unemployment Rate 2016
Franklin County 4.0%
Labor Market Area 4.0%
U.S. 4.9%
   
  Average Weekly Wage 2015
Franklin County $798
Labor Market Area $920
U.S. $1,018


 

 

Location

 

 

Selected Market Centers

Percent of U.S. Within 600 Miles of Frankfort


Population
48%

Personal Income
53%

Retail Sales
46%

Manufacturing Employment
54%

Highway Distance to Selected Market Centers
    City Miles   City Miles   City Miles  
  1. Atlanta, GA 406 11. Dallas, TX 867 21. Nashville, TN 210  
  2. Baltimore, MD 560 12. Detroit, MI 345 22. New Orleans, LA 739  
  3. Birmingham, AL 400 13. Houston, TX 989 23. New York, NY 733  
  4. Boston, MA 942 14. Indianapolis, IN 166 24. Norfolk, VA 598  
  5. Buffalo, NY 517 15. Jacksonville, FL 744 25. Oklahoma City, OK 810  
  6. Charlotte, NC 424 16. Kansas City, MO 558 26. Omaha, NE 748  
  7. Chicago, IL 346 17. Lexington, KY 27 27. Philadelphia, PA 652  
  8. Cincinnati, OH 84 18. Louisville, KY 54 28. Pittsburgh, PA 370  
  9. Cleveland, OH 330 19. Memphis, TN 413 29. St. Louis, MO 316  
  10. Columbus, OH 190 20. Minneapolis, MN 754 30. Wichita, KS 754  
  Population Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Division, 2008 population estimate
Personal Income Source: 2007 Regional Economic Accounts, Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA), US Dept of Commerce
Retail Sales Source: 2002 Economic Census, US Census Bureau
Manufacturing Employment Source: 2007 County Business Patterns, US Census Bureau
Highway Distance Source: ESRI Arcview StreetMap, 2007
 

 


 

 

Sites

 
Available Industrial Sites
Click on a site point for details
      Min. Distance To  
    Site ID Site Name Total Ac. Largest Possible Tract Rail Interstate/Parkway Airport  
    073-028 Frankfort -- 690 Duncan Road 103 103 No 1 18  
  Shovel-ready 073-003 Bottoms Industrial Site 33 33 No 2.1 21  
  Shovel-ready 073-005 Frankfort -- Site 073-005 24.8 24.8 No 1.3 21  
  Shovel-ready 073-027 Duncan Rd at Corporate Dr_Franklin Co Business Park 18.877 18.877 No 0.75 8  
  Shovel-ready 073-002 Duncan Rd at Corporate Dr_Franklin Co Ind Park #3 26.64 13.3 No 0.75 21  

 


 

 

Buildings

 
Available Industrial Buildings
Click on a building point for details
  Bldg. ID Building Name Square Feet Ac. Min. Ceiling Ht. Rail  
  073-051 2001 Leestown Road 216,000 18.0 17.0' minimum No  
  073-059 TFCA Warehouse_Pro Player Bldg 146,000 N/A 24.0' minimum No  
  073-065 859 E. Main Street Bldg 5 & 6 42,474 N/A 14.0' minimum No  
  073-046 Diecast Direct Industrial Building 22,885 2.6 24.0' minimum No  
  073-069 2247 US Highway 127 South 13,950 N/A 12.0' minimum No  
Note: A "+" symbol following the building name denotes a secondary building.
Special Purpose Buildings

 


 

 

Demographics

 

 

  Total Population  
    2012 2013 2014 2015 2016  
  Labor Market Area 1,575,171 1,588,940 1,600,303 1,612,653 1,624,736  
  Franklin County 49,514 49,600 49,963 50,273 50,560  
 Frankfort27,37327,37527,60527,77527,885 
  Source: U.S.  Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, Annual Estimates.  

  Population by Selected Age Groups, 2016  
    Franklin County Labor Market Area  
Number Percent Number Percent  
  Under 16 9,410 18.6 323,078 19.9  
  16-24 6,002 11.9 207,453 12.8  
  25-44 12,481 24.7 432,695 26.6  
  45-64 13,969 27.6 426,228 26.2  
  65-84 7,730 15.3 205,983 12.7  
  85 and older 968 1.9 29,299 1.8  
  Median Age 40.9   38.0    
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  

  Population by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2016  
    Franklin County Labor Market Area  
Number Percent Number Percent  
  White 42,620 84.3 1,299,017 80.0  
  Black or African American 5,508 10.9 243,803 15.0  
  Am. Indian & Alaska Native 174 0.3 4,940 0.3  
  Asian 1,011 2.0 40,030 2.5  
  Native Hawaiian & other Pacific Islander 16 0.0 1,011 0.1  
  Other/Multirace 1,231 2.4 35,935 2.2  
  Hispanic Origin 1,533 3.0 81,825 5.0  
  Note: Hispanic is not a race category. A person can be white, black or African American, etc. and be of hispanic origin.
Source: U.S.  Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.
 

  Population Projections  
    2020 2025 2030 2035  
  Franklin County 50,836 51,123 51,201 51,028  
  Source:  Kentucky State Data Center, University of Louisville.  

  Per Capita Personal Income 2015  
    2010 2015 Pct. Change  
  Franklin County $34,001 $39,290 15.6 %  
  Kentucky $33,031 $38,588 16.8 %  
  U.S. $40,277 $48,112 19.5 %  
  Labor Market Area Range $28,877- $45,594 $33,800- $53,671    
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of Economic Analysis.  

  Households  
    2015 2015  
  Number of Households Persons Per Household Median Household Income  
  Franklin County 21,033 2.28 $47,964  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  

 


 

 

Workforce

 

 

 

  Civilian Labor Force  
    Franklin County Labor Market Area  
  2016 Aug. 2017 2016 Aug. 2017  
  Civilian Labor Force 24,023 24,415 814,092 845,901  
  Employed 23,057 23,317 781,186 808,451  
  Unemployed 966 1,098 32,906 37,450  
  Unemployment Rate (%) 4.0 4.5 4.0 4.4  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
  Unemployment Rate (%)  
  Year Franklin County Labor Market Area Kentucky U.S.  
  2012 6.7 7.6 8.2 8.1  
  2013 6.8 7.4 8.3 7.4  
  2014 5.4 5.6 6.5 6.2  
  2015 4.4 4.5 5.4 5.3  
  2016 4.0 4.0 5.0 4.9  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
  Commuting Patterns  
  Residents of Franklin County 2014 Percent  
  Working and Residing In County 11,234 55.6  
  Commuting Out of County 8,977 44.4  
  Total Residents 20,211 100.0  
  Employees in  
  Working and Residing In County 11,234 37.1  
  Commuting Into County 19,062 62.9  
  Total Employees 30,296 100.0  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, Journey-To-Work & Migration Statistics Branch.  
  Note: Data for Kentucky and its border states only.  

 

     
  Average Weekly Wage, 2015  
    Franklin County Kentucky
(Statewide)
U.S.  
 Total All Industries$798$834$1,018 
 Total Private Industries7188311,017 
 Natural Resources and MiningN/A1,0751,124 
 Construction9049931,096 
 Manufacturing9921,0911,237 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities693758852 
 Information1,0419441,829 
 Financial Activities1,0031,1691,691 
 Professional and Business Services7748781,332 
 Education and Health ServicesN/A878911 
 Leisure and Hospitality262312419 
 Other Services and Unclassified852591691 
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of the Labor Statistics.  

 


 

 

Education & Training

 

 

  Four-Year Colleges and Universities Within 60 Miles of Frankfort  
  Institutions engaged in furnishing academic courses and granting degrees at baccalaureate or graduate levels.  
  Miles Institution Location Enrollment
(Fall 2015)
 
  Kentucky State University  Frankfort  1,586  
  10  Midway University  Midway  1,055  
  17  Georgetown College  Georgetown  1,364  
  24  Indiana Wesleyan University - Lexington Education Center  Lexington  N/A  
  24  Lexington Theological Seminary  Lexington  81  
  24  Sullivan University, Lexington Campus  Lexington  N/A  
  24  Transylvania University  Lexington  1,053  
  24  University of Kentucky  Lexington  29,727  
  25  Asbury Theological Seminary  Wilmore  1,540  
  25  Asbury University  Wilmore  † 1,915  
  38  Centre College  Danville  1,367  
  38  Eastern Kentucky University, Danville Campus  Danville  N/A  
  44  Eastern Kentucky University  Richmond  16,844  
  48  Bellarmine University  Louisville  3,846  
  48  Boyce College  Louisville  N/A  
  48  Campbellsville University, Louisville Campus  Louisville  N/A  
  48  Galen College of Nursing, Louisville Extended Classroom  Louisville  N/A  
  48  Galen College of Nursing, Main Campus  Louisville  1,045  
  48  Indiana Wesleyan University - Louisville Education Center  Louisville  N/A  
  48  Louisville Bible College  Louisville  N/A  
  48  Louisville Presbyterian Theological Seminary  Louisville  170  
  48  McKendree University - Louisville KY Campus  Louisville  N/A  
  48  Northwood University - Louisville  Louisville  N/A  
  48  Southern Baptist Theological Seminary  Louisville  3,671  
  48  Spalding University  Louisville  2,202  
  48  Sullivan University, Main Campus  Louisville  † 3,797  
  48  University of Louisville  Louisville  21,294  
  48  University of Louisville Health Sciences Center  Louisville  N/A  
  48  University of Louisville, ShelbyHurst Campus  Louisville  N/A  
  48  Webster University, Louisville Metropolitan Campus  Louisville  N/A  
  49  Hanover College  Hanover, IN  1,133  
  51  Morehead State University at Mt. Sterling  Mt. Sterling  N/A  
  53  Berea College  Berea  1,643  
  53  Indiana University Southeast  New Albany, IN  6,173  
  53  Purdue Polytechnic Institute  New Albany, IN  N/A  
  57  Beckfield College - Florence KY Campus  Florence  662  
  60  Thomas More College  Crestview Hills  1,909  
      Total Enrollments 104,077  
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance, not highway miles.
† Denotes enrollment for entire institution, including branch campuses; otherwise, enrollment is for specified campus.
Source:  Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development.
 

  Two-Year Colleges Within 60 Miles of Frankfort  
  Institutions engaged in furnishing academic, or academic and technical, courses and granting associate degrees, certificates, or diplomas below the baccalaureate level.  
  Miles Institution Location Enrollment
(Fall 2015)
 
  11  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Lawrenceburg Campus  Lawrenceburg  N/A  
  17  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Advanced Manufacturing Center  Georgetown  N/A  
  20  Jefferson Community & Technical College, Shelby Co. Campus  Shelbyville  N/A  
  24  American National University- Lexington KY Campus  Lexington  780  
  24  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Cooper Campus  Lexington  10,388  
  24  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Leestown Campus  Lexington  N/A  
  24  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Newtown Pike Campus  Lexington  N/A  
  24  Spencerian College, Lexington Campus  Lexington  74  
  34  Maysville Community & Tech College, Licking Valley Campus  Cynthiana  N/A  
  37  Jefferson Community & Technical College, Carrollton Campus  Carrollton  N/A  
  38  American National University - Danville KY Campus  Danville  N/A  
  38  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Danville Campus  Danville  N/A  
  39  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Winchester - Clark Co. Campus  Winchester  N/A  
  40  Elizabethtown Community & Tech. College, Springfield Campus  Springfield  N/A  
  44  American National University - Richmond KY Campus  Richmond  N/A  
  48  American National University - Louisville KY Campus  Louisville  N/A  
  48  Brown Mackie College - Louisville  Louisville  795  
  48  Jefferson Community & Technical College, Bullitt Co. Campus  Shepherdsville  N/A  
  48  Jefferson Community & Technical College, Jefferson Technical Campus  Louisville  N/A  
  48  Jefferson Community & Technical College, Main Campus  Louisville  † 12,138  
  48  Jefferson Community & Technical College, Southwest Campus  Louisville  N/A  
  48  Spencerian College, Louisville Campus  Louisville  497  
  48  Sullivan College of Technology and Design  Louisville  406  
  57  American National University - Florence KY Campus  Florence  N/A  
  57  Gateway Community & Technical College, Boone Campus  Florence  4,581  
  59  Gateway Community & Technical College, Edgewood Campus  Edgewood  N/A  
  60  Somerset Community College, Casey Center  Liberty  N/A  
      Total Enrollments 29,659  
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance, not highway miles.
† Denotes enrollment for entire institution, including branch campuses; otherwise, enrollment is for specified campus.
Source:  Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development.
 

  Kentucky Technical Schools Within 60 Miles of Frankfort  
    Enrollment (2015-2016)  
  Miles Institution Location Sec P/S Total  
  Franklin County Career and Technical Center  Frankfort  837 N/A 837  
  17  Elkhorn Crossing School  Georgetown  860 N/A 860  
  20  Shelby County ATC  Shelbyville  559 N/A 559  
  24  Eastside Technical Center  Lexington  906 N/A 906  
  24  Southside Technical Center  Lexington  471 N/A 471  
  27  Jessamine Career and Technology Center  Nicholasville  3206 N/A 3206  
  29  Hughes Jones Harrodsburg ATC  Harrodsburg  266 N/A 266  
  34  Oldham County CTC  Buckner  309 N/A 309  
  34  Harrison County ATC  Cynthiana  681 N/A 681  
  37  Carroll County ATC  Carrollton  616 N/A 616  
  39  Clark County ATC  Winchester  704 N/A 704  
  42  Nelson County ATC  Bardstown  444 N/A 444  
  42  Garrard County ATC  Lancaster  377 N/A 377  
  44  Madison County ATC  Richmond  801 N/A 801  
  47  Lincoln County ATC  Stanford  278 N/A 278  
  48  Marion County ATC  Lebanon  604 N/A 604  
  48  Bullitt County ATC  Shepherdsville  190 N/A 190  
  51  Montgomery County ATC  Mt. Sterling  557 N/A 557  
  59  Campbell County ATC  Alexandria  292 N/A 292  
  60  Casey County ATC  Liberty  501 N/A 501  
      Total Enrollments 13,459     13,459   
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance; not highway miles.  Kentucky Tech secondary schools, called Area Technology Centers (ATC), are operated by the Department of Education, Office of Career and Technical Education. Other secondary schools are operated locally by public school districts. Secondary student enrollment is listed under Sec, and post-secondary student enrollment is listed under P/S.
Source:  KY Cabinet for Workforce Development; KY Dept. of Education.
 

 


 

 

Business & Industry

 

 

  Summary of Recent Locations and Expansions, 2014-Present  
    Reported  
    Companies Jobs Investment  
 Manufacturing Location 130 $3,710,000 
 Manufacturing Expansion 15283 $169,259,521 
 Supportive/Service Location 00 $0 
 Supportive/Service Expansion 00 $0 
  Click here for detailed location and expansion information.
Note: Totals include announced locations and expansions.
Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (November 21, 2017).
 
  Employment by Major Industry by Place of Work, 2015  
    Franklin County Labor Market Area  
  Employment Percent Employment Percent  
 Total All Industries31,689100.0828,209100.0 
 Total Private Industries17,88456.4705,54785.2 
 Natural Resources and MiningN/AN/A3,5850.4 
 Construction8442.734,7134.2 
 Manufacturing2,6148.296,99211.7 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities3,24210.2163,82419.8 
 Information3201.014,0491.7 
 Financial Activities1,0323.350,8776.1 
 Professional and Business Services2,8889.1113,41513.7 
 Education and Health ServicesN/AN/A104,22712.6 
 Leisure and Hospitality2,7808.889,91210.9 
 Other Services and Unclassified7282.321,3022.6 
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
     
  Top 20 by Employment  
  Firm Product(s)/Service(s) Emp. Year
Established
 
 Frankfort 
 Artiflex ManufacturingManufacturer of metal stamping dies, die repair service, producer of metal stamped parts412008 
 Beam IncProduction and value added packaging for spirits.3052015 
 Beam SuntoryDistilled liquor bottling3041901 
 Buffalo Trace DistilleryDistiller of world class and award winning bourbons and American whiskeys.3661775 
 Capital City Tool IncMachine shop: custom, general, lathe, mill & CNC machining; plastic machined parts, screw machined parts & grinding service901973 
 CentriaSteel building components: electrified floor decks, roll formed products, gutters, louvers, vents, siding & wall panels1041987 
 Custom Data Processing IncData center, processing/storage of electronic medical records for health departments and other health agencies.591975 
 Frankfort HabilitationSheltered workshop: wood pallets & rough lumber products, packaging and assembly for industries.461972 
 Greenheck Fan CorpManufactures and distributes commercial and industrial air moving and control equipment2251996 
 Harrod Concrete & Stone CoReady-mixed concrete & crushed limestone1051970 
 Hayashi Telempu North AmericaAutomotive interior components170N/A 
 HP Enterprise ServicesCall center, help desk, data center, mail room, print operations, programming, data analytics, application testing services, data entry1252006 
 Investors Heritage Capital CorporationHeadquarters, corporate office801960 
 McLane FoodserviceDistribution and warehousing center. Customized distributor of food products and related items.901980 
 Meritor IncTruck axles1501992 
 Montaplast of North AmericaPlastic injection molding automotive supplier of exterior trim parts, center caps, cloth molded interior trim parts, and air intake manifolds8001992 
 Nashville Wire ProductsMaterial handling storage products. Specifically, wire mesh decking for pallet rack storage; wire mesh general purpose bulk storage containers; solid-steel walled heavy duty containers751990 
 The Recon GroupRepackages and handles returns for an online retailer602011 
 TOPY America IncSteel road wheels for passenger cars and light trucks3251985 
 Washington Penn Plastic Co IncCompounder of thermoplastic.811991 
  Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (November 21, 2017).  

 


 

 

Taxes

 

 

  State Property Tax Rates Per $100 Valuation, 2016  
  Selected Class of Property State Rate Local Taxation
Permitted
 
  Real Estate $0.1220 Yes  
  Manufacturing Machinery $0.1500 No  
  Pollution Control Equipment $0.1500 No  
  Inventories:  
      Raw Materials $0.0500 No  
      Goods in Process $0.0500 No  
      Finished Goods $0.0500 Yes  
      Goods-In-Transit Exempt Limited  
  Motor Vehicles $0.4500 Yes  
  Other Tangible Personal Property $0.4500 Yes  
  Source: Kentucky Department of Revenue.  
     
  Local Property Tax Rates Per $100 Valuation, 2016  
  Taxing Jurisdiction Property Taxes
Per $100 Valuation
   
  Real Estate Tangibles Motor Vehicles  
  County  
  Franklin $0.3446 $0.4382 $0.2865    
  City  
  Frankfort $0.1990 $0.1990 $0.2270    
  School District  
  Frankfort Independent Schools $0.8940 $0.8940 $0.4740    
  Franklin County Schools $0.6740 $0.6740 $0.5100    
  Source: Kentucky Revenue Cabinet.  
     
  Local Occupational License Taxes, 2016  
  Cities, counties and school districts may levy an occupational license tax on the net profits of businesses and/or on the salaries and wages of employees earned in the jurisdiction. Rates can vary between the two types of occupational license taxes. Occupational license taxes may be levied on businesses as either a flat rate schedule or as a percentage of apportioned net profits or gross receipts. Where both the city and county levy an occupational license tax, a credit may be given, at the option of the local governments, for the amount paid to the city against the occupational license tax of the county. (Consult local jurisdictions for further details.)  
  Taxing Jurisdiction   Tax Rate on
Salaries/Wages
  Tax Rate on
Net Profits/Receipts
 
  County  
  Franklin   1.00%   1.00% (on net profits)  
  City  
  Frankfort   1.95%   1.95% (on net profits)  
  School District  
  Frankfort Independent Schools   No tax   No tax  
  Franklin County Schools   No tax   No tax  
  Source: Occupational Taxes Spreadsheet - Kentucky Secretary of State, Local Tax Listing - Kentucky Personnel Cabinet   
     

 


 

 

Regulations & Permits

 
 

Kentucky Public Protection Cabinet
Department of Housing, Buildings and Construction

Permitting Information: http://www.dhbc.ky.gov/
 
  Typical Building Permits Responsible Division # of plans Time Frame (Days)  
  Site Plan Building Code Enforcement 1 7-30  
  Building/Life Safety Building Code Enforcement 1 7-30  
  Plumbing Plumbing 3 7  
  Fire Protection Fire Prevention 1 7-30  
  Fire Alarm and Monitoring Fire Prevention 1 7-30  
  Fuel Tanks Fire Prevention
Hazardous Materials Section
1 7  
     

 

Kentucky Department for Environmental Protection
Permits, Fees, Regulatory Times, and Contacts

Permitting Program Information:
http://dca.ky.gov/DCA%20Resource%20Document%20Library/KyDEPCommonPermits2.17.14.pdf
 
     

 

 

Utilities

 

 

 
Utilities Providing Service In Franklin County
  Electric  
 East Kentucky Power Cooperative - 859-744-4812 
    Blue Grass Energy Cooperative Corp - 859-885-4191 
    Shelby Energy Cooperative Inc - 502-633-4420 
 Kentucky Utilities (a PPL company) - 800-383-5582 
    Frankfort Electric & Water Plant Board - 502-352-4501 
     
  Natural Gas  
 Atmos Energy Corporation - 270-685-8069 
 Columbia Gas of Kentucky Inc - 859-288-0227 
     
  Sewer  
  Treatment Information (gallons per day) Capacity Avg. Flow Excess  
 City of Frankfort - 502-875-8500 
 Frankfort Municipal STP9,900,0008,625,0001,275,000 
  Treatment information provided by Division of Water, 502-564-3410
 
  Water  
  System Information (gallons per day) Capacity Avg. Use Excess  
 Farmdale Water District - 502-223-3562N/AN/AN/A 
 Frankfort Electric & Water Plant Board - 502-352-450118,000,0008,440,4849,559,516 
  System information provided by Division of Water, 502-564-3410  

 


 

 

Quality of Life

 

 

  General Kentucky Quality of Life Information  
  http://www.thinkkentucky.com/kyedc/qualityoflife.aspx  
  Median Home Price (2015): Franklin County - $126,500 for 337 homes  
  Source: KY Department of Revenue. Data based on sales for last six months of year indicated.  
  Climate  
  Temperature    
  Normal (30-year record) 55.5 degrees  
  Average Annual, 2015 56.2 degrees  
  Record Highest, July 2012 (71-year record) 105 degrees  
  Record Lowest, January 1963 (71-year record) -21 degrees  
  Normal Heating Degree Days (30-year record) 4,611  
  Normal Cooling Degree Days (30-year record) 1,190  
  Precipitation    
  Normal (30-year record) 45.17 inches  
  Mean Annual Snowfall (30-year record) 13 inches  
  Total Precipitation, 2015 59.89 inches  
  Mean Number of Days Precipitation (0.01 inch or more) (30-year record) 129.8  
  Mean Number of Days Thunderstorms (68-year record) 39.8  
  Prevailing Winds South  
  Relative Humidity (30-year record)    
  1 a.m. 79 percent  
  7 a.m. 83 percent  
  1 p.m. 61 percent  
  7 p.m. 66 percent  
  Note: Heating degree day totals are the sums of positive departures of average daily temperature from 65 degrees F.  Cooling degree day totals are the sum of negative departures of average daily temperature from 65 degrees F.
Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, National Climatic Data Center, Local Climatological Data, 2015.
Station of record: Blue Grass Airport, Lexington, KY.
 
     
  Public School District Enrollments, 2015-2016  
    Total Enrollment Pupil To Teacher Ratio  
  Frankfort Independent Schools 735 12.3  
  Franklin County Schools 6,131 16.3  
  Source: Kentucky Department of Education, Office of Assessment and Accountability.