Print

Labor Market Area
Most of the demographic and workforce data that follow include totals for the community's labor market area. The map below is provided for you reference.
[HLink_LM]
Labor market counties are composed of counties which exist within a 60-minute drive range of the originating county’s county seat. A county will be included within the radius if the centroid point of a county (a point representing the center of the geographic area of a county) falls within the drive zone. Additionally, all contiguous counties will be classified as part of the labor market with the exception of non-Kentucky contiguous counties which have been excluded by the above mentioned 60-minute drive range and have a border with the Mississippi and/or Ohio Rivers.

 


Dated Material

This document contains material that is continuously updated on the Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development's website.
For the most current information for this community please visit:


Contacts

Local

Wendy Puckett
Executive Director
Fulton/Hickman County Economic Development Partnership
Fulton City Hall
101 Nelson Tripp Place
PO Box 1413
Fulton, KY 42041-0413
Phone: 270-472-1320
FAX: 270-472-1944
WEB: www.westkyeconomic.com
E-mail: wpuckett@westky.org

State

Amy Bowman
Project Coordinator
Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development
Old Capitol Annex
300 West Broadway
Frankfort, KY 40601 USA

Phone: 502-564-7670 ext. 22001
Fax: 502-564-3256
Web: http:///www.thinkkentucky.com
Email: Amy.Bowman@ky.gov

 


 

Quick Facts

 
[Hlink_eussm]
  Industrial Electric Cost Per KWH, 2017
Kentucky $0.0558
U.S. $0.0691

 

Statistical Summary
  Population 2017
Hickman County 4,520
Labor Market Area 203,411
   
 
Per Capita Personal Income 2016 $36,747
Median Household Income 2016 $39,756
Median Home Price 2017 $64,500
   
  Unemployment Rate 2018
Hickman County 5.7%
Labor Market Area 5.1%
U.S. 3.9%
   
  Average Weekly Wage 2017
Hickman County $775
Labor Market Area $732
U.S. $1,042


 

 

Location

 

 

Selected Market Centers

Percent of U.S. Within 600 Miles of Clinton


Population
42%

Personal Income
54%

Retail Sales
38%

Manufacturing Employment
51%

Highway Distance to Selected Market Centers
    City Miles   City Miles   City Miles  
  1. Atlanta, GA 413 11. Dallas, TX 588 21. Nashville, TN 170  
  2. Baltimore, MD 824 12. Detroit, MI 613 22. New Orleans, LA 532  
  3. Birmingham, AL 314 13. Houston, TX 710 23. New York, NY 992  
  4. Boston, MA 1,202 14. Indianapolis, IN 337 24. Norfolk, VA 865  
  5. Buffalo, NY 784 15. Jacksonville, FL 761 25. Oklahoma City, OK 604  
  6. Charlotte, NC 574 16. Kansas City, MO 411 26. Omaha, NE 601  
  7. Chicago, IL 403 17. Lexington, KY 290 27. Philadelphia, PA 919  
  8. Cincinnati, OH 351 18. Louisville, KY 248 28. Pittsburgh, PA 638  
  9. Cleveland, OH 598 19. Memphis, TN 142 29. St. Louis, MO 180  
  10. Columbus, OH 458 20. Minneapolis, MN 779 30. Wichita, KS 608  
  Population Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Division, 2008 population estimate
Personal Income Source: 2007 Regional Economic Accounts, Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA), US Dept of Commerce
Retail Sales Source: 2002 Economic Census, US Census Bureau
Manufacturing Employment Source: 2007 County Business Patterns, US Census Bureau
Highway Distance Source: ESRI Arcview StreetMap, 2007
 

 


 

 

Sites

 
Available Industrial Sites
Click on a site point for details

This community currently has no available sites.

 


 

 

Buildings

 
Available Industrial Buildings
Click on a building point for details
  Bldg. ID Building Name Square Feet Ac. Min. Ceiling Ht. Rail  
  105-002 Jakel Manufacturing Building 54,400 N/A 12.0' minimum No  
Note: A "+" symbol following the building name denotes a secondary building.
Special Purpose Buildings

 


 

 

Demographics

 

 

  Total Population  
    2013 2014 2015 2016 2017  
  Labor Market Area 206,567 206,162 204,734 203,943 203,411  
  Hickman County 4,726 4,710 4,642 4,627 4,520  
 Clinton1,3451,3421,3251,3211,289 
 Columbus164163161160157 
  Source: U.S.  Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, Annual Estimates.  

  Population by Selected Age Groups, 2017  
    Hickman County Labor Market Area  
Number Percent Number Percent  
  Under 16 778 17.2 39,261 19.3  
  16-24 421 9.3 23,378 11.5  
  25-44 922 20.4 47,608 23.4  
  45-64 1,287 28.5 54,229 26.7  
  65-84 951 21.0 34,006 16.7  
  85 and older 161 3.6 4,929 2.4  
  Median Age 47.3   41.4    
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  

  Population by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2017  
    Hickman County Labor Market Area  
Number Percent Number Percent  
  White 3,986 88.2 176,723 86.9  
  Black or African American 417 9.2 20,320 10.0  
  Am. Indian & Alaska Native 11 0.2 795 0.4  
  Asian 20 0.4 1,473 0.7  
  Native Hawaiian & other Pacific Islander 1 0.0 122 0.1  
  Other/Multirace 85 1.9 3,978 2.0  
  Hispanic Origin 88 1.9 6,871 3.4  
  Note: Hispanic is not a race category. A person can be white, black or African American, etc. and be of hispanic origin.
Source: U.S.  Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.
 

  Population Projections  
    2020 2025 2030 2035  
  Hickman County 4,349 4,077 3,803 3,563  
  Source:  Kentucky State Data Center, University of Louisville.  

  Per Capita Personal Income 2015  
    2011 2016 Pct. Change  
  Hickman County $38,035 $36,747 -3.4 %  
  Kentucky $33,989 $38,926 14.5 %  
  U.S. $41,560 $49,246 18.5 %  
  Labor Market Area Range $27,683- $39,872 $30,949- $45,927    
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of Economic Analysis.  

  Households  
    2016 2016  
  Number of Households Persons Per Household Median Household Income  
  Hickman County 1,856 2.43 $39,756  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  

 


 

 

Workforce

 

 

 

  Civilian Labor Force  
    Hickman County Labor Market Area  
  2018 Apr. 2019 2018 Apr. 2019  
  Civilian Labor Force 1,812 1,748 88,823 89,156  
  Employed 1,708 1,676 84,311 85,639  
  Unemployed 104 72 4,512 3,517  
  Unemployment Rate (%) 5.7 4.1 5.1 3.9  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
  Unemployment Rate (%)  
  Year Hickman County Labor Market Area Kentucky U.S.  
  2014 6.2 7.8 6.5 6.2  
  2015 5.8 6.7 5.4 5.3  
  2016 5.6 6.2 5.0 4.9  
  2017 7.1 5.8 4.9 4.4  
  2018 5.7 5.1 4.3 3.9  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
  Commuting Patterns  
  Residents of Hickman County 2015 Percent  
  Working and Residing In County 563 33.8  
  Commuting Out of County 1,104 66.2  
  Total Residents 1,667 100.0  
  Employees in  
  Working and Residing In County 563 55.2  
  Commuting Into County 457 44.8  
  Total Employees 1,020 100.0  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, Journey-To-Work & Migration Statistics Branch.  
  Note: Data for Kentucky and its border states only.  

 

     
  Average Weekly Wage, 2017  
    Hickman County Kentucky
(Statewide)
U.S.  
 Total All Industries$775$845$1,042 
 Total Private Industries6138651,064 
 Natural Resources and Mining6121,0491,086 
 Construction7421,0111,155 
 Manufacturing6061,1081,272 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities633789881 
 Information5371,0442,011 
 Financial Activities7701,2361,752 
 Professional and Business Services8129311,377 
 Education and Health Services405906940 
 Leisure and Hospitality335327441 
 Other Services and Unclassified639626734 
  Source: JobsEQ, Chmura Economics.  

 


 

 

Education & Training

 

 

  Four-Year Colleges and Universities Within 60 Miles of Clinton  
  Institutions engaged in furnishing academic courses and granting degrees at baccalaureate or graduate levels.  
  Miles Institution Location Enrollment
(Fall 2018)
 
  24  University of Tennessee at Martin  Martin, TN  6,772  
  34  Murray State University, Paducah Regional Campus  Paducah  N/A  
  38  Murray State University  Murray  10,012  
  45  Bethel University  McKenzie, TN  5,779  
  54  Southeast Missouri State University  Cape Girardeau, MO  11,486  
      Total Enrollments 34,049  
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance, not highway miles.
† Denotes enrollment for entire institution, including branch campuses; otherwise, enrollment is for specified campus.
Source:  Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development.
 

  Two-Year Colleges Within 60 Miles of Clinton  
  Institutions engaged in furnishing academic, or academic and technical, courses and granting associate degrees, certificates, or diplomas below the baccalaureate level.  
  Miles Institution Location Enrollment
(Fall 2018)
 
  34  West Kentucky Community & Technical College, Main Campus  Paducah  † 6,038  
  54  Metro Business College - Cape Girardeau  Cape Girardeau, MO  61  
      Total Enrollments 6,099  
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance, not highway miles.
† Denotes enrollment for entire institution, including branch campuses; otherwise, enrollment is for specified campus.
Source:  Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development.
 

  Kentucky Technical Schools Within 60 Miles of Clinton  
    Enrollment (2017-2018)  
  Miles Institution Location Sec P/S Total  
  13  Four Rivers Career Academy  Hickman  422 N/A 422  
  20  Mayfield/Graves County ATC  Mayfield  616 N/A 616  
  27  Ballard County CTC  Barlow  576 N/A 576  
  34  Paducah ATC  Paducah  629 N/A 629  
  38  Marshall County Technical Center  Benton  989 N/A 989  
  38  Murray/Calloway County ATC  Murray  389 N/A 389  
      Total Enrollments 3,621     3,621   
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance; not highway miles.  Kentucky Tech secondary schools, called Area Technology Centers (ATC), are operated by the Department of Education, Office of Career and Technical Education. Other secondary schools are operated locally by public school districts. Secondary student enrollment is listed under Sec, and post-secondary student enrollment is listed under P/S.
Source:  KY Cabinet for Workforce Development; KY Dept. of Education.
 

 


 

 

Business & Industry

 

 

  Summary of Recent Locations and Expansions, 2016-Present  
    Reported  
    Companies Jobs Investment  
 Manufacturing Location00$0 
 Manufacturing Expansion00$0 
 Service & Technology Location00$0 
 Service & Technology Expansion00$0 
  Click here for detailed location and expansion information.
Note: Totals include announced locations and expansions.
Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (September 04, 2019).
 
  Employment by Major Industry by Place of Work, 2017  
    Hickman County Labor Market Area  
  Employment Percent Employment Percent  
 Total All Industries1,143100.088,119100.0 
 Total Private Industries66758.466,52475.5 
 Natural Resources and Mining857.41,1301.3 
 Construction282.43,0443.5 
 Manufacturing13712.08,3109.4 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities15113.219,69422.3 
 Information10.11,0251.2 
 Financial Activities716.23,3453.8 
 Professional and Business Services383.37,0118.0 
 Education and Health Services12711.112,60314.3 
 Leisure and Hospitality70.68,5979.8 
 Other Services and Unclassified221.91,7722.0 
  Source: JobsEQ, Chmura Economics.  
     
  Top 20 by Employment  
  Firm Product(s)/Service(s) Emp. Year
Established
 
 Clinton 
 Peerless-Premier Appliance CompanyManufacturer of gas and electric ranges752005 
  Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (September 04, 2019).  

 


 

 

Taxes

 

 

  State Property Tax Rates Per $100 Valuation, 2016  
  Selected Class of Property State Rate Local Taxation
Permitted
 
  Real Estate $0.1220 Yes  
  Manufacturing Machinery $0.1500 No  
  Pollution Control Equipment $0.1500 No  
  Inventories:  
      Raw Materials $0.0500 No  
      Goods in Process $0.0500 No  
      Finished Goods $0.0500 Yes  
      Goods-In-Transit Exempt Limited  
  Motor Vehicles $0.4500 Yes  
  Other Tangible Personal Property $0.4500 Yes  
  Source: Kentucky Department of Revenue.  
     
  Local Property Tax Rates Per $100 Valuation  
  Taxing Jurisdiction Property Taxes
Per $100 Valuation
   
  Real Estate Tangibles Motor Vehicles  
  County  
  Hickman $0.2515 $0.2109 $0.1792    
  City  
  Clinton $0.2700 $0.2640 $0.2640    
  Columbus $0.0000 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  School District  
  Hickman County Schools $0.5750 $0.5750 $0.5470    
  Source: Kentucky Revenue Cabinet. Tax Years: County Property Tax(es) for 2017; City Property Tax(es) for 2008 - 2017; School District Property Tax(es) for 2017  
     
  Local Occupational License Taxes, 2017  
  Cities, counties and school districts may levy an occupational license tax on the net profits of businesses and/or on the salaries and wages of employees earned in the jurisdiction. Rates can vary between the two types of occupational license taxes. Occupational license taxes may be levied on businesses as either a flat rate schedule or as a percentage of apportioned net profits or gross receipts. Where both the city and county levy an occupational license tax, a credit may be given, at the option of the local governments, for the amount paid to the city against the occupational license tax of the county. (Consult local jurisdictions for further details.)  
  Taxing Jurisdiction   Tax Rate on
Salaries/Wages
  Tax Rate on
Net Profits/Receipts
 
  County  
  Hickman   1.25% (Max tax $750; tiered taxable wages.)   1.00% (on net profits; Cap $750)  
  City  
  Clinton   0.50% (Tiered taxable wages)   0.50% (on gross receipts; cap $200)  
  Columbus   No tax   No tax  
  School District  
  Hickman County Schools   No tax   No tax  
  Source: Occupational Taxes Spreadsheet - Kentucky Secretary of State, Local Tax Listing - Kentucky Personnel Cabinet   
     

 


 

 

Regulations & Permits

 
 

Kentucky Public Protection Cabinet
Department of Housing, Buildings and Construction

Permitting Information: http://www.dhbc.ky.gov/
 
  Typical Building Permits Responsible Division # of plans Time Frame (Days)  
  Site Plan Building Code Enforcement 1 7-30  
  Building/Life Safety Building Code Enforcement 1 7-30  
  Plumbing Plumbing 3 7  
  Fire Protection Fire Prevention 1 7-30  
  Fire Alarm and Monitoring Fire Prevention 1 7-30  
  Fuel Tanks Fire Prevention
Hazardous Materials Section
1 7  
     

 

Kentucky Department for Environmental Protection
Permits, Fees, Regulatory Times, and Contacts

Permitting Program Information:
http://dca.ky.gov/DCA%20Resource%20Document%20Library/KyDEPCommonPermits2.17.14.pdf
 
     

 

 

Utilities

 

 

 
Utilities Providing Service In Hickman County
  Electric  
 Kentucky Utilities (a PPL company) - 800-383-5582 
 Tennessee Valley Authority - 865-632-2101 
    Hickman-Fulton Counties RECC - 270-236-2521 
    West Kentucky RECC - 270-247-1321 
     
  Natural Gas  
 Commonwealth Gas 
 New Commonwealth Natural Gas - 270-335-3116 
     
  Sewer  
  Treatment Information (gallons per day) Capacity Avg. Flow Excess  
 US Utilities Inc - 502-653-3621 
 U.S. Utilities Inc.N/AN/AN/A 
  Treatment information provided by Division of Water, 502-564-3410
 
  Water  
  System Information (gallons per day) Capacity Avg. Use Excess  
 Water Service Corp. of Kentucky - 270-653-3621550,00088,161461,839 
  System information provided by Division of Water, 502-564-3410  

 


 

 

Quality of Life

 

 

  General Kentucky Quality of Life Information  
  http://www.thinkkentucky.com/kyedc/qualityoflife.aspx  
  Median Home Price (2017): Hickman County - $64,500 for 36 homes  
  Source: KY Department of Revenue. Data based on sales for last six months of year indicated.  
  Climate  
  Temperature    
  Normal (30-year record) 57.8 degrees  
  Average Annual, 2017 60.3 degrees  
  Record Highest, June 2012 (34-year record) 108 degrees  
  Record Lowest, January 1985 (34-year record) -15 degrees  
  Normal Heating Degree Days (30-year record) 4,132  
  Normal Cooling Degree Days (30-year record) 1,542  
  Precipitation    
  Normal (30-year record) 49.08 inches  
  Mean Annual Snowfall (30-year record) 9.1 inches  
  Total Precipitation, 2017 46.41 inches  
  Mean Number of Days Precipitation (0.01 inch or more) (30-year record) 110.2  
  Mean Number of Days Thunderstorms (59-year record) 49.8  
  Prevailing Winds South  
  Relative Humidity (30-year record)    
  12 midnight 82 percent  
  6 a.m. 86 percent  
  12 noon 59 percent  
  6 p.m. 65 percent  
  Note: Heating degree day totals are the sums of positive departures of average daily temperature from 65 degrees F.  Cooling degree day totals are the sum of negative departures of average daily temperature from 65 degrees F.
Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, National Climatic Data Center, Local Climatological Data, 2017.
Station of record: Barkley Regional Airport, Paducah, KY.
 
     
  Public School District Enrollments, 2016-2017  
    Total Enrollment Pupil To Teacher Ratio  
  Hickman County Schools 687 12.3  
  Source: Kentucky Department of Education, Office of Assessment and Accountability.