Print

Labor Market Area
Most of the demographic and workforce data that follow include totals for the community's labor market area. The map below is provided for you reference.
[HLink_LM]
Labor market counties are composed of counties which exist within a 60-minute drive range of the originating county’s county seat. A county will be included within the radius if the centroid point of a county (a point representing the center of the geographic area of a county) falls within the drive zone. Additionally, all contiguous counties will be classified as part of the labor market with the exception of non-Kentucky contiguous counties which have been excluded by the above mentioned 60-minute drive range and have a border with the Mississippi and/or Ohio Rivers.

 


Dated Material

This document contains material that is continuously updated on the Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development's website.
For the most current information for this community please visit:


Contacts

Local

Dennis Griffin
Consultant
Franklin-Simpson Industrial Authority
109 South Main Street
PO Box 876
Franklin, KY 42135-0876
Phone: 270-586-4477
FAX: 270-586-3685
WEB: www.f-sindustry.com
E-mail: fsindustry@bellsouth.net

State

John Bevington
Deputy Commissioner
Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development
Old Capitol Annex
300 West Broadway
Frankfort, KY 40601 USA

Phone: 502-564-7140 ext. 21942
Fax: 502-564-3256
Web: http:///www.thinkkentucky.com
Email: John.Bevington@ky.gov

 


 

Quick Facts

 
[Hlink_eussm]
  Industrial Electric Cost Per KWH, 2015
Kentucky $0.0548
U.S. $0.0691

 

Statistical Summary
  Population 2016
Simpson County 18,083
Labor Market Area 1,181,315
   
 
Per Capita Personal Income 2015 $34,139
Median Household Income 2015 $39,679
Median Home Price 2015 $80,500
   
  Unemployment Rate 2016
Simpson County 4.4%
Labor Market Area 3.8%
U.S. 4.9%
   
  Average Weekly Wage 2015
Simpson County $697
Labor Market Area $989
U.S. $1,018


 

 

Location

 

 

Selected Market Centers

Percent of U.S. Within 600 Miles of Franklin


Population
44%

Personal Income
54%

Retail Sales
41%

Manufacturing Employment
50%

Highway Distance to Selected Market Centers
    City Miles   City Miles   City Miles  
  1. Atlanta, GA 288 11. Dallas, TX 703 21. Nashville, TN 45  
  2. Baltimore, MD 707 12. Detroit, MI 497 22. New Orleans, LA 575  
  3. Birmingham, AL 235 13. Houston, TX 825 23. New York, NY 876  
  4. Boston, MA 1,085 14. Indianapolis, IN 248 24. Norfolk, VA 715  
  5. Buffalo, NY 668 15. Jacksonville, FL 637 25. Oklahoma City, OK 719  
  6. Charlotte, NC 424 16. Kansas City, MO 538 26. Omaha, NE 729  
  7. Chicago, IL 429 17. Lexington, KY 173 27. Philadelphia, PA 803  
  8. Cincinnati, OH 235 18. Louisville, KY 132 28. Pittsburgh, PA 522  
  9. Cleveland, OH 481 19. Memphis, TN 248 29. St. Louis, MO 296  
  10. Columbus, OH 341 20. Minneapolis, MN 836 30. Wichita, KS 735  
  Population Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Division, 2008 population estimate
Personal Income Source: 2007 Regional Economic Accounts, Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA), US Dept of Commerce
Retail Sales Source: 2002 Economic Census, US Census Bureau
Manufacturing Employment Source: 2007 County Business Patterns, US Census Bureau
Highway Distance Source: ESRI Arcview StreetMap, 2007
 

 


 

 

Sites

 
Available Industrial Sites
Click on a site point for details
      Min. Distance To  
    Site ID Site Name Total Ac. Largest Possible Tract Rail Interstate/Parkway Airport  
  Shovel-ready 213-012 Henderson Interstate Industrial Park 451 451 No 0.3 47  
  Shovel-ready 213-010 Sanders Interstate Industrial Park 140.8 100 No 0.25 47  

 


 

 

Buildings

 
Available Industrial Buildings
Click on a building point for details
  Bldg. ID Building Name Square Feet Ac. Min. Ceiling Ht. Rail  
  213-035 Kelley Spec Building 105,000 N/A 30.0' minimum No  
Note: A "+" symbol following the building name denotes a secondary building.
Special Purpose Buildings

 


 

 

Demographics

 

 

  Total Population  
    2012 2013 2014 2015 2016  
  Labor Market Area 1,118,833 1,135,080 1,151,107 1,167,626 1,181,315  
  Simpson County 17,592 17,760 17,855 17,990 18,083  
 Franklin8,5868,6678,7138,7798,823 
  Source: U.S.  Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, Annual Estimates.  

  Population by Selected Age Groups, 2016  
    Simpson County Labor Market Area  
Number Percent Number Percent  
  Under 16 3,855 21.3 235,887 20.0  
  16-24 2,019 11.2 146,672 12.4  
  25-44 4,406 24.4 352,907 29.9  
  45-64 4,818 26.6 293,153 24.8  
  65-84 2,676 14.8 134,879 11.4  
  85 and older 309 1.7 17,817 1.5  
  Median Age 39.3   36.7    
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  

  Population by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2016  
    Simpson County Labor Market Area  
Number Percent Number Percent  
  White 15,727 87.0 887,677 75.1  
  Black or African American 1,738 9.6 227,553 19.3  
  Am. Indian & Alaska Native 68 0.4 5,106 0.4  
  Asian 174 1.0 33,523 2.8  
  Native Hawaiian & other Pacific Islander 14 0.1 1,519 0.1  
  Other/Multirace 362 2.0 25,937 2.2  
  Hispanic Origin 439 2.4 91,765 7.8  
  Note: Hispanic is not a race category. A person can be white, black or African American, etc. and be of hispanic origin.
Source: U.S.  Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.
 

  Population Projections  
    2020 2025 2030 2035  
  Simpson County 18,396 18,764 19,042 19,181  
  Source:  Kentucky State Data Center, University of Louisville.  

  Per Capita Personal Income 2015  
    2010 2015 Pct. Change  
  Simpson County $28,079 $34,139 21.6 %  
  Kentucky $33,031 $38,588 16.8 %  
  U.S. $40,277 $48,112 19.5 %  
  Labor Market Area Range $24,505- $47,501 $29,847- $55,411    
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of Economic Analysis.  

  Households  
    2015 2015  
  Number of Households Persons Per Household Median Household Income  
  Simpson County 6,793 2.56 $39,679  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  

 


 

 

Workforce

 

 

 

  Civilian Labor Force  
    Simpson County Labor Market Area  
  2016 Aug. 2017 2016 Aug. 2017  
  Civilian Labor Force 8,316 8,473 617,359 639,101  
  Employed 7,951 8,048 593,859 618,994  
  Unemployed 365 425 23,500 20,107  
  Unemployment Rate (%) 4.4 5.0 3.8 3.1  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
  Unemployment Rate (%)  
  Year Simpson County Labor Market Area Kentucky U.S.  
  2012 8.0 6.8 8.2 8.1  
  2013 7.1 6.7 8.3 7.4  
  2014 5.8 5.3 6.5 6.2  
  2015 4.8 4.6 5.4 5.3  
  2016 4.4 3.8 5.0 4.9  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
  Commuting Patterns  
  Residents of Simpson County 2014 Percent  
  Working and Residing In County 3,181 43.9  
  Commuting Out of County 4,057 56.1  
  Total Residents 7,238 100.0  
  Employees in  
  Working and Residing In County 3,181 40.4  
  Commuting Into County 4,696 59.6  
  Total Employees 7,877 100.0  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, Journey-To-Work & Migration Statistics Branch.  
  Note: Data for Kentucky and its border states only.  

 

     
  Average Weekly Wage, 2015  
    Simpson County Kentucky
(Statewide)
U.S.  
 Total All Industries$697$834$1,018 
 Total Private Industries6968311,017 
 Natural Resources and Mining1,2201,0751,124 
 Construction7109931,096 
 Manufacturing9251,0911,237 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities552758852 
 Information5489441,829 
 Financial Activities7111,1691,691 
 Professional and Business Services4368781,332 
 Education and Health ServicesN/A878911 
 Leisure and Hospitality310312419 
 Other Services and Unclassified497591691 
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of the Labor Statistics.  

 


 

 

Education & Training

 

 

  Four-Year Colleges and Universities Within 60 Miles of Franklin  
  Institutions engaged in furnishing academic courses and granting degrees at baccalaureate or graduate levels.  
  Miles Institution Location Enrollment
(Fall 2015)
 
  18  Western Kentucky University  Bowling Green  † 20,063  
  21  Lindsey Wilson Scottsville Campus  Scottsville  N/A  
  40  American Baptist College  Nashville, TN  157  
  40  Aquinas College, West Campus  Nashville, TN  384  
  40  Belmont University  Nashville, TN  7,350  
  40  Fisk University  Nashville, TN  855  
  40  Lipscomb University  Nashville, TN  4,680  
  40  Meharry Medical College  Nashville, TN  829  
  40  Strayer University - Nashville Campus  Nashville, TN  N/A  
  40  Tennessee St. University  Nashville, TN  9,167  
  40  Trevecca Nazarene College  Nashville, TN  2,640  
  40  Vanderbilt University  Nashville, TN  † 12,567  
  40  Vanderbilt University Divinity School  Nashville, TN  N/A  
  40  Welch College  Nashville, TN  346  
  41  WKU - Glasgow Campus  Glasgow  N/A  
  44  Austin Peay State University  Clarksville, TN  10,099  
  52  Murray State University, Hopkinsville Regional Campus  Hopkinsville  N/A  
      Total Enrollments 69,137  
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance, not highway miles.
† Denotes enrollment for entire institution, including branch campuses; otherwise, enrollment is for specified campus.
Source:  Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development.
 

  Two-Year Colleges Within 60 Miles of Franklin  
  Institutions engaged in furnishing academic, or academic and technical, courses and granting associate degrees, certificates, or diplomas below the baccalaureate level.  
  Miles Institution Location Enrollment
(Fall 2015)
 
  Southcentral KY Community & Technical College, Franklin-Simpson Center  Franklin  N/A  
  18  Southcentral KY Community & Technical College, KATI Campus  Bowling Green  N/A  
  18  Southcentral KY Community & Technical College, Main Campus  Bowling Green  † 3,962  
  18  Southcentral KY Community & Technical College, Transpark Center  Bowling Green  N/A  
  40  Daymar Institute, Nashville Campus  Nashville, TN  153  
  40  Fortis Institute in Nashville  Nashville, TN  348  
  40  John A. Gupton College  Nashville, TN  120  
  40  Lincoln College of Technology - Nashville, TN Campus  Nashville, TN  1,609  
  40  Nashville State Community College  Nashville, TN  10,192  
  40  National College - Nashville TN Campus  Nashville, TN  507  
  41  Southcentral KY Community & Technical College, Glasgow Campus  Glasgow  N/A  
  41  Southcentral KY Community & Technical College, Glasgow Tech. Campus  Glasgow  N/A  
  44  Daymar Institute, Clarksville Campus  Clarksville, TN  533  
  44  Miller-Motte Technical College, Clarksville Campus  Clarksville, TN  334  
  44  North Central Institute  Clarksville, TN  99  
  50  Madisonville Community College, Muhlenberg Campus  Central City  N/A  
  52  Brown Mackie College - Hopkinsville  Hopkinsville  114  
  52  Hopkinsville Community College, Main Campus  Hopkinsville  † 3,120  
  54  Elizabethtown Community & Technical College, Leitchfield Campus  Leitchfield  N/A  
      Total Enrollments 21,091  
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance, not highway miles.
† Denotes enrollment for entire institution, including branch campuses; otherwise, enrollment is for specified campus.
Source:  Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development.
 

  Kentucky Technical Schools Within 60 Miles of Franklin  
    Enrollment (2015-2016)  
  Miles Institution Location Sec P/S Total  
  18  Warren County ATC  Bowling Green  208 N/A 208  
  19  Russellville ATC  Russellville  768 N/A 768  
  21  Allen County Career and Technical Center  Scottsville  957 N/A 957  
  35  Butler County ATC  Morgantown  467 N/A 467  
  41  Barren County ATC  Glasgow  743 N/A 743  
  47  Muhlenberg County CTC  Greenville  323 N/A 323  
  49  Monroe County ATC  Tompkinsville  827 N/A 827  
  52  Gateway Academy to Innovation and Technology  Hopkinsville  482 N/A 482  
  53  Ohio County ATC  Hartford  718 N/A 718  
  54  Grayson County Area Vocational Education Center  Leitchfield  933 N/A 933  
      Total Enrollments 6,426     6,426   
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance; not highway miles.  Kentucky Tech secondary schools, called Area Technology Centers (ATC), are operated by the Department of Education, Office of Career and Technical Education. Other secondary schools are operated locally by public school districts. Secondary student enrollment is listed under Sec, and post-secondary student enrollment is listed under P/S.
Source:  KY Cabinet for Workforce Development; KY Dept. of Education.
 

 


 

 

Business & Industry

 

 

  Summary of Recent Locations and Expansions, 2014-Present  
    Reported  
    Companies Jobs Investment  
 Manufacturing Location 4229-540 $210,870,000 
 Manufacturing Expansion 13168-188 $61,832,520 
 Supportive/Service Location 00 $0 
 Supportive/Service Expansion 00 $0 
  Click here for detailed location and expansion information.
Note: Totals include announced locations and expansions.
Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (November 20, 2017).
 
  Employment by Major Industry by Place of Work, 2015  
    Simpson County Labor Market Area  
  Employment Percent Employment Percent  
 Total All Industries8,680100.0627,520100.0 
 Total Private Industries7,82790.2552,27888.0 
 Natural Resources and Mining580.77050.1 
 Construction2603.027,3074.4 
 Manufacturing3,13436.154,2038.6 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities1,66819.2114,97018.3 
 Information390.413,3572.1 
 Financial Activities1852.135,6625.7 
 Professional and Business Services3744.394,93515.1 
 Education and Health ServicesN/AN/A107,49017.1 
 Leisure and Hospitality1,14213.273,68711.7 
 Other Services and Unclassified1882.219,9623.2 
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
     
  Top 20 by Employment  
  Firm Product(s)/Service(s) Emp. Year
Established
 
 Franklin 
 Berry Global Inc.Pipeline coatings; industrial & consumer adhesive tapes4601957 
 Camping World East Coast Distribution CenterDistribution center702005 
 Caraustar IndustriesPaper cores & tubes331982 
 Charles DeWeese Construction IncRegional headquarters for site development, heavy construction371993 
 Equity Group - Kentucky Division LLCPoultry hatchery/feed mill1491998 
 Franklin Precision Industry IncAssembly of automotive throttle bodies & charcoal canisters, injection molding, fuel delivery components.6621989 
 Harman International Industries IncPremium audio and infotainment automotive equipment2452000 
 Keystops LLCCorporate office & warehouse. Headquarters.921965 
 Luvata Franklin IncWelded copper tubes1261966 
 Meritor IndustriesBraking systems for heavy vehicles501996 
 New Mather MetalsStabilizer bars for the North American OEM Automobile Manufacturers4702001 
 Packaging Unlimited of Southern KentuckyCorrugated boxes, corrugated pallets, foam fabrication, thermoforming, contract packaging451997 
 Premier TransportationTrucking operation1002012 
 Quad Graphics IncRetail insert rotogravure printing1901979 
 RKW-North AmericaPolyethylene films used in flexible packaging, medical packaging and household packaging items.1202000 
 Silgan Plastics CorpPlastic bottles1001978 
 Toyo Automotive PartsAutomotive anti-vibration rubber parts: engine mounting, strut mounting, bush, member mounting, insulator, damper, boot for CVJ2052001 
 Tractor Supply CompanyDistribution facility3012011 
 Vermont Thread Gage LLCManufacturers threaded gage products for industries such as aerospace, automotive, electrical, fastener, and medical tooling1202000 
 Worldwide Technologies LLC2d and 3d die sets and die forms to primarily service automotive market; production machining, heavy trucks, fence and railroad432006 
  Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (November 20, 2017).  

 


 

 

Taxes

 

 

  State Property Tax Rates Per $100 Valuation, 2016  
  Selected Class of Property State Rate Local Taxation
Permitted
 
  Real Estate $0.1220 Yes  
  Manufacturing Machinery $0.1500 No  
  Pollution Control Equipment $0.1500 No  
  Inventories:  
      Raw Materials $0.0500 No  
      Goods in Process $0.0500 No  
      Finished Goods $0.0500 Yes  
      Goods-In-Transit Exempt Limited  
  Motor Vehicles $0.4500 Yes  
  Other Tangible Personal Property $0.4500 Yes  
  Source: Kentucky Department of Revenue.  
     
  Local Property Tax Rates Per $100 Valuation, 2016  
  Taxing Jurisdiction Property Taxes
Per $100 Valuation
   
  Real Estate Tangibles Motor Vehicles  
  County  
  Simpson $0.2241 $0.2502 $0.2590    
  City  
  Franklin $0.1200 $0.1200 $0.1970    
  School District  
  Simpson County Schools $0.5160 $0.5160 $0.5460    
  Source: Kentucky Revenue Cabinet.  
     
  Local Occupational License Taxes, 2016  
  Cities, counties and school districts may levy an occupational license tax on the net profits of businesses and/or on the salaries and wages of employees earned in the jurisdiction. Rates can vary between the two types of occupational license taxes. Occupational license taxes may be levied on businesses as either a flat rate schedule or as a percentage of apportioned net profits or gross receipts. Where both the city and county levy an occupational license tax, a credit may be given, at the option of the local governments, for the amount paid to the city against the occupational license tax of the county. (Consult local jurisdictions for further details.)  
  Taxing Jurisdiction   Tax Rate on
Salaries/Wages
  Tax Rate on
Net Profits/Receipts
 
  County  
  Simpson   0.75% (Max tax $1,101)   No tax  
  City  
  Franklin   1.00% (Max tax $1,101)   0.001% (on gross receipts greater than or equal to $1 million. Sliding Scale.)  
  School District  
  Simpson County Schools   No tax   No tax  
  Source: Occupational Taxes Spreadsheet - Kentucky Secretary of State, Local Tax Listing - Kentucky Personnel Cabinet   
     

 


 

 

Regulations & Permits

 
 

Kentucky Public Protection Cabinet
Department of Housing, Buildings and Construction

Permitting Information: http://www.dhbc.ky.gov/
 
  Typical Building Permits Responsible Division # of plans Time Frame (Days)  
  Site Plan Building Code Enforcement 1 7-30  
  Building/Life Safety Building Code Enforcement 1 7-30  
  Plumbing Plumbing 3 7  
  Fire Protection Fire Prevention 1 7-30  
  Fire Alarm and Monitoring Fire Prevention 1 7-30  
  Fuel Tanks Fire Prevention
Hazardous Materials Section
1 7  
     

 

Kentucky Department for Environmental Protection
Permits, Fees, Regulatory Times, and Contacts

Permitting Program Information:
http://dca.ky.gov/DCA%20Resource%20Document%20Library/KyDEPCommonPermits2.17.14.pdf
 
     

 

 

Utilities

 

 

 
Utilities Providing Service In Simpson County
  Electric  
 Tennessee Valley Authority - 865-632-2101 
    Franklin Electric Plant Board - 270-586-4441 
    Pennyrile RECC - 270-886-2555 
    Warren RECC - 270-842-6541 
     
  Natural Gas  
 Atmos Energy Corporation - 270-685-8069 
 Millenium Energy Inc - 270-842-6541 
     
  Sewer  
  Treatment Information (gallons per day) Capacity Avg. Flow Excess  
 Franklin Sewer Department - 270-586-7944 
 Franklin STP14,000,0002,371,00011,629,000 
  Treatment information provided by Division of Water, 502-564-3410
 
  Water  
  System Information (gallons per day) Capacity Avg. Use Excess  
 Franklin Water Department - 270-586-95225,000,0001,696,3163,303,684 
 Simpson County Water District - 270-598-9926N/AN/AN/A 
  System information provided by Division of Water, 502-564-3410  

 


 

 

Quality of Life

 

 

  General Kentucky Quality of Life Information  
  http://www.thinkkentucky.com/kyedc/qualityoflife.aspx  
  Median Home Price (2015): Simpson County - $80,500 for 116 homes  
  Source: KY Department of Revenue. Data based on sales for last six months of year indicated.  
  Climate  
  Temperature    
  Normal (30-year record) 59.3 degrees  
  Average Annual, 2015 61.2 degrees  
  Record Highest, June 2012 (76-year record) 109 degrees  
  Record Lowest, January 1985 (76-year record) -17 degrees  
  Normal Heating Degree Days (30-year record) 3,688  
  Normal Cooling Degree Days (30-year record) 1,646  
  Precipitation    
  Normal (30-year record) 47.25 inches  
  Mean Annual Snowfall (30-year record) 6.3 inches  
  Total Precipitation, 2015 50.8 inches  
  Mean Number of Days Precipitation (0.01 inch or more) (30-year record) 118.9  
  Mean Number of Days Thunderstorms (68-year record) 50.2  
  Prevailing Winds South  
  Relative Humidity (30-year record)    
  12 midnight 79 percent  
  6 a.m. 84 percent  
  12 noon 57 percent  
  6 p.m. 61 percent  
  Note: Heating degree day totals are the sums of positive departures of average daily temperature from 65 degrees F.  Cooling degree day totals are the sum of negative departures of average daily temperature from 65 degrees F.
Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, National Climatic Data Center, Local Climatological Data, 2015.
Station of record: Nashville Intl. Airport, Nashville, TN.
 
     
  Public School District Enrollments, 2015-2016  
    Total Enrollment Pupil To Teacher Ratio  
  Simpson County Schools 2,902 16.0  
  Source: Kentucky Department of Education, Office of Assessment and Accountability.