Print

Labor Market Area
Most of the demographic and workforce data that follow include totals for the community's labor market area. The map below is provided for you reference.
[HLink_LM]
Labor market counties are composed of counties which exist within a 60-minute drive range of the originating county’s county seat. A county will be included within the radius if the centroid point of a county (a point representing the center of the geographic area of a county) falls within the drive zone. Additionally, all contiguous counties will be classified as part of the labor market with the exception of non-Kentucky contiguous counties which have been excluded by the above mentioned 60-minute drive range and have a border with the Mississippi and/or Ohio Rivers.

 


Dated Material

This document contains material that is continuously updated on the Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development's website.
For the most current information for this community please visit:


Contacts

Local

Mark Lindsey
Executive Director
South Western Kentucky Economic Development Council
2800 Fort Campbell Blvd.
Hopkinsville, KY 42240
Phone: 270-885-1499
FAX: 270-886-2059
WEB: www.southwesternky.com
E-mail: mlindsey@southwesternky.com

State

Amy Bowman
Project Coordinator
Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development
Old Capitol Annex
300 West Broadway
Frankfort, KY 40601 USA

Phone: 502-564-7670 ext. 22001
Fax: 502-564-3256
Web: http:///www.thinkkentucky.com
Email: Amy.Bowman@ky.gov

 


 

Quick Facts

 
[Hlink_eussm]
  Industrial Electric Cost Per KWH, 2017
Kentucky $0.0558
U.S. $0.0691

 

Statistical Summary
  Population 2017
Todd County 12,243
Labor Market Area 557,847
   
 
Per Capita Personal Income 2016 $35,454
Median Household Income 2016 $41,306
Median Home Price 2017 $76,250
   
  Unemployment Rate 2018
Todd County 4.0%
Labor Market Area 4.0%
U.S. 3.9%
   
  Average Weekly Wage 2017
Todd County $667
Labor Market Area $756
U.S. $1,042


 

 

Location

 

 

Selected Market Centers

Percent of U.S. Within 600 Miles of Elkton


Population
44%

Personal Income
55%

Retail Sales
40%

Manufacturing Employment
50%

Highway Distance to Selected Market Centers
    City Miles   City Miles   City Miles  
  1. Atlanta, GA 307 11. Dallas, TX 682 21. Nashville, TN 64  
  2. Baltimore, MD 731 12. Detroit, MI 520 22. New Orleans, LA 593  
  3. Birmingham, AL 254 13. Houston, TX 804 23. New York, NY 899  
  4. Boston, MA 1,109 14. Indianapolis, IN 272 24. Norfolk, VA 759  
  5. Buffalo, NY 692 15. Jacksonville, FL 656 25. Oklahoma City, OK 698  
  6. Charlotte, NC 468 16. Kansas City, MO 509 26. Omaha, NE 700  
  7. Chicago, IL 384 17. Lexington, KY 197 27. Philadelphia, PA 826  
  8. Cincinnati, OH 259 18. Louisville, KY 155 28. Pittsburgh, PA 545  
  9. Cleveland, OH 505 19. Memphis, TN 227 29. St. Louis, MO 267  
  10. Columbus, OH 365 20. Minneapolis, MN 812 30. Wichita, KS 706  
  Population Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Division, 2008 population estimate
Personal Income Source: 2007 Regional Economic Accounts, Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA), US Dept of Commerce
Retail Sales Source: 2002 Economic Census, US Census Bureau
Manufacturing Employment Source: 2007 County Business Patterns, US Census Bureau
Highway Distance Source: ESRI Arcview StreetMap, 2007
 

 


 

 

Sites

 
Available Industrial Sites
Click on a site point for details
      Min. Distance To  
    Site ID Site Name Total Ac. Largest Possible Tract Rail Interstate/Parkway Airport  
    219-009 Latham Site - Elkton 450 450 No 11 57  
    219-011 Elkton - Rose Site 43 43 No 25 75  
  Shovel-ready 219-023 Robertson Property -- Elkton Site 219-023 24 24 No 20 72  

 


 

 

Buildings

 
Available Industrial Buildings
Click on a building point for details
  Bldg. ID Building Name Square Feet Ac. Min. Ceiling Ht. Rail  
  219-010 Marsh Building 117,000 N/A 12.0' minimum No  
Note: A "+" symbol following the building name denotes a secondary building.
Special Purpose Buildings

 


 

 

Demographics

 

 

  Total Population  
    2013 2014 2015 2016 2017  
  Labor Market Area 533,552 540,581 546,701 550,781 557,847  
  Todd County 12,486 12,466 12,437 12,295 12,243  
 Elkton2,1672,1632,1592,1362,111 
 Guthrie1,4271,4311,4261,4071,391 
  Source: U.S.  Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, Annual Estimates.  

  Population by Selected Age Groups, 2017  
    Todd County Labor Market Area  
Number Percent Number Percent  
  Under 16 2,897 23.7 124,912 22.4  
  16-24 1,360 11.1 82,100 14.7  
  25-44 2,891 23.6 155,969 28.0  
  45-64 3,131 25.6 126,018 22.6  
  65-84 1,752 14.3 61,501 11.0  
  85 and older 212 1.7 7,347 1.3  
  Median Age 38.0   34.2    
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  

  Population by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2017  
    Todd County Labor Market Area  
Number Percent Number Percent  
  White 11,001 89.9 443,415 79.5  
  Black or African American 984 8.0 80,421 14.4  
  Am. Indian & Alaska Native 35 0.3 3,105 0.6  
  Asian 35 0.3 12,057 2.2  
  Native Hawaiian & other Pacific Islander 6 0.0 1,744 0.3  
  Other/Multirace 182 1.5 17,105 3.1  
  Hispanic Origin 458 3.7 39,659 7.1  
  Note: Hispanic is not a race category. A person can be white, black or African American, etc. and be of hispanic origin.
Source: U.S.  Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.
 

  Population Projections  
    2020 2025 2030 2035  
  Todd County 12,641 12,755 12,854 12,960  
  Source:  Kentucky State Data Center, University of Louisville.  

  Per Capita Personal Income 2015  
    2011 2016 Pct. Change  
  Todd County $27,761 $35,454 27.7 %  
  Kentucky $33,989 $38,926 14.5 %  
  U.S. $41,560 $49,246 18.5 %  
  Labor Market Area Range $27,761- $43,485 $30,656- $39,176    
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of Economic Analysis.  

  Households  
    2016 2016  
  Number of Households Persons Per Household Median Household Income  
  Todd County 4,534 2.71 $41,306  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  

 


 

 

Workforce

 

 

 

  Civilian Labor Force  
    Todd County Labor Market Area  
  2018 Apr. 2019 2018 Apr. 2019  
  Civilian Labor Force 5,312 5,344 247,299 253,233  
  Employed 5,100 5,149 237,524 244,791  
  Unemployed 212 195 9,775 8,442  
  Unemployment Rate (%) 4.0 3.6 4.0 3.3  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
  Unemployment Rate (%)  
  Year Todd County Labor Market Area Kentucky U.S.  
  2014 5.5 6.3 6.5 6.2  
  2015 4.8 5.5 5.4 5.3  
  2016 4.2 4.8 5.0 4.9  
  2017 4.1 4.3 4.9 4.4  
  2018 4.0 4.0 4.3 3.9  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
  Commuting Patterns  
  Residents of Todd County 2015 Percent  
  Working and Residing In County 1,005 27.4  
  Commuting Out of County 2,667 72.6  
  Total Residents 3,672 100.0  
  Employees in  
  Working and Residing In County 1,005 50.7  
  Commuting Into County 976 49.3  
  Total Employees 1,981 100.0  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, Journey-To-Work & Migration Statistics Branch.  
  Note: Data for Kentucky and its border states only.  

 

     
  Average Weekly Wage, 2017  
    Todd County Kentucky
(Statewide)
U.S.  
 Total All Industries$667$845$1,042 
 Total Private Industries6278651,064 
 Natural Resources and Mining6241,0491,086 
 Construction7391,0111,155 
 Manufacturing6651,1081,272 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities614789881 
 Information4421,0442,011 
 Financial Activities7961,2361,752 
 Professional and Business Services7279311,377 
 Education and Health Services484906940 
 Leisure and Hospitality238327441 
 Other Services and Unclassified733626734 
  Source: JobsEQ, Chmura Economics.  

 


 

 

Education & Training

 

 

  Four-Year Colleges and Universities Within 60 Miles of Elkton  
  Institutions engaged in furnishing academic courses and granting degrees at baccalaureate or graduate levels.  
  Miles Institution Location Enrollment
(Fall 2018)
 
  19  Murray State University, Hopkinsville Regional Campus  Hopkinsville  N/A  
  20  Austin Peay State University  Clarksville, TN  10,463  
  41  Murray State University, Madisonville Regional Campus  Madisonville  N/A  
  41  Western Kentucky University  Bowling Green  † 20,257  
  49  American Baptist College  Nashville, TN  115  
  49  Belmont University  Nashville, TN  8,012  
  49  Fisk University  Nashville, TN  701  
  49  Lipscomb University  Nashville, TN  4,642  
  49  Meharry Medical College  Nashville, TN  826  
  49  Strayer University - Nashville Campus  Nashville, TN  N/A  
  49  Tennessee St. University  Nashville, TN  8,177  
  49  Trevecca Nazarene University  Nashville, TN  3,620  
  49  Vanderbilt University  Nashville, TN  † 12,592  
  49  Vanderbilt University Divinity School  Nashville, TN  N/A  
  49  Welch College  Nashville, TN  366  
  54  Lindsey Wilson Scottsville Campus  Scottsville  N/A  
      Total Enrollments 69,771  
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance, not highway miles.
† Denotes enrollment for entire institution, including branch campuses; otherwise, enrollment is for specified campus.
Source:  Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development.
 

  Two-Year Colleges Within 60 Miles of Elkton  
  Institutions engaged in furnishing academic, or academic and technical, courses and granting associate degrees, certificates, or diplomas below the baccalaureate level.  
  Miles Institution Location Enrollment
(Fall 2018)
 
  19  Hopkinsville Community College, Main Campus  Hopkinsville  † 2,640  
  20  Daymar Institute, Clarksville Campus  Clarksville, TN  1,025  
  20  North Central Institute  Clarksville, TN  93  
  33  Southcentral KY Community & Technical College, Franklin-Simpson Center  Franklin  N/A  
  34  Madisonville Community College, Muhlenberg Campus  Central City  N/A  
  41  Madisonville Community College, Health Campus  Madisonville  N/A  
  41  Madisonville Community College, Main Campus  Madisonville  † 3,404  
  41  Southcentral KY Community & Technical College, KATI Campus  Bowling Green  N/A  
  41  Southcentral KY Community & Technical College, Main Campus  Bowling Green  † 4,289  
  41  Southcentral KY Community & Technical College, Transpark Center  Bowling Green  N/A  
  49  Daymar Institute, Nashville Campus  Nashville, TN  237  
  49  Fortis Institute in Nashville  Nashville, TN  353  
  49  John A. Gupton College  Nashville, TN  110  
  49  Lincoln Tech - Nashville, TN Campus  Nashville, TN  1,495  
  49  Nashville State Community College  Nashville, TN  8,197  
  49  National College - Nashville TN Campus  Nashville, TN  N/A  
      Total Enrollments 21,843  
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance, not highway miles.
† Denotes enrollment for entire institution, including branch campuses; otherwise, enrollment is for specified campus.
Source:  Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development.
 

  Kentucky Technical Schools Within 60 Miles of Elkton  
    Enrollment (2017-2018)  
  Miles Institution Location Sec P/S Total  
  15  Logan County Career and Technical Center  Russellville  833 N/A 833  
  19  Gateway Academy to Innovation and Technology  Hopkinsville  547 N/A 547  
  27  Muhlenberg County CTC  Greenville  385 N/A 385  
  38  Butler County ATC  Morgantown  323 N/A 323  
  41  Warren County ATC  Bowling Green  243 N/A 243  
  45  Caldwell County ATC  Princeton  461 N/A 461  
  47  Ohio County ATC  Hartford  647 N/A 647  
  54  Allen County Career and Technical Center  Scottsville  1219 N/A 1219  
  57  Webster County ATC  Dixon  562 N/A 562  
      Total Enrollments 5,220     5,220   
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance; not highway miles.  Kentucky Tech secondary schools, called Area Technology Centers (ATC), are operated by the Department of Education, Office of Career and Technical Education. Other secondary schools are operated locally by public school districts. Secondary student enrollment is listed under Sec, and post-secondary student enrollment is listed under P/S.
Source:  KY Cabinet for Workforce Development; KY Dept. of Education.
 

 


 

 

Business & Industry

 

 

  Summary of Recent Locations and Expansions, 2018-Present  
    Reported  
    Companies Jobs Investment  
 Manufacturing Location1125$304,850,754 
 Manufacturing Expansion00$0 
 Service & Technology Location00$0 
 Service & Technology Expansion00$0 
  Click here for detailed location and expansion information.
Note: Totals include announced locations and expansions.
Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (June 02, 2019).
 
  Employment by Major Industry by Place of Work, 2017  
    Todd County Labor Market Area  
  Employment Percent Employment Percent  
 Total All Industries2,937100.0216,537100.0 
 Total Private Industries1,61054.8163,96175.7 
 Natural Resources and Mining722.52,1811.0 
 Construction862.97,8143.6 
 Manufacturing31610.835,35016.3 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities69323.638,86517.9 
 Information70.21,8450.9 
 Financial Activities852.96,8373.2 
 Professional and Business Services802.718,8098.7 
 Education and Health Services1595.424,46411.3 
 Leisure and Hospitality852.923,52410.9 
 Other Services and Unclassified291.04,2692.0 
  Source: JobsEQ, Chmura Economics.  
     
  Top 20 by Employment  
  Firm Product(s)/Service(s) Emp. Year
Established
 
 Elkton 
 CWP IndustriesWooden light fixture parts152005 
 FLEXconAdhesive coated films/labels222007 
 Martin Industries LLCMachine shop; CNC machining, plasma cutting & welding services; farm equipment. Dedicated manufacturing251991 
 ReFine Tile LLCManufacturer specialty tile602009 
 Todd County Pallet LLCWooden pallets & skids131993 
 Tool Tec of ElktonMachine shop: general machining; tool and die151988 
 Trausch Glass Doors LLCProduce refrigerator doors for OEMs for grocery stores/convenience store displays202013 
 Guthrie 
 Cal-Maine Foods IncEggs951949 
 Cumberland Ridge Forest Products LLCSawmill292001 
 Koppers IncRailroad ties & wood preserving651914 
 Trenton 
 AgStrong LLCCanola oil processing facility102015 
  Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (June 02, 2019).  

 


 

 

Taxes

 

 

  State Property Tax Rates Per $100 Valuation, 2016  
  Selected Class of Property State Rate Local Taxation
Permitted
 
  Real Estate $0.1220 Yes  
  Manufacturing Machinery $0.1500 No  
  Pollution Control Equipment $0.1500 No  
  Inventories:  
      Raw Materials $0.0500 No  
      Goods in Process $0.0500 No  
      Finished Goods $0.0500 Yes  
      Goods-In-Transit Exempt Limited  
  Motor Vehicles $0.4500 Yes  
  Other Tangible Personal Property $0.4500 Yes  
  Source: Kentucky Department of Revenue.  
     
  Local Property Tax Rates Per $100 Valuation, 2017  
  Taxing Jurisdiction Property Taxes
Per $100 Valuation
   
  Real Estate Tangibles Motor Vehicles  
  County  
  Todd $0.2497 $0.2666 $0.1994    
  City  
  Elkton $0.2490 $0.1597 $0.3030    
  Guthrie $0.4040 $0.6891 $0.4500    
  Trenton $0.4000 $0.5000 $0.3500    
  School District  
  Todd County Schools $0.4220 $0.4220 $0.5240    
  Source: Kentucky Revenue Cabinet.  
     
  Local Occupational License Taxes, 2017  
  Cities, counties and school districts may levy an occupational license tax on the net profits of businesses and/or on the salaries and wages of employees earned in the jurisdiction. Rates can vary between the two types of occupational license taxes. Occupational license taxes may be levied on businesses as either a flat rate schedule or as a percentage of apportioned net profits or gross receipts. Where both the city and county levy an occupational license tax, a credit may be given, at the option of the local governments, for the amount paid to the city against the occupational license tax of the county. (Consult local jurisdictions for further details.)  
  Taxing Jurisdiction   Tax Rate on
Salaries/Wages
  Tax Rate on
Net Profits/Receipts
 
  County  
  Todd   1.00%   1.00% (on net profits; cap $500)  
  City  
  Elkton   2.00%   0.125% (on gross receipts; cap $3,250)  
  Guthrie   1.00%   0.150% (on gross receipts; cap $2,500)  
  Trenton   No tax   No tax  
  School District  
  Todd County Schools   No tax   No tax  
  Source: Occupational Taxes Spreadsheet - Kentucky Secretary of State, Local Tax Listing - Kentucky Personnel Cabinet   
     

 


 

 

Regulations & Permits

 
 

Kentucky Public Protection Cabinet
Department of Housing, Buildings and Construction

Permitting Information: http://www.dhbc.ky.gov/
 
  Typical Building Permits Responsible Division # of plans Time Frame (Days)  
  Site Plan Building Code Enforcement 1 7-30  
  Building/Life Safety Building Code Enforcement 1 7-30  
  Plumbing Plumbing 3 7  
  Fire Protection Fire Prevention 1 7-30  
  Fire Alarm and Monitoring Fire Prevention 1 7-30  
  Fuel Tanks Fire Prevention
Hazardous Materials Section
1 7  
     

 

Kentucky Department for Environmental Protection
Permits, Fees, Regulatory Times, and Contacts

Permitting Program Information:
http://dca.ky.gov/DCA%20Resource%20Document%20Library/KyDEPCommonPermits2.17.14.pdf
 
     

 

 

Utilities

 

 

 
Utilities Providing Service In Todd County
  Electric  
 Tennessee Valley Authority - 865-632-2101 
    Pennyrile RECC - 270-886-2555 
     
  Natural Gas  
 Atmos Energy Corporation - 270-685-8069 
 Clarksville Gas & Water - 931-645-7400 
 Guthrie Natural Gas Dept - 270-483-2909 
     
  Sewer  
  Treatment Information (gallons per day) Capacity Avg. Flow Excess  
 Elkton Utilities - 270-265-5703 
 Elkton STP460,000219,000241,000 
 Guthrie Sewer Department - 270-483-2860 
 Guthrie STP310,000269,00041,000 
 Trenton Water and Sewer Department - 502-466-3332 
 Trenton STP125,00033,00092,000 
  Treatment information provided by Division of Water, 502-564-3410
 
  Water  
  System Information (gallons per day) Capacity Avg. Use Excess  
 Elkton Utilities - 270-265-5703N/AN/AN/A 
 Guthrie Water Department - 270-483-9914N/AN/AN/A 
 Todd County Water District - 270-265-2229N/AN/AN/A 
 Trenton Water and Sewer Department - 502-466-3332N/AN/AN/A 
  System information provided by Division of Water, 502-564-3410  

 


 

 

Quality of Life

 

 

  General Kentucky Quality of Life Information  
  http://www.thinkkentucky.com/kyedc/qualityoflife.aspx  
  Median Home Price (2017): Todd County - $76,250 for 48 homes  
  Source: KY Department of Revenue. Data based on sales for last six months of year indicated.  
  Climate  
  Temperature    
  Normal (30-year record) 59.3 degrees  
  Average Annual, 2017 62.4 degrees  
  Record Highest, June 2012 (78-year record) 109 degrees  
  Record Lowest, January 1985 (78-year record) -17 degrees  
  Normal Heating Degree Days (30-year record) 3,688  
  Normal Cooling Degree Days (30-year record) 1,646  
  Precipitation    
  Normal (30-year record) 47.25 inches  
  Mean Annual Snowfall (30-year record) 6.3 inches  
  Total Precipitation, 2017 52.92 inches  
  Mean Number of Days Precipitation (0.01 inch or more) (30-year record) 118.9  
  Mean Number of Days Thunderstorms (70-year record) 50.4  
  Prevailing Winds South  
  Relative Humidity (30-year record)    
  12 midnight 79 percent  
  6 a.m. 84 percent  
  12 noon 57 percent  
  6 p.m. 61 percent  
  Note: Heating degree day totals are the sums of positive departures of average daily temperature from 65 degrees F.  Cooling degree day totals are the sum of negative departures of average daily temperature from 65 degrees F.
Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, National Climatic Data Center, Local Climatological Data, 2017.
Station of record: Nashville Intl. Airport, Nashville, TN.
 
     
  Public School District Enrollments, 2016-2017  
    Total Enrollment Pupil To Teacher Ratio  
  Todd County Schools 1,891 15.8  
  Source: Kentucky Department of Education, Office of Assessment and Accountability.