Print

Labor Market Area
Most of the demographic and workforce data that follow include totals for the community's labor market area. The map below is provided for you reference.
[HLink_LM]
Labor market counties are composed of counties which exist within a 60-minute drive range of the originating county’s county seat. A county will be included within the radius if the centroid point of a county (a point representing the center of the geographic area of a county) falls within the drive zone. Additionally, all contiguous counties will be classified as part of the labor market with the exception of non-Kentucky contiguous counties which have been excluded by the above mentioned 60-minute drive range and have a border with the Mississippi and/or Ohio Rivers.

 


Dated Material

This document contains material that is continuously updated on the Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development's website.
For the most current information for this community please visit:


Contacts

Local

Steve Donovan
Director
Flemingsburg/Fleming County Industrial Authority
PO Box 24
Flemingsburg, KY 41041
Phone: 606-748-4449
WEB: www.flemingcountyky.org
E-mail: sdonovan47@gmail.com

State

John Bevington
Deputy Commissioner
Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development
Old Capitol Annex
300 West Broadway
Frankfort, KY 40601 USA

Phone: 502-564-7140 ext. 21942
Fax: 502-564-3256
Web: http:///www.thinkkentucky.com
Email: John.Bevington@ky.gov

 


 

Quick Facts

 
[Hlink_eussm]
  Industrial Electric Cost Per KWH, 2015
Kentucky $0.0548
U.S. $0.0691

 

Statistical Summary
  Population 2016
Fleming County 14,507
Labor Market Area 111,186
   
 
Per Capita Personal Income 2015 $29,663
Median Household Income 2015 $35,469
Median Home Price 2015 $65,500
   
  Unemployment Rate 2016
Fleming County 5.9%
Labor Market Area 6.0%
U.S. 4.9%
   
  Average Weekly Wage 2015
Fleming County $598
Labor Market Area $686
U.S. $1,018


 

 

Location

 

 

Selected Market Centers

Percent of U.S. Within 600 Miles of Flemingsburg


Population
51%

Personal Income
51%

Retail Sales
50%

Manufacturing Employment
56%

Highway Distance to Selected Market Centers
    City Miles   City Miles   City Miles  
  1. Atlanta, GA 421 11. Dallas, TX 928 21. Nashville, TN 271  
  2. Baltimore, MD 499 12. Detroit, MI 307 22. New Orleans, LA 800  
  3. Birmingham, AL 461 13. Houston, TX 1,050 23. New York, NY 672  
  4. Boston, MA 881 14. Indianapolis, IN 184 24. Norfolk, VA 537  
  5. Buffalo, NY 458 15. Jacksonville, FL 759 25. Oklahoma City, OK 883  
  6. Charlotte, NC 404 16. Kansas City, MO 630 26. Omaha, NE 795  
  7. Chicago, IL 364 17. Lexington, KY 58 27. Philadelphia, PA 595  
  8. Cincinnati, OH 75 18. Louisville, KY 126 28. Pittsburgh, PA 312  
  9. Cleveland, OH 271 19. Memphis, TN 474 29. St. Louis, MO 388  
  10. Columbus, OH 131 20. Minneapolis, MN 772 30. Wichita, KS 827  
  Population Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Division, 2008 population estimate
Personal Income Source: 2007 Regional Economic Accounts, Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA), US Dept of Commerce
Retail Sales Source: 2002 Economic Census, US Census Bureau
Manufacturing Employment Source: 2007 County Business Patterns, US Census Bureau
Highway Distance Source: ESRI Arcview StreetMap, 2007
 

 


 

 

Sites

 
Available Industrial Sites
Click on a site point for details
      Min. Distance To  
    Site ID Site Name Total Ac. Largest Possible Tract Rail Interstate/Parkway Airport  
  Shovel-ready 069-002 Flemingsburg-Fleming Co. Industrial Park II 191 191 No 28 63  
  Shovel-ready 069-001 Flemingsburg-Fleming County Industrial Park 14.8 7.2 No 32 63  

 


 

 

Buildings

 
Available Industrial Buildings
Click on a building point for details

This community currently has no available buildings.
Note: A "+" symbol following the building name denotes a secondary building.
Special Purpose Buildings

 


 

 

Demographics

 

 

  Total Population  
    2012 2013 2014 2015 2016  
  Labor Market Area 110,666 111,005 111,079 111,513 111,186  
  Fleming County 14,547 14,551 14,498 14,613 14,507  
 Flemingsburg2,8812,8782,8692,8892,864 
  Source: U.S.  Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, Annual Estimates.  

  Population by Selected Age Groups, 2016  
    Fleming County Labor Market Area  
Number Percent Number Percent  
  Under 16 3,131 21.6 21,994 19.8  
  16-24 1,542 10.6 15,496 13.9  
  25-44 3,361 23.2 25,346 22.8  
  45-64 3,990 27.5 29,826 26.8  
  65-84 2,269 15.6 16,586 14.9  
  85 and older 214 1.5 1,938 1.7  
  Median Age 40.8   39.2    
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  

  Population by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2016  
    Fleming County Labor Market Area  
Number Percent Number Percent  
  White 14,058 96.9 105,558 94.9  
  Black or African American 224 1.5 3,267 2.9  
  Am. Indian & Alaska Native 22 0.2 291 0.3  
  Asian 45 0.3 510 0.5  
  Native Hawaiian & other Pacific Islander 1 0.0 24 0.0  
  Other/Multirace 157 1.1 1,536 1.4  
  Hispanic Origin 183 1.3 2,714 2.4  
  Note: Hispanic is not a race category. A person can be white, black or African American, etc. and be of hispanic origin.
Source: U.S.  Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.
 

  Population Projections  
    2020 2025 2030 2035  
  Fleming County 14,790 14,887 14,876 14,763  
  Source:  Kentucky State Data Center, University of Louisville.  

  Per Capita Personal Income 2015  
    2010 2015 Pct. Change  
  Fleming County $25,240 $29,663 17.5 %  
  Kentucky $33,031 $38,588 16.8 %  
  U.S. $40,277 $48,112 19.5 %  
  Labor Market Area Range $23,817- $31,336 $28,324- $38,638    
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of Economic Analysis.  

  Households  
    2015 2015  
  Number of Households Persons Per Household Median Household Income  
  Fleming County 5,636 2.57 $35,469  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  

 


 

 

Workforce

 

 

 

  Civilian Labor Force  
    Fleming County Labor Market Area  
  2016 Aug. 2017 2016 Aug. 2017  
  Civilian Labor Force 6,035 5,742 47,580 47,477  
  Employed 5,677 5,359 44,703 44,422  
  Unemployed 358 383 2,877 3,055  
  Unemployment Rate (%) 5.9 6.7 6.0 6.4  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
  Unemployment Rate (%)  
  Year Fleming County Labor Market Area Kentucky U.S.  
  2012 9.2 8.7 8.2 8.1  
  2013 9.9 9.1 8.3 7.4  
  2014 7.9 7.5 6.5 6.2  
  2015 6.3 6.3 5.4 5.3  
  2016 5.9 6.0 5.0 4.9  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
  Commuting Patterns  
  Residents of Fleming County 2014 Percent  
  Working and Residing In County 1,722 31.4  
  Commuting Out of County 3,760 68.6  
  Total Residents 5,482 100.0  
  Employees in  
  Working and Residing In County 1,722 40.1  
  Commuting Into County 2,575 59.9  
  Total Employees 4,297 100.0  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, Journey-To-Work & Migration Statistics Branch.  
  Note: Data for Kentucky and its border states only.  

 

     
  Average Weekly Wage, 2015  
    Fleming County Kentucky
(Statewide)
U.S.  
 Total All Industries$598$834$1,018 
 Total Private Industries5738311,017 
 Natural Resources and MiningN/A1,0751,124 
 Construction7649931,096 
 Manufacturing6941,0911,237 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities555758852 
 Information9049441,829 
 Financial Activities6671,1691,691 
 Professional and Business Services7088781,332 
 Education and Health ServicesN/A878911 
 Leisure and Hospitality250312419 
 Other Services and Unclassified338591691 
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of the Labor Statistics.  

 


 

 

Education & Training

 

 

  Four-Year Colleges and Universities Within 60 Miles of Flemingsburg  
  Institutions engaged in furnishing academic courses and granting degrees at baccalaureate or graduate levels.  
  Miles Institution Location Enrollment
(Fall 2015)
 
  23  Morehead State University  Morehead  10,872  
  27  Morehead State University at Mt. Sterling  Mt. Sterling  N/A  
  44  Kentucky Christian University  Grayson  606  
  44  Morehead State University at West Liberty  West Liberty  N/A  
  47  Georgetown College  Georgetown  1,364  
  47  Indiana Wesleyan University - Lexington Education Center  Lexington  N/A  
  47  Lexington Theological Seminary  Lexington  81  
  47  Sullivan University, Lexington Campus  Lexington  N/A  
  47  Transylvania University  Lexington  1,053  
  47  University of Kentucky  Lexington  29,727  
  48  Shawnee State University  Portsmouth, OH  3,881  
  55  Midway University  Midway  1,055  
  56  Eastern Kentucky University  Richmond  16,844  
  57  Northern Kentucky University  Highland Heights  14,699  
  58  Ohio University - Southern Campus  Ironton, OH  2,073  
  59  Morehead State University at Ashland  Ashland  N/A  
      Total Enrollments 82,255  
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance, not highway miles.
† Denotes enrollment for entire institution, including branch campuses; otherwise, enrollment is for specified campus.
Source:  Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development.
 

  Two-Year Colleges Within 60 Miles of Flemingsburg  
  Institutions engaged in furnishing academic, or academic and technical, courses and granting associate degrees, certificates, or diplomas below the baccalaureate level.  
  Miles Institution Location Enrollment
(Fall 2015)
 
  14  Maysville Community & Technical College, Main Campus  Maysville  † 3,158  
  23  Maysville Community & Technical College, Rowan Campus  Morehead  N/A  
  30  Maysville Community & Tech College, Licking Valley Campus  Cynthiana  N/A  
  38  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Winchester - Clark Co. Campus  Winchester  N/A  
  47  American National University- Lexington KY Campus  Lexington  780  
  47  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Advanced Manufacturing Center  Georgetown  N/A  
  47  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Cooper Campus  Lexington  10,388  
  47  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Leestown Campus  Lexington  N/A  
  47  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Newtown Pike Campus  Lexington  N/A  
  47  Spencerian College, Lexington Campus  Lexington  74  
  56  American National University - Richmond KY Campus  Richmond  N/A  
  59  Ashland Community & Technical College, College Drive Campus  Ashland  † 2,728  
  59  Ashland Community & Technical College, Roberts Drive Campus  Ashland  N/A  
  59  Ashland Community & Technical College, Technology Dr. Campus  Ashland  N/A  
  60  Gateway Community & Technical College, Edgewood Campus  Edgewood  N/A  
  60  Gateway Community & Technical College, Urban Metro Campus  Covington  N/A  
      Total Enrollments 17,128  
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance, not highway miles.
† Denotes enrollment for entire institution, including branch campuses; otherwise, enrollment is for specified campus.
Source:  Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development.
 

  Kentucky Technical Schools Within 60 Miles of Flemingsburg  
    Enrollment (2015-2016)  
  Miles Institution Location Sec P/S Total  
  14  Mason County ATC  Maysville  201 N/A 201  
  25  Foster Meade Career and Technical Center  Vanceburg  994 N/A 994  
  27  Montgomery County ATC  Mt. Sterling  557 N/A 557  
  30  Harrison County ATC  Cynthiana  681 N/A 681  
  32  Carter County Career and Technical Center  Olive Hill  186 N/A 186  
  38  Clark County ATC  Winchester  704 N/A 704  
  44  Morgan County ATC  West Liberty  669 N/A 669  
  47  Elkhorn Crossing School  Georgetown  860 N/A 860  
  47  Eastside Technical Center  Lexington  906 N/A 906  
  47  Southside Technical Center  Lexington  471 N/A 471  
  50  Greenup County ATC  Greenup  530 N/A 530  
  51  Campbell County ATC  Alexandria  292 N/A 292  
  56  Madison County ATC  Richmond  801 N/A 801  
  56  Russell ATC  Russell  522 N/A 522  
  58  Lee County ATC  Beattyville  357 N/A 357  
  59  Boyd Co Career & Tech Educ Ctr Voc School  Ashland  746 N/A 746  
  59  Jessamine Career and Technology Center  Nicholasville  3206 N/A 3206  
  60  Chapman Vocational Education Center  Covington  980 N/A 980  
      Total Enrollments 13,663     13,663   
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance; not highway miles.  Kentucky Tech secondary schools, called Area Technology Centers (ATC), are operated by the Department of Education, Office of Career and Technical Education. Other secondary schools are operated locally by public school districts. Secondary student enrollment is listed under Sec, and post-secondary student enrollment is listed under P/S.
Source:  KY Cabinet for Workforce Development; KY Dept. of Education.
 

 


 

 

Business & Industry

 

 

  Summary of Recent Locations and Expansions, 2014-Present  
    Reported  
    Companies Jobs Investment  
 Manufacturing Location 00 $0 
 Manufacturing Expansion 530 $9,652,570 
 Supportive/Service Location 00 $0 
 Supportive/Service Expansion 00 $0 
  Click here for detailed location and expansion information.
Note: Totals include announced locations and expansions.
Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (November 21, 2017).
 
  Employment by Major Industry by Place of Work, 2015  
    Fleming County Labor Market Area  
  Employment Percent Employment Percent  
 Total All Industries3,078100.033,763100.0 
 Total Private Industries2,22672.326,12977.4 
 Natural Resources and MiningN/AN/A130.0 
 Construction852.81,2923.8 
 Manufacturing46615.14,49413.3 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities69222.56,02217.8 
 Information170.61980.6 
 Financial Activities1605.21,0083.0 
 Professional and Business Services561.81,1643.4 
 Education and Health ServicesN/AN/A7262.2 
 Leisure and Hospitality2026.63,1819.4 
 Other Services and Unclassified551.85751.7 
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
     
  Top 20 by Employment  
  Firm Product(s)/Service(s) Emp. Year
Established
 
 Flemingsburg 
 A Raymond Tinnerman Automotive IncPlastic assembly, sunroof components, and structural components for the auto industry.971959 
 Hanson Aggregates MidwestCrushed limestone101950 
 Hinton MillsFeed and nutrient for livestock131918 
 Hypac IncHydraulic systems: power units, cylinders & hose assemblies for medical & recreational vehicle industries201987 
 Johnson Brothers IncHardwood pallets & lumber, crates, moldings, green & dried lumber71984 
 Mammoth Designs IncManufactures custom enclosures and windshields for the ATV/UTV market82007 
 Owen Stephens Trucking Company IncTrucking, except local22N/A 
 Ridley Block OperationsHeadquarters, marketing/sales, manufacture livestock nutritional supplements351999 
 Riverside Plastics IncPlastic industrial & boat parts, agricultural materials & flower pots151987 
 Toyo Seat USA CorpAutomotive hardware & seating components, tracks & frame work; robotic welding; metal stampings.1411997 
 Wallingford 
 Greentree Forest Products IncSawmill operations, hardwood & softwood pallets & skids, heat treated pallets & skids stamped for export, wood crates, bark, sawdust, hardwood chips, oak & poplar fence planks601981 
  Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (November 21, 2017).  

 


 

 

Taxes

 

 

  State Property Tax Rates Per $100 Valuation, 2016  
  Selected Class of Property State Rate Local Taxation
Permitted
 
  Real Estate $0.1220 Yes  
  Manufacturing Machinery $0.1500 No  
  Pollution Control Equipment $0.1500 No  
  Inventories:  
      Raw Materials $0.0500 No  
      Goods in Process $0.0500 No  
      Finished Goods $0.0500 Yes  
      Goods-In-Transit Exempt Limited  
  Motor Vehicles $0.4500 Yes  
  Other Tangible Personal Property $0.4500 Yes  
  Source: Kentucky Department of Revenue.  
     
  Local Property Tax Rates Per $100 Valuation, 2016  
  Taxing Jurisdiction Property Taxes
Per $100 Valuation
   
  Real Estate Tangibles Motor Vehicles  
  County  
  Fleming $0.3984 $0.4332 $0.3400    
  City  
  Flemingsburg $0.1320 $0.1320 $0.1977    
  School District  
  Fleming County Schools $0.4450 $0.4450 $0.5590    
  Source: Kentucky Revenue Cabinet.  
     
  Local Occupational License Taxes, 2016  
  Cities, counties and school districts may levy an occupational license tax on the net profits of businesses and/or on the salaries and wages of employees earned in the jurisdiction. Rates can vary between the two types of occupational license taxes. Occupational license taxes may be levied on businesses as either a flat rate schedule or as a percentage of apportioned net profits or gross receipts. Where both the city and county levy an occupational license tax, a credit may be given, at the option of the local governments, for the amount paid to the city against the occupational license tax of the county. (Consult local jurisdictions for further details.)  
  Taxing Jurisdiction   Tax Rate on
Salaries/Wages
  Tax Rate on
Net Profits/Receipts
 
  County  
  Fleming   No tax   No tax  
  City  
  Flemingsburg   1.00%   1.00% (on net profits)  
  School District  
  Fleming County Schools   No tax   No tax  
  Source: Occupational Taxes Spreadsheet - Kentucky Secretary of State, Local Tax Listing - Kentucky Personnel Cabinet   
     

 


 

 

Regulations & Permits

 
 

Kentucky Public Protection Cabinet
Department of Housing, Buildings and Construction

Permitting Information: http://www.dhbc.ky.gov/
 
  Typical Building Permits Responsible Division # of plans Time Frame (Days)  
  Site Plan Building Code Enforcement 1 7-30  
  Building/Life Safety Building Code Enforcement 1 7-30  
  Plumbing Plumbing 3 7  
  Fire Protection Fire Prevention 1 7-30  
  Fire Alarm and Monitoring Fire Prevention 1 7-30  
  Fuel Tanks Fire Prevention
Hazardous Materials Section
1 7  
     

 

Kentucky Department for Environmental Protection
Permits, Fees, Regulatory Times, and Contacts

Permitting Program Information:
http://dca.ky.gov/DCA%20Resource%20Document%20Library/KyDEPCommonPermits2.17.14.pdf
 
     

 

 

Utilities

 

 

 
Utilities Providing Service In Fleming County
  Electric  
 East Kentucky Power Cooperative - 859-744-4812 
    Fleming-Mason Energy Cooperative - 606-845-2661 
 Kentucky Utilities (a PPL company) - 800-383-5582 
     
  Natural Gas  
 Flemingsburg Utilities System - 606-845-6861 
     
  Sewer  
  Treatment Information (gallons per day) Capacity Avg. Flow Excess  
 Flemingsburg Utilities System - 606-845-6861 
 Flemingsburg STP1,130,000422,000708,000 
  Treatment information provided by Division of Water, 502-564-3410
 
  Water  
  System Information (gallons per day) Capacity Avg. Use Excess  
 Fleming County Water Association - 606-845-3981N/AN/AN/A 
 Flemingsburg Utilities System - 606-845-6861720,00086,484633,516 
 Rowan Water Inc - 606-784-9818N/AN/AN/A 
  System information provided by Division of Water, 502-564-3410  

 


 

 

Quality of Life

 

 

  General Kentucky Quality of Life Information  
  http://www.thinkkentucky.com/kyedc/qualityoflife.aspx  
  Median Home Price (2015): Fleming County - $65,500 for 50 homes  
  Source: KY Department of Revenue. Data based on sales for last six months of year indicated.  
  Climate  
  Temperature    
  Normal (30-year record) 55.5 degrees  
  Average Annual, 2015 56.2 degrees  
  Record Highest, July 2012 (71-year record) 105 degrees  
  Record Lowest, January 1963 (71-year record) -21 degrees  
  Normal Heating Degree Days (30-year record) 4,611  
  Normal Cooling Degree Days (30-year record) 1,190  
  Precipitation    
  Normal (30-year record) 45.17 inches  
  Mean Annual Snowfall (30-year record) 13 inches  
  Total Precipitation, 2015 59.89 inches  
  Mean Number of Days Precipitation (0.01 inch or more) (30-year record) 129.8  
  Mean Number of Days Thunderstorms (68-year record) 39.8  
  Prevailing Winds South  
  Relative Humidity (30-year record)    
  1 a.m. 79 percent  
  7 a.m. 83 percent  
  1 p.m. 61 percent  
  7 p.m. 66 percent  
  Note: Heating degree day totals are the sums of positive departures of average daily temperature from 65 degrees F.  Cooling degree day totals are the sum of negative departures of average daily temperature from 65 degrees F.
Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, National Climatic Data Center, Local Climatological Data, 2015.
Station of record: Blue Grass Airport, Lexington, KY.
 
     
  Public School District Enrollments, 2015-2016  
    Total Enrollment Pupil To Teacher Ratio  
  Fleming County Schools 2,286 17.1  
  Source: Kentucky Department of Education, Office of Assessment and Accountability.