Print

Labor Market Area
Most of the demographic and workforce data that follow include totals for the community's labor market area. The map below is provided for you reference.
[HLink_LM]
Labor market counties are composed of counties which exist within a 60-minute drive range of the originating county’s county seat. A county will be included within the radius if the centroid point of a county (a point representing the center of the geographic area of a county) falls within the drive zone. Additionally, all contiguous counties will be classified as part of the labor market with the exception of non-Kentucky contiguous counties which have been excluded by the above mentioned 60-minute drive range and have a border with the Mississippi and/or Ohio Rivers.

 


Dated Material

This document contains material that is continuously updated on the Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development's website.
For the most current information for this community please visit:


Contacts

Local

Stanley Franklin
County Judge/Executive
Morgan County Fiscal Court
Morgan County Office Building
450 Prestonsburg Street
West Liberty, KY 41472
Phone: 606-743-3898
FAX: 606-743-3895
WEB: www.morgancounty.ky.gov
E-mail: mcfc.lb@gmail.com

State

John Bevington
Deputy Commissioner
Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development
Old Capitol Annex
300 West Broadway
Frankfort, KY 40601 USA

Phone: 502-564-7140 ext. 21942
Fax: 502-564-3256
Web: http:///www.thinkkentucky.com
Email: John.Bevington@ky.gov

 


 

Quick Facts

 
[Hlink_eussm]
  Industrial Electric Cost Per KWH, 2017
Kentucky $0.0558
U.S. $0.0691

 

Statistical Summary
  Population 2017
Morgan County 13,188
Labor Market Area 109,798
   
 
Per Capita Personal Income 2016 $24,466
Median Household Income 2016 $32,517
Median Home Price 2016 $61,305
   
  Unemployment Rate 2017
Morgan County 7.3%
Labor Market Area 8.3%
U.S. 4.4%
   
  Average Weekly Wage 2015
Morgan County $626
Labor Market Area $623
U.S. $1,018


 

 

Location

 

 

Selected Market Centers

Percent of U.S. Within 600 Miles of West Liberty


Population
51%

Personal Income
50%

Retail Sales
50%

Manufacturing Employment
55%

Highway Distance to Selected Market Centers
    City Miles   City Miles   City Miles  
  1. Atlanta, GA 409 11. Dallas, TX 956 21. Nashville, TN 298  
  2. Baltimore, MD 483 12. Detroit, MI 359 22. New Orleans, LA 794  
  3. Birmingham, AL 454 13. Houston, TX 1,078 23. New York, NY 656  
  4. Boston, MA 866 14. Indianapolis, IN 270 24. Norfolk, VA 521  
  5. Buffalo, NY 504 15. Jacksonville, FL 691 25. Oklahoma City, OK 914  
  6. Charlotte, NC 321 16. Kansas City, MO 662 26. Omaha, NE 852  
  7. Chicago, IL 450 17. Lexington, KY 85 27. Philadelphia, PA 580  
  8. Cincinnati, OH 146 18. Louisville, KY 158 28. Pittsburgh, PA 345  
  9. Cleveland, OH 317 19. Memphis, TN 501 29. St. Louis, MO 419  
  10. Columbus, OH 177 20. Minneapolis, MN 858 30. Wichita, KS 858  
  Population Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Division, 2008 population estimate
Personal Income Source: 2007 Regional Economic Accounts, Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA), US Dept of Commerce
Retail Sales Source: 2002 Economic Census, US Census Bureau
Manufacturing Employment Source: 2007 County Business Patterns, US Census Bureau
Highway Distance Source: ESRI Arcview StreetMap, 2007
 

 


 

 

Sites

 
Available Industrial Sites
Click on a site point for details
      Min. Distance To  
    Site ID Site Name Total Ac. Largest Possible Tract Rail Interstate/Parkway Airport  
  Shovel-ready 205-001 John Will Stacy MMRC Regional Business Park 281.67 161 No 1.2 68  

 


 

 

Buildings

 
Available Industrial Buildings
Click on a building point for details

This community currently has no available buildings.
Note: A "+" symbol following the building name denotes a secondary building.
Special Purpose Buildings

 


 

 

Demographics

 

 

  Total Population  
N/A
    2013 2014 2015 2016 2017  
  Labor Market Area 111,212 110,949 111,101 110,429 109,798  
  Morgan County 13,390 13,382 13,292 13,298 13,188  
 West Liberty3,2973,3223,3283,375 
  Source: U.S.  Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, Annual Estimates.  

  Population by Selected Age Groups, 2017  
    Morgan County Labor Market Area  
Number Percent Number Percent  
  Under 16 2,167 16.4 20,233 18.4  
  16-24 1,333 10.1 14,796 13.5  
  25-44 3,797 28.8 26,664 24.3  
  45-64 3,786 28.7 29,724 27.1  
  65-84 1,887 14.3 16,667 15.2  
  85 and older 218 1.7 1,714 1.6  
  Median Age 41.2   39.9    
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  

  Population by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2017  
    Morgan County Labor Market Area  
Number Percent Number Percent  
  White 12,371 93.8 106,157 96.7  
  Black or African American 577 4.4 1,700 1.5  
  Am. Indian & Alaska Native 39 0.3 261 0.2  
  Asian 76 0.6 480 0.4  
  Native Hawaiian & other Pacific Islander 4 0.0 35 0.0  
  Other/Multirace 121 0.9 1,165 1.1  
  Hispanic Origin 141 1.1 1,291 1.2  
  Note: Hispanic is not a race category. A person can be white, black or African American, etc. and be of hispanic origin.
Source: U.S.  Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.
 

  Population Projections  
    2020 2025 2030 2035  
  Morgan County 12,824 12,324 11,762 11,155  
  Source:  Kentucky State Data Center, University of Louisville.  

  Per Capita Personal Income 2015  
    2011 2016 Pct. Change  
  Morgan County $22,309 $24,466 9.7 %  
  Kentucky $33,989 $38,926 14.5 %  
  U.S. $41,560 $49,246 18.5 %  
  Labor Market Area Range $19,426- $27,763 $21,737- $31,741    
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of Economic Analysis.  

  Households  
    2016 2016  
  Number of Households Persons Per Household Median Household Income  
  Morgan County 4,946 2.36 $32,517  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  

 


 

 

Workforce

 

 

 

  Civilian Labor Force  
    Morgan County Labor Market Area  
  2017 Jun. 2018 2017 Jun. 2018  
  Civilian Labor Force 4,644 4,641 37,568 37,525  
  Employed 4,307 4,310 34,452 34,520  
  Unemployed 337 331 3,116 3,005  
  Unemployment Rate (%) 7.3 7.1 8.3 8.0  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
  Unemployment Rate (%)  
  Year Morgan County Labor Market Area Kentucky U.S.  
  2013 11.8 10.8 8.3 7.4  
  2014 9.4 9.4 6.5 6.2  
  2015 8.0 8.6 5.4 5.3  
  2016 7.8 9.1 5.0 4.9  
  2017 7.3 8.3 4.9 4.4  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
  Commuting Patterns  
  Residents of Morgan County 2015 Percent  
  Working and Residing In County 1,581 38.1  
  Commuting Out of County 2,569 61.9  
  Total Residents 4,150 100.0  
  Employees in  
  Working and Residing In County 1,581 58.5  
  Commuting Into County 1,121 41.5  
  Total Employees 2,702 100.0  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, Journey-To-Work & Migration Statistics Branch.  
  Note: Data for Kentucky and its border states only.  

 

     
  Average Weekly Wage, 2015  
    Morgan County Kentucky
(Statewide)
U.S.  
 Total All Industries$626$834$1,018 
 Total Private Industries6218311,017 
 Natural Resources and MiningN/A1,0751,124 
 Construction9019931,096 
 Manufacturing6141,0911,237 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities423758852 
 InformationN/A9441,829 
 Financial ActivitiesN/A1,1691,691 
 Professional and Business Services08781,332 
 Education and Health Services726878911 
 Leisure and HospitalityN/A312419 
 Other Services and Unclassified416591691 
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of the Labor Statistics.  

 


 

 

Education & Training

 

 

  Four-Year Colleges and Universities Within 60 Miles of West Liberty  
  Institutions engaged in furnishing academic courses and granting degrees at baccalaureate or graduate levels.  
  Miles Institution Location Enrollment
(Fall 2016)
 
  Morehead State University at West Liberty  West Liberty  N/A  
  21  Morehead State University  Morehead  10,746  
  32  Morehead State University at Prestonsburg  Prestonsburg  N/A  
  34  Kentucky Christian University  Grayson  556  
  38  Morehead State University at Mt. Sterling  Mt. Sterling  N/A  
  45  Alice Lloyd College  Pippa Passes  605  
  51  Morehead State University at Ashland  Ashland  N/A  
  51  University of Pikeville  Pikeville  2,365  
  52  Frontier School of Midwifery and Family Nursing  Hyden  1,784  
  53  Ohio University - Southern Campus  Ironton, OH  1,372  
  57  Eastern Kentucky University  Richmond  16,881  
  57  Marshall University  Huntington, WV  13,647  
  59  Eastern Kentucky University, Manchester Campus  Manchester  N/A  
      Total Enrollments 47,956  
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance, not highway miles.
† Denotes enrollment for entire institution, including branch campuses; otherwise, enrollment is for specified campus.
Source:  Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development.
 

  Two-Year Colleges Within 60 Miles of West Liberty  
  Institutions engaged in furnishing academic, or academic and technical, courses and granting associate degrees, certificates, or diplomas below the baccalaureate level.  
  Miles Institution Location Enrollment
(Fall 2016)
 
  21  Maysville Community & Technical College, Rowan Campus  Morehead  N/A  
  25  Hazard Community & Technical College, Lees College Campus  Jackson  N/A  
  26  Big Sandy Community & Technical College, Mayo Campus  Paintsville  N/A  
  32  Big Sandy Community & Technical College, Prestonsburg Campus  Prestonsburg  † 5,057  
  43  Hazard Community & Technical College, Knott County Branch  Hindman  N/A  
  46  Hazard Community & Technical College, Main Campus  Hazard  † 3,275  
  46  Hazard Community & Technical College, Technical Campus  Hazard  N/A  
  51  American National University - Pikeville KY Campus  Pikeville  181  
  51  Ashland Community & Technical College, College Drive Campus  Ashland  † 2,775  
  51  Ashland Community & Technical College, Roberts Drive Campus  Ashland  N/A  
  51  Ashland Community & Technical College, Technology Dr. Campus  Ashland  N/A  
  51  Big Sandy Community & Technical College, Pikeville Campus  Pikeville  N/A  
  51  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Winchester - Clark Co. Campus  Winchester  N/A  
  52  Hazard Community & Technical College - Leslie Co. Center  Hyden  N/A  
  57  American National University - Richmond KY Campus  Richmond  140  
  57  Huntington Junior College  Huntington, WV  460  
  57  Maysville Community & Technical College, Main Campus  Maysville  † 3,521  
  60  Southeast Community & Technical College, Whitesburg Campus  Whitesburg  N/A  
      Total Enrollments 15,409  
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance, not highway miles.
† Denotes enrollment for entire institution, including branch campuses; otherwise, enrollment is for specified campus.
Source:  Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development.
 

  Kentucky Technical Schools Within 60 Miles of West Liberty  
    Enrollment (2016-2017)  
  Miles Institution Location Sec P/S Total  
  Morgan County ATC  West Liberty  635 N/A 635  
  25  Breathitt County ATC  Jackson  443 N/A 443  
  27  Carter County Career and Technical Center  Olive Hill  183 N/A 183  
  33  Lee County ATC  Beattyville  469 N/A 469  
  37  Floyd County ATC (GARTH)  Martin  316 N/A 316  
  38  Montgomery County ATC  Mt. Sterling  657 N/A 657  
  40  Martin County ATC  Inez  417 N/A 417  
  43  Knott County ATC  Hindman  493 N/A 493  
  47  Foster Meade Career and Technical Center  Vanceburg  1011 N/A 1011  
  51  Boyd Co Career & Tech Educ Ctr Voc School  Ashland  614 N/A 614  
  51  Greenup County ATC  Greenup  573 N/A 573  
  51  Russell ATC  Russell  426 N/A 426  
  51  Clark County ATC  Winchester  689 N/A 689  
  52  Leslie County ATC  Hyden  362 N/A 362  
  52  Jackson County ATC  McKee  477 N/A 477  
  57  Mason County ATC  Maysville  195 N/A 195  
  57  Madison County ATC  Richmond  808 N/A 808  
  58  Millard ATC  Millard  158 N/A 158  
  59  Belfry ATC  Belfry  461 N/A 461  
  59  Clay County ATC  Manchester  345 N/A 345  
  60  Letcher County ATC  Whitesburg  546 N/A 546  
      Total Enrollments 10,278     10,278   
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance; not highway miles.  Kentucky Tech secondary schools, called Area Technology Centers (ATC), are operated by the Department of Education, Office of Career and Technical Education. Other secondary schools are operated locally by public school districts. Secondary student enrollment is listed under Sec, and post-secondary student enrollment is listed under P/S.
Source:  KY Cabinet for Workforce Development; KY Dept. of Education.
 

 


 

 

Business & Industry

 

 

  Summary of Recent Locations and Expansions, 2016-Present  
    Reported  
    Companies Jobs Investment  
 Manufacturing Location00$0 
 Manufacturing Expansion125$20,000 
 Service & Technology Location00$0 
 Service & Technology Expansion1N/A$160,000 
  Click here for detailed location and expansion information.
Note: Totals include announced locations and expansions.
Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (July 15, 2018).
 
  Employment by Major Industry by Place of Work, 2015  
    Morgan County Labor Market Area  
  Employment Percent Employment Percent  
 Total All Industries2,864100.026,608100.0 
 Total Private Industries1,85564.818,62170.0 
 Natural Resources and MiningN/AN/A00.0 
 Construction2057.28933.4 
 Manufacturing36312.71,5235.7 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities39313.75,24319.7 
 InformationN/AN/A1930.7 
 Financial ActivitiesN/AN/A7532.8 
 Professional and Business Services00.08793.3 
 Education and Health Services2518.81,3575.1 
 Leisure and HospitalityN/AN/A1,4275.4 
 Other Services and Unclassified863.04461.7 
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
     
  Top 20 by Employment  
  Firm Product(s)/Service(s) Emp. Year
Established
 
 Crockett 
 Rod & Staff Publishers IncSchool & religious book publishing, greeting cards361959 
 West Liberty 
 Courier Publishing CoNewspaper publishing,71910 
 Fannin Sawmill Inc.Rough cut lumber181970 
 Frederick & May Lumber & SupplyRough, finished, dimension, hardwood & grade lumber; fencing boards371946 
 Lion Group IncFire gear, chemical gear—liners for coats; pant liners; pant shells; suspenders2611984 
 The Wells Group LLCReady-mixed concrete451958 
  Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (July 15, 2018).  

 


 

 

Taxes

 

 

  State Property Tax Rates Per $100 Valuation, 2016  
  Selected Class of Property State Rate Local Taxation
Permitted
 
  Real Estate $0.1220 Yes  
  Manufacturing Machinery $0.1500 No  
  Pollution Control Equipment $0.1500 No  
  Inventories:  
      Raw Materials $0.0500 No  
      Goods in Process $0.0500 No  
      Finished Goods $0.0500 Yes  
      Goods-In-Transit Exempt Limited  
  Motor Vehicles $0.4500 Yes  
  Other Tangible Personal Property $0.4500 Yes  
  Source: Kentucky Department of Revenue.  
     
  Local Property Tax Rates Per $100 Valuation, 2017  
  Taxing Jurisdiction Property Taxes
Per $100 Valuation
   
  Real Estate Tangibles Motor Vehicles  
  County  
  Morgan $0.5113 $0.5615 $0.3654    
  City  
  West Liberty $0.1880 $0.1901 $0.1600    
  School District  
  Morgan County Schools $0.6150 $0.6150 $0.5330    
  Source: Kentucky Revenue Cabinet.  
     
  Local Occupational License Taxes, 2017  
  Cities, counties and school districts may levy an occupational license tax on the net profits of businesses and/or on the salaries and wages of employees earned in the jurisdiction. Rates can vary between the two types of occupational license taxes. Occupational license taxes may be levied on businesses as either a flat rate schedule or as a percentage of apportioned net profits or gross receipts. Where both the city and county levy an occupational license tax, a credit may be given, at the option of the local governments, for the amount paid to the city against the occupational license tax of the county. (Consult local jurisdictions for further details.)  
  Taxing Jurisdiction   Tax Rate on
Salaries/Wages
  Tax Rate on
Net Profits/Receipts
 
  County  
  Morgan   0.50%   No tax  
  City  
  West Liberty   0.50%   0.50% (on net profits; .05% on gross receipts)  
  School District  
  Morgan County Schools   No tax   No tax  
  Source: Occupational Taxes Spreadsheet - Kentucky Secretary of State, Local Tax Listing - Kentucky Personnel Cabinet   
     

 


 

 

Regulations & Permits

 
 

Kentucky Public Protection Cabinet
Department of Housing, Buildings and Construction

Permitting Information: http://www.dhbc.ky.gov/
 
  Typical Building Permits Responsible Division # of plans Time Frame (Days)  
  Site Plan Building Code Enforcement 1 7-30  
  Building/Life Safety Building Code Enforcement 1 7-30  
  Plumbing Plumbing 3 7  
  Fire Protection Fire Prevention 1 7-30  
  Fire Alarm and Monitoring Fire Prevention 1 7-30  
  Fuel Tanks Fire Prevention
Hazardous Materials Section
1 7  
     

 

Kentucky Department for Environmental Protection
Permits, Fees, Regulatory Times, and Contacts

Permitting Program Information:
http://dca.ky.gov/DCA%20Resource%20Document%20Library/KyDEPCommonPermits2.17.14.pdf
 
     

 

 

Utilities

 

 

 
Utilities Providing Service In Morgan County
  Electric  
 AEP - Kentucky Power Company - 606-929-1600 
 East Kentucky Power Cooperative - 859-744-4812 
    Big Sandy RECC - 606-789-4095 
    Clark Energy Cooperative - 859-744-4251 
    Licking Valley RECC - 606-743-3179 
     
  Natural Gas  
 Columbia Gas of Kentucky Inc - 859-288-0227 
 Elam Utility Company, Inc - 606-743-3695 
 Public Gas Company Inc - 606-666-2205 
     
  Sewer  
  Treatment Information (gallons per day) Capacity Avg. Flow Excess  
 West Liberty Wastewater Treatment Plant - 606-734-4129 
 West Liberty STP850,000502,000348,000 
  Treatment information provided by Division of Water, 502-564-3410
 
  Water  
  System Information (gallons per day) Capacity Avg. Use Excess  
 Morgan County Water District - 606-743-1204N/AN/AN/A 
 West Liberty Water Company - 606-743-45532,000,0001,086,056913,944 
  System information provided by Division of Water, 502-564-3410  

 


 

 

Quality of Life

 

 

  General Kentucky Quality of Life Information  
  http://www.thinkkentucky.com/kyedc/qualityoflife.aspx  
  Median Home Price (2016): Morgan County - $61,305 for 20 homes  
  Source: KY Department of Revenue. Data based on sales for last six months of year indicated.  
  Climate  
  Temperature    
  Normal (30-year record) 55.6 degrees  
  Average Annual, 2015 55.7 degrees  
  Record Highest, July 2012 (55-year record) 104 degrees  
  Record Lowest, January 1994 (55-year record) -21 degrees  
  Normal Heating Degree Days (30-year record) 4,512  
  Normal Cooling Degree Days (30-year record) 1,135  
  Precipitation    
  Normal (30-year record) 42.59 inches  
  Mean Annual Snowfall (30-year record) 23.6 inches  
  Total Precipitation, 2015 49.32 inches  
  Mean Number of Days Precipitation (0.01 inch or more) (30-year record) 139  
  Mean Number of Days Thunderstorms (54-year record) 40.1  
  Prevailing Winds Southwest  
  Relative Humidity (30-year record)    
  1 a.m. 79 percent  
  7 a.m. 83 percent  
  1 p.m. 58 percent  
  7 p.m. 61 percent  
  Note: Heating degree day totals are the sums of positive departures of average daily temperature from 65 degrees F.  Cooling degree day totals are the sum of negative departures of average daily temperature from 65 degrees F.
Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, National Climatic Data Center, Local Climatological Data, 2015.
Station of record: Tri-State Airport, Huntington, WV.
 
     
  Public School District Enrollments, 2016-2017  
    Total Enrollment Pupil To Teacher Ratio  
  Morgan County Schools 2,003 17.3  
  Source: Kentucky Department of Education, Office of Assessment and Accountability.