Print

Labor Market Area
Most of the demographic and workforce data that follow include totals for the community's labor market area. The map below is provided for you reference.
[HLink_LM]
Labor market counties are composed of counties which exist within a 60-minute drive range of the originating county’s county seat. A county will be included within the radius if the centroid point of a county (a point representing the center of the geographic area of a county) falls within the drive zone. Additionally, all contiguous counties will be classified as part of the labor market with the exception of non-Kentucky contiguous counties which have been excluded by the above mentioned 60-minute drive range and have a border with the Mississippi and/or Ohio Rivers.

 


Dated Material

This document contains material that is continuously updated on the Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development's website.
For the most current information for this community please visit:


Contacts

Local

Paula Thompson
Executive Director
London-Laurel County Industrial Development Authority
4598 Old Whitley Rd
London, KY 40744
Phone: 606-864-8115
FAX: 606-878-7107
WEB: www.LLCIDA.com
E-mail: llcida3@windstream.net

State

John Bevington
Deputy Commissioner
Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development
Old Capitol Annex
300 West Broadway
Frankfort, KY 40601 USA

Phone: 502-564-7140 ext. 21942
Fax: 502-564-3256
Web: http:///www.thinkkentucky.com
Email: John.Bevington@ky.gov

 


 

Quick Facts

 
[Hlink_eussm]
  Industrial Electric Cost Per KWH, 2017
Kentucky $0.0558
U.S. $0.0691

 

Statistical Summary
  Population 2017
Laurel County 60,174
Labor Market Area 351,250
   
 
Per Capita Personal Income 2016 $32,730
Median Household Income 2016 $36,139
Median Home Price 2016 $119,000
   
  Unemployment Rate 2017
Laurel County 5.9%
Labor Market Area 5.6%
U.S. 4.4%
   
  Average Weekly Wage 2015
Laurel County $664
Labor Market Area $672
U.S. $1,018


 

 

Location

 

 

Selected Market Centers

Percent of U.S. Within 600 Miles of London


Population
49%

Personal Income
51%

Retail Sales
47%

Manufacturing Employment
54%

Highway Distance to Selected Market Centers
    City Miles   City Miles   City Miles  
  1. Atlanta, GA 306 11. Dallas, TX 862 21. Nashville, TN 204  
  2. Baltimore, MD 587 12. Detroit, MI 419 22. New Orleans, LA 692  
  3. Birmingham, AL 351 13. Houston, TX 1,018 23. New York, NY 761  
  4. Boston, MA 970 14. Indianapolis, IN 263 24. Norfolk, VA 566  
  5. Buffalo, NY 590 15. Jacksonville, FL 644 25. Oklahoma City, OK 878  
  6. Charlotte, NC 325 16. Kansas City, MO 654 26. Omaha, NE 844  
  7. Chicago, IL 443 17. Lexington, KY 73 27. Philadelphia, PA 684  
  8. Cincinnati, OH 158 18. Louisville, KY 150 28. Pittsburgh, PA 444  
  9. Cleveland, OH 404 19. Memphis, TN 407 29. St. Louis, MO 412  
  10. Columbus, OH 264 20. Minneapolis, MN 851 30. Wichita, KS 851  
  Population Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Division, 2008 population estimate
Personal Income Source: 2007 Regional Economic Accounts, Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA), US Dept of Commerce
Retail Sales Source: 2002 Economic Census, US Census Bureau
Manufacturing Employment Source: 2007 County Business Patterns, US Census Bureau
Highway Distance Source: ESRI Arcview StreetMap, 2007
 

 


 

 

Sites

 
Available Industrial Sites
Click on a site point for details
      Min. Distance To  
    Site ID Site Name Total Ac. Largest Possible Tract Rail Interstate/Parkway Airport  
  Shovel-ready 125-014 Greer Industrial Park 132 132 No 3.3 85  
    125-015 London -- Site 125-015 46.61 46.61 No 0.3 80  
  Shovel-ready 125-011 London -- Site 125-011 32.58 32.58 No 3.4 85  

 


 

 

Buildings

 
Available Industrial Buildings
Click on a building point for details
  Bldg. ID Building Name Square Feet Ac. Min. Ceiling Ht. Rail  
  125-030 Westwood Warehouse 52,000 N/A 19.0' minimum No  
  125-027 173 Commonwealth Drive 12,500 N/A 20.0' minimum No  
  125-029 1137 Fariston Road Building 12,000 N/A 20.0' minimum No  
  125-028 147 Triplett Drive 12,000 7.0 19.0' minimum No  
Note: A "+" symbol following the building name denotes a secondary building.
Special Purpose Buildings

 


 

 

Demographics

 

 

  Total Population  
N/A
    2013 2014 2015 2016 2017  
  Labor Market Area 346,514 347,807 349,076 350,031 351,250  
  Laurel County 59,747 60,048 60,101 60,250 60,174  
 London8,0868,1288,1268,157 
  Source: U.S.  Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, Annual Estimates.  

  Population by Selected Age Groups, 2017  
    Laurel County Labor Market Area  
Number Percent Number Percent  
  Under 16 12,284 20.4 69,495 19.8  
  16-24 6,330 10.5 46,715 13.3  
  25-44 15,463 25.7 87,120 24.8  
  45-64 16,501 27.4 92,114 26.2  
  65-84 8,744 14.5 50,444 14.4  
  85 and older 852 1.4 5,362 1.5  
  Median Age 39.8   38.6    
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  

  Population by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2017  
    Laurel County Labor Market Area  
Number Percent Number Percent  
  White 58,392 97.0 334,477 95.2  
  Black or African American 455 0.8 8,113 2.3  
  Am. Indian & Alaska Native 214 0.4 1,230 0.4  
  Asian 361 0.6 2,254 0.6  
  Native Hawaiian & other Pacific Islander 15 0.0 142 0.0  
  Other/Multirace 737 1.2 5,034 1.4  
  Hispanic Origin 985 1.6 6,830 1.9  
  Note: Hispanic is not a race category. A person can be white, black or African American, etc. and be of hispanic origin.
Source: U.S.  Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.
 

  Population Projections  
    2020 2025 2030 2035  
  Laurel County 61,519 62,592 63,429 63,882  
  Source:  Kentucky State Data Center, University of Louisville.  

  Per Capita Personal Income 2015  
    2011 2016 Pct. Change  
  Laurel County $27,082 $32,730 20.9 %  
  Kentucky $33,989 $38,926 14.5 %  
  U.S. $41,560 $49,246 18.5 %  
  Labor Market Area Range $20,842- $29,500 $23,320- $35,884    
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of Economic Analysis.  

  Households  
    2016 2016  
  Number of Households Persons Per Household Median Household Income  
  Laurel County 23,029 2.57 $36,139  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  

 


 

 

Workforce

 

 

 

  Civilian Labor Force  
    Laurel County Labor Market Area  
  2017 Jun. 2018 2017 Jun. 2018  
  Civilian Labor Force 24,697 25,480 141,049 143,722  
  Employed 23,243 24,022 133,103 135,374  
  Unemployed 1,454 1,458 7,946 8,348  
  Unemployment Rate (%) 5.9 5.7 5.6 5.8  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
  Unemployment Rate (%)  
  Year Laurel County Labor Market Area Kentucky U.S.  
  2013 9.2 9.2 8.3 7.4  
  2014 7.6 7.5 6.5 6.2  
  2015 6.3 6.1 5.4 5.3  
  2016 6.1 5.7 5.0 4.9  
  2017 5.9 5.6 4.9 4.4  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
  Commuting Patterns  
  Residents of Laurel County 2015 Percent  
  Working and Residing In County 11,863 58.5  
  Commuting Out of County 8,412 41.5  
  Total Residents 20,275 100.0  
  Employees in  
  Working and Residing In County 11,863 44.8  
  Commuting Into County 14,629 55.2  
  Total Employees 26,492 100.0  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, Journey-To-Work & Migration Statistics Branch.  
  Note: Data for Kentucky and its border states only.  

 

     
  Average Weekly Wage, 2015  
    Laurel County Kentucky
(Statewide)
U.S.  
 Total All Industries$664$834$1,018 
 Total Private Industries6558311,017 
 Natural Resources and Mining1,4401,0751,124 
 Construction8079931,096 
 Manufacturing7991,0911,237 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities600758852 
 Information5229441,829 
 Financial Activities8231,1691,691 
 Professional and Business Services5578781,332 
 Education and Health Services787878911 
 Leisure and Hospitality275312419 
 Other Services and Unclassified514591691 
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of the Labor Statistics.  

 


 

 

Education & Training

 

 

  Four-Year Colleges and Universities Within 60 Miles of London  
  Institutions engaged in furnishing academic courses and granting degrees at baccalaureate or graduate levels.  
  Miles Institution Location Enrollment
(Fall 2016)
 
  13  Eastern Kentucky University, Corbin Campus  Corbin  N/A  
  17  Eastern Kentucky University, Manchester Campus  Manchester  N/A  
  21  Union College  Barbourville  1,203  
  27  University of the Cumberlands  Williamsburg  7,652  
  33  Berea College  Berea  1,665  
  33  Clear Creek Baptist Bible College  Pineville  128  
  39  Frontier School of Midwifery and Family Nursing  Hyden  1,784  
  44  Eastern Kentucky University  Richmond  16,881  
  45  Lincoln Memorial University  Harrogate, TN  4,254  
  52  Centre College  Danville  1,430  
  52  Eastern Kentucky University, Danville Campus  Danville  N/A  
  60  Asbury Theological Seminary  Wilmore  1,574  
  60  Asbury University  Wilmore  † 1,854  
      Total Enrollments 38,425  
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance, not highway miles.
† Denotes enrollment for entire institution, including branch campuses; otherwise, enrollment is for specified campus.
Source:  Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development.
 

  Two-Year Colleges Within 60 Miles of London  
  Institutions engaged in furnishing academic, or academic and technical, courses and granting associate degrees, certificates, or diplomas below the baccalaureate level.  
  Miles Institution Location Enrollment
(Fall 2016)
 
  Somerset Community College, Laurel North Campus  London  N/A  
  29  Somerset Community College, Somerset North Campus  Somerset  † 6,621  
  33  Southeast Community & Technical College, Pineville Campus  Pineville  N/A  
  35  Somerset Community College, McCreary Center  Whitley City  N/A  
  39  Hazard Community & Technical College - Leslie Co. Center  Hyden  N/A  
  41  Southeast Community & Technical College, Middlesboro Campus  Middlesboro  N/A  
  44  American National University - Richmond KY Campus  Richmond  140  
  47  Southeast Community & Technical College, Harlan Campus  Harlan  N/A  
  49  Hazard Community & Technical College, Lees College Campus  Jackson  N/A  
  49  Somerset Community College, Casey Center  Liberty  N/A  
  50  Hazard Community & Technical College, Main Campus  Hazard  † 3,275  
  50  Hazard Community & Technical College, Technical Campus  Hazard  N/A  
  52  American National University - Danville KY Campus  Danville  105  
  52  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Danville Campus  Danville  N/A  
  55  Somerset Community College, Russell Center  Russell Springs  N/A  
  60  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Winchester - Clark Co. Campus  Winchester  N/A  
      Total Enrollments 10,141  
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance, not highway miles.
† Denotes enrollment for entire institution, including branch campuses; otherwise, enrollment is for specified campus.
Source:  Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development.
 

  Kentucky Technical Schools Within 60 Miles of London  
    Enrollment (2016-2017)  
  Miles Institution Location Sec P/S Total  
  13  Corbin ATC  Corbin  483 N/A 483  
  17  Clay County ATC  Manchester  345 N/A 345  
  21  Knox County ATC  Barbourville  427 N/A 427  
  21  Jackson County ATC  McKee  477 N/A 477  
  22  Rockcastle County ATC  Mount Vernon  436 N/A 436  
  29  Pulaski ATC  Somerset  428 N/A 428  
  33  Bell County ATC  Pineville  741 N/A 741  
  37  Lee County ATC  Beattyville  469 N/A 469  
  39  Leslie County ATC  Hyden  362 N/A 362  
  42  Lincoln County ATC  Stanford  407 N/A 407  
  44  Garrard County ATC  Lancaster  368 N/A 368  
  44  Madison County ATC  Richmond  808 N/A 808  
  47  Wayne County ATC  Monticello  812 N/A 812  
  49  Breathitt County ATC  Jackson  443 N/A 443  
  49  Casey County ATC  Liberty  514 N/A 514  
  55  Lake Cumberland ATC  Russell Springs  753 N/A 753  
  59  Jessamine Career and Technology Center  Nicholasville  3338 N/A 3338  
  60  Clark County ATC  Winchester  689 N/A 689  
      Total Enrollments 12,300     12,300   
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance; not highway miles.  Kentucky Tech secondary schools, called Area Technology Centers (ATC), are operated by the Department of Education, Office of Career and Technical Education. Other secondary schools are operated locally by public school districts. Secondary student enrollment is listed under Sec, and post-secondary student enrollment is listed under P/S.
Source:  KY Cabinet for Workforce Development; KY Dept. of Education.
 

 


 

 

Business & Industry

 

 

  Summary of Recent Locations and Expansions, 2015-Present  
    Reported  
    Companies Jobs Investment  
 Manufacturing Location130$5,150,000 
 Manufacturing Expansion7417-442$74,525,751 
 Service & Technology Location00$0 
 Service & Technology Expansion3351$3,292,362 
  Click here for detailed location and expansion information.
Note: Totals include announced locations and expansions.
Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (July 15, 2018).
 
  Employment by Major Industry by Place of Work, 2015  
    Laurel County Labor Market Area  
  Employment Percent Employment Percent  
 Total All Industries25,648100.0116,478100.0 
 Total Private Industries22,83989.094,40081.0 
 Natural Resources and Mining3241.33870.3 
 Construction6682.63,1682.7 
 Manufacturing4,38217.115,12313.0 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities5,16020.120,26517.4 
 Information7472.91,8051.5 
 Financial Activities7603.03,2732.8 
 Professional and Business Services4,46917.413,65211.7 
 Education and Health Services2,90411.313,50911.6 
 Leisure and Hospitality2,2648.811,4819.9 
 Other Services and Unclassified3941.52,0761.8 
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
     
  Top 20 by Employment  
  Firm Product(s)/Service(s) Emp. Year
Established
 
 Corbin 
 Troll and ToadFulfillment center for games, collector items2422010 
 East Bernstadt 
 Truitt Bros IncProduce thermally processed shelf-stable meals.1492008 
 London 
 ABC Automotive Systems IncResearch, development, design, manufacturing and assembly of plastic automotive parts.3592005 
 Aisin Automotive Casting LLCAluminum automotive engine and transmission components for the automotive market7001996 
 Bimbo Bakeries USABread, buns & rolls; sales office2001948 
 Borden Dairy Company of Kentucky LLCMilk processing, ice cream mixes, milk & orange juice packaging2611976 
 BPM Lumber LLCSawing & planing mill: hardwood lumber901982 
 ConduentProvide data entry, clerical, scanning, and tracking services.5251965 
 Flowers Bakery of London LLCDoughnuts & honey buns4891953 
 General Dynamics Information TechnologyCustomer care center for Medicare/Medicaid6002013 
 Hearthside Food Solutions LLCBaking of cookies and crackers5911995 
 Highlands Diversified Services IncAutomotive components, major appliances, telecommunications, and aerospace - metal stampings, welded sub-assemblies, and powder coated parts and assemblies.3501994 
 Laurel Grocery Company LLCFull-line food wholesaler/distribution & headquarters2801922 
 Midwest LogisticsTruck maintenance and dispatch support center1502013 
 OneMain FinancialCollections call center3502013 
 Senture LLCHeadquarters. Inbound and outbound premium customer care call support, technical help desk, order processing, product fulfillment, literature fulfillment, data center.11052003 
 SERCOMedicare & Medicaid service support center (CMS)8652013 
 SourceHOV IncData processing & headquarters1061993 
 Springfield FinancialCall center, collections2981999 
 Wal-Mart Distribution Center 6097Distribution center8511995 
  Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (July 15, 2018).  

 


 

 

Taxes

 

 

  State Property Tax Rates Per $100 Valuation, 2016  
  Selected Class of Property State Rate Local Taxation
Permitted
 
  Real Estate $0.1220 Yes  
  Manufacturing Machinery $0.1500 No  
  Pollution Control Equipment $0.1500 No  
  Inventories:  
      Raw Materials $0.0500 No  
      Goods in Process $0.0500 No  
      Finished Goods $0.0500 Yes  
      Goods-In-Transit Exempt Limited  
  Motor Vehicles $0.4500 Yes  
  Other Tangible Personal Property $0.4500 Yes  
  Source: Kentucky Department of Revenue.  
     
  Local Property Tax Rates Per $100 Valuation, 2017  
  Taxing Jurisdiction Property Taxes
Per $100 Valuation
   
  Real Estate Tangibles Motor Vehicles  
  County  
  Laurel $0.2196 $0.2887 $0.1698    
  City  
  London $0.0880 $0.0880 $0.0880    
  School District  
  East Bernstadt Independent Schools $0.4870 $0.4870 $0.4570    
  Laurel County Schools $0.4900 $0.4900 $0.4630    
  Source: Kentucky Revenue Cabinet.  
     
  Local Occupational License Taxes, 2017  
  Cities, counties and school districts may levy an occupational license tax on the net profits of businesses and/or on the salaries and wages of employees earned in the jurisdiction. Rates can vary between the two types of occupational license taxes. Occupational license taxes may be levied on businesses as either a flat rate schedule or as a percentage of apportioned net profits or gross receipts. Where both the city and county levy an occupational license tax, a credit may be given, at the option of the local governments, for the amount paid to the city against the occupational license tax of the county. (Consult local jurisdictions for further details.)  
  Taxing Jurisdiction   Tax Rate on
Salaries/Wages
  Tax Rate on
Net Profits/Receipts
 
  County  
  Laurel   1.00%   1.00% (on net profits)  
  City  
  London   No tax   No tax  
  School District  
  East Bernstadt Independent Schools   No tax   No tax  
  Laurel County Schools   No tax   No tax  
  Source: Occupational Taxes Spreadsheet - Kentucky Secretary of State, Local Tax Listing - Kentucky Personnel Cabinet   
     

 


 

 

Regulations & Permits

 
 

Kentucky Public Protection Cabinet
Department of Housing, Buildings and Construction

Permitting Information: http://www.dhbc.ky.gov/
 
  Typical Building Permits Responsible Division # of plans Time Frame (Days)  
  Site Plan Building Code Enforcement 1 7-30  
  Building/Life Safety Building Code Enforcement 1 7-30  
  Plumbing Plumbing 3 7  
  Fire Protection Fire Prevention 1 7-30  
  Fire Alarm and Monitoring Fire Prevention 1 7-30  
  Fuel Tanks Fire Prevention
Hazardous Materials Section
1 7  
     

 

Kentucky Department for Environmental Protection
Permits, Fees, Regulatory Times, and Contacts

Permitting Program Information:
http://dca.ky.gov/DCA%20Resource%20Document%20Library/KyDEPCommonPermits2.17.14.pdf
 
     

 

 

Utilities

 

 

 
Utilities Providing Service In Laurel County
  Electric  
 Corbin Utilities Commission - 606-528-4026 
 East Kentucky Power Cooperative - 859-744-4812 
    Cumberland Valley Electric Inc - 606-528-2677 
    Jackson Energy Cooperative - 606-287-7161 
    South Kentucky RECC - 606-678-4121 
 Kentucky Utilities (a PPL company) - 800-383-5582 
     
  Natural Gas  
 Delta Natural Gas Company - 859-744-6171 
     
  Sewer  
  Treatment Information (gallons per day) Capacity Avg. Flow Excess  
 Corbin Utilities Commission - 606-528-4026 
 Corbin STP4,500,0002,691,0001,809,000 
 London Utility Commission - 606-864-2103 
 London STP5,000,0003,724,0001,276,000 
  Treatment information provided by Division of Water, 502-564-3410
 
  Water  
  System Information (gallons per day) Capacity Avg. Use Excess  
 Jackson County Water Association - 606-287-70002,268,0001,141,4021,126,598 
 Laurel County Water District #2 - 606-878-24942,880,0001,585,9031,294,097 
 London Utility Commission - 606-864-21034,500,0001,709,4192,790,581 
 Wood Creek Water District - 606-878-94208,000,0004,045,4193,954,581 
  System information provided by Division of Water, 502-564-3410  

 


 

 

Quality of Life

 

 

  General Kentucky Quality of Life Information  
  http://www.thinkkentucky.com/kyedc/qualityoflife.aspx  
  Median Home Price (2016): Laurel County - $119,000 for 207 homes  
  Source: KY Department of Revenue. Data based on sales for last six months of year indicated.  
  Climate  
  Temperature    
  Normal (30-year record) 59.1 degrees  
  Average Annual, 2015 60.4 degrees  
  Record Highest, July 2012 (74-year record) 105 degrees  
  Record Lowest, January 1985 (74-year record) -24 degrees  
  Normal Heating Degree Days (30-year record) 3,637  
  Normal Cooling Degree Days (30-year record) 1,526  
  Precipitation    
  Normal (30-year record) 47.86 inches  
  Mean Annual Snowfall (30-year record) 6.5 inches  
  Total Precipitation, 2015 51.66 inches  
  Mean Number of Days Precipitation (0.01 inch or more) (30-year record) 125.2  
  Mean Number of Days Thunderstorms (68-year record) 48.7  
  Prevailing Winds Southwest  
  Relative Humidity (30-year record)    
  1 a.m. 82 percent  
  7 a.m. 87 percent  
  1 p.m. 59 percent  
  7 p.m. 64 percent  
  Note: Heating degree day totals are the sums of positive departures of average daily temperature from 65 degrees F.  Cooling degree day totals are the sum of negative departures of average daily temperature from 65 degrees F.
Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, National Climatic Data Center, Local Climatological Data, 2015.
Station of record: McGhee Tyson Airport, Knoxville, TN.
 
     
  Public School District Enrollments, 2016-2017  
    Total Enrollment Pupil To Teacher Ratio  
  East Bernstadt Independent Schools 433 14.0  
  Laurel County Schools 8,870 16.6  
  Source: Kentucky Department of Education, Office of Assessment and Accountability.