Print

Labor Market Area
Most of the demographic and workforce data that follow include totals for the community's labor market area. The map below is provided for you reference.
[HLink_LM]
Labor market counties are composed of counties which exist within a 60-minute drive range of the originating county’s county seat. A county will be included within the radius if the centroid point of a county (a point representing the center of the geographic area of a county) falls within the drive zone. Additionally, all contiguous counties will be classified as part of the labor market with the exception of non-Kentucky contiguous counties which have been excluded by the above mentioned 60-minute drive range and have a border with the Mississippi and/or Ohio Rivers.

 


Dated Material

This document contains material that is continuously updated on the Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development's website.
For the most current information for this community please visit:


Contacts

Local

Jack Conner
Director
Scott County United
160 East Main
Georgetown, KY 40324
Phone: 502-863-3248
FAX: 502-863-5756
WEB: www.gtown.org
E-mail: jack@gtown.org

State

John Bevington
Deputy Commissioner
Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development
Old Capitol Annex
300 West Broadway
Frankfort, KY 40601 USA

Phone: 502-564-7140 ext. 21942
Fax: 502-564-3256
Web: http:///www.thinkkentucky.com
Email: John.Bevington@ky.gov

Technical

Steven Vest, Director
Division of Database & Systems Development
Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development
Old Capitol Annex
300 West Broadway
Frankfort, KY 40601
PHONE: (502) 564-4886
WEB: www.ThinkKentucky.com
Steven.Vest@ky.gov

 


 

Quick Facts

 
[Hlink_eussm]
  Industrial Electric Cost Per KWH, 2015
Kentucky $0.0548
U.S. $0.0691

 

Statistical Summary
  Population 2016
Scott County 53,972
Labor Market Area 855,009
   
 
Per Capita Personal Income 2015 $39,415
Median Household Income 2015 $63,027
Median Home Price 2015 $159,900
   
  Unemployment Rate 2016
Scott County 3.7%
Labor Market Area 4.0%
U.S. 4.9%
   
  Average Weekly Wage 2015
Scott County $992
Labor Market Area $835
U.S. $1,018


 

 

Location

 

 

Selected Market Centers

Percent of U.S. Within 600 Miles of Georgetown


Population
50%

Personal Income
53%

Retail Sales
49%

Manufacturing Employment
56%

Highway Distance to Selected Market Centers
    City Miles   City Miles   City Miles  
  1. Atlanta, GA 393 11. Dallas, TX 878 21. Nashville, TN 220  
  2. Baltimore, MD 546 12. Detroit, MI 334 22. New Orleans, LA 749  
  3. Birmingham, AL 410 13. Houston, TX 1,000 23. New York, NY 713  
  4. Boston, MA 923 14. Indianapolis, IN 179 24. Norfolk, VA 585  
  5. Buffalo, NY 505 15. Jacksonville, FL 731 25. Oklahoma City, OK 827  
  6. Charlotte, NC 411 16. Kansas City, MO 574 26. Omaha, NE 765  
  7. Chicago, IL 360 17. Lexington, KY 14 27. Philadelphia, PA 640  
  8. Cincinnati, OH 72 18. Louisville, KY 70 28. Pittsburgh, PA 359  
  9. Cleveland, OH 319 19. Memphis, TN 423 29. St. Louis, MO 332  
  10. Columbus, OH 179 20. Minneapolis, MN 767 30. Wichita, KS 771  
  Population Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Division, 2008 population estimate
Personal Income Source: 2007 Regional Economic Accounts, Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA), US Dept of Commerce
Retail Sales Source: 2002 Economic Census, US Census Bureau
Manufacturing Employment Source: 2007 County Business Patterns, US Census Bureau
Highway Distance Source: ESRI Arcview StreetMap, 2007
 

 


 

 

Sites

 
Available Industrial Sites
Click on a site point for details
      Min. Distance To  
    Site ID Site Name Total Ac. Largest Possible Tract Rail Interstate/Parkway Airport  
  Shovel-ready 209-003 Lanes Run Business Park 139 139 No 1.5 22  
  Shovel-ready 209-015 Georgetown -- Site 209-015 99.64 99.64 Possible 2.75 19  
  Shovel-ready 209-002 Georgetown Industrial Park 47.7 47.7 Possible 1.5 18  
  Shovel-ready 209-014 Georgetown --Site 209-014 29.1 29.1 Possible 2.6 15  
  Shovel-ready 209-001 Delaplain Industrial Park 24 24 No 0.2 21  

 


 

 

Buildings

 
Available Industrial Buildings
Click on a building point for details

This community currently has no available buildings.
Note: A "+" symbol following the building name denotes a secondary building.
Special Purpose Buildings

 


 

 

Demographics

 

 

  Total Population  
    2012 2013 2014 2015 2016  
  Labor Market Area 822,652 829,410 837,067 845,943 855,009  
  Scott County 49,066 50,067 51,308 52,327 53,972  
 Georgetown30,28530,90031,65332,356N/A 
 Stamping Ground685698691730N/A 
  Source: U.S.  Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, Annual Estimates.  

  Population by Selected Age Groups, 2015  
    Scott County Labor Market Area  
Number Percent Number Percent  
  Under 16 11,985 22.9 168,636 19.9  
  16-24 6,627 12.6 119,693 14.2  
  25-44 14,425 27.5 222,104 26.3  
  45-64 13,645 26.0 219,119 25.9  
  65-84 5,194 9.9 102,452 12.1  
  85 and older 544 1.0 13,511 1.6  
  Median Age 36.2   37.1    
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  

  Population by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2015  
    Scott County Labor Market Area  
Number Percent Number Percent  
  White 47,646 90.9 734,690 86.9  
  Black or African American 2,976 5.7 73,281 8.7  
  Am. Indian & Alaska Native 175 0.3 2,783 0.3  
  Asian 636 1.2 17,267 2.0  
  Native Hawaiian & other Pacific Islander 18 0.0 591 0.1  
  Other/Multirace 969 1.8 16,903 2.0  
  Hispanic Origin 2,286 4.4 40,827 4.8  
  Note: Hispanic is not a race category. A person can be white, black or African American, etc. and be of hispanic origin.
Source: U.S.  Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.
 

  Population Projections  
    2020 2025 2030 2035  
  Scott County 59,589 67,570 76,607 86,721  
  Source:  Kentucky State Data Center, University of Louisville.  

  Per Capita Personal Income 2015  
    2010 2015 Pct. Change  
  Scott County $33,644 $39,415 17.2 %  
  Kentucky $33,031 $38,588 16.8 %  
  U.S. $40,277 $48,112 19.5 %  
  Labor Market Area Range $24,151- $38,988 $29,076- $45,238    
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of Economic Analysis.  

  Households  
    2015 2015  
  Number of Households Persons Per Household Median Household Income  
  Scott County 18,421 2.65 $63,027  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  

 


 

 

Workforce

 

 

 

  Civilian Labor Force  
    Scott County Labor Market Area  
  2016 Mar. 2017 2016 Mar. 2017  
  Civilian Labor Force 26,986 28,046 426,272 442,662  
  Employed 25,975 26,931 409,400 423,144  
  Unemployed 1,011 1,115 16,872 19,518  
  Unemployment Rate (%) 3.7 4.0 4.0 4.4  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
  Unemployment Rate (%)  
  Year Scott County Labor Market Area Kentucky U.S.  
  2012 6.9 6.9 8.2 8.1  
  2013 6.7 6.9 8.3 7.4  
  2014 5.0 5.3 6.5 6.2  
  2015 4.1 4.4 5.4 5.3  
  2016 3.7 4.0 5.0 4.9  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
     
  Average Weekly Wage, 2015  
    Scott County Kentucky
(Statewide)
U.S.  
 Total All Industries$992$834$1,018 
 Total Private Industries1,0228311,017 
 Natural Resources and MiningN/A1,0751,124 
 Construction1,0459931,096 
 Manufacturing1,3871,0911,237 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities705758852 
 Information1,0369441,829 
 Financial Activities8001,1691,691 
 Professional and Business Services9048781,332 
 Education and Health Services759878911 
 Leisure and Hospitality302312419 
 Other Services and Unclassified578591691 
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of the Labor Statistics.  

 


 

 

Education & Training

 

 

  Four-Year Colleges and Universities Within 60 Miles of Georgetown  
  Institutions engaged in furnishing academic courses and granting degrees at baccalaureate or graduate levels.  
  Miles Institution Location Enrollment
(Fall 2015)
 
  Georgetown College  Georgetown  1,364  
  Midway University  Midway  1,055  
  12  Indiana Wesleyan University - Lexington Education Center  Lexington  N/A  
  12  Lexington Theological Seminary  Lexington  81  
  12  Sullivan University, Lexington Campus  Lexington  N/A  
  12  Transylvania University  Lexington  1,053  
  12  University of Kentucky  Lexington  29,727  
  17  Kentucky State University  Frankfort  1,586  
  24  Asbury Theological Seminary  Wilmore  1,540  
  24  Asbury University  Wilmore  † 1,915  
  35  Eastern Kentucky University  Richmond  16,844  
  35  Morehead State University at Mt. Sterling  Mt. Sterling  N/A  
  41  Centre College  Danville  1,367  
  41  Eastern Kentucky University, Danville Campus  Danville  N/A  
  46  Berea College  Berea  1,643  
  54  Beckfield College - Florence KY Campus  Florence  662  
  57  Thomas More College  Crestview Hills  1,909  
  58  Northern Kentucky University  Highland Heights  14,699  
  60  Morehead State University  Morehead  10,872  
      Total Enrollments 86,317  
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance, not highway miles.
† Denotes enrollment for entire institution, including branch campuses; otherwise, enrollment is for specified campus.
Source:  Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development.
 

  Two-Year Colleges Within 60 Miles of Georgetown  
  Institutions engaged in furnishing academic, or academic and technical, courses and granting associate degrees, certificates, or diplomas below the baccalaureate level.  
  Miles Institution Location Enrollment
(Fall 2015)
 
  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Advanced Manufacturing Center  Georgetown  N/A  
  12  American National University- Lexington KY Campus  Lexington  780  
  12  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Cooper Campus  Lexington  10,388  
  12  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Leestown Campus  Lexington  N/A  
  12  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Newtown Pike Campus  Lexington  N/A  
  12  Spencerian College, Lexington Campus  Lexington  74  
  19  Maysville Community & Tech College, Licking Valley Campus  Cynthiana  N/A  
  22  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Lawrenceburg Campus  Lawrenceburg  N/A  
  24  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Winchester - Clark Co. Campus  Winchester  N/A  
  35  American National University - Richmond KY Campus  Richmond  N/A  
  37  Jefferson Community & Technical College, Shelby Co. Campus  Shelbyville  N/A  
  41  American National University - Danville KY Campus  Danville  N/A  
  41  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Danville Campus  Danville  N/A  
  47  Jefferson Community & Technical College, Carrollton Campus  Carrollton  N/A  
  51  Elizabethtown Community & Tech. College, Springfield Campus  Springfield  N/A  
  51  Maysville Community & Technical College, Main Campus  Maysville  † 3,158  
  54  American National University - Florence KY Campus  Florence  N/A  
  54  Gateway Community & Technical College, Boone Campus  Florence  4,581  
  55  Gateway Community & Technical College, Edgewood Campus  Edgewood  N/A  
  57  Gateway Community & Technical College, Urban Metro Campus  Covington  N/A  
  58  Brown Mackie College - Northern Kentucky  Fort Mitchell  87  
  60  Maysville Community & Technical College, Rowan Campus  Morehead  N/A  
      Total Enrollments 19,068  
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance, not highway miles.
† Denotes enrollment for entire institution, including branch campuses; otherwise, enrollment is for specified campus.
Source:  Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development.
 

  Kentucky Technical Schools Within 60 Miles of Georgetown  
    Enrollment (2015-2016)  
  Miles Institution Location Sec P/S Total  
  Elkhorn Crossing School  Georgetown  860 N/A 860  
  12  Eastside Technical Center  Lexington  906 N/A 906  
  12  Southside Technical Center  Lexington  471 N/A 471  
  17  Franklin County Career and Technical Center  Frankfort  837 N/A 837  
  19  Harrison County ATC  Cynthiana  681 N/A 681  
  23  Jessamine Career and Technology Center  Nicholasville  3206 N/A 3206  
  24  Clark County ATC  Winchester  704 N/A 704  
  34  Hughes Jones Harrodsburg ATC  Harrodsburg  266 N/A 266  
  35  Montgomery County ATC  Mt. Sterling  557 N/A 557  
  35  Madison County ATC  Richmond  801 N/A 801  
  37  Shelby County ATC  Shelbyville  559 N/A 559  
  40  Garrard County ATC  Lancaster  377 N/A 377  
  47  Carroll County ATC  Carrollton  616 N/A 616  
  47  Lincoln County ATC  Stanford  278 N/A 278  
  50  Oldham County CTC  Buckner  309 N/A 309  
  51  Mason County ATC  Maysville  201 N/A 201  
  53  Campbell County ATC  Alexandria  292 N/A 292  
  57  Nelson County ATC  Bardstown  444 N/A 444  
  57  Chapman Vocational Education Center  Covington  980 N/A 980  
  58  Kenton County Academies of Innovation and Technology  Fort Mitchell  826 N/A 826  
  58  Marion County ATC  Lebanon  604 N/A 604  
  59  Rockcastle County ATC  Mount Vernon  427 N/A 427  
  60  Boone County ATC  Hebron  251 N/A 251  
      Total Enrollments 15,453     15,453   
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance; not highway miles.  Kentucky Tech secondary schools, called Area Technology Centers (ATC), are operated by the Department of Education, Office of Career and Technical Education. Other secondary schools are operated locally by public school districts. Secondary student enrollment is listed under Sec, and post-secondary student enrollment is listed under P/S.
Source:  KY Cabinet for Workforce Development; KY Dept. of Education.
 

 


 

 

Business & Industry

 

 

  Summary of Recent Locations and Expansions, 2014-Present  
    Reported  
    Companies Jobs Investment  
 Manufacturing Location 3197-205 $5,550,000 
 Manufacturing Expansion 141,546 $1,504,908,225 
 Supportive/Service Location 00 $0 
 Supportive/Service Expansion 00 $0 
  Click here for detailed location and expansion information.
Note: Totals include announced locations and expansions.
Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (May 25, 2017).
 
  Employment by Major Industry by Place of Work, 2015  
    Scott County Labor Market Area  
  Employment Percent Employment Percent  
 Total All Industries25,675100.0381,155100.0 
 Total Private Industries23,40791.2304,25679.8 
 Natural Resources and MiningN/AN/A3,2210.8 
 Construction4931.915,0584.0 
 Manufacturing10,10339.352,34813.7 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities2,91611.464,50616.9 
 Information760.36,2201.6 
 Financial Activities4731.812,6833.3 
 Professional and Business Services3,55113.846,18412.1 
 Education and Health Services2,2248.736,9579.7 
 Leisure and Hospitality2,1938.541,50510.9 
 Other Services and Unclassified3471.49,0772.4 
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
     
  Top 20 by Employment  
  Firm Product(s)/Service(s) Emp. Year
Established
 
 Georgetown 
 Adient US LLCAutomotive seats and interior components. Foam pads for automotive industry. Pads include seating, armrests, and headrests.7871993 
 Aichi Forge USA IncSteel forgings and powder metal sinter forgings for application in automotive/aircraft engine and suspension components.3501985 
 Concept Packaging GroupCorrugated and plastic containers902006 
 Green Metals IncProcess scrap metal, ferrous & non-ferrous, including transportation; recycle paper, occ, glass, plastic and electronics751999 
 Heartland Automation LLCCustom industrial automation equipment design & build including turn key integration on customer site. Robotic work cells, conveyors, material handling & assembly machinery, headquarters.602001 
 International Crankshaft IncCrankshafts & steel forgings3301990 
 ITSAutomobile paint finishing systems; coolant filtration systems, robot installation, construction installation of equipment621995 
 Kentucky Advanced Forge LLCForged bearing components402001 
 Leggett & Platt IncAssembly of adjustable bed base units2552004 
 Minova North AmericaMine roof stabilization & ventilation control products701981 
 ORBIS CorporationStructural foam containers1151994 
 PenskeLogistics and cross-docking facility1202004 
 Phoenix Transportation ServicesTrucking, except local. Headquarters.2701994 
 Qualex Manufacturing LLCSheet metal fabricating, gas welding, assembly2651984 
 Toyota Logistic ServicesVehicle preparation & distribution from plant to dealers. Install add-on accessories per customer request1281989 
 Toyota Motor Manufacturing KentuckyAutomobiles-Avalon, Avalon-hybrid, Camry, Camry-hybrid, Venza, and the Lexus ES350. Engines, axles, steering components, blocks/cylinder heads/crankshafts, dies and North American Production Support Center (NAPSC) Training Facility.76001988 
 Toyota Tsusho America IncHeadquarters, metals service center; steel slitting; blanking; warehousing; distribution, logistics4501986 
 Vascor LtdLogistics-supply chain service, headquarters, vehicle inspection services associated with transportation701988 
 Vascor TransportTransportation carrier and brokerage service; 3 PL1252014 
 Vuteq Engineering CorpSub assembly of automotive glass and plastic injection molding of interior automotive parts.1001987 
  Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (May 25, 2017).  

 


 

 

Taxes

 

 

  State Property Tax Rates Per $100 Valuation, 2016  
  Selected Class of Property State Rate Local Taxation
Permitted
 
  Real Estate $0.1220 Yes  
  Manufacturing Machinery $0.1500 No  
  Pollution Control Equipment $0.1500 No  
  Inventories:  
      Raw Materials $0.0500 No  
      Goods in Process $0.0500 No  
      Finished Goods $0.0500 Yes  
      Goods-In-Transit Exempt Limited  
  Motor Vehicles $0.4500 Yes  
  Other Tangible Personal Property $0.4500 Yes  
  Source: Kentucky Department of Revenue.  
     
  Local Property Tax Rates Per $100 Valuation, 2016  
  Taxing Jurisdiction Property Taxes
Per $100 Valuation
   
  Real Estate Tangibles Motor Vehicles  
  County  
  Scott $0.1872 $0.1990 $0.2860    
  City  
  Georgetown $0.0650 $0.0650 $0.1680    
  Sadieville $0.1349 $0.0390 $0.3500    
  Stamping Ground $0.1480 $0.1480 $0.4000    
  School District  
  Scott County Schools $0.4960 $0.4960 $0.5480    
  Source: Kentucky Revenue Cabinet.  
     
  Local Occupational License Taxes, 2015  
  Cities, counties and school districts may levy an occupational license tax on the net profits of businesses and/or on the salaries and wages of employees earned in the jurisdiction. Rates can vary between the two types of occupational license taxes. Occupational license taxes may be levied on businesses as either a flat rate schedule or as a percentage of apportioned net profits or gross receipts. Where both the city and county levy an occupational license tax, a credit may be given, at the option of the local governments, for the amount paid to the city against the occupational license tax of the county. (Consult local jurisdictions for further details.)  
  Taxing Jurisdiction Tax Rate on
Salaries/Wages
Tax Rate on
Net Profits/Receipts
 
  County  
  Scott 1.00% 1.00% (on net profits)  
  City  
  Georgetown 1.00% 1.00% (on net profits)  
  Sadieville No tax No tax  
  Stamping Ground No tax No tax  
  School District  
  Scott County Schools 0.50% (on net profits) 0.50% (on net profits)  
  Source: Kentucky Society of Certified Public Accountants.   
     

 


 

 

Regulations & Permits

 
 

Kentucky Public Protection Cabinet
Department of Housing, Buildings and Construction

Permitting Information: http://www.dhbc.ky.gov/
 
  Typical Building Permits Responsible Division # of plans Time Frame (Days)  
  Site Plan Building Code Enforcement 1 7-30  
  Building/Life Safety Building Code Enforcement 1 7-30  
  Plumbing Plumbing 3 7  
  Fire Protection Fire Prevention 1 7-30  
  Fire Alarm and Monitoring Fire Prevention 1 7-30  
  Fuel Tanks Fire Prevention
Hazardous Materials Section
1 7  
     

 

Kentucky Department for Environmental Protection
Permits, Fees, Regulatory Times, and Contacts

Permitting Program Information:
http://dca.ky.gov/DCA%20Resource%20Document%20Library/KyDEPCommonPermits2.17.14.pdf
 
     

 

 

Utilities

 

 

 
Utilities Providing Service In Scott County
  Electric  
 East Kentucky Power Cooperative - 859-744-4812 
    Blue Grass Energy Cooperative Corp - 859-885-4191 
    Owen Electric Cooperative Inc - 502-484-3471 
 Kentucky Utilities (a PPL company) - 800-383-5582 
     
  Natural Gas  
 Columbia Gas of Kentucky Inc - 859-288-0227 
     
  Sewer  
  Treatment Information (gallons per day) Capacity Avg. Flow Excess  
 Delaplain Disposal Company - 502-868-7449 
 Delaplain Disposal Company240,000125,000115,000  
 Georgetown Municipal Water & Sewer Service - 502-863-7816 
 Georgetown STP #14,500,0003,510,000990,000  
 Georgetown STP #22,200,0001,315,000885,000  
 Georgetown STP #3 - Stamping Ground140,00065,00075,000  
  Treatment information provided by Division of Water, 502-564-3410
 
  Water  
  System Information (gallons per day) Capacity Avg. Use Excess  
 Georgetown Municipal Water & Sewer Service - 502-863-78164,000,0003,342,519657,481  
 Kentucky-American Water Company - 859-268-632090,000,00047,047,90342,952,097  
 Stamping Ground Water District - 502-535-6105N/AN/AN/A  
  System information provided by Division of Water, 502-564-3410  

 


 

 

Quality of Life

 

 

  General Kentucky Quality of Life Information  
  http://www.thinkkentucky.com/kyedc/qualityoflife.aspx  
  Median Home Price (2015): Scott County - $159,900 for 475 homes  
  Source: KY Department of Revenue. Data based on sales for last six months of year indicated.  
  Climate  
  Temperature    
  Normal (30-year record) 55.5 degrees  
  Average Annual, 2015 56.2 degrees  
  Record Highest, July 2012 (71-year record) 105 degrees  
  Record Lowest, January 1963 (71-year record) -21 degrees  
  Normal Heating Degree Days (30-year record) 4,611  
  Normal Cooling Degree Days (30-year record) 1,190  
  Precipitation    
  Normal (30-year record) 45.17 inches  
  Mean Annual Snowfall (30-year record) 13 inches  
  Total Precipitation, 2015 59.89 inches  
  Mean Number of Days Precipitation (0.01 inch or more) (30-year record) 129.8  
  Mean Number of Days Thunderstorms (68-year record) 39.8  
  Prevailing Winds South  
  Relative Humidity (30-year record)    
  1 a.m. 79 percent  
  7 a.m. 83 percent  
  1 p.m. 61 percent  
  7 p.m. 66 percent  
  Note: Heating degree day totals are the sums of positive departures of average daily temperature from 65 degrees F.  Cooling degree day totals are the sum of negative departures of average daily temperature from 65 degrees F.
Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, National Climatic Data Center, Local Climatological Data, 2015.
Station of record: Blue Grass Airport, Lexington, KY.
 
     
  Public School District Enrollments, 2015-2016  
    Total Enrollment Pupil To Teacher Ratio  
  Scott County Schools 8,745 17.1  
  Source: Kentucky Department of Education, Office of Assessment and Accountability.