Print

Labor Market Area
Most of the demographic and workforce data that follow include totals for the community's labor market area. The map below is provided for you reference.
[HLink_LM]
Labor market counties are composed of counties which exist within a 60-minute drive range of the originating county’s county seat. A county will be included within the radius if the centroid point of a county (a point representing the center of the geographic area of a county) falls within the drive zone. Additionally, all contiguous counties will be classified as part of the labor market with the exception of non-Kentucky contiguous counties which have been excluded by the above mentioned 60-minute drive range and have a border with the Mississippi and/or Ohio Rivers.

 


Dated Material

This document contains material that is continuously updated on the Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development's website.
For the most current information for this community please visit:


Contacts

Local

Gina Greathouse
Sr Vice Pres, Economic Development
Commerce Lexington Inc
330 East Main St., Suite 100
Lexington, KY 40507
Phone: 859-254-4447
FAX: 859-233-3304
WEB: locateinlexington.com
E-mail: ggreathouse@CommerceLexington.com

State

John Bevington
Deputy Commissioner
Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development
Old Capitol Annex
300 West Broadway
Frankfort, KY 40601 USA

Phone: 502-564-7140 ext. 21942
Fax: 502-564-3256
Web: http:///www.thinkkentucky.com
Email: John.Bevington@ky.gov

 


 

Quick Facts

 
[Hlink_eussm]
  Industrial Electric Cost Per KWH, 2015
Kentucky $0.0548
U.S. $0.0691

 

Statistical Summary
  Population 2016
Fayette County 318,449
Labor Market Area 874,102
   
 
Per Capita Personal Income 2015 $45,238
Median Household Income 2015 $49,778
Median Home Price 2015 $164,550
   
  Unemployment Rate 2016
Fayette County 3.5%
Labor Market Area 4.0%
U.S. 4.9%
   
  Average Weekly Wage 2015
Fayette County $890
Labor Market Area $832
U.S. $1,018


 

 

Location

 

 

Selected Market Centers

Percent of U.S. Within 600 Miles of Lexington


Population
50%

Personal Income
53%

Retail Sales
48%

Manufacturing Employment
56%

Highway Distance to Selected Market Centers
    City Miles   City Miles   City Miles  
  1. Atlanta, GA 379 11. Dallas, TX 872 21. Nashville, TN 214  
  2. Baltimore, MD 535 12. Detroit, MI 346 22. New Orleans, LA 743  
  3. Birmingham, AL 404 13. Houston, TX 993 23. New York, NY 709  
  4. Boston, MA 918 14. Indianapolis, IN 187 24. Norfolk, VA 574  
  5. Buffalo, NY 518 15. Jacksonville, FL 717 25. Oklahoma City, OK 830  
  6. Charlotte, NC 397 16. Kansas City, MO 578 26. Omaha, NE 768  
  7. Chicago, IL 367 17. Lexington, KY 2 27. Philadelphia, PA 632  
  8. Cincinnati, OH 85 18. Louisville, KY 74 28. Pittsburgh, PA 371  
  9. Cleveland, OH 331 19. Memphis, TN 417 29. St. Louis, MO 336  
  10. Columbus, OH 191 20. Minneapolis, MN 775 30. Wichita, KS 775  
  Population Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Division, 2008 population estimate
Personal Income Source: 2007 Regional Economic Accounts, Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA), US Dept of Commerce
Retail Sales Source: 2002 Economic Census, US Census Bureau
Manufacturing Employment Source: 2007 County Business Patterns, US Census Bureau
Highway Distance Source: ESRI Arcview StreetMap, 2007
 

 


 

 

Sites

 
Available Industrial Sites
Click on a site point for details
      Min. Distance To  
    Site ID Site Name Total Ac. Largest Possible Tract Rail Interstate/Parkway Airport  
  Shovel-ready 067-010 Providence Business Center 300 300 No 0.2 9  
  Shovel-ready 067-004 Coldstream Research Campus 260 260 No 0 9  
  Shovel-ready 067-048 Alexandria Enterprises Site 40.6 40.6 No 6.4 4  
  Shovel-ready 067-005 Citation Business Park 38.08 25 No 2.5 8  
    067-017 Lexington -- Site 067-017 5 5 No 9.75 0  
  Shovel-ready 067-049 Cardinal Valley -- Site 067-049 2.75 2.75 No 5.8 4  

 


 

 

Buildings

 
Available Industrial Buildings
Click on a building point for details
  Bldg. ID Building Name Square Feet Ac. Min. Ceiling Ht. Rail  
  067-086 W.T. Young Baker Court Building 190,900 16.1 24.0' minimum Possible  
  067-146 201 W Loudon Ave 106,313 N/A 29.0' minimum No  
  067-115 255 S Forbes Road_ GF Vaughn Tobacco Bldg 103,650 N/A 20.0' minimum No  
  067-184 2100 Capstone Drive 80,000 N/A 24.0' minimum No  
  067-123 Lexington Herald Leader Distribution Warehouse 74,150 N/A 22.0' minimum No  
  067-121 Birtley International Building 72,130 N/A 39.0' minimum No  
  067-181 2120 Capstone Drive 72,000 N/A 24.0' minimum No  
  067-114 1325 Baker Court 70,251 N/A 22.0' minimum Possible  
  067-177 Harbor Steel Facility 69,329 N/A 26.0' minimum No  
  067-095 1729 Jaggie Fox Way 34,062 8.2 18.0' minimum No  
  067-178 Newtown Business Center 30,132 N/A 16.0' minimum No  
  067-175 761 East Seventh Street 26,934 N/A 16.0' minimum No  
  067-125 2031 Georgetown Road 23,197 N/A 18.0' minimum No  
  067-180 890 Russell Cave Road 20,152 N/A 10.0' minimum No  
  067-176 Enterprixe Business Center 17,151 N/A 16.0' minimum No  
  067-179 1399 East New Circle Road 12,440 N/A N/A No  
  067-183 1060 West High Street 9,240 N/A 25.0' minimum No  
Note: A "+" symbol following the building name denotes a secondary building.
Special Purpose Buildings

 


 

 

Demographics

 

 

  Total Population  
    2012 2013 2014 2015 2016  
  Labor Market Area 841,675 848,197 855,890 865,008 874,102  
  Fayette County 305,201 308,501 310,725 314,767 318,449  
  Source: U.S.  Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, Annual Estimates.  

  Population by Selected Age Groups, 2016  
    Fayette County Labor Market Area  
Number Percent Number Percent  
  Under 16 60,191 18.9 173,553 19.9  
  16-24 52,715 16.6 123,488 14.1  
  25-44 91,337 28.7 228,219 26.1  
  45-64 75,194 23.6 225,574 25.8  
  65-84 34,096 10.7 109,375 12.5  
  85 and older 4,916 1.5 13,893 1.6  
  Median Age 34.2   37.2    
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  

  Population by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2016  
    Fayette County Labor Market Area  
Number Percent Number Percent  
  White 248,220 77.9 760,560 87.0  
  Black or African American 48,166 15.1 74,327 8.5  
  Am. Indian & Alaska Native 1,182 0.4 2,946 0.3  
  Asian 12,631 4.0 17,816 2.0  
  Native Hawaiian & other Pacific Islander 195 0.1 607 0.1  
  Other/Multirace 8,055 2.5 17,846 2.0  
  Hispanic Origin 21,948 6.9 41,797 4.8  
  Note: Hispanic is not a race category. A person can be white, black or African American, etc. and be of hispanic origin.
Source: U.S.  Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.
 

  Population Projections  
    2020 2025 2030 2035  
  Fayette County 333,580 354,318 375,637 397,513  
  Source:  Kentucky State Data Center, University of Louisville.  

  Per Capita Personal Income 2015  
    2010 2015 Pct. Change  
  Fayette County $38,988 $45,238 16.0 %  
  Kentucky $33,031 $38,588 16.8 %  
  U.S. $40,277 $48,112 19.5 %  
  Labor Market Area Range $24,382- $38,988 $29,076- $45,238    
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of Economic Analysis.  

  Households  
    2015 2015  
  Number of Households Persons Per Household Median Household Income  
  Fayette County 125,752 2.35 $49,778  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  

 


 

 

Workforce

 

 

 

  Civilian Labor Force  
    Fayette County Labor Market Area  
  2016 Aug. 2017 2016 Aug. 2017  
  Civilian Labor Force 168,079 174,710 432,427 443,043  
  Employed 162,204 167,836 415,053 423,556  
  Unemployed 5,875 6,874 17,374 19,487  
  Unemployment Rate (%) 3.5 3.9 4.0 4.4  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
  Unemployment Rate (%)  
  Year Fayette County Labor Market Area Kentucky U.S.  
  2012 6.3 7.0 8.2 8.1  
  2013 6.5 7.0 8.3 7.4  
  2014 4.8 5.4 6.5 6.2  
  2015 3.9 4.4 5.4 5.3  
  2016 3.5 4.0 5.0 4.9  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
  Commuting Patterns  
  Residents of Fayette County 2014 Percent  
  Working and Residing In County 88,754 70.0  
  Commuting Out of County 38,103 30.0  
  Total Residents 126,857 100.0  
  Employees in  
  Working and Residing In County 88,754 49.1  
  Commuting Into County 91,876 50.9  
  Total Employees 180,630 100.0  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, Journey-To-Work & Migration Statistics Branch.  
  Note: Data for Kentucky and its border states only.  

 

     
  Average Weekly Wage, 2015  
    Fayette County Kentucky
(Statewide)
U.S.  
 Total All Industries$890$834$1,018 
 Total Private Industries8388311,017 
 Natural Resources and Mining9371,0751,124 
 Construction1,0519931,096 
 Manufacturing1,3501,0911,237 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities715758852 
 Information8589441,829 
 Financial Activities1,1701,1691,691 
 Professional and Business Services9488781,332 
 Education and Health Services952878911 
 Leisure and Hospitality340312419 
 Other Services and Unclassified681591691 
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of the Labor Statistics.  

 


 

 

Education & Training

 

 

  Four-Year Colleges and Universities Within 60 Miles of Lexington  
  Institutions engaged in furnishing academic courses and granting degrees at baccalaureate or graduate levels.  
  Miles Institution Location Enrollment
(Fall 2015)
 
  Indiana Wesleyan University - Lexington Education Center  Lexington  N/A  
  Lexington Theological Seminary  Lexington  81  
  Sullivan University, Lexington Campus  Lexington  N/A  
  Transylvania University  Lexington  1,053  
  University of Kentucky  Lexington  29,727  
  12  Georgetown College  Georgetown  1,364  
  14  Midway University  Midway  1,055  
  16  Asbury Theological Seminary  Wilmore  1,540  
  16  Asbury University  Wilmore  † 1,915  
  23  Eastern Kentucky University  Richmond  16,844  
  24  Kentucky State University  Frankfort  1,586  
  28  Morehead State University at Mt. Sterling  Mt. Sterling  N/A  
  32  Centre College  Danville  1,367  
  32  Eastern Kentucky University, Danville Campus  Danville  N/A  
  33  Berea College  Berea  1,643  
  56  Morehead State University  Morehead  10,872  
      Total Enrollments 69,047  
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance, not highway miles.
† Denotes enrollment for entire institution, including branch campuses; otherwise, enrollment is for specified campus.
Source:  Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development.
 

  Two-Year Colleges Within 60 Miles of Lexington  
  Institutions engaged in furnishing academic, or academic and technical, courses and granting associate degrees, certificates, or diplomas below the baccalaureate level.  
  Miles Institution Location Enrollment
(Fall 2015)
 
  American National University- Lexington KY Campus  Lexington  780  
  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Cooper Campus  Lexington  10,388  
  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Leestown Campus  Lexington  N/A  
  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Newtown Pike Campus  Lexington  N/A  
  Spencerian College, Lexington Campus  Lexington  74  
  12  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Advanced Manufacturing Center  Georgetown  N/A  
  15  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Winchester - Clark Co. Campus  Winchester  N/A  
  23  American National University - Richmond KY Campus  Richmond  N/A  
  24  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Lawrenceburg Campus  Lawrenceburg  N/A  
  25  Maysville Community & Tech College, Licking Valley Campus  Cynthiana  N/A  
  32  American National University - Danville KY Campus  Danville  N/A  
  32  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Danville Campus  Danville  N/A  
  44  Jefferson Community & Technical College, Shelby Co. Campus  Shelbyville  N/A  
  48  Elizabethtown Community & Tech. College, Springfield Campus  Springfield  N/A  
  55  Maysville Community & Technical College, Main Campus  Maysville  † 3,158  
  56  Maysville Community & Technical College, Rowan Campus  Morehead  N/A  
  56  Somerset Community College, Casey Center  Liberty  N/A  
  58  Jefferson Community & Technical College, Carrollton Campus  Carrollton  N/A  
      Total Enrollments 14,400  
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance, not highway miles.
† Denotes enrollment for entire institution, including branch campuses; otherwise, enrollment is for specified campus.
Source:  Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development.
 

  Kentucky Technical Schools Within 60 Miles of Lexington  
    Enrollment (2015-2016)  
  Miles Institution Location Sec P/S Total  
  Eastside Technical Center  Lexington  906 N/A 906  
  Southside Technical Center  Lexington  471 N/A 471  
  12  Elkhorn Crossing School  Georgetown  860 N/A 860  
  13  Jessamine Career and Technology Center  Nicholasville  3206 N/A 3206  
  15  Clark County ATC  Winchester  704 N/A 704  
  23  Madison County ATC  Richmond  801 N/A 801  
  24  Franklin County Career and Technical Center  Frankfort  837 N/A 837  
  25  Harrison County ATC  Cynthiana  681 N/A 681  
  28  Hughes Jones Harrodsburg ATC  Harrodsburg  266 N/A 266  
  28  Montgomery County ATC  Mt. Sterling  557 N/A 557  
  30  Garrard County ATC  Lancaster  377 N/A 377  
  37  Lincoln County ATC  Stanford  278 N/A 278  
  44  Shelby County ATC  Shelbyville  559 N/A 559  
  47  Rockcastle County ATC  Mount Vernon  427 N/A 427  
  50  Jackson County ATC  McKee  463 N/A 463  
  52  Lee County ATC  Beattyville  357 N/A 357  
  54  Marion County ATC  Lebanon  604 N/A 604  
  55  Mason County ATC  Maysville  201 N/A 201  
  56  Casey County ATC  Liberty  501 N/A 501  
  57  Nelson County ATC  Bardstown  444 N/A 444  
  58  Carroll County ATC  Carrollton  616 N/A 616  
  59  Oldham County CTC  Buckner  309 N/A 309  
      Total Enrollments 14,425     14,425   
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance; not highway miles.  Kentucky Tech secondary schools, called Area Technology Centers (ATC), are operated by the Department of Education, Office of Career and Technical Education. Other secondary schools are operated locally by public school districts. Secondary student enrollment is listed under Sec, and post-secondary student enrollment is listed under P/S.
Source:  KY Cabinet for Workforce Development; KY Dept. of Education.
 

 


 

 

Business & Industry

 

 

  Summary of Recent Locations and Expansions, 2014-Present  
    Reported  
    Companies Jobs Investment  
 Manufacturing Location 110 $281,000 
 Manufacturing Expansion 38399 $120,478,420 
 Supportive/Service Location 00 $0 
 Supportive/Service Expansion 00 $0 
  Click here for detailed location and expansion information.
Note: Totals include announced locations and expansions.
Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (November 22, 2017).
 
  Employment by Major Industry by Place of Work, 2015  
    Fayette County Labor Market Area  
  Employment Percent Employment Percent  
 Total All Industries189,801100.0385,220100.0 
 Total Private Industries152,38080.3307,33779.8 
 Natural Resources and Mining2,0211.13,2370.8 
 Construction8,4014.415,3064.0 
 Manufacturing12,1966.452,71213.7 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities35,52318.765,15716.9 
 Information4,8422.66,2431.6 
 Financial Activities7,6914.112,8813.3 
 Professional and Business Services28,41215.046,54012.1 
 Education and Health Services24,72713.037,6459.8 
 Leisure and Hospitality23,48212.441,89910.9 
 Other Services and Unclassified5,0852.79,0352.3 
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
     
  Top 20 by Employment  
  Firm Product(s)/Service(s) Emp. Year
Established
 
 Lexington 
 Amazon.comFulfillment center. Receive items available on the website into inventory and ship the customer orders.11002000 
 Aramark Uniform ServicesAccount services3852005 
 Big Ass SolutionsBig Ass Fans, headquartered in Lexington, Kentucky is the leading manufacturer of fans and lights for industrial, agricultural, commercial and residential settings.7701999 
 Galls LLCCorporate office, inbound call center, distribution, shipping. Headquarters.6401973 
 IBM Global ServicesHeadquarters, communications software, teleconference equipment3101976 
 Innovative Mattress SolutionsHeadquarters for retailer of mattresses5002015 
 Jif PlantPeanut butter2791957 
 Lexmark International IncDevelopment, marketing and sales of printers and related supplies and software. Also, corporate headquarters.21071991 
 Link-Belt Construction Equipment CompanyDesign, manufacture, market, sell & service of telescopic and cable cranes6751974 
 Lockheed MartinContractor logistics support-DOD contract11001985 
 Pepsi-Cola Bottling CoCarbonated soft drink bottling3681941 
 Schneider ElectricElectrical safety switches & distribution panels, load centers5001955 
 Tempur Sealy InternationalHeadquarters, sales and marketing, warehouse, telecommunications4742000 
 Trane LexingtonManufacture of commercial & industrial air handling equipment for use with associated AC equipment. Custom, catalog & specialized air handlers including integrated controls8001963 
 UPSSmall package distribution626N/A 
 ValvolineAdministrative offices and lab6191980 
 Webasto Roof Systems IncAutomotive sunroofs6561998 
 XeroxCall center services10002009 
 XeroxProvide mailroom, scanning, data capture, quality control, clerical support, and data entry. CORE tools software development support. Also provide customer service and technical support for third party clients.8252005 
 XeroxProvide mailroom, scanning, data capture, quality control, clerical support, data entry, customer care (backoffice support, dispatch, and customer service).8002002 
  Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (November 22, 2017).  

 


 

 

Taxes

 

 

  State Property Tax Rates Per $100 Valuation, 2016  
  Selected Class of Property State Rate Local Taxation
Permitted
 
  Real Estate $0.1220 Yes  
  Manufacturing Machinery $0.1500 No  
  Pollution Control Equipment $0.1500 No  
  Inventories:  
      Raw Materials $0.0500 No  
      Goods in Process $0.0500 No  
      Finished Goods $0.0500 Yes  
      Goods-In-Transit Exempt Limited  
  Motor Vehicles $0.4500 Yes  
  Other Tangible Personal Property $0.4500 Yes  
  Source: Kentucky Department of Revenue.  
     
  Local Property Tax Rates Per $100 Valuation, 2016  
  Taxing Jurisdiction Property Taxes
Per $100 Valuation
   
  Real Estate Tangibles Motor Vehicles  
  County  
  Fayette $0.1721 $0.1833 $0.1792    
  City  
  School District  
  Fayette County Schools $0.7500 $0.7500 $0.5920    
  Source: Kentucky Revenue Cabinet.  
     
  Local Occupational License Taxes, 2016  
  Cities, counties and school districts may levy an occupational license tax on the net profits of businesses and/or on the salaries and wages of employees earned in the jurisdiction. Rates can vary between the two types of occupational license taxes. Occupational license taxes may be levied on businesses as either a flat rate schedule or as a percentage of apportioned net profits or gross receipts. Where both the city and county levy an occupational license tax, a credit may be given, at the option of the local governments, for the amount paid to the city against the occupational license tax of the county. (Consult local jurisdictions for further details.)  
  Taxing Jurisdiction   Tax Rate on
Salaries/Wages
  Tax Rate on
Net Profits/Receipts
 
  County  
  Fayette   2.25% (School tax .50)   2.25% (Lexington Fayette Urban County Government)  
  City  
  School District  
  Fayette County Schools   0.50%   0.50% (on net profits)  
  Source: Occupational Taxes Spreadsheet - Kentucky Secretary of State, Local Tax Listing - Kentucky Personnel Cabinet   
     

 


 

 

Regulations & Permits

 
 

Kentucky Public Protection Cabinet
Department of Housing, Buildings and Construction

Permitting Information: http://www.dhbc.ky.gov/
 
  Typical Building Permits Responsible Division # of plans Time Frame (Days)  
  Site Plan Building Code Enforcement 1 7-30  
  Building/Life Safety Building Code Enforcement 1 7-30  
  Plumbing Plumbing 3 7  
  Fire Protection Fire Prevention 1 7-30  
  Fire Alarm and Monitoring Fire Prevention 1 7-30  
  Fuel Tanks Fire Prevention
Hazardous Materials Section
1 7  
     

 

Kentucky Department for Environmental Protection
Permits, Fees, Regulatory Times, and Contacts

Permitting Program Information:
http://dca.ky.gov/DCA%20Resource%20Document%20Library/KyDEPCommonPermits2.17.14.pdf
 
     

 

 

Utilities

 

 

 
Utilities Providing Service In Fayette County
  Electric  
 East Kentucky Power Cooperative - 859-744-4812 
    Blue Grass Energy Cooperative Corp - 859-885-4191 
    Clark Energy Cooperative - 859-744-4251 
 Kentucky Utilities (a PPL company) - 800-383-5582 
     
  Natural Gas  
 Columbia Gas of Kentucky Inc - 859-288-0227 
 Delta Natural Gas Company - 859-744-6171 
     
  Sewer  
  Treatment Information (gallons per day) Capacity Avg. Flow Excess  
 Lexington-Fayette Urban County Government - 859-258-3461 
 Blue Sky Sewer150,00050,000100,000 
 Lexington Town Branch STP30,000,00020,976,0009,024,000 
 West Hickman Wastewater Treatment Plant33,870,000219,00033,651,000 
  Treatment information provided by Division of Water, 502-564-3410
 
  Water  
  System Information (gallons per day) Capacity Avg. Use Excess  
 Kentucky-American Water Company - 859-268-632090,000,00047,047,90342,952,097 
 Northeast Woodford Water District - 859-873-7334N/AN/AN/A 
  System information provided by Division of Water, 502-564-3410  

 


 

 

Quality of Life

 

 

  General Kentucky Quality of Life Information  
  http://www.thinkkentucky.com/kyedc/qualityoflife.aspx  
  Median Home Price (2015): Fayette County - $164,550 for 2492 homes  
  Source: KY Department of Revenue. Data based on sales for last six months of year indicated.  
  Climate  
  Temperature    
  Normal (30-year record) 55.5 degrees  
  Average Annual, 2015 56.2 degrees  
  Record Highest, July 2012 (71-year record) 105 degrees  
  Record Lowest, January 1963 (71-year record) -21 degrees  
  Normal Heating Degree Days (30-year record) 4,611  
  Normal Cooling Degree Days (30-year record) 1,190  
  Precipitation    
  Normal (30-year record) 45.17 inches  
  Mean Annual Snowfall (30-year record) 13 inches  
  Total Precipitation, 2015 59.89 inches  
  Mean Number of Days Precipitation (0.01 inch or more) (30-year record) 129.8  
  Mean Number of Days Thunderstorms (68-year record) 39.8  
  Prevailing Winds South  
  Relative Humidity (30-year record)    
  1 a.m. 79 percent  
  7 a.m. 83 percent  
  1 p.m. 61 percent  
  7 p.m. 66 percent  
  Note: Heating degree day totals are the sums of positive departures of average daily temperature from 65 degrees F.  Cooling degree day totals are the sum of negative departures of average daily temperature from 65 degrees F.
Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, National Climatic Data Center, Local Climatological Data, 2015.
Station of record: Blue Grass Airport, Lexington, KY.
 
     
  Public School District Enrollments, 2015-2016  
    Total Enrollment Pupil To Teacher Ratio  
  Fayette County Schools 39,670 14.2  
  Source: Kentucky Department of Education, Office of Assessment and Accountability.