Print

Labor Market Area
Most of the demographic and workforce data that follow include totals for the community's labor market area. The map below is provided for you reference.
[HLink_LM]
Labor market counties are composed of counties which exist within a 60-minute drive range of the originating county’s county seat. A county will be included within the radius if the centroid point of a county (a point representing the center of the geographic area of a county) falls within the drive zone. Additionally, all contiguous counties will be classified as part of the labor market with the exception of non-Kentucky contiguous counties which have been excluded by the above mentioned 60-minute drive range and have a border with the Mississippi and/or Ohio Rivers.

 


Dated Material

This document contains material that is continuously updated on the Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development's website.
For the most current information for this community please visit:


Contacts

Local

Gina Greathouse
Sr Vice Pres, Economic Development
Commerce Lexington Inc
330 East Main St., Suite 100
Lexington, KY 40507
Phone: 859-254-4447
FAX: 859-233-3304
WEB: locateinlexington.com
E-mail: ggreathouse@CommerceLexington.com

State

Amy Bowman
Project Coordinator
Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development
Old Capitol Annex
300 West Broadway
Frankfort, KY 40601 USA

Phone: 502-564-7670 ext. 22001
Fax: 502-564-3256
Web: http:///www.thinkkentucky.com
Email: Amy.Bowman@ky.gov

 


 

Quick Facts

 
[Hlink_eussm]
  Industrial Electric Cost Per KWH, 2017
Kentucky $0.0558
U.S. $0.0691

 

Statistical Summary
  Population 2017
Fayette County 321,959
Labor Market Area 883,643
   
 
Per Capita Personal Income 2016 $45,025
Median Household Income 2016 $50,661
Median Home Price 2016 $166,300
   
  Unemployment Rate 2017
Fayette County 3.6%
Labor Market Area 4.1%
U.S. 4.4%
   
  Average Weekly Wage 2017
Fayette County $910
Labor Market Area $839
U.S. $1,042


 

 

Location

 

 

Selected Market Centers

Percent of U.S. Within 600 Miles of Lexington


Population
50%

Personal Income
53%

Retail Sales
48%

Manufacturing Employment
56%

Highway Distance to Selected Market Centers
    City Miles   City Miles   City Miles  
  1. Atlanta, GA 379 11. Dallas, TX 872 21. Nashville, TN 214  
  2. Baltimore, MD 535 12. Detroit, MI 346 22. New Orleans, LA 743  
  3. Birmingham, AL 404 13. Houston, TX 993 23. New York, NY 709  
  4. Boston, MA 918 14. Indianapolis, IN 187 24. Norfolk, VA 574  
  5. Buffalo, NY 518 15. Jacksonville, FL 717 25. Oklahoma City, OK 830  
  6. Charlotte, NC 397 16. Kansas City, MO 578 26. Omaha, NE 768  
  7. Chicago, IL 367 17. Lexington, KY 2 27. Philadelphia, PA 632  
  8. Cincinnati, OH 85 18. Louisville, KY 74 28. Pittsburgh, PA 371  
  9. Cleveland, OH 331 19. Memphis, TN 417 29. St. Louis, MO 336  
  10. Columbus, OH 191 20. Minneapolis, MN 775 30. Wichita, KS 775  
  Population Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Division, 2008 population estimate
Personal Income Source: 2007 Regional Economic Accounts, Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA), US Dept of Commerce
Retail Sales Source: 2002 Economic Census, US Census Bureau
Manufacturing Employment Source: 2007 County Business Patterns, US Census Bureau
Highway Distance Source: ESRI Arcview StreetMap, 2007
 

 


 

 

Sites

 
Available Industrial Sites
Click on a site point for details
      Min. Distance To  
    Site ID Site Name Total Ac. Largest Possible Tract Rail Interstate/Parkway Airport  
  Shovel-ready 067-010 Providence Business Center 300 300 No 0.2 9  
  Shovel-ready 067-004 Coldstream Research Campus 260 260 No 0 9  
  Shovel-ready 067-048 Alexandria Enterprises Site 40.6 40.6 No 6.4 4  
    067-017 Lexington -- Site 067-017 5 5 No 9.75 0  
  Shovel-ready 067-049 Cardinal Valley -- Site 067-049 2.75 2.75 No 5.8 4  

 


 

 

Buildings

 
Available Industrial Buildings
Click on a building point for details
  Bldg. ID Building Name Square Feet Ac. Min. Ceiling Ht. Rail  
  067-086 W.T. Young Baker Court Building 190,900 16.1 24.0' minimum Possible  
  067-189 772 Newtown Pike 147,587 N/A 30.0' minimum No  
  067-193 1301-1303 W Main Street 126,000 35.8 27.0' minimum No  
  067-190 1510 Greendale Road 121,000 N/A 28.0' minimum No  
  067-184 2100 Capstone Drive 50,000 N/A 24.0' minimum No  
  067-095 1729 Jaggie Fox Way 34,062 8.2 18.0' minimum No  
  067-192 2140 Capstone Drive Building 30,000 N/A 99.0' minimum No  
  067-191 1850 Bryant Road 21,615 N/A 25.0' minimum No  
Note: A "+" symbol following the building name denotes a secondary building.
Special Purpose Buildings

 


 

 

Demographics

 

 

  Total Population  
    2013 2014 2015 2016 2017  
  Labor Market Area 848,197 855,890 865,008 874,102 883,643  
  Fayette County 308,501 310,725 314,767 318,449 321,959  
  Source: U.S.  Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, Annual Estimates.  

  Population by Selected Age Groups, 2017  
    Fayette County Labor Market Area  
Number Percent Number Percent  
  Under 16 60,353 18.7 174,783 19.8  
  16-24 52,269 16.2 123,401 14.0  
  25-44 92,506 28.7 230,387 26.1  
  45-64 75,267 23.4 226,696 25.7  
  65-84 36,473 11.3 114,113 12.9  
  85 and older 5,091 1.6 14,263 1.6  
  Median Age 34.5   37.4    
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  

  Population by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2017  
    Fayette County Labor Market Area  
Number Percent Number Percent  
  White 249,885 77.6 767,628 86.9  
  Black or African American 48,947 15.2 75,267 8.5  
  Am. Indian & Alaska Native 1,037 0.3 2,918 0.3  
  Asian 13,415 4.2 18,580 2.1  
  Native Hawaiian & other Pacific Islander 245 0.1 655 0.1  
  Other/Multirace 8,430 2.6 18,595 2.1  
  Hispanic Origin 23,137 7.2 43,928 5.0  
  Note: Hispanic is not a race category. A person can be white, black or African American, etc. and be of hispanic origin.
Source: U.S.  Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.
 

  Population Projections  
    2020 2025 2030 2035  
  Fayette County 333,580 354,318 375,637 397,513  
  Source:  Kentucky State Data Center, University of Louisville.  

  Per Capita Personal Income 2015  
    2011 2016 Pct. Change  
  Fayette County $39,950 $45,025 12.7 %  
  Kentucky $33,989 $38,926 14.5 %  
  U.S. $41,560 $49,246 18.5 %  
  Labor Market Area Range $23,865- $41,755 $28,154- $45,025    
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of Economic Analysis.  

  Households  
    2016 2016  
  Number of Households Persons Per Household Median Household Income  
  Fayette County 126,439 2.36 $50,661  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  

 


 

 

Workforce

 

 

 

  Civilian Labor Force  
    Fayette County Labor Market Area  
  2017 Aug. 2018 2017 Aug. 2018  
  Civilian Labor Force 174,304 175,466 446,770 445,678  
  Employed 167,944 169,801 428,384 429,610  
  Unemployed 6,360 5,665 18,386 16,068  
  Unemployment Rate (%) 3.6 3.2 4.1 3.6  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
  Unemployment Rate (%)  
  Year Fayette County Labor Market Area Kentucky U.S.  
  2013 6.5 7.0 8.3 7.4  
  2014 4.8 5.4 6.5 6.2  
  2015 3.9 4.4 5.4 5.3  
  2016 3.5 4.0 5.0 4.9  
  2017 3.6 4.1 4.9 4.4  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
  Commuting Patterns  
  Residents of Fayette County 2015 Percent  
  Working and Residing In County 93,241 70.6  
  Commuting Out of County 38,918 29.4  
  Total Residents 132,159 100.0  
  Employees in  
  Working and Residing In County 93,241 50.5  
  Commuting Into County 91,573 49.5  
  Total Employees 184,814 100.0  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, Journey-To-Work & Migration Statistics Branch.  
  Note: Data for Kentucky and its border states only.  

 

     
  Average Weekly Wage, 2017  
    Fayette County Kentucky
(Statewide)
U.S.  
 Total All Industries$910$845$1,042 
 Total Private Industries8608651,064 
 Natural Resources and Mining8621,0491,086 
 Construction1,1021,0111,155 
 Manufacturing1,4671,1081,272 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities729789881 
 Information1,1931,0442,011 
 Financial Activities1,2061,2361,752 
 Professional and Business Services9319311,377 
 Education and Health Services975906940 
 Leisure and Hospitality357327441 
 Other Services and Unclassified703626734 
  Source: JobsEQ, Chmura Economics.  

 


 

 

Education & Training

 

 

  Four-Year Colleges and Universities Within 60 Miles of Lexington  
  Institutions engaged in furnishing academic courses and granting degrees at baccalaureate or graduate levels.  
  Miles Institution Location Enrollment
(Fall 2016)
 
  Indiana Wesleyan University - Lexington Education Center  Lexington  N/A  
  Lexington Theological Seminary  Lexington  77  
  Sullivan University, Lexington Campus  Lexington  N/A  
  Transylvania University  Lexington  963  
  University of Kentucky  Lexington  29,781  
  12  Georgetown College  Georgetown  1,526  
  14  Midway University  Midway  1,194  
  16  Asbury Theological Seminary  Wilmore  1,574  
  16  Asbury University  Wilmore  † 1,854  
  23  Eastern Kentucky University  Richmond  16,881  
  24  Kentucky State University  Frankfort  1,736  
  28  Morehead State University at Mt. Sterling  Mt. Sterling  N/A  
  32  Centre College  Danville  1,430  
  32  Eastern Kentucky University, Danville Campus  Danville  N/A  
  33  Berea College  Berea  1,665  
  56  Morehead State University  Morehead  10,746  
      Total Enrollments 69,427  
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance, not highway miles.
† Denotes enrollment for entire institution, including branch campuses; otherwise, enrollment is for specified campus.
Source:  Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development.
 

  Two-Year Colleges Within 60 Miles of Lexington  
  Institutions engaged in furnishing academic, or academic and technical, courses and granting associate degrees, certificates, or diplomas below the baccalaureate level.  
  Miles Institution Location Enrollment
(Fall 2016)
 
  American National University- Lexington KY Campus  Lexington  681  
  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Cooper Campus  Lexington  9,940  
  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Leestown Campus  Lexington  N/A  
  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Newtown Pike Campus  Lexington  N/A  
  Spencerian College, Lexington Campus  Lexington  74  
  12  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Advanced Manufacturing Center  Georgetown  N/A  
  15  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Winchester - Clark Co. Campus  Winchester  N/A  
  23  American National University - Richmond KY Campus  Richmond  140  
  24  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Lawrenceburg Campus  Lawrenceburg  N/A  
  25  Maysville Community & Tech College, Licking Valley Campus  Cynthiana  N/A  
  32  American National University - Danville KY Campus  Danville  105  
  32  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Danville Campus  Danville  N/A  
  44  Jefferson Community & Technical College, Shelby Co. Campus  Shelbyville  N/A  
  48  Elizabethtown Community & Tech. College, Springfield Campus  Springfield  N/A  
  55  Maysville Community & Technical College, Main Campus  Maysville  † 3,521  
  56  Maysville Community & Technical College, Rowan Campus  Morehead  N/A  
  56  Somerset Community College, Casey Center  Liberty  N/A  
  58  Jefferson Community & Technical College, Carrollton Campus  Carrollton  N/A  
      Total Enrollments 14,461  
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance, not highway miles.
† Denotes enrollment for entire institution, including branch campuses; otherwise, enrollment is for specified campus.
Source:  Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development.
 

  Kentucky Technical Schools Within 60 Miles of Lexington  
    Enrollment (2016-2017)  
  Miles Institution Location Sec P/S Total  
  Eastside Technical Center  Lexington  820 N/A 820  
  Southside Technical Center  Lexington  438 N/A 438  
  12  Elkhorn Crossing School  Georgetown  885 N/A 885  
  13  Jessamine Career and Technology Center  Nicholasville  3338 N/A 3338  
  15  Clark County ATC  Winchester  689 N/A 689  
  23  Madison County ATC  Richmond  808 N/A 808  
  24  Franklin County Career and Technical Center  Frankfort  892 N/A 892  
  25  Harrison County ATC  Cynthiana  1098 N/A 1098  
  28  Hughes Jones Harrodsburg ATC  Harrodsburg  255 N/A 255  
  28  Montgomery County ATC  Mt. Sterling  657 N/A 657  
  30  Garrard County ATC  Lancaster  368 N/A 368  
  37  Lincoln County ATC  Stanford  407 N/A 407  
  44  Shelby County ATC  Shelbyville  565 N/A 565  
  47  Rockcastle County ATC  Mount Vernon  436 N/A 436  
  50  Jackson County ATC  McKee  477 N/A 477  
  52  Lee County ATC  Beattyville  469 N/A 469  
  54  Marion County ATC  Lebanon  916 N/A 916  
  55  Mason County ATC  Maysville  195 N/A 195  
  56  Casey County ATC  Liberty  514 N/A 514  
  57  Nelson County ATC  Bardstown  472 N/A 472  
  58  Carroll County ATC  Carrollton  723 N/A 723  
  59  Oldham County CTC  Buckner  450 N/A 450  
      Total Enrollments 15,872     15,872   
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance; not highway miles.  Kentucky Tech secondary schools, called Area Technology Centers (ATC), are operated by the Department of Education, Office of Career and Technical Education. Other secondary schools are operated locally by public school districts. Secondary student enrollment is listed under Sec, and post-secondary student enrollment is listed under P/S.
Source:  KY Cabinet for Workforce Development; KY Dept. of Education.
 

 


 

 

Business & Industry

 

 

  Summary of Recent Locations and Expansions, 2015-Present  
    Reported  
    Companies Jobs Investment  
 Manufacturing Location1120$4,600,000 
 Manufacturing Expansion45589$161,476,551 
 Service & Technology Location5207$54,418,850 
 Service & Technology Expansion481,202$194,748,511 
  Click here for detailed location and expansion information.
Note: Totals include announced locations and expansions.
Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (October 15, 2018).
 
  Employment by Major Industry by Place of Work, 2017  
    Fayette County Labor Market Area  
  Employment Percent Employment Percent  
 Total All Industries205,345100.0424,761100.0 
 Total Private Industries155,55775.8313,06173.7 
 Natural Resources and Mining1,9010.95,1741.2 
 Construction9,5874.717,2414.1 
 Manufacturing11,7265.753,10612.5 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities37,49218.370,18416.5 
 Information2,3011.14,2471.0 
 Financial Activities7,8933.813,1553.1 
 Professional and Business Services29,54114.448,11711.3 
 Education and Health Services25,42412.447,79511.3 
 Leisure and Hospitality24,33111.844,41010.5 
 Other Services and Unclassified5,3612.69,6322.3 
  Source: JobsEQ, Chmura Economics.  
     
  Top 20 by Employment  
  Firm Product(s)/Service(s) Emp. Year
Established
 
 Lexington 
 Amazon.comReturns facility1500N/A 
 Amazon.comFulfillment center. Receive items available on the website into inventory and ship the customer orders.12002000 
 Aramark Uniform ServicesAccount services3852005 
 Big Ass SolutionsBig Ass Fans, headquartered in Lexington, Kentucky is the leading manufacturer of fans and lights for industrial, agricultural, commercial and residential settings.7701999 
 ConduentCall center services; Business services9002009 
 ConduentProvide mailroom, scanning, data capture, quality control, clerical support, and data entry. CORE tools software development support. Also provide customer service and technical support for third party clients.7502005 
 ConduentProvide mailroom, scanning, data capture, quality control, clerical support, data entry, customer care (backoffice support, dispatch, and customer service).7002002 
 Galls LLCCorporate office, inbound call center, distribution, shipping. Headquarters.5931973 
 IBM Global ServicesHeadquarters, communications software, teleconference equipment3101976 
 Innovative Mattress SolutionsHeadquarters for retailer of mattresses5002015 
 Lexmark International IncDevelopment, marketing and sales of printers and related supplies and software. Also, corporate headquarters.16171991 
 Link-Belt Construction Equipment CompanyDesign, manufacture, market, sell & service of telescopic and cable cranes6751974 
 Lockheed MartinContractor logistics support-DOD contract11001985 
 Pepsi-Cola Bottling CoCarbonated soft drink bottling4601941 
 Schneider ElectricElectrical safety switches & distribution panels, load centers5151955 
 Tempur Sealy InternationalGlobal headquarters with executive team and supporting corporate functions; mattress company.4002000 
 Trane LexingtonManufacture of commercial & industrial air handling equipment for use with associated AC equipment. Custom, catalog & specialized air handlers including integrated controls8001963 
 UPSSmall package distribution626N/A 
 ValvolineAdministrative offices and lab6191980 
 Webasto Roof Systems IncAutomotive sunroofs6561998 
  Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (October 15, 2018).  

 


 

 

Taxes

 

 

  State Property Tax Rates Per $100 Valuation, 2016  
  Selected Class of Property State Rate Local Taxation
Permitted
 
  Real Estate $0.1220 Yes  
  Manufacturing Machinery $0.1500 No  
  Pollution Control Equipment $0.1500 No  
  Inventories:  
      Raw Materials $0.0500 No  
      Goods in Process $0.0500 No  
      Finished Goods $0.0500 Yes  
      Goods-In-Transit Exempt Limited  
  Motor Vehicles $0.4500 Yes  
  Other Tangible Personal Property $0.4500 Yes  
  Source: Kentucky Department of Revenue.  
     
  Local Property Tax Rates Per $100 Valuation, 2017  
  Taxing Jurisdiction Property Taxes
Per $100 Valuation
   
  Real Estate Tangibles Motor Vehicles  
  County  
  Fayette $0.1721 $0.1833 $0.1792    
  City  
  School District  
  Fayette County Schools $0.7500 $0.7500 $0.5920    
  Source: Kentucky Revenue Cabinet.  
     
  Local Occupational License Taxes, 2017  
  Cities, counties and school districts may levy an occupational license tax on the net profits of businesses and/or on the salaries and wages of employees earned in the jurisdiction. Rates can vary between the two types of occupational license taxes. Occupational license taxes may be levied on businesses as either a flat rate schedule or as a percentage of apportioned net profits or gross receipts. Where both the city and county levy an occupational license tax, a credit may be given, at the option of the local governments, for the amount paid to the city against the occupational license tax of the county. (Consult local jurisdictions for further details.)  
  Taxing Jurisdiction   Tax Rate on
Salaries/Wages
  Tax Rate on
Net Profits/Receipts
 
  County  
  Fayette   2.25% (School tax .50)   2.25% (net profits; Lexington Fayette Urban Co. Government)  
  City  
  School District  
  Fayette County Schools   0.50%   0.50% (on net profits)  
  Source: Occupational Taxes Spreadsheet - Kentucky Secretary of State, Local Tax Listing - Kentucky Personnel Cabinet   
     

 


 

 

Regulations & Permits

 
 

Kentucky Public Protection Cabinet
Department of Housing, Buildings and Construction

Permitting Information: http://www.dhbc.ky.gov/
 
  Typical Building Permits Responsible Division # of plans Time Frame (Days)  
  Site Plan Building Code Enforcement 1 7-30  
  Building/Life Safety Building Code Enforcement 1 7-30  
  Plumbing Plumbing 3 7  
  Fire Protection Fire Prevention 1 7-30  
  Fire Alarm and Monitoring Fire Prevention 1 7-30  
  Fuel Tanks Fire Prevention
Hazardous Materials Section
1 7  
     

 

Kentucky Department for Environmental Protection
Permits, Fees, Regulatory Times, and Contacts

Permitting Program Information:
http://dca.ky.gov/DCA%20Resource%20Document%20Library/KyDEPCommonPermits2.17.14.pdf
 
     

 

 

Utilities

 

 

 
Utilities Providing Service In Fayette County
  Electric  
 East Kentucky Power Cooperative - 859-744-4812 
    Blue Grass Energy Cooperative Corp - 859-885-4191 
    Clark Energy Cooperative - 859-744-4251 
 Kentucky Utilities (a PPL company) - 800-383-5582 
     
  Natural Gas  
 Columbia Gas of Kentucky Inc - 859-288-0227 
 Delta Natural Gas Company - 859-744-6171 
     
  Sewer  
  Treatment Information (gallons per day) Capacity Avg. Flow Excess  
 Lexington-Fayette Urban County Government - 859-258-3461 
 Blue Sky Sewer150,00050,000100,000 
 Lexington Town Branch STP30,000,00020,976,0009,024,000 
 West Hickman Wastewater Treatment Plant33,870,000219,00033,651,000 
  Treatment information provided by Division of Water, 502-564-3410
 
  Water  
  System Information (gallons per day) Capacity Avg. Use Excess  
 Kentucky-American Water Company - 859-268-632090,000,00047,047,90342,952,097 
 Northeast Woodford Water District - 859-873-7334N/AN/AN/A 
  System information provided by Division of Water, 502-564-3410  

 


 

 

Quality of Life

 

 

  General Kentucky Quality of Life Information  
  http://www.thinkkentucky.com/kyedc/qualityoflife.aspx  
  Median Home Price (2016): Fayette County - $166,300 for 2775 homes  
  Source: KY Department of Revenue. Data based on sales for last six months of year indicated.  
  Climate  
  Temperature    
  Normal (30-year record) 55.5 degrees  
  Average Annual, 2015 56.2 degrees  
  Record Highest, July 2012 (71-year record) 105 degrees  
  Record Lowest, January 1963 (71-year record) -21 degrees  
  Normal Heating Degree Days (30-year record) 4,611  
  Normal Cooling Degree Days (30-year record) 1,190  
  Precipitation    
  Normal (30-year record) 45.17 inches  
  Mean Annual Snowfall (30-year record) 13 inches  
  Total Precipitation, 2015 59.89 inches  
  Mean Number of Days Precipitation (0.01 inch or more) (30-year record) 129.8  
  Mean Number of Days Thunderstorms (68-year record) 39.8  
  Prevailing Winds South  
  Relative Humidity (30-year record)    
  1 a.m. 79 percent  
  7 a.m. 83 percent  
  1 p.m. 61 percent  
  7 p.m. 66 percent  
  Note: Heating degree day totals are the sums of positive departures of average daily temperature from 65 degrees F.  Cooling degree day totals are the sum of negative departures of average daily temperature from 65 degrees F.
Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, National Climatic Data Center, Local Climatological Data, 2015.
Station of record: Blue Grass Airport, Lexington, KY.
 
     
  Public School District Enrollments, 2016-2017  
    Total Enrollment Pupil To Teacher Ratio  
  Fayette County Schools 40,404 14.3  
  Source: Kentucky Department of Education, Office of Assessment and Accountability.