Print

Labor Market Area
Most of the demographic and workforce data that follow include totals for the community's labor market area. The map below is provided for you reference.
[HLink_LM]
Labor market counties are composed of counties which exist within a 60-minute drive range of the originating county’s county seat. A county will be included within the radius if the centroid point of a county (a point representing the center of the geographic area of a county) falls within the drive zone. Additionally, all contiguous counties will be classified as part of the labor market with the exception of non-Kentucky contiguous counties which have been excluded by the above mentioned 60-minute drive range and have a border with the Mississippi and/or Ohio Rivers.

 


Dated Material

This document contains material that is continuously updated on the Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development's website.
For the most current information for this community please visit:


Contacts

Local

Daniel E. Tobergte
President/CEO
Northern Kentucky Tri-ED
300 Buttermilk Pike, Suite 332
Fort Mitchell, KY 41017
Phone: 859-344-0040
FAX: 859-344-8130
WEB: www.northernkentuckyusa.com
E-mail: det@northernkentuckyusa.com

State

John Bevington
Deputy Commissioner
Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development
Old Capitol Annex
300 West Broadway
Frankfort, KY 40601 USA

Phone: 502-564-7140 ext. 21942
Fax: 502-564-3256
Web: http:///www.thinkkentucky.com
Email: John.Bevington@ky.gov

 


 

Quick Facts

 
[Hlink_eussm]
  Industrial Electric Cost Per KWH, 2015
Kentucky $0.0548
U.S. $0.0691

 

Statistical Summary
  Population 2016
Northern Kentucky 385,692
Labor Market Area 1,805,444
   
 
Per Capita Personal Income 2015 $45,698
Median Household Income 2015 $54,296 - 66,730
Median Home Price 2015 $133,000 - 174,000
   
  Unemployment Rate 2016
Northern Kentucky 3.9%
Labor Market Area 4.3%
U.S. 4.9%
   
  Average Weekly Wage 2015
Northern Kentucky $877
Labor Market Area $988
U.S. $1,018


 

 

Location

 

 

Selected Market Centers

Percent of U.S. Within 600 Miles of Covington


Population
51%

Personal Income
53%

Retail Sales
50%

Manufacturing Employment
56%

Highway Distance to Selected Market Centers
    City Miles   City Miles   City Miles  
  1. Atlanta, GA 458 11. Dallas, TX 929 21. Nashville, TN 271  
  2. Baltimore, MD 497 12. Detroit, MI 267 22. New Orleans, LA 801  
  3. Birmingham, AL 461 13. Houston, TX 1,051 23. New York, NY 646  
  4. Boston, MA 855 14. Indianapolis, IN 112 24. Norfolk, VA 599  
  5. Buffalo, NY 438 15. Jacksonville, FL 796 25. Oklahoma City, OK 849  
  6. Charlotte, NC 477 16. Kansas City, MO 590 26. Omaha, NE 724  
  7. Chicago, IL 293 17. Lexington, KY 82 27. Philadelphia, PA 573  
  8. Cincinnati, OH 5 18. Louisville, KY 100 28. Pittsburgh, PA 291  
  9. Cleveland, OH 251 19. Memphis, TN 474 29. St. Louis, MO 355  
  10. Columbus, OH 111 20. Minneapolis, MN 701 30. Wichita, KS 787  
  Population Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Division, 2008 population estimate
Personal Income Source: 2007 Regional Economic Accounts, Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA), US Dept of Commerce
Retail Sales Source: 2002 Economic Census, US Census Bureau
Manufacturing Employment Source: 2007 County Business Patterns, US Census Bureau
Highway Distance Source: ESRI Arcview StreetMap, 2007
 

 


 

 

Sites

 
Available Industrial Sites
Click on a site point for details
      Min. Distance To  
    Site ID Site Name Total Ac. Largest Possible Tract Rail Interstate/Parkway Airport  
  Shovel-ready 015-018 Airport Land 250.7 250.7 No 2.3 10  
  Shovel-ready 117-023 Tackett II 202 202 Possible 1.5 19  
  Shovel-ready 117-022 Showcase 135 135 No 0.5 1  
  Shovel-ready 015-006 Lakeland Business Center 130 130 No 3.4 6  
  Shovel-ready 117-024 Garvey Site 117-024 93 93 Possible 4 10  
  Shovel-ready 015-012 Enterprise V Industrial Park 105.4 69 No 1 13  
  Shovel-ready 015-015 Walton Farms LLC, Drees 67.5 67.5 Possible 0.4 19  
  Shovel-ready 015-011 Mt. Zion Road 45.6 45.6 No 1.4 13  
  Shovel-ready 117-004 Gates Industrial Park 69.91 41.7 Possible 3.2 13  
  Shovel-ready 015-044 RC Durr 37 37 No 1 2  
  Shovel-ready 015-005 Gateway International Business Park 44.5 36.4 No 2.6 6  
  Shovel-ready 037-005 Port Campbell Research Park 32 32 No 0.5 10  
  Shovel-ready 015-004 Airpark West 46 29.4 No 1.3 5  
  Shovel-ready 037-015 Northern Kentucky -- Site 037-015 27 27 No 0.1 15  
  Shovel-ready 037-014 Northern Kentucky -- Site 037-014 26.44 26.44 No 8.7 20  
  Shovel-ready 117-001 Circleport IV 24.45 24.45 No 1.7 4  
  Shovel-ready 015-008 Northern Kentucky Industrial Park 44.8 21.2 No 0.8 10  
  Shovel-ready 015-014 Walton Farms LLC, Goering 20.8 20.8 Possible 1.1 19  
  Shovel-ready 037-001 Newport Steel Site 20.53 20.53 No 1 15  
  Shovel-ready 117-002 Circleport II 109.1 20 No 1 4  
  Shovel-ready 015-013 Carbon Way 14.9 14.9 No 0.5 15  
  Shovel-ready 015-024 Park South at Richwood 14.53 14.53 No 1 16  

 


 

 

Buildings

 
Available Industrial Buildings
Click on a building point for details
  Bldg. ID Building Name Square Feet Ac. Min. Ceiling Ht. Rail  
  015-137 Park South At Richwood Bldg B 510,720 N/A 36.0' minimum No  
  117-048 100 Precision Drive 235,730 26.3 30.0' minimum No  
  015-146 7430 Industrial Road 63,504 N/A 15.0' minimum No  
  015-142 Airpark Business Center III-A 56,959 N/A 20.0' minimum No  
  117-044 812 Russell Street 50,000 1.8 18.0' minimum Possible  
  015-141 7430 Empire Drive 30,720 N/A 17.0' minimum No  
  015-098 12209 Chandler Drive 28,400 10.0 30.0' minimum No  
  037-011 1001 2nd Ave 14,070 N/A 14.0' minimum No  
  015-112 Southpark Bldg 1 9,760 7.9 20.0' minimum No  
Note: A "+" symbol following the building name denotes a secondary building.
Special Purpose Buildings

 


 

 

Demographics

 

 

  Total Population  
    2012 2013 2014 2015 2016  
  Labor Market Area 1,774,858 1,782,200 1,790,608 1,797,752 1,805,444  
  Northern Kentucky 374,924 377,789 380,688 383,430 385,692  
 Covington40,52940,87640,83140,83740,797 
 Florence31,01931,31331,75632,11832,460 
  Source: U.S.  Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, Annual Estimates.  

  Population by Selected Age Groups, 2016  
    Northern Kentucky Labor Market Area  
Number Percent Number Percent  
  Under 16 83,375 21.6 380,330 21.1  
  16-24 43,333 11.2 205,672 11.4  
  25-44 104,150 27.0 468,903 26.0  
  45-64 103,559 26.9 489,358 27.1  
  65-84 45,389 11.8 227,608 12.6  
  85 and older 5,886 1.5 33,573 1.9  
  Median Age 37.7   38.5    
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  

  Population by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2016  
    Northern Kentucky Labor Market Area  
Number Percent Number Percent  
  White 355,163 92.1 1,478,973 81.9  
  Black or African American 15,105 3.9 241,933 13.4  
  Am. Indian & Alaska Native 781 0.2 4,122 0.2  
  Asian 6,638 1.7 42,864 2.4  
  Native Hawaiian & other Pacific Islander 482 0.1 1,862 0.1  
  Other/Multirace 7,523 2.0 35,690 2.0  
  Hispanic Origin 12,285 3.2 51,284 2.8  
  Note: Hispanic is not a race category. A person can be white, black or African American, etc. and be of hispanic origin.
Source: U.S.  Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.
 

  Population Projections  
    2020 2025 2030 2035  
  Northern Kentucky 401,302 417,396 433,234 448,561  
  Source:  Kentucky State Data Center, University of Louisville.  

  Per Capita Personal Income 2015  
    2010 2015 Pct. Change  
  Northern Kentucky $39,553 $45,698 15.5 %  
  Kentucky $33,031 $38,588 16.8 %  
  U.S. $40,277 $48,112 19.5 %  
  Labor Market Area Range $22,330- $44,784 $29,322- $52,081    
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of Economic Analysis.  

  Households  
    2015 2015  
  Number of Households Persons Per Household Median Household Income  
  Boone County 44,709 2.77 $66,730  
  Campbell County 35,477 2.49 $54,621  
  Kenton County 62,225 2.58 $54,296  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  

 


 

 

Workforce

 

 

 

  Civilian Labor Force  
    Northern Kentucky Labor Market Area  
  2016 Aug. 2017 2016 Aug. 2017  
  Civilian Labor Force 196,309 208,021 904,580 937,987  
  Employed 188,618 199,599 866,044 895,851  
  Unemployed 7,691 8,422 38,536 42,136  
  Unemployment Rate (%) 3.9 4.0 4.3 4.5  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
  Unemployment Rate (%)  
  Year Northern Kentucky Labor Market Area Kentucky U.S.  
  2012 7.4 7.1 8.2 8.1  
  2013 7.0 7.1 8.3 7.4  
  2014 5.4 5.4 6.5 6.2  
  2015 4.4 4.5 5.4 5.3  
  2016 3.9 4.3 5.0 4.9  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
  Commuting Patterns  
  Residents of Northern Kentucky 2014 Percent  
  Working and Residing In County 95,954 55.6  
  Commuting Out of County 76,689 44.4  
  Total Residents 172,643 100.0  
  Employees in  
  Working and Residing In County 95,954 59.8  
  Commuting Into County 64,446 40.2  
  Total Employees 160,400 100.0  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, Journey-To-Work & Migration Statistics Branch.  
  Note: Data for Kentucky and its border states only.  

 

     
  Average Weekly Wage, 2015  
    Northern Kentucky Kentucky
(Statewide)
U.S.  
 Total All Industries$877$834$1,018 
 Total Private Industries8738311,017 
 Natural Resources and Mining5371,0751,124 
 Construction1,0109931,096 
 Manufacturing1,1451,0911,237 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities815758852 
 Information1,0419441,829 
 Financial Activities1,2121,1691,691 
 Professional and Business Services1,0088781,332 
 Education and Health Services940878911 
 Leisure and Hospitality313312419 
 Other Services and Unclassified571591691 
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of the Labor Statistics.  

 


 

 

Education & Training

 

 

  Four-Year Colleges and Universities Within 60 Miles of Covington  
  Institutions engaged in furnishing academic courses and granting degrees at baccalaureate or graduate levels.  
  Miles Institution Location Enrollment
(Fall 2015)
 
  Northern Kentucky University  Highland Heights  14,699  
  Thomas More College  Crestview Hills  1,909  
  Art Academy of Cincinnati  Cincinnati, OH  207  
  Athenaeum of Ohio  Cincinnati, OH  209  
  Cincinnati Christian University  Cincinnati, OH  883  
  Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science  Cincinnati, OH  100  
  Galen College of Nursing, Cincinnati Campus  Cincinnati, OH  372  
  God's Bible School and College  Cincinnati, OH  280  
  Hebrew Union College, Cincinnati Campus  Cincinnati, OH  N/A  
  Mount Saint Joseph University  Cincinnati, OH  2,073  
  Union Institute & University, Cincinnati Academic Center  Cincinnati, OH  1,396  
  University of Cincinnati  Cincinnati, OH  36,042  
  University of Cincinnati - Blue Ash College  Cincinnati, OH  5,065  
  Xavier University  Cincinnati, OH  6,260  
  Beckfield College - Florence KY Campus  Florence  662  
  35  Miami University, Oxford Campus  Oxford, OH  19,076  
  46  Wilmington College  Wilmington, OH  1,112  
  54  University of Dayton  Dayton, OH  11,250  
  54  Wright State University  Dayton, OH  17,070  
  56  Hanover College  Hanover, IN  1,133  
  57  Georgetown College  Georgetown  1,364  
  58  Central State University  Wilberforce, OH  1,804  
  58  Payne Theological Seminary  Wilberforce, OH  174  
  58  Wilberforce University  Wilberforce, OH  646  
      Total Enrollments 123,786  
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance, not highway miles.
† Denotes enrollment for entire institution, including branch campuses; otherwise, enrollment is for specified campus.
Source:  Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development.
 

  Two-Year Colleges Within 60 Miles of Covington  
  Institutions engaged in furnishing academic, or academic and technical, courses and granting associate degrees, certificates, or diplomas below the baccalaureate level.  
  Miles Institution Location Enrollment
(Fall 2015)
 
  Gateway Community & Technical College, Urban Metro Campus  Covington  N/A  
  Brown Mackie College - Northern Kentucky  Fort Mitchell  87  
  Gateway Community & Technical College, Edgewood Campus  Edgewood  N/A  
  Interactive College of Technology - Newport KY Campus  Newport  38  
  American National University - Cincinnati OH Campus  Cincinnati, OH  93  
  Antonelli College  Cincinnati, OH  147  
  Brown Mackie College - Cincinnati  Cincinnati, OH  596  
  Cincinnati State Technical and Community College  Cincinnati, OH  9,630  
  American National University - Florence KY Campus  Florence  N/A  
  Gateway Community & Technical College, Boone Campus  Florence  4,581  
  43  Jefferson Community & Technical College, Carrollton Campus  Carrollton  N/A  
  46  Maysville Community & Tech College, Licking Valley Campus  Cynthiana  N/A  
  49  Maysville Community & Technical College, Main Campus  Maysville  † 3,158  
  54  International College of Broadcasting  Dayton, OH  62  
  54  Kaplan College, Dayton Campus  Dayton, OH  326  
  54  Sinclair Community College  Dayton, OH  18,136  
  57  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Advanced Manufacturing Center  Georgetown  N/A  
      Total Enrollments 36,854  
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance, not highway miles.
† Denotes enrollment for entire institution, including branch campuses; otherwise, enrollment is for specified campus.
Source:  Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development.
 

  Kentucky Technical Schools Within 60 Miles of Covington  
    Enrollment (2015-2016)  
  Miles Institution Location Sec P/S Total  
  Chapman Vocational Education Center  Covington  980 N/A 980  
  Kenton County Academies of Innovation and Technology  Fort Mitchell  826 N/A 826  
  Campbell County ATC  Alexandria  292 N/A 292  
  10  Boone County ATC  Hebron  251 N/A 251  
  43  Carroll County ATC  Carrollton  616 N/A 616  
  46  Harrison County ATC  Cynthiana  681 N/A 681  
  49  Mason County ATC  Maysville  201 N/A 201  
  57  Elkhorn Crossing School  Georgetown  860 N/A 860  
      Total Enrollments 4,707     4,707   
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance; not highway miles.  Kentucky Tech secondary schools, called Area Technology Centers (ATC), are operated by the Department of Education, Office of Career and Technical Education. Other secondary schools are operated locally by public school districts. Secondary student enrollment is listed under Sec, and post-secondary student enrollment is listed under P/S.
Source:  KY Cabinet for Workforce Development; KY Dept. of Education.
 

 


 

 

Business & Industry

 

 

  Summary of Recent Locations and Expansions, 2014-Present  
    Reported  
    Companies Jobs Investment  
 Manufacturing Location 7519-647 $110,180,382 
 Manufacturing Expansion 771,959-1,982 $719,928,468 
 Supportive/Service Location 00 $0 
 Supportive/Service Expansion 00 $0 
  Click here for detailed location and expansion information.
Note: Totals include announced locations and expansions.
Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (November 22, 2017).
 
  Employment by Major Industry by Place of Work, 2015  
    Northern Kentucky Labor Market Area  
  Employment Percent Employment Percent  
 Total All Industries174,492100.0876,405100.0 
 Total Private Industries151,87987.0776,99188.7 
 Natural Resources and Mining730.08680.1 
 Construction4,6732.733,5013.8 
 Manufacturing20,37311.794,87410.8 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities41,08523.5158,71818.1 
 Information1,1840.712,2911.4 
 Financial Activities10,1815.853,4406.1 
 Professional and Business Services24,06313.8147,88416.9 
 Education and Health Services20,38411.7136,64115.6 
 Leisure and Hospitality20,59611.899,55211.4 
 Other Services and Unclassified5,2423.025,9673.0 
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
     
  Top 20 by Employment  
  Firm Product(s)/Service(s) Emp. Year
Established
 
 Alexandria 
 Tyson - Hillshire BrandsLittle smokies (cocktails), hot dogs, sliced lunch meat6001982 
 Covington 
 Club Chef LLCProcessor of fresh cut produce5732005 
 Fidelity InvestmentsFinancial services that support Fidelity's core mutual fund, brokerage, and retirement operations.45001992 
 Erlanger 
 ConvergysCustomer care and technical support call center6002006 
 DHL ExpressAirfreight delivery service, international hub distribution facility19141983 
 Elovations Services Group LLCLogistics service provider - inbound parcel grading and processing6962012 
 Toyota Motor Engineering and Manufacturing North America IncCorporate headquarters and engineering.7601996 
 Wild Flavors IncHeadquarters, administration, research and development, pilot plants, manufacturing, and ADM Global IT Service Center.5061994 
 Florence 
 Citicorp Credit ServicesFinancial services customer service center24851989 
 Mazak CorporationMachine tools; general machining & assembly, administration, warehouse, engineering, technology center, North American headquarters5961974 
 Mubea IncAutomotive component parts (springs, hose clamps, stabilizer bars)14001982 
 Robert Bosch Automotive Steering LLCSteering gears for car and light truck market; assemble steering columns, hydraulic steering gears, electric steering gears, and power steering pumps for auto industry12002006 
 Schwan's Global Supply Chain IncFrozen pizzas7501985 
 Hebron 
 CVG1 - Amazon.com.kydc.LLCDistribution center7752005 
 CVG2 - Amazon.com.kydc.LLCWholesale distribution, returns facility8002006 
 CVG3 - Amazon.com.kydc.LLCDistribution center11002007 
 PomeroyHeadquarters, computer service & sales6151992 
 Toyota North American Parts Center KentuckyParts warehouse/distribution center/hub5392000 
 Independence 
 Cengage Distribution CenterBook distribution center8002002 
 FedEx Ground Package System IncDistribution center, package sorting center5002005 
  Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (November 22, 2017).  

 


 

 

Taxes

 

 

  State Property Tax Rates Per $100 Valuation, 2016  
  Selected Class of Property State Rate Local Taxation
Permitted
 
  Real Estate $0.1220 Yes  
  Manufacturing Machinery $0.1500 No  
  Pollution Control Equipment $0.1500 No  
  Inventories:  
      Raw Materials $0.0500 No  
      Goods in Process $0.0500 No  
      Finished Goods $0.0500 Yes  
      Goods-In-Transit Exempt Limited  
  Motor Vehicles $0.4500 Yes  
  Other Tangible Personal Property $0.4500 Yes  
  Source: Kentucky Department of Revenue.  
     
  Local Property Tax Rates Per $100 Valuation, 2016  
  Taxing Jurisdiction Property Taxes
Per $100 Valuation
   
  Real Estate Tangibles Motor Vehicles  
  County  
  Boone $0.1940 $0.2407 $0.2190    
  Campbell $0.2978 $0.4214 $0.1990    
  Kenton $0.3195 $0.4613 $0.2776    
  City  
  Alexandria $0.1730 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Bellevue $0.3130 $0.4370 $0.3850    
  Bromley $0.2800 $0.2800 $0.0000    
  California $0.1050 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Cold Spring $0.1640 $0.1980 $0.1690    
  Covington $0.3130 $0.3332 $0.0000    
  Crescent Springs $0.2120 $0.1580 $0.0000    
  Crestview $0.2710 $0.8360 $0.0000    
  Crestview Hills $0.1600 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Dayton $0.4950 $0.7130 $0.5009    
  Edgewood $0.2440 $0.2440 $0.0000    
  Elsmere $0.2230 $0.1930 $0.0000    
  Erlanger $0.3370 $0.5890 $0.0000    
  Fairview $0.3000 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Florence $0.1820 $0.2840 $0.0000    
  Fort Mitchell $0.1380 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Fort Thomas $0.4020 $0.4020 $0.3971    
  Fort Wright $0.2700 $0.4000 $0.1977    
  Highland Heights $0.1660 $0.1660 $0.0000    
  Independence $0.2710 $0.6420 $0.0000    
  Kenton Vale $0.2800 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Lakeside Park $0.3140 $1.1820 $0.2769    
  Ludlow $0.3850 $0.7490 $0.2600    
  Melbourne $0.3970 $0.4000 $0.0000    
  Mentor $0.1170 $0.2500 $0.0000    
  Newport $0.2810 $0.2400 $0.0000    
  Park Hills $0.2090 $0.3340 $0.3340    
  Ryland Heights $0.1260 $0.2130 $0.0000    
  Silver Grove $0.2110 $0.1610 $0.2060    
  Southgate $0.5620 $0.7500 $0.2700    
  Taylor Mill $0.4390 $0.7500 $0.0000    
  Union $0.2160 $0.1880 $0.0000    
  Villa Hills $0.2140 $0.0730 $0.0000    
  Walton $0.1010 $0.2310 $0.2310    
  Wilder $0.2000 $0.3370 $0.1480    
  Woodlawn $0.2020 $0.2020 $0.0000    
  School District  
  Beechwood Independent Schools $0.8520 $0.8520 $0.5740    
  Bellevue Independent Schools $0.8260 $0.8330 $1.0140    
  Boone County Schools $0.6340 $0.6430 $0.4970    
  Campbell County Schools $0.6310 $0.6310 $0.5220    
  Covington Independent Schools $1.0990 $1.1450 $0.8590    
  Dayton Independent Schools $1.0790 $1.0810 $0.8590    
  Erlanger-Elsmere Independent Schools $0.9210 $0.9210 $0.6710    
  Ft. Thomas Independent Schools $1.0710 $1.0710 $0.9250    
  Kenton County Schools $0.6210 $0.6210 $0.6350    
  Ludlow Independent Schools $0.8740 $0.8740 $0.7460    
  Newport Independent Schools $1.0060 $1.0110 $0.9930    
  Silver Grove Independent Schools $1.3170 $1.3170 $0.8960    
  Southgate Independent Schools $1.0850 $1.0850 $0.5040    
  Walton-Verona Independent Schools $1.1370 $1.1370 $0.9070    
  Source: Kentucky Revenue Cabinet.  
     
  Local Occupational License Taxes, 2016  
  Cities, counties and school districts may levy an occupational license tax on the net profits of businesses and/or on the salaries and wages of employees earned in the jurisdiction. Rates can vary between the two types of occupational license taxes. Occupational license taxes may be levied on businesses as either a flat rate schedule or as a percentage of apportioned net profits or gross receipts. Where both the city and county levy an occupational license tax, a credit may be given, at the option of the local governments, for the amount paid to the city against the occupational license tax of the county. (Consult local jurisdictions for further details.)  
  Taxing Jurisdiction   Tax Rate on
Salaries/Wages
  Tax Rate on
Net Profits/Receipts
 
  County  
  Boone   0.80% (Tiered taxable wages.)   0.80% (on net profits. Mental health tax .15.)  
  Campbell   Max tax $406. Mental health .10; Sr Cit Serv .05; Trans .90   1.050% (on net profits)  
  Kenton   7.097% (Tiered taxable wages.)   .7097% net profits less than or equal to $25K; .1097% net profits over $25K to FICA cap  
  City  
  Alexandria   1.50% (Tiered taxable wages. Mental Health .10, Sr Cit .05, Trans .90)   0.087% (on gross receipts)  
  Bellevue   2.50% (Tiered taxable wages. Mental Health .10, Sr Cit .05, Trans .90)   on gross receipts (bracketed)  
  Bromley   1.00% (Tiered taxable wages)   0.125% (on gross receipts)  
  California   No tax   No tax  
  Cold Spring   1.00% (Tiered taxable wages. Mental Health .10, Sr Cit Ser .05, Trans .90)   on gross receipts. Tax schedule.  
  Covington   2.450% (Tiered taxable wages)   2.50% (on net profits)  
  Crescent Springs   1.00% (Tiered taxable wages)   0.075% (on gross receipts)  
  Crestview   No tax   No tax  
  Crestview Hills   1.00% (Tiered taxable wages)   0.75% (on net profits)  
  Dayton   2.00% (Tiered taxable wages. Mental Health .10, Sr Cit Ser .05, Trans .90)   on gross receipts. Tax Scale.  
  Edgewood   1.00% (Tiered taxable wages)   0.75% (on net profits)  
  Elsmere   1.25% (Tiered taxable wages)   1.00% (on net profits)  
  Erlanger   1.50%   0.075% (on gross receipts; max tax $40,000)  
  Fairview   No tax   No tax  
  Florence   2.00% (Tiered taxable wages. Mental health tax .15; School tax .50)   0.001% (on gross receipts)  
  Fort Mitchell   1.00% (Tiered taxable wages)   0.075% (on gross receipts)  
  Fort Thomas   1.25% (Tiered taxable wages)   1.25% (on net profits)  
  Fort Wright   1.150% (Tiered taxable wages)   0.075% (on gross receipts)  
  Highland Heights   1.00% (Tiered taxable wages)   0.35% (on gross receipts)  
  Independence   1.25% (Tiered taxable wages)   0.075% (on gross receipts)  
  Kenton Vale   No tax   No tax  
  Lakeside Park   1.00% (Tiered taxable wages)   0.75% (on gross receipts)  
  Ludlow   1.50% (Tiered taxable wages)   0.075% (on gross receipts)  
  Melbourne   No tax   $50 flat fee  
  Mentor   No tax   No tax  
  Newport   2.50% (Tiered taxable wages)   0.35% (on gross receipts)  
  Park Hills   1.50% (Tiered taxable wages)   0.35% (on gross receipts)  
  Ryland Heights   1.00% (Tiered taxable wages)   1.00% (on net profits)  
  Silver Grove   1.50% (Tiered taxable wages)   No tax  
  Southgate   2.50% (Tiered taxable wages)   on gross receipts. Tax Schedule.  
  Taylor Mill   2.00% (Tiered taxable wages)   2.00% (on net profits)  
  Union   No tax   No tax  
  Villa Hills   1.50% (Tiered taxable wages)   0.75% (on gross receipts)  
  Walton   No tax   No tax  
  Wilder   2.25% (Tiered taxable wages)   0.75% (on gross receipts)  
  Woodlawn   No tax   $50 Flat Fee  
  School District  
  Beechwood Independent Schools   No tax   No tax  
  Bellevue Independent Schools   No tax   No tax  
  Boone County Schools   0.50%   0.50% (on net profits)  
  Campbell County Schools   No tax   No tax  
  Covington Independent Schools   No tax   No tax  
  Dayton Independent Schools   No tax   No tax  
  Erlanger-Elsmere Independent Schools   No tax   No tax  
  Ft. Thomas Independent Schools   No tax   No tax  
  Kenton County Schools   No tax   No tax  
  Ludlow Independent Schools   No tax   No tax  
  Newport Independent Schools   No tax   No tax  
  Silver Grove Independent Schools   No tax   No tax  
  Southgate Independent Schools   No tax   No tax  
  Walton-Verona Independent Schools   No tax   No tax  
  Source: Occupational Taxes Spreadsheet - Kentucky Secretary of State, Local Tax Listing - Kentucky Personnel Cabinet   
     

 


 

 

Regulations & Permits

 
 

Kentucky Public Protection Cabinet
Department of Housing, Buildings and Construction

Permitting Information: http://www.dhbc.ky.gov/
 
  Typical Building Permits Responsible Division # of plans Time Frame (Days)  
  Site Plan Building Code Enforcement 1 7-30  
  Building/Life Safety Building Code Enforcement 1 7-30  
  Plumbing Plumbing 3 7  
  Fire Protection Fire Prevention 1 7-30  
  Fire Alarm and Monitoring Fire Prevention 1 7-30  
  Fuel Tanks Fire Prevention
Hazardous Materials Section
1 7  
     

 

Kentucky Department for Environmental Protection
Permits, Fees, Regulatory Times, and Contacts

Permitting Program Information:
http://dca.ky.gov/DCA%20Resource%20Document%20Library/KyDEPCommonPermits2.17.14.pdf
 
     

 

 

Utilities

 

 

 
Utilities Providing Service In Northern Kentucky
  Electric  
 Duke Energy Kentucky - 877-675-1656 
 East Kentucky Power Cooperative - 859-744-4812 
    Owen Electric Cooperative Inc - 502-484-3471 
 Kentucky Utilities (a PPL company) - 800-383-5582 
     
  Natural Gas  
 Duke Energy Kentucky - 877-675-1656 
     
  Sewer  
  Treatment Information (gallons per day) Capacity Avg. Flow Excess  
 Package Treatment Plant - Walton Ind Park 
 Package Treatment Plant - Walton Industrial Park1,000,00010,000990,000 
 Sanitation District No. 1 - 859-578-7450 
 Dry Creek Wastewater Treatment Plant46,500,00027,413,00019,087,000 
 Walton Sewer Department - 859-485-4383 
 Walton STP850,000302,000548,000 
  Treatment information provided by Division of Water, 502-564-3410
 
  Water  
  System Information (gallons per day) Capacity Avg. Use Excess  
 Boone County Water District - 859-586-6155N/AN/AN/A 
 Bullock Pen Water District - 859-428-21121,000,000477,258522,742 
 East Pendleton Water District - 859-654-2100N/AN/AN/A 
 Florence Water and Sewer Department - 859-282-4076N/AN/AN/A 
 Ludlow Water Works - 859-491-1233N/AN/AN/A 
 Newport Water Works - 859-441-0763N/AN/AN/A 
 Northern Kentucky Water District - 859-578-989866,500,00031,109,60235,390,398 
 Pendleton County Water District/South - 859-654-6964N/AN/AN/A 
 Walton Waterworks Department - 859-485-4383N/AN/AN/A 
  System information provided by Division of Water, 502-564-3410  

 


 

 

Quality of Life

 

 

  General Kentucky Quality of Life Information  
  http://www.thinkkentucky.com/kyedc/qualityoflife.aspx  
  Median Home Price (2015): Boone County - $174,000 for 899 homes, Campbell County - $133,000 for 659 homes, Kenton County - $136,800 for 945 homes  
  Source: KY Department of Revenue. Data based on sales for last six months of year indicated.  
  Climate  
  Temperature    
  Normal (30-year record) 54.3 degrees  
  Average Annual, 2015 55 degrees  
  Record Highest, July 2012 (54-year record) 104 degrees  
  Record Lowest, January 1977 (54-year record) -25 degrees  
  Normal Heating Degree Days (30-year record) 4,982  
  Normal Cooling Degree Days (30-year record) 1,124  
  Precipitation    
  Normal (30-year record) 42.52 inches  
  Mean Annual Snowfall (30-year record) 22.1 inches  
  Total Precipitation, 2015 48.88 inches  
  Mean Number of Days Precipitation (0.01 inch or more) (30-year record) 132.4  
  Mean Number of Days Thunderstorms (68-year record) 41.5  
  Prevailing Winds SouthSouthwest  
  Relative Humidity (30-year record)    
  1 a.m. 79 percent  
  7 a.m. 83 percent  
  1 p.m. 61 percent  
  7 p.m. 65 percent  
  Note: Heating degree day totals are the sums of positive departures of average daily temperature from 65 degrees F.  Cooling degree day totals are the sum of negative departures of average daily temperature from 65 degrees F.
Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, National Climatic Data Center, Local Climatological Data, 2015.
Station of record: Cincinnati/Northern Ky. Intl. Arpt, Covington, KY.
 
     
  Public School District Enrollments, 2015-2016  
    Total Enrollment Pupil To Teacher Ratio  
  Beechwood Independent Schools 1,344 15.8  
  Bellevue Independent Schools 695 14.5  
  Boone County Schools 20,160 16.4  
  Campbell County Schools 4,795 16.4  
  Covington Independent Schools 3,771 13.2  
  Dayton Independent Schools 903 14.1  
  Erlanger-Elsmere Independent Schools 2,322 15.1  
  Ft. Thomas Independent Schools 3,022 17.4  
  Kenton County Schools 14,160 17.5  
  Ludlow Independent Schools 830 14.6  
  Newport Independent Schools 1,669 12.0  
  Silver Grove Independent Schools 158 8.3  
  Southgate Independent Schools 164 10.3  
  Walton-Verona Independent Schools 1,610 16.1  
  Source: Kentucky Department of Education, Office of Assessment and Accountability.