Print

Labor Market Area
Most of the demographic and workforce data that follow include totals for the community's labor market area. The map below is provided for you reference.
[HLink_LM]
Labor market counties are composed of counties which exist within a 60-minute drive range of the originating county’s county seat. A county will be included within the radius if the centroid point of a county (a point representing the center of the geographic area of a county) falls within the drive zone. Additionally, all contiguous counties will be classified as part of the labor market with the exception of non-Kentucky contiguous counties which have been excluded by the above mentioned 60-minute drive range and have a border with the Mississippi and/or Ohio Rivers.

 


Dated Material

This document contains material that is continuously updated on the Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development's website.
For the most current information for this community please visit:


Contacts

Local

Owen McNeill
Executive Director
Maysville-Mason County Industrial Development Authority
219 Stanley Reed Court Street
Maysville, KY 41056
Phone: 606-564-2510
WEB: www.cityofmaysville.com
E-mail: owenmcneill@maysvilleky.net

State

Amy Bowman
Project Coordinator
Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development
Old Capitol Annex
300 West Broadway
Frankfort, KY 40601 USA

Phone: 502-564-7670 ext. 22001
Fax: 502-564-3256
Web: http:///www.thinkkentucky.com
Email: Amy.Bowman@ky.gov

 


 

Quick Facts

 
[Hlink_eussm]
  Industrial Electric Cost Per KWH, 2017
Kentucky $0.0558
U.S. $0.0691

 

Statistical Summary
  Population 2017
Mason County 17,174
Labor Market Area 176,763
   
 
Per Capita Personal Income 2016 $37,287
Median Household Income 2016 $38,613
Median Home Price 2017 $120,000
   
  Unemployment Rate 2018
Mason County 5.5%
Labor Market Area 5.8%
U.S. 3.9%
   
  Average Weekly Wage 2017
Mason County $734
Labor Market Area $649
U.S. $1,042


 

 

Location

 

 

Selected Market Centers

Percent of U.S. Within 600 Miles of Maysville


Population
51%

Personal Income
51%

Retail Sales
50%

Manufacturing Employment
56%

Highway Distance to Selected Market Centers
    City Miles   City Miles   City Miles  
  1. Atlanta, GA 440 11. Dallas, TX 936 21. Nashville, TN 278  
  2. Baltimore, MD 505 12. Detroit, MI 291 22. New Orleans, LA 807  
  3. Birmingham, AL 468 13. Houston, TX 1,057 23. New York, NY 650  
  4. Boston, MA 859 14. Indianapolis, IN 171 24. Norfolk, VA 543  
  5. Buffalo, NY 442 15. Jacksonville, FL 778 25. Oklahoma City, OK 890  
  6. Charlotte, NC 410 16. Kansas City, MO 638 26. Omaha, NE 782  
  7. Chicago, IL 351 17. Lexington, KY 65 27. Philadelphia, PA 577  
  8. Cincinnati, OH 63 18. Louisville, KY 134 28. Pittsburgh, PA 296  
  9. Cleveland, OH 255 19. Memphis, TN 481 29. St. Louis, MO 395  
  10. Columbus, OH 115 20. Minneapolis, MN 759 30. Wichita, KS 834  
  Population Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Division, 2008 population estimate
Personal Income Source: 2007 Regional Economic Accounts, Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA), US Dept of Commerce
Retail Sales Source: 2002 Economic Census, US Census Bureau
Manufacturing Employment Source: 2007 County Business Patterns, US Census Bureau
Highway Distance Source: ESRI Arcview StreetMap, 2007
 

 


 

 

Sites

 
Available Industrial Sites
Click on a site point for details
      Min. Distance To  
    Site ID Site Name Total Ac. Largest Possible Tract Rail Interstate/Parkway Airport  
    161-005 Dover -- Site 161-005 479.4 479.4 Possible 40 57  
  Shovel-ready 161-004 Industrial Park IV 163.4 163.4 No 52 66  
  Shovel-ready 161-002 Maysville Industrial Park II 78.5 43 No 48 62  
  Shovel-ready 161-006 Maysville Industrial Park I 34 34 No 48 60  
  Shovel-ready 161-001 Shugars Commerce Park 16.4 16.4 No 45 60  

 


 

 

Buildings

 
Available Industrial Buildings
Click on a building point for details
  Bldg. ID Building Name Square Feet Ac. Min. Ceiling Ht. Rail  
  161-001 1169-1171 Progress Way 106,557 32.0 24.0' minimum No  
  161-022 1506-1516 Industrial Park Dr 55,999 N/A 21.0' minimum No  
Note: A "+" symbol following the building name denotes a secondary building.
Special Purpose Buildings

 


 

 

Demographics

 

 

  Total Population  
    2013 2014 2015 2016 2017  
  Labor Market Area 178,899 178,440 177,700 177,473 176,763  
  Mason County 17,298 17,122 17,077 17,190 17,174  
 Maysville8,9188,8318,8098,8668,800 
  Source: U.S.  Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, Annual Estimates.  

  Population by Selected Age Groups, 2017  
    Mason County Labor Market Area  
Number Percent Number Percent  
  Under 16 3,538 20.6 36,500 20.6  
  16-24 1,854 10.8 18,447 10.4  
  25-44 3,957 23.0 40,868 23.1  
  45-64 4,741 27.6 49,626 28.1  
  65-84 2,741 16.0 27,878 15.8  
  85 and older 343 2.0 3,444 1.9  
  Median Age 41.2   41.3    
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  

  Population by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2017  
    Mason County Labor Market Area  
Number Percent Number Percent  
  White 15,564 90.6 170,468 96.4  
  Black or African American 1,054 6.1 2,631 1.5  
  Am. Indian & Alaska Native 64 0.4 603 0.3  
  Asian 117 0.7 548 0.3  
  Native Hawaiian & other Pacific Islander 6 0.0 35 0.0  
  Other/Multirace 369 2.1 2,478 1.4  
  Hispanic Origin 304 1.8 2,086 1.2  
  Note: Hispanic is not a race category. A person can be white, black or African American, etc. and be of hispanic origin.
Source: U.S.  Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.
 

  Population Projections  
    2020 2025 2030 2035  
  Mason County 17,106 17,074 16,941 16,725  
  Source:  Kentucky State Data Center, University of Louisville.  

  Per Capita Personal Income 2015  
    2011 2016 Pct. Change  
  Mason County $31,158 $37,287 19.7 %  
  Kentucky $33,989 $38,926 14.5 %  
  U.S. $41,560 $49,246 18.5 %  
  Labor Market Area Range $21,251- $31,158 $28,410- $37,287    
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of Economic Analysis.  

  Households  
    2016 2016  
  Number of Households Persons Per Household Median Household Income  
  Mason County 6,804 2.49 $38,613  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  

 


 

 

Workforce

 

 

 

  Civilian Labor Force  
    Mason County Labor Market Area  
  2018 Apr. 2019 2018 Apr. 2019  
  Civilian Labor Force 7,254 7,275 73,443 74,068  
  Employed 6,854 6,907 69,180 70,681  
  Unemployed 400 368 4,263 3,387  
  Unemployment Rate (%) 5.5 5.1 5.8 4.6  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
  Unemployment Rate (%)  
  Year Mason County Labor Market Area Kentucky U.S.  
  2014 7.8 7.9 6.5 6.2  
  2015 6.1 6.6 5.4 5.3  
  2016 6.1 6.4 5.0 4.9  
  2017 6.1 6.3 4.9 4.4  
  2018 5.5 5.8 4.3 3.9  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
  Commuting Patterns  
  Residents of Mason County 2015 Percent  
  Working and Residing In County 3,044 47.6  
  Commuting Out of County 3,346 52.4  
  Total Residents 6,390 100.0  
  Employees in  
  Working and Residing In County 3,044 38.7  
  Commuting Into County 4,814 61.3  
  Total Employees 7,858 100.0  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, Journey-To-Work & Migration Statistics Branch.  
  Note: Data for Kentucky and its border states only.  

 

     
  Average Weekly Wage, 2017  
    Mason County Kentucky
(Statewide)
U.S.  
 Total All Industries$734$845$1,042 
 Total Private Industries7858651,064 
 Natural Resources and Mining3471,0491,086 
 Construction1,1271,0111,155 
 Manufacturing1,0811,1081,272 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities719789881 
 Information1,1301,0442,011 
 Financial Activities7211,2361,752 
 Professional and Business Services7189311,377 
 Education and Health Services910906940 
 Leisure and Hospitality251327441 
 Other Services and Unclassified390626734 
  Source: JobsEQ, Chmura Economics.  

 


 

 

Education & Training

 

 

  Four-Year Colleges and Universities Within 60 Miles of Maysville  
  Institutions engaged in furnishing academic courses and granting degrees at baccalaureate or graduate levels.  
  Miles Institution Location Enrollment
(Fall 2018)
 
  35  Morehead State University  Morehead  10,580  
  40  Morehead State University at Mt. Sterling  Mt. Sterling  N/A  
  46  Northern Kentucky University  Highland Heights  14,456  
  46  Shawnee State University  Portsmouth, OH  3,582  
  50  Kentucky Christian University  Grayson  688  
  51  Georgetown College  Georgetown  1,767  
  51  Thomas More College  Crestview Hills  2,064  
  53  Art Academy of Cincinnati  Cincinnati, OH  181  
  53  Athenaeum of Ohio  Cincinnati, OH  195  
  53  Beckfield College - Florence KY Campus  Florence  617  
  53  Cincinnati Christian University  Cincinnati, OH  750  
  53  Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science  Cincinnati, OH  85  
  53  Galen College of Nursing, Cincinnati Campus  Cincinnati, OH  478  
  53  God's Bible School and College  Cincinnati, OH  306  
  53  Hebrew Union College, Cincinnati Campus  Cincinnati, OH  N/A  
  53  Mount Saint Joseph University  Cincinnati, OH  2,010  
  53  Union Institute & University, Cincinnati Academic Center  Cincinnati, OH  1,085  
  53  University of Cincinnati  Cincinnati, OH  37,155  
  53  University of Cincinnati - Blue Ash College  Cincinnati, OH  4,779  
  53  Xavier University  Cincinnati, OH  6,786  
  55  Employment Solutions-College for Technical Education  Lexington  N/A  
  55  Indiana Wesleyan University - Lexington Education Center  Lexington  N/A  
  55  Lexington Theological Seminary  Lexington  66  
  55  Sullivan University, Lexington Campus  Lexington  N/A  
  55  Transylvania University  Lexington  966  
  55  University of Kentucky  Lexington  29,465  
  56  Wilmington College  Wilmington, OH  1,169  
  59  Midway University  Midway  1,217  
  60  Ohio University - Southern Campus  Ironton, OH  1,387  
      Total Enrollments 121,834  
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance, not highway miles.
† Denotes enrollment for entire institution, including branch campuses; otherwise, enrollment is for specified campus.
Source:  Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development.
 

  Two-Year Colleges Within 60 Miles of Maysville  
  Institutions engaged in furnishing academic, or academic and technical, courses and granting associate degrees, certificates, or diplomas below the baccalaureate level.  
  Miles Institution Location Enrollment
(Fall 2018)
 
  Maysville Community & Technical College, Main Campus  Maysville  † 3,495  
  33  Maysville Community & Tech College, Licking Valley Campus  Cynthiana  N/A  
  35  Maysville Community & Technical College, Rowan Campus  Morehead  N/A  
  40  Maysville Community & Tech College, Montgomery Campus  Mt. Sterling  N/A  
  49  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Winchester - Clark Co. Campus  Winchester  N/A  
  49  Gateway Community & Technical College, Urban Metro Campus  Covington  N/A  
  49  Interactive College of Technology - Newport KY Campus  Newport  66  
  50  Gateway Community & Technical College, Edgewood Campus  Edgewood  N/A  
  51  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Advanced Manufacturing Center  Georgetown  N/A  
  53  Antonelli College  Cincinnati, OH  117  
  53  Cincinnati State Technical and Community College  Cincinnati, OH  8,807  
  53  Gateway Community & Technical College, Boone Campus  Florence  4,201  
  55  American National University- Lexington KY Campus  Lexington  233  
  55  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Cooper Campus  Lexington  9,478  
  55  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Leestown Campus  Lexington  N/A  
  55  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Newtown Pike Campus  Lexington  N/A  
      Total Enrollments 26,397  
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance, not highway miles.
† Denotes enrollment for entire institution, including branch campuses; otherwise, enrollment is for specified campus.
Source:  Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development.
 

  Kentucky Technical Schools Within 60 Miles of Maysville  
    Enrollment (2017-2018)  
  Miles Institution Location Sec P/S Total  
  Mason County ATC  Maysville  181 N/A 181  
  25  Foster Meade Career and Technical Center  Vanceburg  936 N/A 936  
  33  Harrison County ATC  Cynthiana  746 N/A 746  
  40  Campbell County ATC  Alexandria  298 N/A 298  
  40  Montgomery County ATC  Mt. Sterling  507 N/A 507  
  40  Carter County Career and Technical Center  Olive Hill  285 N/A 285  
  49  Clark County ATC  Winchester  733 N/A 733  
  51  Kenton County Academies of Innovation and Technology  Fort Mitchell  534 N/A 534  
  51  Elkhorn Crossing School  Georgetown  863 N/A 863  
  52  Greenup County ATC  Greenup  629 N/A 629  
  55  Eastside Technical Center  Lexington  966 N/A 820  
  55  Southside Technical Center  Lexington  709 N/A 709  
  57  Morgan County ATC  West Liberty  669 N/A 669  
  58  Boone County ATC  Hebron  217 N/A 217  
  59  Russell ATC  Russell  564 N/A 564  
      Total Enrollments 8,837     8,691   
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance; not highway miles.  Kentucky Tech secondary schools, called Area Technology Centers (ATC), are operated by the Department of Education, Office of Career and Technical Education. Other secondary schools are operated locally by public school districts. Secondary student enrollment is listed under Sec, and post-secondary student enrollment is listed under P/S.
Source:  KY Cabinet for Workforce Development; KY Dept. of Education.
 

 


 

 

Business & Industry

 

 

  Summary of Recent Locations and Expansions, 2017-Present  
    Reported  
    Companies Jobs Investment  
 Manufacturing Location3264$44,525,000 
 Manufacturing Expansion24$1,500,000 
 Service & Technology Location00$0 
 Service & Technology Expansion110$6,500,000 
  Click here for detailed location and expansion information.
Note: Totals include announced locations and expansions.
Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (December 10, 2019).
 
  Employment by Major Industry by Place of Work, 2017  
    Mason County Labor Market Area  
  Employment Percent Employment Percent  
 Total All Industries9,279100.049,199100.0 
 Total Private Industries7,25678.231,08663.2 
 Natural Resources and Mining130.12980.6 
 Construction3463.71,4052.9 
 Manufacturing1,44115.56,12612.5 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities1,86520.18,31816.9 
 Information1131.22820.6 
 Financial Activities2472.71,5013.1 
 Professional and Business Services6136.62,0584.2 
 Education and Health Services1,37014.86,20512.6 
 Leisure and Hospitality1,05811.43,9308.0 
 Other Services and Unclassified1912.19672.0 
  Source: JobsEQ, Chmura Economics.  
     
  Top 20 by Employment  
  Firm Product(s)/Service(s) Emp. Year
Established
 
 Maysville 
 Carlson Software IncComputer repair; software design/computer services321985 
 Carmeuse Lime & StoneLime & calcinating plant fines1251974 
 Comprehend IncHeadquarters: mental health, mental retardation/developmental disabilities, and addictions servcies701967 
 Crounse CorporationMarine cargo transportation1651996 
 Enviroflight LLCDevelop sustainable animal and plant nutrients; commercial Black Soldier Fly facility.602018 
 Glenro IncIndustrial ovens, flat bed lamination equipment, contract lamination, contract manufacturing251998 
 Green Tokai Co LtdWeather stripping, auto trim2921996 
 H L Spurlock Power StationElectric coal generating plant2111977 
 International PaperManufacture recycled liner board and medium1131991 
 JBR Industrial Services LLCServices for manufacturing plant closures, consolidations and relocations152010 
 MACA Plastics IncPlastic injection molding; tier II supplier for automotive parts manufacturing262017 
 Mitsubishi Electric Automotive America IncAutomotive electronics including vehicle entertainment system, ignition coils and engine control units.5521995 
 Precision Pulley & Idler, Inc.High performance conveyor products and solutions602019 
 Ranger Steel IncPower and communication line and related structures construction. Headquarters location.451996 
 Regal Power Transmission SolutionsOffice and administrative/IT services521886 
 Standard Supply Co IncConcrete blocks & precast concrete products171953 
 Stober Drives IncManufacture and assemble gearbox and components1281991 
 The Ledger-IndependentNewspaper publishing; offset & letterpress printing241968 
 UPSSmall package distribution31N/A 
 Wald LLCConveyor system components; wire baskets, tubular handlebars, stamped fenders; automotive jack handles, lazy susan posts, spare tire carriers; bicycle training wheels, baskets & fenders; cabinetry, infant car seats and exercise equipment components371905 
  Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (December 10, 2019).  

 


 

 

Taxes

 

 

  State Property Tax Rates Per $100 Valuation, 2016  
  Selected Class of Property State Rate Local Taxation
Permitted
 
  Real Estate $0.1220 Yes  
  Manufacturing Machinery $0.1500 No  
  Pollution Control Equipment $0.1500 No  
  Inventories:  
      Raw Materials $0.0500 No  
      Goods in Process $0.0500 No  
      Finished Goods $0.0500 Yes  
      Goods-In-Transit Exempt Limited  
  Motor Vehicles $0.4500 Yes  
  Other Tangible Personal Property $0.4500 Yes  
  Source: Kentucky Department of Revenue.  
     
  Local Property Tax Rates Per $100 Valuation, 2017  
  Taxing Jurisdiction Property Taxes
Per $100 Valuation
   
  Real Estate Tangibles Motor Vehicles  
  County  
  Mason $0.4090 $0.4270 $0.3000    
  City  
  Dover $0.1400 $0.0000 $0.0000    
  Maysville $0.1580 $0.1580 $0.2460    
  School District  
  Mason County Schools $0.4930 $0.4930 $0.5550    
  Source: Kentucky Revenue Cabinet.  
     
  Local Occupational License Taxes, 2017  
  Cities, counties and school districts may levy an occupational license tax on the net profits of businesses and/or on the salaries and wages of employees earned in the jurisdiction. Rates can vary between the two types of occupational license taxes. Occupational license taxes may be levied on businesses as either a flat rate schedule or as a percentage of apportioned net profits or gross receipts. Where both the city and county levy an occupational license tax, a credit may be given, at the option of the local governments, for the amount paid to the city against the occupational license tax of the county. (Consult local jurisdictions for further details.)  
  Taxing Jurisdiction   Tax Rate on
Salaries/Wages
  Tax Rate on
Net Profits/Receipts
 
  County  
  Mason   No tax   No tax  
  City  
  Dover   No tax   No tax  
  Maysville   1.95%   0.075% (on gross receipts)  
  School District  
  Mason County Schools   No tax   No tax  
  Source: Occupational Taxes Spreadsheet - Kentucky Secretary of State, Local Tax Listing - Kentucky Personnel Cabinet   
     

 


 

 

Regulations & Permits

 
 

Kentucky Public Protection Cabinet
Department of Housing, Buildings and Construction

Permitting Information: http://www.dhbc.ky.gov/
 
  Typical Building Permits Responsible Division # of plans Time Frame (Days)  
  Site Plan Building Code Enforcement 1 7-30  
  Building/Life Safety Building Code Enforcement 1 7-30  
  Plumbing Plumbing 3 7  
  Fire Protection Fire Prevention 1 7-30  
  Fire Alarm and Monitoring Fire Prevention 1 7-30  
  Fuel Tanks Fire Prevention
Hazardous Materials Section
1 7  
     

 

Kentucky Department for Environmental Protection
Permits, Fees, Regulatory Times, and Contacts

Permitting Program Information:
http://dca.ky.gov/DCA%20Resource%20Document%20Library/KyDEPCommonPermits2.17.14.pdf
 
     

 

 

Utilities

 

 

 
Utilities Providing Service In Mason County
  Electric  
 East Kentucky Power Cooperative - 859-744-4812 
    Fleming-Mason Energy Cooperative - 606-845-2661 
 Kentucky Utilities (a PPL company) - 800-383-5582 
     
  Natural Gas  
 Columbia Gas of Kentucky Inc - 859-288-0227 
 Delta Natural Gas Company - 859-744-6171 
 Western Lewis-Rectorville Water and Gas District - 606-564-4449 
     
  Sewer  
  Treatment Information (gallons per day) Capacity Avg. Flow Excess  
 Maysville Utility Commission - 606-564-3531 
 Maysville STP3,400,0001,395,0002,005,000 
  Treatment information provided by Division of Water, 502-564-3410
 
  Water  
  System Information (gallons per day) Capacity Avg. Use Excess  
 Buffalo Trail Water Association - 606-735-2619N/AN/AN/A 
 Maysville Utility Commission - 606-564-35314,000,0002,280,7381,719,262 
 Western Lewis-Rectorville Water and Gas District - 606-564-4449500,000364,581135,419 
 Western Lewis-Rectorville Water and Gas District - 606-564-4449N/AN/AN/A 
 Western Mason County Water District - 606-882-3141720,000245,903474,097 
  System information provided by Division of Water, 502-564-3410  

 


 

 

Quality of Life

 

 

  General Kentucky Quality of Life Information  
  http://www.thinkkentucky.com/kyedc/qualityoflife.aspx  
  Median Home Price (2017): Mason County - $120,000 for 47 homes  
  Source: KY Department of Revenue. Data based on sales for last six months of year indicated.  
  Climate  
  Temperature    
  Normal (30-year record) 56.1 degrees  
  Average Annual, 2017 55 degrees  
  Record Highest, July 2012 (56-year record) 104 degrees  
  Record Lowest, January 1977 (56-year record) -25 degrees  
  Normal Heating Degree Days (30-year record) 4,982  
  Normal Cooling Degree Days (30-year record) 1,124  
  Precipitation    
  Normal (30-year record) 42.52 inches  
  Mean Annual Snowfall (30-year record) 22.1 inches  
  Total Precipitation, 2017 50.45 inches  
  Mean Number of Days Precipitation (0.01 inch or more) (30-year record) 132.4  
  Mean Number of Days Thunderstorms (70-year record) 41.5  
  Prevailing Winds SouthSouthwest  
  Relative Humidity (30-year record)    
  1 a.m. 79 percent  
  7 a.m. 83 percent  
  1 p.m. 61 percent  
  7 p.m. 65 percent  
  Note: Heating degree day totals are the sums of positive departures of average daily temperature from 65 degrees F.  Cooling degree day totals are the sum of negative departures of average daily temperature from 65 degrees F.
Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, National Climatic Data Center, Local Climatological Data, 2017.
Station of record: Cincinnati/Northern Ky. Intl. Arpt, Covington, KY.
 
     
  Public School District Enrollments, 2016-2017  
    Total Enrollment Pupil To Teacher Ratio  
  Mason County Schools 2,697 16.3  
  Source: Kentucky Department of Education, Office of Assessment and Accountability.