Print

Labor Market Area
Most of the demographic and workforce data that follow include totals for the community's labor market area. The map below is provided for you reference.
[HLink_LM]
Labor market counties are composed of counties which exist within a 60-minute drive range of the originating county’s county seat. A county will be included within the radius if the centroid point of a county (a point representing the center of the geographic area of a county) falls within the drive zone. Additionally, all contiguous counties will be classified as part of the labor market with the exception of non-Kentucky contiguous counties which have been excluded by the above mentioned 60-minute drive range and have a border with the Mississippi and/or Ohio Rivers.

 


Dated Material

This document contains material that is continuously updated on the Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development's website.
For the most current information for this community please visit:


Contacts

Local

Johnny W Johnson
County Judge/Executive
Clay County Fiscal Court
102 Richmond Road, Suite 201
Manchester, KY 40962
Phone: 606-598-2071
FAX: 606-598-7849
WEB: www.claycounty.ky.gov
E-mail: ccfc@windstream.net

State

John Bevington
Deputy Commissioner
Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development
Old Capitol Annex
300 West Broadway
Frankfort, KY 40601 USA

Phone: 502-564-7140 ext. 21942
Fax: 502-564-3256
Web: http:///www.thinkkentucky.com
Email: John.Bevington@ky.gov

 


 

Quick Facts

 
[Hlink_eussm]
  Industrial Electric Cost Per KWH, 2016
Kentucky $0.0549
U.S. $0.0675

 

Statistical Summary
  Population 2016
Clay County 20,766
Labor Market Area 248,506
   
 
Per Capita Personal Income 2015 $26,608
Median Household Income 2015 $21,549
Median Home Price 2016 $57,500
   
  Unemployment Rate 2016
Clay County 9.6%
Labor Market Area 7.7%
U.S. 4.9%
   
  Average Weekly Wage 2015
Clay County $663
Labor Market Area $659
U.S. $1,018


 

 

Location

 

 

Selected Market Centers

Percent of U.S. Within 600 Miles of Manchester


Population
50%

Personal Income
50%

Retail Sales
48%

Manufacturing Employment
55%

Highway Distance to Selected Market Centers
    City Miles   City Miles   City Miles  
  1. Atlanta, GA 326 11. Dallas, TX 882 21. Nashville, TN 224  
  2. Baltimore, MD 562 12. Detroit, MI 439 22. New Orleans, LA 711  
  3. Birmingham, AL 371 13. Houston, TX 1,038 23. New York, NY 744  
  4. Boston, MA 954 14. Indianapolis, IN 283 24. Norfolk, VA 555  
  5. Buffalo, NY 611 15. Jacksonville, FL 621 25. Oklahoma City, OK 898  
  6. Charlotte, NC 302 16. Kansas City, MO 674 26. Omaha, NE 865  
  7. Chicago, IL 463 17. Lexington, KY 93 27. Philadelphia, PA 663  
  8. Cincinnati, OH 178 18. Louisville, KY 170 28. Pittsburgh, PA 433  
  9. Cleveland, OH 424 19. Memphis, TN 427 29. St. Louis, MO 432  
  10. Columbus, OH 284 20. Minneapolis, MN 871 30. Wichita, KS 871  
  Population Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Division, 2008 population estimate
Personal Income Source: 2007 Regional Economic Accounts, Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA), US Dept of Commerce
Retail Sales Source: 2002 Economic Census, US Census Bureau
Manufacturing Employment Source: 2007 County Business Patterns, US Census Bureau
Highway Distance Source: ESRI Arcview StreetMap, 2007
 

 


 

 

Sites

 
Available Industrial Sites
Click on a site point for details
      Min. Distance To  
    Site ID Site Name Total Ac. Largest Possible Tract Rail Interstate/Parkway Airport  
  Shovel-ready 051-003 Elk Mountain Regional Park (a Clay,Leslie, Knox Venture) 329 329 No 2 30  
  Shovel-ready 121-003 Southeast Kentucky Regional Business Park 458.5 150 No 3.3 98  

 


 

 

Buildings

 
Available Industrial Buildings
Click on a building point for details
  Bldg. ID Building Name Square Feet Ac. Min. Ceiling Ht. Rail  
  051-003 Boone Boy Factory 24,000 N/A 9.0' minimum No  
Note: A "+" symbol following the building name denotes a secondary building.
Special Purpose Buildings

 


 

 

Demographics

 

 

  Total Population  
    2012 2013 2014 2015 2016  
  Labor Market Area 251,413 250,512 249,720 249,129 248,506  
  Clay County 21,565 21,259 21,162 21,047 20,766  
 Manchester1,4341,4171,4101,4031,391 
  Source: U.S.  Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, Annual Estimates.  

  Population by Selected Age Groups, 2016  
    Clay County Labor Market Area  
Number Percent Number Percent  
  Under 16 3,871 18.6 49,929 20.1  
  16-24 2,154 10.4 27,249 11.0  
  25-44 6,033 29.1 62,087 25.0  
  45-64 5,670 27.3 68,249 27.5  
  65-84 2,773 13.4 37,181 15.0  
  85 and older 265 1.3 3,811 1.5  
  Median Age 39.3   40.1    
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  

  Population by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2016  
    Clay County Labor Market Area  
Number Percent Number Percent  
  White 19,608 94.4 240,505 96.8  
  Black or African American 864 4.2 3,274 1.3  
  Am. Indian & Alaska Native 41 0.2 699 0.3  
  Asian 34 0.2 964 0.4  
  Native Hawaiian & other Pacific Islander 11 0.1 93 0.0  
  Other/Multirace 208 1.0 2,971 1.2  
  Hispanic Origin 407 2.0 3,024 1.2  
  Note: Hispanic is not a race category. A person can be white, black or African American, etc. and be of hispanic origin.
Source: U.S.  Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.
 

  Population Projections  
    2020 2025 2030 2035  
  Clay County 20,177 19,168 18,038 16,862  
  Source:  Kentucky State Data Center, University of Louisville.  

  Per Capita Personal Income 2015  
    2010 2015 Pct. Change  
  Clay County $22,996 $26,608 15.7 %  
  Kentucky $33,031 $38,588 16.8 %  
  U.S. $40,277 $48,112 19.5 %  
  Labor Market Area Range $21,834- $31,893 $25,214- $35,148    
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of Economic Analysis.  

  Households  
    2015 2015  
  Number of Households Persons Per Household Median Household Income  
  Clay County 7,707 2.53 $21,549  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  

 


 

 

Workforce

 

 

 

  Civilian Labor Force  
    Clay County Labor Market Area  
  2016 Dec. 2017 2016 Dec. 2017  
  Civilian Labor Force 5,635 5,449 84,525 85,551  
  Employed 5,093 5,118 78,039 81,022  
  Unemployed 542 331 6,486 4,529  
  Unemployment Rate (%) 9.6 6.1 7.7 5.3  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
  Unemployment Rate (%)  
  Year Clay County Labor Market Area Kentucky U.S.  
  2012 12.7 11.0 8.2 8.1  
  2013 13.4 11.5 8.3 7.4  
  2014 11.5 9.3 6.5 6.2  
  2015 9.7 7.7 5.4 5.3  
  2016 9.6 7.7 5.0 4.9  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
  Commuting Patterns  
  Residents of Clay County 2014 Percent  
  Working and Residing In County 1,994 35.3  
  Commuting Out of County 3,653 64.7  
  Total Residents 5,647 100.0  
  Employees in  
  Working and Residing In County 1,994 52.2  
  Commuting Into County 1,828 47.8  
  Total Employees 3,822 100.0  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, Journey-To-Work & Migration Statistics Branch.  
  Note: Data for Kentucky and its border states only.  

 

     
  Average Weekly Wage, 2015  
    Clay County Kentucky
(Statewide)
U.S.  
 Total All Industries$663$834$1,018 
 Total Private Industries5978311,017 
 Natural Resources and MiningN/A1,0751,124 
 ConstructionN/A9931,096 
 Manufacturing4291,0911,237 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities473758852 
 Information6499441,829 
 Financial Activities6591,1691,691 
 Professional and Business Services5298781,332 
 Education and Health ServicesN/A878911 
 Leisure and HospitalityN/A312419 
 Other Services and Unclassified479591691 
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of the Labor Statistics.  

 


 

 

Education & Training

 

 

  Four-Year Colleges and Universities Within 60 Miles of Manchester  
  Institutions engaged in furnishing academic courses and granting degrees at baccalaureate or graduate levels.  
  Miles Institution Location Enrollment
(Fall 2015)
 
  Eastern Kentucky University, Manchester Campus  Manchester  N/A  
  21  Union College  Barbourville  1,088  
  22  Frontier School of Midwifery and Family Nursing  Hyden  1,605  
  24  Eastern Kentucky University, Corbin Campus  Corbin  N/A  
  27  Clear Creek Baptist Bible College  Pineville  151  
  36  University of the Cumberlands  Williamsburg  6,276  
  40  Lincoln Memorial University  Harrogate, TN  3,983  
  41  Berea College  Berea  1,643  
  50  Eastern Kentucky University  Richmond  16,844  
  51  Alice Lloyd College  Pippa Passes  616  
  59  Morehead State University at West Liberty  West Liberty  N/A  
      Total Enrollments 32,206  
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance, not highway miles.
† Denotes enrollment for entire institution, including branch campuses; otherwise, enrollment is for specified campus.
Source:  Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development.
 

  Two-Year Colleges Within 60 Miles of Manchester  
  Institutions engaged in furnishing academic, or academic and technical, courses and granting associate degrees, certificates, or diplomas below the baccalaureate level.  
  Miles Institution Location Enrollment
(Fall 2015)
 
  17  Somerset Community College, Laurel North Campus  London  N/A  
  22  Hazard Community & Technical College - Leslie Co. Center  Hyden  N/A  
  27  Southeast Community & Technical College, Pineville Campus  Pineville  N/A  
  32  Hazard Community & Technical College, Main Campus  Hazard  † 3,238  
  32  Hazard Community & Technical College, Technical Campus  Hazard  N/A  
  33  Southeast Community & Technical College, Harlan Campus  Harlan  N/A  
  35  Hazard Community & Technical College, Lees College Campus  Jackson  N/A  
  37  Southeast Community & Technical College, Middlesboro Campus  Middlesboro  N/A  
  45  Hazard Community & Technical College, Knott County Branch  Hindman  N/A  
  45  Southeast Community & Technical College, Cumberland Campus  Cumberland  † 3,111  
  47  Somerset Community College, Somerset North Campus  Somerset  † 6,386  
  49  Somerset Community College, McCreary Center  Whitley City  N/A  
  50  American National University - Richmond KY Campus  Richmond  N/A  
  52  Southeast Community & Technical College, Whitesburg Campus  Whitesburg  N/A  
      Total Enrollments 12,735  
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance, not highway miles.
† Denotes enrollment for entire institution, including branch campuses; otherwise, enrollment is for specified campus.
Source:  Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development.
 

  Kentucky Technical Schools Within 60 Miles of Manchester  
    Enrollment (2015-2016)  
  Miles Institution Location Sec P/S Total  
  Clay County ATC  Manchester  337 N/A 337  
  21  Knox County ATC  Barbourville  486 N/A 486  
  22  Leslie County ATC  Hyden  436 N/A 436  
  23  Jackson County ATC  McKee  463 N/A 463  
  24  Corbin ATC  Corbin  452 N/A 452  
  27  Bell County ATC  Pineville  644 N/A 644  
  30  Lee County ATC  Beattyville  357 N/A 357  
  35  Breathitt County ATC  Jackson  431 N/A 431  
  35  Rockcastle County ATC  Mount Vernon  427 N/A 427  
  45  Knott County ATC  Hindman  385 N/A 385  
  47  Pulaski ATC  Somerset  513 N/A 513  
  50  Madison County ATC  Richmond  801 N/A 801  
  52  Letcher County ATC  Whitesburg  569 N/A 569  
  55  Garrard County ATC  Lancaster  377 N/A 377  
  56  Lincoln County ATC  Stanford  278 N/A 278  
  59  Morgan County ATC  West Liberty  669 N/A 669  
      Total Enrollments 7,625     7,625   
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance; not highway miles.  Kentucky Tech secondary schools, called Area Technology Centers (ATC), are operated by the Department of Education, Office of Career and Technical Education. Other secondary schools are operated locally by public school districts. Secondary student enrollment is listed under Sec, and post-secondary student enrollment is listed under P/S.
Source:  KY Cabinet for Workforce Development; KY Dept. of Education.
 

 


 

 

Business & Industry

 

 

  Summary of Recent Locations and Expansions, 2016-Present  
    Reported  
    Companies Jobs Investment  
 Manufacturing Location 00 $0 
 Manufacturing Expansion 1N/A $145,000 
 Supportive/Service Location 00 $0 
 Supportive/Service Expansion 00 $0 
  Click here for detailed location and expansion information.
Note: Totals include announced locations and expansions.
Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (April 13, 2018).
 
  Employment by Major Industry by Place of Work, 2015  
    Clay County Labor Market Area  
  Employment Percent Employment Percent  
 Total All Industries3,981100.076,937100.0 
 Total Private Industries2,45761.762,25280.9 
 Natural Resources and MiningN/AN/A8711.1 
 ConstructionN/AN/A1,2451.6 
 Manufacturing1022.67,1359.3 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities63916.113,81418.0 
 Information330.81,3141.7 
 Financial Activities992.52,2703.0 
 Professional and Business Services701.87,2459.4 
 Education and Health ServicesN/AN/A5,3757.0 
 Leisure and HospitalityN/AN/A4,6626.1 
 Other Services and Unclassified862.21,3361.7 
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
     
  Top 20 by Employment  
  Firm Product(s)/Service(s) Emp. Year
Established
 
 Manchester 
 Fox Hollow WoodworksHardwood flooring, interior moldings, doors & jams, stair systems, decorative blocks, mantels, arched asked openings, radius casings and custom millwork31994 
 Kentucky Mountain IndustriesCold rolled, brass, CRS & stainless steel automotive stampings; plumbing fixtures & appliance parts, other types of metals stampings; tool & die. Outsourcing capabilities of: coating, plating (decorative and functional), deburring.201977 
 Manchester EnterpriseNewspaper publishing51890 
 Phillips Diversified Mfg IncAssembly, plastic injection molding and metal fabrication92004 
  Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (April 13, 2018).  

 


 

 

Taxes

 

 

  State Property Tax Rates Per $100 Valuation, 2016  
  Selected Class of Property State Rate Local Taxation
Permitted
 
  Real Estate $0.1220 Yes  
  Manufacturing Machinery $0.1500 No  
  Pollution Control Equipment $0.1500 No  
  Inventories:  
      Raw Materials $0.0500 No  
      Goods in Process $0.0500 No  
      Finished Goods $0.0500 Yes  
      Goods-In-Transit Exempt Limited  
  Motor Vehicles $0.4500 Yes  
  Other Tangible Personal Property $0.4500 Yes  
  Source: Kentucky Department of Revenue.  
     
  Local Property Tax Rates Per $100 Valuation, 2016  
  Taxing Jurisdiction Property Taxes
Per $100 Valuation
   
  Real Estate Tangibles Motor Vehicles  
  County  
  Clay $0.3360 $0.4114 $0.2018    
  City  
  Manchester $0.3600 $0.3600 $0.3500    
  School District  
  Clay County Schools $0.6140 $0.6140 $0.4870    
  Source: Kentucky Revenue Cabinet.  
     
  Local Occupational License Taxes, 2016  
  Cities, counties and school districts may levy an occupational license tax on the net profits of businesses and/or on the salaries and wages of employees earned in the jurisdiction. Rates can vary between the two types of occupational license taxes. Occupational license taxes may be levied on businesses as either a flat rate schedule or as a percentage of apportioned net profits or gross receipts. Where both the city and county levy an occupational license tax, a credit may be given, at the option of the local governments, for the amount paid to the city against the occupational license tax of the county. (Consult local jurisdictions for further details.)  
  Taxing Jurisdiction   Tax Rate on
Salaries/Wages
  Tax Rate on
Net Profits/Receipts
 
  County  
  Clay   1.00%   1.00% (on net profits)  
  City  
  Manchester   No tax   No tax  
  School District  
  Clay County Schools   No tax   No tax  
  Source: Occupational Taxes Spreadsheet - Kentucky Secretary of State, Local Tax Listing - Kentucky Personnel Cabinet   
     

 


 

 

Regulations & Permits

 
 

Kentucky Public Protection Cabinet
Department of Housing, Buildings and Construction

Permitting Information: http://www.dhbc.ky.gov/
 
  Typical Building Permits Responsible Division # of plans Time Frame (Days)  
  Site Plan Building Code Enforcement 1 7-30  
  Building/Life Safety Building Code Enforcement 1 7-30  
  Plumbing Plumbing 3 7  
  Fire Protection Fire Prevention 1 7-30  
  Fire Alarm and Monitoring Fire Prevention 1 7-30  
  Fuel Tanks Fire Prevention
Hazardous Materials Section
1 7  
     

 

Kentucky Department for Environmental Protection
Permits, Fees, Regulatory Times, and Contacts

Permitting Program Information:
http://dca.ky.gov/DCA%20Resource%20Document%20Library/KyDEPCommonPermits2.17.14.pdf
 
     

 

 

Utilities

 

 

 
Utilities Providing Service In Clay County
  Electric  
 AEP - Kentucky Power Company - 606-929-1600 
 East Kentucky Power Cooperative - 859-744-4812 
    Jackson Energy Cooperative - 606-287-7161 
 Kentucky Utilities (a PPL company) - 800-383-5582 
     
  Natural Gas  
 Columbia Gas of Kentucky Inc - 859-288-0227 
 Delta Natural Gas Company - 859-744-6171 
 Vinland Energy 
     
  Sewer  
  Treatment Information (gallons per day) Capacity Avg. Flow Excess  
 Manchester Sewer Department - 606-598-2904 
 Manchester STP1,600,000960,000640,000 
  Treatment information provided by Division of Water, 502-564-3410
 
  Water  
  System Information (gallons per day) Capacity Avg. Use Excess  
 Manchester Water Department - 606-598-60433,200,0002,691,129508,871 
  System information provided by Division of Water, 502-564-3410  

 


 

 

Quality of Life

 

 

  General Kentucky Quality of Life Information  
  http://www.thinkkentucky.com/kyedc/qualityoflife.aspx  
  Median Home Price (2016): Clay County - $57,500 for 22 homes  
  Source: KY Department of Revenue. Data based on sales for last six months of year indicated.  
  Climate  
  Temperature    
  Normal (30-year record) 55.6 degrees  
  Average Annual, 2015 58 degrees  
  Record Highest, June 2012 (70-year record) 103 degrees  
  Record Lowest, January 1985 (70-year record) -21 degrees  
  Normal Heating Degree Days (30-year record) 4,374  
  Normal Cooling Degree Days (30-year record) 981  
  Precipitation    
  Normal (30-year record) 41.01 inches  
  Mean Annual Snowfall (30-year record) 13.3 inches  
  Total Precipitation, 2015 44.57 inches  
  Mean Number of Days Precipitation (0.01 inch or more) (30-year record) 134.4  
  Mean Number of Days Thunderstorms (68-year record) 42.6  
  Prevailing Winds West  
  Relative Humidity (30-year record)    
  1 a.m. 82 percent  
  7 a.m. 87 percent  
  1 p.m. 57 percent  
  7 p.m. 64 percent  
  Note: Heating degree day totals are the sums of positive departures of average daily temperature from 65 degrees F.  Cooling degree day totals are the sum of negative departures of average daily temperature from 65 degrees F.
Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, National Climatic Data Center, Local Climatological Data, 2015.
Station of record: Tri-Cities Regional Airport, Blountville, TN.
 
     
  Public School District Enrollments, 2016-2017  
    Total Enrollment Pupil To Teacher Ratio  
  Clay County Schools 3,128 13.2  
  Source: Kentucky Department of Education, Office of Assessment and Accountability.