Print

Labor Market Area
Most of the demographic and workforce data that follow include totals for the community's labor market area. The map below is provided for you reference.
[HLink_LM]
Labor market counties are composed of counties which exist within a 60-minute drive range of the originating county’s county seat. A county will be included within the radius if the centroid point of a county (a point representing the center of the geographic area of a county) falls within the drive zone. Additionally, all contiguous counties will be classified as part of the labor market with the exception of non-Kentucky contiguous counties which have been excluded by the above mentioned 60-minute drive range and have a border with the Mississippi and/or Ohio Rivers.

 


Dated Material

This document contains material that is continuously updated on the Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development's website.
For the most current information for this community please visit:


Contacts

Local

Al "Albey" Brock
Judge/Executive
Bell County Industrial Foundation
c/o Bell Chamber -- North 20th St.
PO Box 788
Middlesboro, KY 40965
Phone: 606-269-6162
WEB: www.bellcountychamber.com
E-mail: brock@bcje.com

State

John Bevington
Deputy Commissioner
Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development
Old Capitol Annex
300 West Broadway
Frankfort, KY 40601 USA

Phone: 502-564-7140 ext. 21942
Fax: 502-564-3256
Web: http:///www.thinkkentucky.com
Email: John.Bevington@ky.gov

 


 

Quick Facts

 
[Hlink_eussm]
  Industrial Electric Cost Per KWH, 2017
Kentucky $0.0558
U.S. $0.0691

 

Statistical Summary
  Population 2017
Bell County 26,894
Labor Market Area 230,259
   
 
Per Capita Personal Income 2016 $28,923
Median Household Income 2016 $22,603
Median Home Price 2016 $78,000
   
  Unemployment Rate 2017
Bell County 7.8%
Labor Market Area 6.5%
U.S. 4.4%
   
  Average Weekly Wage 2015
Bell County $623
Labor Market Area $647
U.S. $1,018


 

 

Location

 

 

Selected Market Centers

Percent of U.S. Within 600 Miles of Middlesboro


Population
48%

Personal Income
49%

Retail Sales
46%

Manufacturing Employment
53%

Highway Distance to Selected Market Centers
    City Miles   City Miles   City Miles  
  1. Atlanta, GA 271 11. Dallas, TX 885 21. Nashville, TN 223  
  2. Baltimore, MD 518 12. Detroit, MI 476 22. New Orleans, LA 656  
  3. Birmingham, AL 316 13. Houston, TX 983 23. New York, NY 702  
  4. Boston, MA 911 14. Indianapolis, IN 319 24. Norfolk, VA 510  
  5. Buffalo, NY 647 15. Jacksonville, FL 569 25. Oklahoma City, OK 901  
  6. Charlotte, NC 249 16. Kansas City, MO 711 26. Omaha, NE 901  
  7. Chicago, IL 500 17. Lexington, KY 130 27. Philadelphia, PA 618  
  8. Cincinnati, OH 214 18. Louisville, KY 207 28. Pittsburgh, PA 501  
  9. Cleveland, OH 460 19. Memphis, TN 431 29. St. Louis, MO 469  
  10. Columbus, OH 320 20. Minneapolis, MN 907 30. Wichita, KS 907  
  Population Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Division, 2008 population estimate
Personal Income Source: 2007 Regional Economic Accounts, Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA), US Dept of Commerce
Retail Sales Source: 2002 Economic Census, US Census Bureau
Manufacturing Employment Source: 2007 County Business Patterns, US Census Bureau
Highway Distance Source: ESRI Arcview StreetMap, 2007
 

 


 

 

Sites

 
Available Industrial Sites
Click on a site point for details
      Min. Distance To  
    Site ID Site Name Total Ac. Largest Possible Tract Rail Interstate/Parkway Airport  
  Shovel-ready 121-003 Southeast Kentucky Regional Business Park 458.5 150 No 3.3 98  
  Shovel-ready 013-014 Whitimer Industrial Park 22.4 22.4 Possible 46 75  
  Shovel-ready 013-018 Bell County Technology and Training Park 13 13 No 46 46  

 


 

 

Buildings

 
Available Industrial Buildings
Click on a building point for details

This community currently has no available buildings.
Note: A "+" symbol following the building name denotes a secondary building.
Special Purpose Buildings

 


 

 

Demographics

 

 

  Total Population  
N/A
    2013 2014 2015 2016 2017  
  Labor Market Area 235,995 234,743 233,563 232,380 230,259  
  Bell County 27,971 27,750 27,294 27,117 26,894  
 Middlesboro9,9389,8589,6949,626N/A 
 Pineville1,8141,8001,7691,756 
  Source: U.S.  Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, Annual Estimates.  

  Population by Selected Age Groups, 2017  
    Bell County Labor Market Area  
Number Percent Number Percent  
  Under 16 4,981 18.5 44,101 19.2  
  16-24 2,854 10.6 25,037 10.9  
  25-44 6,477 24.1 56,135 24.4  
  45-64 7,515 27.9 63,621 27.6  
  65-84 4,511 16.8 37,484 16.3  
  85 and older 556 2.1 3,881 1.7  
  Median Age 42.3   41.3    
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  

  Population by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2017  
    Bell County Labor Market Area  
Number Percent Number Percent  
  White 25,567 95.1 221,409 96.2  
  Black or African American 676 2.5 4,259 1.8  
  Am. Indian & Alaska Native 64 0.2 678 0.3  
  Asian 101 0.4 881 0.4  
  Native Hawaiian & other Pacific Islander 9 0.0 102 0.0  
  Other/Multirace 477 1.8 2,930 1.3  
  Hispanic Origin 287 1.1 3,491 1.5  
  Note: Hispanic is not a race category. A person can be white, black or African American, etc. and be of hispanic origin.
Source: U.S.  Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.
 

  Population Projections  
    2020 2025 2030 2035  
  Bell County 26,394 25,291 24,024 22,678  
  Source:  Kentucky State Data Center, University of Louisville.  

  Per Capita Personal Income 2015  
    2011 2016 Pct. Change  
  Bell County $25,656 $28,923 12.7 %  
  Kentucky $33,989 $38,926 14.5 %  
  U.S. $41,560 $49,246 18.5 %  
  Labor Market Area Range $24,205- $29,500 $26,734- $32,821    
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of Economic Analysis.  

  Households  
    2016 2016  
  Number of Households Persons Per Household Median Household Income  
  Bell County 10,978 2.43 $22,603  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  

 


 

 

Workforce

 

 

 

  Civilian Labor Force  
    Bell County Labor Market Area  
  2017 Jun. 2018 2017 Jun. 2018  
  Civilian Labor Force 8,790 8,903 78,489 79,629  
  Employed 8,100 8,233 73,359 74,509  
  Unemployed 690 670 5,130 5,120  
  Unemployment Rate (%) 7.8 7.5 6.5 6.4  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
  Unemployment Rate (%)  
  Year Bell County Labor Market Area Kentucky U.S.  
  2013 14.9 12.4 8.3 7.4  
  2014 10.2 9.8 6.5 6.2  
  2015 8.5 8.2 5.4 5.3  
  2016 9.0 7.8 5.0 4.9  
  2017 7.8 6.5 4.9 4.4  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
  Commuting Patterns  
  Residents of Bell County 2015 Percent  
  Working and Residing In County 3,543 46.9  
  Commuting Out of County 4,005 53.1  
  Total Residents 7,548 100.0  
  Employees in  
  Working and Residing In County 3,543 46.7  
  Commuting Into County 4,041 53.3  
  Total Employees 7,584 100.0  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, Journey-To-Work & Migration Statistics Branch.  
  Note: Data for Kentucky and its border states only.  

 

     
  Average Weekly Wage, 2015  
    Bell County Kentucky
(Statewide)
U.S.  
 Total All Industries$623$834$1,018 
 Total Private Industries6158311,017 
 Natural Resources and Mining1,1181,0751,124 
 Construction7809931,096 
 Manufacturing7521,0911,237 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities478758852 
 Information7409441,829 
 Financial Activities7621,1691,691 
 Professional and Business Services5358781,332 
 Education and Health Services783878911 
 Leisure and HospitalityN/A312419 
 Other Services and Unclassified367591691 
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of the Labor Statistics.  

 


 

 

Education & Training

 

 

  Four-Year Colleges and Universities Within 60 Miles of Middlesboro  
  Institutions engaged in furnishing academic courses and granting degrees at baccalaureate or graduate levels.  
  Miles Institution Location Enrollment
(Fall 2016)
 
  Lincoln Memorial University  Harrogate, TN  4,254  
  10  Clear Creek Baptist Bible College  Pineville  128  
  20  Union College  Barbourville  1,203  
  26  University of the Cumberlands  Williamsburg  7,652  
  31  Eastern Kentucky University, Corbin Campus  Corbin  N/A  
  37  Carson-Newman University  Jefferson City, TN  2,659  
  37  Eastern Kentucky University, Manchester Campus  Manchester  N/A  
  42  Frontier School of Midwifery and Family Nursing  Hyden  1,784  
  46  Fountainhead College of Technology  Knoxville, TN  109  
  46  Johnson University  Knoxville, TN  1,140  
  46  Strayer Univeristy - Knoxville Campus  Knoxville, TN  N/A  
  46  University of Tennessee, at Knoxville  Knoxville, TN  28,052  
      Total Enrollments 46,981  
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance, not highway miles.
† Denotes enrollment for entire institution, including branch campuses; otherwise, enrollment is for specified campus.
Source:  Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development.
 

  Two-Year Colleges Within 60 Miles of Middlesboro  
  Institutions engaged in furnishing academic, or academic and technical, courses and granting associate degrees, certificates, or diplomas below the baccalaureate level.  
  Miles Institution Location Enrollment
(Fall 2016)
 
  Southeast Community & Technical College, Middlesboro Campus  Middlesboro  N/A  
  10  Southeast Community & Technical College, Pineville Campus  Pineville  N/A  
  27  Southeast Community & Technical College, Harlan Campus  Harlan  N/A  
  41  Somerset Community College, Laurel North Campus  London  N/A  
  42  Hazard Community & Technical College - Leslie Co. Center  Hyden  N/A  
  43  Somerset Community College, McCreary Center  Whitley City  N/A  
  46  National College - Knoxville TN Campus  Knoxville, TN  174  
  48  Southeast Community & Technical College, Cumberland Campus  Cumberland  † 3,135  
  53  Hazard Community & Technical College, Main Campus  Hazard  † 3,275  
  53  Hazard Community & Technical College, Technical Campus  Hazard  N/A  
  59  Somerset Community College, Somerset North Campus  Somerset  † 6,621  
      Total Enrollments 13,205  
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance, not highway miles.
† Denotes enrollment for entire institution, including branch campuses; otherwise, enrollment is for specified campus.
Source:  Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development.
 

  Kentucky Technical Schools Within 60 Miles of Middlesboro  
    Enrollment (2016-2017)  
  Miles Institution Location Sec P/S Total  
  10  Bell County ATC  Pineville  741 N/A 741  
  20  Knox County ATC  Barbourville  427 N/A 427  
  31  Corbin ATC  Corbin  483 N/A 483  
  37  Clay County ATC  Manchester  345 N/A 345  
  42  Leslie County ATC  Hyden  362 N/A 362  
  58  Jackson County ATC  McKee  477 N/A 477  
  59  Pulaski ATC  Somerset  428 N/A 428  
      Total Enrollments 3,263     3,263   
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance; not highway miles.  Kentucky Tech secondary schools, called Area Technology Centers (ATC), are operated by the Department of Education, Office of Career and Technical Education. Other secondary schools are operated locally by public school districts. Secondary student enrollment is listed under Sec, and post-secondary student enrollment is listed under P/S.
Source:  KY Cabinet for Workforce Development; KY Dept. of Education.
 

 


 

 

Business & Industry

 

 

  Summary of Recent Locations and Expansions, 2015-Present  
    Reported  
    Companies Jobs Investment  
 Manufacturing Location150$2,641,000 
 Manufacturing Expansion22$400,000 
 Service & Technology Location00$0 
 Service & Technology Expansion00$0 
  Click here for detailed location and expansion information.
Note: Totals include announced locations and expansions.
Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (July 15, 2018).
 
  Employment by Major Industry by Place of Work, 2015  
    Bell County Labor Market Area  
  Employment Percent Employment Percent  
 Total All Industries8,465100.056,274100.0 
 Total Private Industries6,72079.442,71375.9 
 Natural Resources and Mining4845.71,6653.0 
 Construction1251.51,2312.2 
 Manufacturing98311.65,88110.5 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities1,83921.79,85417.5 
 Information610.75010.9 
 Financial Activities3584.21,6092.9 
 Professional and Business Services1792.12,8225.0 
 Education and Health Services1,29315.33,5016.2 
 Leisure and HospitalityN/AN/A3,1315.6 
 Other Services and Unclassified2803.31,1472.0 
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
     
  Top 20 by Employment  
  Firm Product(s)/Service(s) Emp. Year
Established
 
 Middlesboro 
 Bell Concrete Industries IncPrecast concrete & dry cement181966 
 Blue Diamond Industries LLCInnerduct pipe. High density polyethylene pipe used underground to store and protect fiber optic and power cable.822004 
 Hinkle Contracting Company LLCCrushed stone, limestone & asphalt121990 
 Ideal Print ShopCommercial offset printing, plastic & saddle stitch binding, textile & flat surface screen printing, novelty hems/embroidery, process color work, and graphic design61980 
 J R Hoe & Sons IncIron castings, gray and ductile; pattern tooling services; CNC machined castings; prototypes; metal fabrications-steel, stainless and aluminum; AISC structural and miscellaneous; autoCAD design and engineering.611909 
 Kirby Steel Products IncMetal truck equipment.31965 
 Middlesboro Coca-Cola BottlingDistribution and bottling of carbonated soft drinks and water.1651904 
 Middlesboro Daily NewsNewspaper publishing61910 
 Mountain TarpTarps and tarping systems551987 
 Smithfield Foods, Inc.Smoked ham & sausage processing4751979 
 Solid Steel SolutionsAfter-market parts for heavy equipment, welding & manufacturing122008 
 The Combs Group IncIndustrial chrome plating, retail hydraulic components & seals, full repair services for hydraulic cylinders, pumps, motors, valves and other hydraulic components.241985 
 Three States Printing CoOffset printing & computer typesetting11948 
 Pineville 
 Southeastern Kentucky Rehabilitation IncApparel and tent manuacturing1002017 
 Stoney Fork 
 E & E Hardwoods IncHardwood lumber91991 
  Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (July 15, 2018).  

 


 

 

Taxes

 

 

  State Property Tax Rates Per $100 Valuation, 2016  
  Selected Class of Property State Rate Local Taxation
Permitted
 
  Real Estate $0.1220 Yes  
  Manufacturing Machinery $0.1500 No  
  Pollution Control Equipment $0.1500 No  
  Inventories:  
      Raw Materials $0.0500 No  
      Goods in Process $0.0500 No  
      Finished Goods $0.0500 Yes  
      Goods-In-Transit Exempt Limited  
  Motor Vehicles $0.4500 Yes  
  Other Tangible Personal Property $0.4500 Yes  
  Source: Kentucky Department of Revenue.  
     
  Local Property Tax Rates Per $100 Valuation, 2017  
  Taxing Jurisdiction Property Taxes
Per $100 Valuation
   
  Real Estate Tangibles Motor Vehicles  
  County  
  Bell $0.3590 $0.3559 $0.2994    
  City  
  Middlesboro $0.0690 $0.2320 $0.2320    
  Pineville $0.2790 $0.2790 $0.2790    
  School District  
  Bell County Schools $0.6670 $0.6670 $0.5660    
  Middlesboro Independent Schools $0.5140 $0.5140 $0.5600    
  Pineville Independent Schools $0.6950 $0.6950 $0.5530    
  Source: Kentucky Revenue Cabinet.  
     
  Local Occupational License Taxes, 2017  
  Cities, counties and school districts may levy an occupational license tax on the net profits of businesses and/or on the salaries and wages of employees earned in the jurisdiction. Rates can vary between the two types of occupational license taxes. Occupational license taxes may be levied on businesses as either a flat rate schedule or as a percentage of apportioned net profits or gross receipts. Where both the city and county levy an occupational license tax, a credit may be given, at the option of the local governments, for the amount paid to the city against the occupational license tax of the county. (Consult local jurisdictions for further details.)  
  Taxing Jurisdiction   Tax Rate on
Salaries/Wages
  Tax Rate on
Net Profits/Receipts
 
  County  
  Bell   No tax   No tax  
  City  
  Middlesboro   2.00%   2.00% (on net profits (corporate). 2% on gross receipts (individual))  
  Pineville   1.50%   1.50% (on net profits)  
  School District  
  Bell County Schools   No tax   No tax  
  Middlesboro Independent Schools   No tax   No tax  
  Pineville Independent Schools   No tax   No tax  
  Source: Occupational Taxes Spreadsheet - Kentucky Secretary of State, Local Tax Listing - Kentucky Personnel Cabinet   
     

 


 

 

Regulations & Permits

 
 

Kentucky Public Protection Cabinet
Department of Housing, Buildings and Construction

Permitting Information: http://www.dhbc.ky.gov/
 
  Typical Building Permits Responsible Division # of plans Time Frame (Days)  
  Site Plan Building Code Enforcement 1 7-30  
  Building/Life Safety Building Code Enforcement 1 7-30  
  Plumbing Plumbing 3 7  
  Fire Protection Fire Prevention 1 7-30  
  Fire Alarm and Monitoring Fire Prevention 1 7-30  
  Fuel Tanks Fire Prevention
Hazardous Materials Section
1 7  
     

 

Kentucky Department for Environmental Protection
Permits, Fees, Regulatory Times, and Contacts

Permitting Program Information:
http://dca.ky.gov/DCA%20Resource%20Document%20Library/KyDEPCommonPermits2.17.14.pdf
 
     

 

 

Utilities

 

 

 
Utilities Providing Service In Bell County
  Electric  
 East Kentucky Power Cooperative - 859-744-4812 
    Cumberland Valley Electric Inc - 606-528-2677 
 Kentucky Utilities (a PPL company) - 800-383-5582 
     
  Natural Gas  
 Delta Natural Gas Company - 859-744-6171 
     
  Sewer  
  Treatment Information (gallons per day) Capacity Avg. Flow Excess  
 Middlesboro Sewerage Commission - 606-248-7625 
 Middlesboro STP3,600,0002,128,0001,472,000 
 Pineville Utilities Commission - 606-337-6612 
 Pineville STP724,000594,000130,000 
  Treatment information provided by Division of Water, 502-564-3410
 
  Water  
  System Information (gallons per day) Capacity Avg. Use Excess  
 Pineville Water System - 606-337-66114,000,0002,044,1941,955,806 
 Water Service Corp. of Kentucky - 606-248-23063,000,0001,195,6511,804,349 
  System information provided by Division of Water, 502-564-3410  

 


 

 

Quality of Life

 

 

  General Kentucky Quality of Life Information  
  http://www.thinkkentucky.com/kyedc/qualityoflife.aspx  
  Median Home Price (2016): Bell County - $78,000 for 49 homes  
  Source: KY Department of Revenue. Data based on sales for last six months of year indicated.  
  Climate  
  Temperature    
  Normal (30-year record) 59.1 degrees  
  Average Annual, 2015 60.4 degrees  
  Record Highest, July 2012 (74-year record) 105 degrees  
  Record Lowest, January 1985 (74-year record) -24 degrees  
  Normal Heating Degree Days (30-year record) 3,637  
  Normal Cooling Degree Days (30-year record) 1,526  
  Precipitation    
  Normal (30-year record) 47.86 inches  
  Mean Annual Snowfall (30-year record) 6.5 inches  
  Total Precipitation, 2015 51.66 inches  
  Mean Number of Days Precipitation (0.01 inch or more) (30-year record) 125.2  
  Mean Number of Days Thunderstorms (68-year record) 48.7  
  Prevailing Winds Southwest  
  Relative Humidity (30-year record)    
  1 a.m. 82 percent  
  7 a.m. 87 percent  
  1 p.m. 59 percent  
  7 p.m. 64 percent  
  Note: Heating degree day totals are the sums of positive departures of average daily temperature from 65 degrees F.  Cooling degree day totals are the sum of negative departures of average daily temperature from 65 degrees F.
Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, National Climatic Data Center, Local Climatological Data, 2015.
Station of record: McGhee Tyson Airport, Knoxville, TN.
 
     
  Public School District Enrollments, 2016-2017  
    Total Enrollment Pupil To Teacher Ratio  
  Bell County Schools 2,720 15.5  
  Middlesboro Independent Schools 1,174 15.4  
  Pineville Independent Schools 507 14.9  
  Source: Kentucky Department of Education, Office of Assessment and Accountability.