Print

Labor Market Area
Most of the demographic and workforce data that follow include totals for the community's labor market area. The map below is provided for you reference.
[HLink_LM]
Labor market counties are composed of counties which exist within a 60-minute drive range of the originating county’s county seat. A county will be included within the radius if the centroid point of a county (a point representing the center of the geographic area of a county) falls within the drive zone. Additionally, all contiguous counties will be classified as part of the labor market with the exception of non-Kentucky contiguous counties which have been excluded by the above mentioned 60-minute drive range and have a border with the Mississippi and/or Ohio Rivers.

 


Dated Material

This document contains material that is continuously updated on the Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development's website.
For the most current information for this community please visit:


Contacts

Local

Mark Manning
Executive Director
Murray Calloway Economic Development Corp
PO Box 1476
Murray, KY 42071
Phone: 270-762-3789
FAX: 270-762-4180
WEB: www.thinkmurray.com
E-mail: markmanning@thinkMurray.com

State

John Bevington
Deputy Commissioner
Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development
Old Capitol Annex
300 West Broadway
Frankfort, KY 40601 USA

Phone: 502-564-7140 ext. 21942
Fax: 502-564-3256
Web: http:///www.thinkkentucky.com
Email: John.Bevington@ky.gov

 


 

Quick Facts

 
[Hlink_eussm]
  Industrial Electric Cost Per KWH, 2017
Kentucky $0.0558
U.S. $0.0691

 

Statistical Summary
  Population 2017
Calloway County 38,919
Labor Market Area 201,008
   
 
Per Capita Personal Income 2016 $33,745
Median Household Income 2016 $36,692
Median Home Price 2016 $114,000
   
  Unemployment Rate 2017
Calloway County 4.4%
Labor Market Area 5.2%
U.S. 4.4%
   
  Average Weekly Wage 2015
Calloway County $633
Labor Market Area $701
U.S. $1,018


 

 

Location

 

 

Selected Market Centers

Percent of U.S. Within 600 Miles of Murray


Population
43%

Personal Income
54%

Retail Sales
39%

Manufacturing Employment
51%

Highway Distance to Selected Market Centers
    City Miles   City Miles   City Miles  
  1. Atlanta, GA 363 11. Dallas, TX 611 21. Nashville, TN 120  
  2. Baltimore, MD 801 12. Detroit, MI 591 22. New Orleans, LA 552  
  3. Birmingham, AL 310 13. Houston, TX 733 23. New York, NY 970  
  4. Boston, MA 1,179 14. Indianapolis, IN 313 24. Norfolk, VA 815  
  5. Buffalo, NY 762 15. Jacksonville, FL 711 25. Oklahoma City, OK 627  
  6. Charlotte, NC 524 16. Kansas City, MO 461 26. Omaha, NE 651  
  7. Chicago, IL 416 17. Lexington, KY 267 27. Philadelphia, PA 897  
  8. Cincinnati, OH 329 18. Louisville, KY 226 28. Pittsburgh, PA 616  
  9. Cleveland, OH 575 19. Memphis, TN 156 29. St. Louis, MO 219  
  10. Columbus, OH 435 20. Minneapolis, MN 792 30. Wichita, KS 657  
  Population Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Division, 2008 population estimate
Personal Income Source: 2007 Regional Economic Accounts, Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA), US Dept of Commerce
Retail Sales Source: 2002 Economic Census, US Census Bureau
Manufacturing Employment Source: 2007 County Business Patterns, US Census Bureau
Highway Distance Source: ESRI Arcview StreetMap, 2007
 

 


 

 

Sites

 
Available Industrial Sites
Click on a site point for details
      Min. Distance To  
    Site ID Site Name Total Ac. Largest Possible Tract Rail Interstate/Parkway Airport  
  Shovel-ready 035-012 Murray West Industrial Park 117.3 117.3 No 14 128  

 


 

 

Buildings

 
Available Industrial Buildings
Click on a building point for details
  Bldg. ID Building Name Square Feet Ac. Min. Ceiling Ht. Rail  
  035-011 Murray -West Spec Bldg #1 62,351 133.0 34.0' minimum No  
Note: A "+" symbol following the building name denotes a secondary building.
Special Purpose Buildings

 


 

 

Demographics

 

 

  Total Population  
N/A
    2013 2014 2015 2016 2017  
  Labor Market Area 200,928 200,632 200,287 200,247 201,008  
  Calloway County 38,293 38,282 38,441 38,437 38,919  
 Murray18,63718,62918,99519,006 
  Source: U.S.  Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, Annual Estimates.  

  Population by Selected Age Groups, 2017  
    Calloway County Labor Market Area  
Number Percent Number Percent  
  Under 16 6,191 15.9 36,613 18.2  
  16-24 8,704 22.4 27,431 13.6  
  25-44 8,543 22.0 44,325 22.1  
  45-64 8,974 23.1 53,265 26.5  
  65-84 5,768 14.8 34,942 17.4  
  85 and older 739 1.9 4,432 2.2  
  Median Age 34.7   41.4    
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  

  Population by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2017  
    Calloway County Labor Market Area  
Number Percent Number Percent  
  White 35,753 91.9 185,130 92.1  
  Black or African American 1,514 3.9 9,597 4.8  
  Am. Indian & Alaska Native 110 0.3 786 0.4  
  Asian 894 2.3 1,938 1.0  
  Native Hawaiian & other Pacific Islander 23 0.1 115 0.1  
  Other/Multirace 625 1.6 3,442 1.7  
  Hispanic Origin 1,027 2.6 6,340 3.2  
  Note: Hispanic is not a race category. A person can be white, black or African American, etc. and be of hispanic origin.
Source: U.S.  Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.
 

  Population Projections  
    2020 2025 2030 2035  
  Calloway County 39,328 40,487 41,687 42,604  
  Source:  Kentucky State Data Center, University of Louisville.  

  Per Capita Personal Income 2015  
    2011 2016 Pct. Change  
  Calloway County $29,889 $33,745 12.9 %  
  Kentucky $33,989 $38,926 14.5 %  
  U.S. $41,560 $49,246 18.5 %  
  Labor Market Area Range $29,429- $37,352 $33,491- $38,593    
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of Economic Analysis.  

  Households  
    2016 2016  
  Number of Households Persons Per Household Median Household Income  
  Calloway County 15,002 2.32 $36,692  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  

 


 

 

Workforce

 

 

 

  Civilian Labor Force  
    Calloway County Labor Market Area  
  2017 Jun. 2018 2017 Jun. 2018  
  Civilian Labor Force 18,597 19,065 90,816 91,954  
  Employed 17,771 18,177 86,126 87,146  
  Unemployed 826 888 4,690 4,808  
  Unemployment Rate (%) 4.4 4.7 5.2 5.2  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
  Unemployment Rate (%)  
  Year Calloway County Labor Market Area Kentucky U.S.  
  2013 8.0 9.6 8.3 7.4  
  2014 5.7 7.4 6.5 6.2  
  2015 4.8 6.2 5.4 5.3  
  2016 4.5 5.7 5.0 4.9  
  2017 4.4 5.2 4.9 4.4  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
  Commuting Patterns  
  Residents of Calloway County 2015 Percent  
  Working and Residing In County 8,476 64.2  
  Commuting Out of County 4,729 35.8  
  Total Residents 13,205 100.0  
  Employees in  
  Working and Residing In County 8,476 55.7  
  Commuting Into County 6,733 44.3  
  Total Employees 15,209 100.0  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, Journey-To-Work & Migration Statistics Branch.  
  Note: Data for Kentucky and its border states only.  

 

     
  Average Weekly Wage, 2015  
    Calloway County Kentucky
(Statewide)
U.S.  
 Total All Industries$633$834$1,018 
 Total Private Industries5918311,017 
 Natural Resources and MiningN/A1,0751,124 
 Construction7009931,096 
 Manufacturing8251,0911,237 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities511758852 
 Information6739441,829 
 Financial Activities7481,1691,691 
 Professional and Business Services7708781,332 
 Education and Health Services651878911 
 Leisure and Hospitality240312419 
 Other Services and Unclassified398591691 
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of the Labor Statistics.  

 


 

 

Education & Training

 

 

  Four-Year Colleges and Universities Within 60 Miles of Murray  
  Institutions engaged in furnishing academic courses and granting degrees at baccalaureate or graduate levels.  
  Miles Institution Location Enrollment
(Fall 2016)
 
  Murray State University  Murray  10,486  
  34  Bethel University  McKenzie, TN  5,975  
  35  University of Tennessee at Martin  Martin, TN  6,705  
  36  Murray State University, Paducah Regional Campus  Paducah  N/A  
  49  Murray State University, Hopkinsville Regional Campus  Hopkinsville  N/A  
  54  Austin Peay State University  Clarksville, TN  10,344  
      Total Enrollments 33,510  
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance, not highway miles.
† Denotes enrollment for entire institution, including branch campuses; otherwise, enrollment is for specified campus.
Source:  Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development.
 

  Two-Year Colleges Within 60 Miles of Murray  
  Institutions engaged in furnishing academic, or academic and technical, courses and granting associate degrees, certificates, or diplomas below the baccalaureate level.  
  Miles Institution Location Enrollment
(Fall 2016)
 
  36  West Kentucky Community & Technical College, Main Campus  Paducah  † 6,065  
  49  Hopkinsville Community College, Main Campus  Hopkinsville  † 2,882  
  54  Daymar Institute, Clarksville Campus  Clarksville, TN  854  
  54  Miller-Motte Technical College, Clarksville Campus  Clarksville, TN  416  
  54  North Central Institute  Clarksville, TN  136  
      Total Enrollments 10,353  
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance, not highway miles.
† Denotes enrollment for entire institution, including branch campuses; otherwise, enrollment is for specified campus.
Source:  Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development.
 

  Kentucky Technical Schools Within 60 Miles of Murray  
    Enrollment (2016-2017)  
  Miles Institution Location Sec P/S Total  
  Murray/Calloway County ATC  Murray  331 N/A 331  
  17  Marshall County Technical Center  Benton  1001 N/A 1001  
  20  Mayfield/Graves County ATC  Mayfield  504 N/A 504  
  36  Paducah ATC  Paducah  596 N/A 596  
  42  Caldwell County ATC  Princeton  406 N/A 406  
  49  Fulton County ATC  Hickman  273 N/A 273  
  49  Gateway Academy to Innovation and Technology  Hopkinsville  540 N/A 540  
  51  Ballard County CTC  Barlow  695 N/A 695  
      Total Enrollments 4,346     4,346   
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance; not highway miles.  Kentucky Tech secondary schools, called Area Technology Centers (ATC), are operated by the Department of Education, Office of Career and Technical Education. Other secondary schools are operated locally by public school districts. Secondary student enrollment is listed under Sec, and post-secondary student enrollment is listed under P/S.
Source:  KY Cabinet for Workforce Development; KY Dept. of Education.
 

 


 

 

Business & Industry

 

 

  Summary of Recent Locations and Expansions, 2015-Present  
    Reported  
    Companies Jobs Investment  
 Manufacturing Location1120$50,000,000 
 Manufacturing Expansion512$34,055,000 
 Service & Technology Location00$0 
 Service & Technology Expansion115$250,000 
  Click here for detailed location and expansion information.
Note: Totals include announced locations and expansions.
Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (July 15, 2018).
 
  Employment by Major Industry by Place of Work, 2015  
    Calloway County Labor Market Area  
  Employment Percent Employment Percent  
 Total All Industries16,403100.066,026100.0 
 Total Private Industries11,88972.550,28476.2 
 Natural Resources and MiningN/AN/A2260.3 
 Construction6734.13,9456.0 
 Manufacturing2,60815.911,67317.7 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities4,34326.512,80519.4 
 Information2041.26681.0 
 Financial Activities4362.72,0863.2 
 Professional and Business Services8235.03,0724.7 
 Education and Health Services8615.23,4515.2 
 Leisure and Hospitality1,6319.95,5438.4 
 Other Services and Unclassified2571.61,3992.1 
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
     
  Top 20 by Employment  
  Firm Product(s)/Service(s) Emp. Year
Established
 
 Murray 
 Boone's IncIndustrial laundry services, dry-cleaning, coin laundry181931 
 Briggs & Stratton CorpSmall engines for various applications.6041985 
 Drywall Systems Plus IncHeadquarters501920 
 Hutson IncFarm and garden machinery and equipment merchant wholesalers. Headquarters location.371996 
 iwis Engine Systems LPChain drive systems, chains and chain parts852013 
 Kenlake FoodsPowdered beverages, hot cereal & salted nut products3401982 
 Murray Ledger & TimesNewspaper publishing & printing251879 
 Murray Mold & Die CoPlastic injection & die cast molds & metal stampings; wire EDM & precision CNC machining121985 
 Numeritex Displays IncElectronic message boards; electronic LED fuel price changers; electronic Portable LED Safety Signs, scoreboards, time and temperature displays; contract manufactuing.252004 
 Paschall Truck LinesTrucking, long haul dry van, US and Mexico. Headquarters.15021937 
 Pella CorporationWindows and doors manufacturer8172002 
 Printing Services & SuppliesOffset, digital & lithographic printing; graphic design and typesetting; business forms; glue, spiral & saddle stitch binding121964 
 Rudolph's IncWholesale tire distributor281981 
 Saputo Dairy Foods USASingle serve-flavored milk in plastic bottles, private packaging, nondairy flavored creamers3151924 
 Schwarz Supply SourceDistribution center1372008 
 Shane Lee IncWomen and children clothing151982 
 Sleep CentralDistribute pharmaceuticals2001999 
 S'portable Scoreboards IncScoreboards; electronic display products; marquees451986 
 TapLogic LLCSoftware and technology to provide the agriculture market with an information technology tracking and reporting system212005 
 Vanderbilt Chemicals LLCIndustrial chemical additives & petroleum product accelerators991969 
  Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (July 15, 2018).  

 


 

 

Taxes

 

 

  State Property Tax Rates Per $100 Valuation, 2016  
  Selected Class of Property State Rate Local Taxation
Permitted
 
  Real Estate $0.1220 Yes  
  Manufacturing Machinery $0.1500 No  
  Pollution Control Equipment $0.1500 No  
  Inventories:  
      Raw Materials $0.0500 No  
      Goods in Process $0.0500 No  
      Finished Goods $0.0500 Yes  
      Goods-In-Transit Exempt Limited  
  Motor Vehicles $0.4500 Yes  
  Other Tangible Personal Property $0.4500 Yes  
  Source: Kentucky Department of Revenue.  
     
  Local Property Tax Rates Per $100 Valuation, 2017  
  Taxing Jurisdiction Property Taxes
Per $100 Valuation
   
  Real Estate Tangibles Motor Vehicles  
  County  
  Calloway $0.2390 $0.2307 $0.2010    
  City  
  Hazel $0.4700 $0.4700 $0.4700    
  Murray $0.4260 $0.4260 $0.3800    
  School District  
  Calloway County Schools $0.4440 $0.4440 $0.5210    
  Murray Independent Schools $0.6470 $0.6470 $0.5440    
  Source: Kentucky Revenue Cabinet.  
     
  Local Occupational License Taxes, 2017  
  Cities, counties and school districts may levy an occupational license tax on the net profits of businesses and/or on the salaries and wages of employees earned in the jurisdiction. Rates can vary between the two types of occupational license taxes. Occupational license taxes may be levied on businesses as either a flat rate schedule or as a percentage of apportioned net profits or gross receipts. Where both the city and county levy an occupational license tax, a credit may be given, at the option of the local governments, for the amount paid to the city against the occupational license tax of the county. (Consult local jurisdictions for further details.)  
  Taxing Jurisdiction   Tax Rate on
Salaries/Wages
  Tax Rate on
Net Profits/Receipts
 
  County  
  Calloway   No tax   No tax  
  City  
  Hazel   No tax   No tax  
  Murray   No tax   No tax  
  School District  
  Calloway County Schools   No tax   No tax  
  Murray Independent Schools   No tax   No tax  
  Source: Occupational Taxes Spreadsheet - Kentucky Secretary of State, Local Tax Listing - Kentucky Personnel Cabinet   
     

 


 

 

Regulations & Permits

 
 

Kentucky Public Protection Cabinet
Department of Housing, Buildings and Construction

Permitting Information: http://www.dhbc.ky.gov/
 
  Typical Building Permits Responsible Division # of plans Time Frame (Days)  
  Site Plan Building Code Enforcement 1 7-30  
  Building/Life Safety Building Code Enforcement 1 7-30  
  Plumbing Plumbing 3 7  
  Fire Protection Fire Prevention 1 7-30  
  Fire Alarm and Monitoring Fire Prevention 1 7-30  
  Fuel Tanks Fire Prevention
Hazardous Materials Section
1 7  
     

 

Kentucky Department for Environmental Protection
Permits, Fees, Regulatory Times, and Contacts

Permitting Program Information:
http://dca.ky.gov/DCA%20Resource%20Document%20Library/KyDEPCommonPermits2.17.14.pdf
 
     

 

 

Utilities

 

 

 
Utilities Providing Service In Calloway County
  Electric  
 Tennessee Valley Authority - 865-632-2101 
    Murray Electric & Natural Gas Systems - 270-753-5312 
    West Kentucky RECC - 270-247-1321 
     
  Natural Gas  
 Murray Natural Gas System - 270-762-0336 
     
  Sewer  
  Treatment Information (gallons per day) Capacity Avg. Flow Excess  
 Murray Water and Wastewater System - 270-762-0339 
 Bee Creek Wastewater Treatment Plant5,250,0004,303,000947,000 
  Treatment information provided by Division of Water, 502-564-3410
 
  Water  
  System Information (gallons per day) Capacity Avg. Use Excess  
 Murray Water and Wastewater System - 270-762-03397,000,0003,366,7103,633,290 
  System information provided by Division of Water, 502-564-3410  

 


 

 

Quality of Life

 

 

  General Kentucky Quality of Life Information  
  http://www.thinkkentucky.com/kyedc/qualityoflife.aspx  
  Median Home Price (2016): Calloway County - $114,000 for 214 homes  
  Source: KY Department of Revenue. Data based on sales for last six months of year indicated.  
  Climate  
  Temperature    
  Normal (30-year record) 59.3 degrees  
  Average Annual, 2015 61.2 degrees  
  Record Highest, June 2012 (76-year record) 109 degrees  
  Record Lowest, January 1985 (76-year record) -17 degrees  
  Normal Heating Degree Days (30-year record) 3,688  
  Normal Cooling Degree Days (30-year record) 1,646  
  Precipitation    
  Normal (30-year record) 47.25 inches  
  Mean Annual Snowfall (30-year record) 6.3 inches  
  Total Precipitation, 2015 50.8 inches  
  Mean Number of Days Precipitation (0.01 inch or more) (30-year record) 118.9  
  Mean Number of Days Thunderstorms (68-year record) 50.2  
  Prevailing Winds South  
  Relative Humidity (30-year record)    
  12 midnight 79 percent  
  6 a.m. 84 percent  
  12 noon 57 percent  
  6 p.m. 61 percent  
  Note: Heating degree day totals are the sums of positive departures of average daily temperature from 65 degrees F.  Cooling degree day totals are the sum of negative departures of average daily temperature from 65 degrees F.
Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, National Climatic Data Center, Local Climatological Data, 2015.
Station of record: Nashville Intl. Airport, Nashville, TN.
 
     
  Public School District Enrollments, 2016-2017  
    Total Enrollment Pupil To Teacher Ratio  
  Calloway County Schools 2,914 15.5  
  Murray Independent Schools 1,582 15.2  
  Source: Kentucky Department of Education, Office of Assessment and Accountability.