Print

Labor Market Area
Most of the demographic and workforce data that follow include totals for the community's labor market area. The map below is provided for you reference.
[HLink_LM]
Labor market counties are composed of counties which exist within a 60-minute drive range of the originating county’s county seat. A county will be included within the radius if the centroid point of a county (a point representing the center of the geographic area of a county) falls within the drive zone. Additionally, all contiguous counties will be classified as part of the labor market with the exception of non-Kentucky contiguous counties which have been excluded by the above mentioned 60-minute drive range and have a border with the Mississippi and/or Ohio Rivers.

 


Dated Material

This document contains material that is continuously updated on the Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development's website.
For the most current information for this community please visit:


Contacts

Local

Tony Iriti
CEO
Kyndle
136 Second Street
PO Box 674
Henderson, KY 42419-0674
Phone: 270-826-7505
FAX: 270-827-4461
WEB: www.kyndle.us
E-mail: tony@kyndle.us

State

John Bevington
Deputy Commissioner
Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development
Old Capitol Annex
300 West Broadway
Frankfort, KY 40601 USA

Phone: 502-564-7140 ext. 21942
Fax: 502-564-3256
Web: http:///www.thinkkentucky.com
Email: John.Bevington@ky.gov

 


 

Quick Facts

 
[Hlink_eussm]
  Industrial Electric Cost Per KWH, 2017
Kentucky $0.0558
U.S. $0.0691

 

Statistical Summary
  Population 2017
Webster County 13,018
Labor Market Area 432,075
   
 
Per Capita Personal Income 2016 $36,328
Median Household Income 2016 $38,374
Median Home Price 2016 $56,500
   
  Unemployment Rate 2017
Webster County 5.3%
Labor Market Area 4.1%
U.S. 4.4%
   
  Average Weekly Wage 2015
Webster County $980
Labor Market Area $792
U.S. $1,018


 

 

Location

 

 

Selected Market Centers

Percent of U.S. Within 600 Miles of Providence


Population
43%

Personal Income
56%

Retail Sales
39%

Manufacturing Employment
51%

Highway Distance to Selected Market Centers
    City Miles   City Miles   City Miles  
  1. Atlanta, GA 366 11. Dallas, TX 677 21. Nashville, TN 123  
  2. Baltimore, MD 745 12. Detroit, MI 527 22. New Orleans, LA 620  
  3. Birmingham, AL 313 13. Houston, TX 798 23. New York, NY 906  
  4. Boston, MA 1,115 14. Indianapolis, IN 221 24. Norfolk, VA 784  
  5. Buffalo, NY 698 15. Jacksonville, FL 714 25. Oklahoma City, OK 689  
  6. Charlotte, NC 527 16. Kansas City, MO 437 26. Omaha, NE 627  
  7. Chicago, IL 332 17. Lexington, KY 211 27. Philadelphia, PA 833  
  8. Cincinnati, OH 265 18. Louisville, KY 170 28. Pittsburgh, PA 552  
  9. Cleveland, OH 511 19. Memphis, TN 230 29. St. Louis, MO 195  
  10. Columbus, OH 371 20. Minneapolis, MN 735 30. Wichita, KS 634  
  Population Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Division, 2008 population estimate
Personal Income Source: 2007 Regional Economic Accounts, Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA), US Dept of Commerce
Retail Sales Source: 2002 Economic Census, US Census Bureau
Manufacturing Employment Source: 2007 County Business Patterns, US Census Bureau
Highway Distance Source: ESRI Arcview StreetMap, 2007
 

 


 

 

Sites

 
Available Industrial Sites
Click on a site point for details
      Min. Distance To  
    Site ID Site Name Total Ac. Largest Possible Tract Rail Interstate/Parkway Airport  
  Shovel-ready 101-006 4 Star Regional Industrial Park (Certified Food & Beverage) 761.51 741.21 Possible 3.4 14  
  Shovel-ready 233-003 South Sebree 86.9 39.8 Possible 3.5 21  
  Shovel-ready 233-002 WebsterCounty I-69 Business Park 16.7 16.7 No 0.1 20  

 


 

 

Buildings

 
Available Industrial Buildings
Click on a building point for details
  Bldg. ID Building Name Square Feet Ac. Min. Ceiling Ht. Rail  
  233-006 Webster County I-69 Business Park 39,379 N/A 12.0' minimum No  
Note: A "+" symbol following the building name denotes a secondary building.
Special Purpose Buildings

 


 

 

Demographics

 

 

  Total Population  
N/A
    2013 2014 2015 2016 2017  
  Labor Market Area 432,929 433,067 433,619 432,979 432,075  
  Webster County 13,392 13,234 13,239 13,316 13,018  
 Providence3,1253,0843,0803,102N/A 
 Sebree1,5801,5611,5671,573 
  Source: U.S.  Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, Annual Estimates.  

  Population by Selected Age Groups, 2017  
    Webster County Labor Market Area  
Number Percent Number Percent  
  Under 16 2,665 20.5 86,659 20.1  
  16-24 1,280 9.8 49,621 11.5  
  25-44 3,221 24.7 107,834 25.0  
  45-64 3,614 27.8 114,683 26.5  
  65-84 1,979 15.2 63,732 14.8  
  85 and older 259 2.0 9,546 2.2  
  Median Age 40.9   39.7    
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  

  Population by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2017  
    Webster County Labor Market Area  
Number Percent Number Percent  
  White 12,112 93.0 383,209 88.7  
  Black or African American 515 4.0 32,556 7.5  
  Am. Indian & Alaska Native 50 0.4 1,171 0.3  
  Asian 61 0.5 4,958 1.1  
  Native Hawaiian & other Pacific Islander 55 0.4 615 0.1  
  Other/Multirace 225 1.7 9,566 2.2  
  Hispanic Origin 719 5.5 11,504 2.7  
  Note: Hispanic is not a race category. A person can be white, black or African American, etc. and be of hispanic origin.
Source: U.S.  Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.
 

  Population Projections  
    2020 2025 2030 2035  
  Webster County 12,600 11,958 11,288 10,600  
  Source:  Kentucky State Data Center, University of Louisville.  

  Per Capita Personal Income 2015  
    2011 2016 Pct. Change  
  Webster County $32,258 $36,328 12.6 %  
  Kentucky $33,989 $38,926 14.5 %  
  U.S. $41,560 $49,246 18.5 %  
  Labor Market Area Range $28,682- $38,608 $34,043- $42,024    
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of Economic Analysis.  

  Households  
    2016 2016  
  Number of Households Persons Per Household Median Household Income  
  Webster County 5,136 2.53 $38,374  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  

 


 

 

Workforce

 

 

 

  Civilian Labor Force  
    Webster County Labor Market Area  
  2017 Jun. 2018 2017 Jun. 2018  
  Civilian Labor Force 5,839 5,865 208,565 214,654  
  Employed 5,532 5,582 200,045 205,651  
  Unemployed 307 283 8,520 9,003  
  Unemployment Rate (%) 5.3 4.8 4.1 4.2  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
  Unemployment Rate (%)  
  Year Webster County Labor Market Area Kentucky U.S.  
  2013 7.4 7.1 8.3 7.4  
  2014 5.6 5.8 6.5 6.2  
  2015 5.2 4.7 5.4 5.3  
  2016 5.9 4.6 5.0 4.9  
  2017 5.3 4.1 4.9 4.4  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
  Commuting Patterns  
  Residents of Webster County 2015 Percent  
  Working and Residing In County 1,185 25.4  
  Commuting Out of County 3,475 74.6  
  Total Residents 4,660 100.0  
  Employees in  
  Working and Residing In County 1,185 39.5  
  Commuting Into County 1,818 60.5  
  Total Employees 3,003 100.0  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, Journey-To-Work & Migration Statistics Branch.  
  Note: Data for Kentucky and its border states only.  

 

     
  Average Weekly Wage, 2015  
    Webster County Kentucky
(Statewide)
U.S.  
 Total All Industries$980$834$1,018 
 Total Private Industries1,0718311,017 
 Natural Resources and MiningN/A1,0751,124 
 Construction1,0219931,096 
 Manufacturing9761,0911,237 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities601758852 
 InformationN/A9441,829 
 Financial ActivitiesN/A1,1691,691 
 Professional and Business Services5488781,332 
 Education and Health Services550878911 
 Leisure and HospitalityN/A312419 
 Other Services and Unclassified0591691 
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of the Labor Statistics.  

 


 

 

Education & Training

 

 

  Four-Year Colleges and Universities Within 60 Miles of Providence  
  Institutions engaged in furnishing academic courses and granting degrees at baccalaureate or graduate levels.  
  Miles Institution Location Enrollment
(Fall 2016)
 
  14  Murray State University, Madisonville Regional Campus  Madisonville  N/A  
  32  Murray State University, Henderson Regional Campus  Henderson  N/A  
  40  Murray State University, Hopkinsville Regional Campus  Hopkinsville  N/A  
  42  Ivy Tech Community College, Evansville Campus  Evansville, IN  6,189  
  42  University of Evansville  Evansville, IN  2,414  
  42  University of Southern Indiana  Evansville, IN  10,668  
  43  Brescia University  Owensboro  1,009  
  43  Kentucky Wesleyan College  Owensboro  785  
  43  WKU - Owensboro Extended Campus: Main  Owensboro  N/A  
  54  Murray State University, Paducah Regional Campus  Paducah  N/A  
      Total Enrollments 21,065  
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance, not highway miles.
† Denotes enrollment for entire institution, including branch campuses; otherwise, enrollment is for specified campus.
Source:  Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development.
 

  Two-Year Colleges Within 60 Miles of Providence  
  Institutions engaged in furnishing academic, or academic and technical, courses and granting associate degrees, certificates, or diplomas below the baccalaureate level.  
  Miles Institution Location Enrollment
(Fall 2016)
 
  14  Madisonville Community College, Health Campus  Madisonville  N/A  
  14  Madisonville Community College, Main Campus  Madisonville  † 3,344  
  32  Henderson Community College  Henderson  1,330  
  35  Madisonville Community College, Muhlenberg Campus  Central City  N/A  
  40  Hopkinsville Community College, Main Campus  Hopkinsville  † 2,882  
  42  Harrison College - Evansville Branch  Evansville, IN  N/A  
  43  Owensboro Community & Technical College, Downtown  Owensboro  N/A  
  43  Owensboro Community & Technical College, Main Campus  Owensboro  † 3,995  
  43  Owensboro Community & Technical College, Southeastern Campus  Owensboro  N/A  
  54  West Kentucky Community & Technical College, Main Campus  Paducah  † 6,065  
      Total Enrollments 17,616  
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance, not highway miles.
† Denotes enrollment for entire institution, including branch campuses; otherwise, enrollment is for specified campus.
Source:  Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development.
 

  Kentucky Technical Schools Within 60 Miles of Providence  
    Enrollment (2016-2017)  
  Miles Institution Location Sec P/S Total  
  Webster County ATC  Dixon  366 N/A 366  
  21  Union County Area Vocational Ed Center  Morganfield  625 N/A 625  
  21  Caldwell County ATC  Princeton  406 N/A 406  
  32  Henderson County ATC  Henderson  2102 N/A 2102  
  34  Muhlenberg County CTC  Greenville  363 N/A 363  
  40  Gateway Academy to Innovation and Technology  Hopkinsville  540 N/A 540  
  47  Ohio County ATC  Hartford  758 N/A 758  
  50  Marshall County Technical Center  Benton  1001 N/A 1001  
  54  Paducah ATC  Paducah  596 N/A 596  
  59  Butler County ATC  Morgantown  383 N/A 383  
      Total Enrollments 7,140     7,140   
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance; not highway miles.  Kentucky Tech secondary schools, called Area Technology Centers (ATC), are operated by the Department of Education, Office of Career and Technical Education. Other secondary schools are operated locally by public school districts. Secondary student enrollment is listed under Sec, and post-secondary student enrollment is listed under P/S.
Source:  KY Cabinet for Workforce Development; KY Dept. of Education.
 

 


 

 

Business & Industry

 

 

  Summary of Recent Locations and Expansions, 2018-Present  
    Reported  
    Companies Jobs Investment  
 Manufacturing Location00$0 
 Manufacturing Expansion117$600,000 
 Service & Technology Location00$0 
 Service & Technology Expansion1N/A$330,000 
  Click here for detailed location and expansion information.
Note: Totals include announced locations and expansions.
Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (July 15, 2018).
 
  Employment by Major Industry by Place of Work, 2015  
    Webster County Labor Market Area  
  Employment Percent Employment Percent  
 Total All Industries3,377100.0205,144100.0 
 Total Private Industries2,69579.8180,88988.2 
 Natural Resources and MiningN/AN/A2,7661.3 
 Construction35410.511,1125.4 
 Manufacturing2346.927,46713.4 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities45313.431,15615.2 
 InformationN/AN/A1,7050.8 
 Financial ActivitiesN/AN/A8,2854.0 
 Professional and Business Services581.720,84210.2 
 Education and Health Services3359.934,84117.0 
 Leisure and HospitalityN/AN/A20,1669.8 
 Other Services and Unclassified00.06,8773.4 
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
     
  Top 20 by Employment  
  Firm Product(s)/Service(s) Emp. Year
Established
 
 Clay 
 Clay Machine Works IncMachine shop: mining equipment, farm machinery & cylinder repairing; arc welding111967 
 Custom Engineering IncMining machinery parts & equipment301977 
 Dixon 
 Collins Engineering IncMachine shop: general & CNC machining, boring & cutting & lathe & mill work. Build molds for the plastic injection molding industry.41985 
 DAPCO IncCoal mine vehicles and steel fabrication & rebuild211989 
 M & M Trucking IncorporatedService transport281999 
 Pioneer Plastics IncCustom injection molding, plastic containers for the food industry, collectibles, critters, research/medical applications & storage421981 
 Providence 
 Timewell Drainage ProductsSingle wall agriculture tubing and large diameter dual wall pipe362007 
 Sebree 
 Americold LogisticsBlast freezing operation and cold storage131998 
 Green River Post Co LLCLumber, fence posts122006 
 Phoenix Fabricators & ErectorsManufacturer and erector of elevated water storage tanks351987 
 Scott Manufacturing LLCFabricated fiberglass & insulation251973 
 Tyson Foods Feed MillPoultry feed manufacture and distribution.261995 
  Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (July 15, 2018).  

 


 

 

Taxes

 

 

  State Property Tax Rates Per $100 Valuation, 2016  
  Selected Class of Property State Rate Local Taxation
Permitted
 
  Real Estate $0.1220 Yes  
  Manufacturing Machinery $0.1500 No  
  Pollution Control Equipment $0.1500 No  
  Inventories:  
      Raw Materials $0.0500 No  
      Goods in Process $0.0500 No  
      Finished Goods $0.0500 Yes  
      Goods-In-Transit Exempt Limited  
  Motor Vehicles $0.4500 Yes  
  Other Tangible Personal Property $0.4500 Yes  
  Source: Kentucky Department of Revenue.  
     
  Local Property Tax Rates Per $100 Valuation, 2017  
  Taxing Jurisdiction Property Taxes
Per $100 Valuation
   
  Real Estate Tangibles Motor Vehicles  
  County  
  Webster $0.3744 $0.4161 $0.2533    
  City  
  Clay $0.3060 $0.3060 $0.3900    
  Dixon $0.1380 $0.1453 $0.1637    
  Providence $0.5000 $0.5000 $0.5000    
  Sebree $0.3500 $0.5480 $0.3350    
  Slaughters $0.1290 $0.1290 $0.1200    
  School District  
  Webster County Schools $0.5410 $0.5410 $0.4800    
  Source: Kentucky Revenue Cabinet.  
     
  Local Occupational License Taxes, 2017  
  Cities, counties and school districts may levy an occupational license tax on the net profits of businesses and/or on the salaries and wages of employees earned in the jurisdiction. Rates can vary between the two types of occupational license taxes. Occupational license taxes may be levied on businesses as either a flat rate schedule or as a percentage of apportioned net profits or gross receipts. Where both the city and county levy an occupational license tax, a credit may be given, at the option of the local governments, for the amount paid to the city against the occupational license tax of the county. (Consult local jurisdictions for further details.)  
  Taxing Jurisdiction   Tax Rate on
Salaries/Wages
  Tax Rate on
Net Profits/Receipts
 
  County  
  Webster   No tax   No tax  
  City  
  Clay   No tax   No tax  
  Dixon   No tax   No tax  
  Providence   No tax   No tax  
  Sebree   No tax   No tax  
  Slaughters   No tax   No tax  
  School District  
  Webster County Schools   No tax   No tax  
  Source: Occupational Taxes Spreadsheet - Kentucky Secretary of State, Local Tax Listing - Kentucky Personnel Cabinet   
     

 


 

 

Regulations & Permits

 
 

Kentucky Public Protection Cabinet
Department of Housing, Buildings and Construction

Permitting Information: http://www.dhbc.ky.gov/
 
  Typical Building Permits Responsible Division # of plans Time Frame (Days)  
  Site Plan Building Code Enforcement 1 7-30  
  Building/Life Safety Building Code Enforcement 1 7-30  
  Plumbing Plumbing 3 7  
  Fire Protection Fire Prevention 1 7-30  
  Fire Alarm and Monitoring Fire Prevention 1 7-30  
  Fuel Tanks Fire Prevention
Hazardous Materials Section
1 7  
     

 

Kentucky Department for Environmental Protection
Permits, Fees, Regulatory Times, and Contacts

Permitting Program Information:
http://dca.ky.gov/DCA%20Resource%20Document%20Library/KyDEPCommonPermits2.17.14.pdf
 
     

 

 

Utilities

 

 

 
Utilities Providing Service In Webster County
  Electric  
 Big Rivers Electric Corporation - 270-827-2561 
    Kenergy Corporation - 270-684-6100 
 Kentucky Utilities (a PPL company) - 800-383-5582 
    Providence Municipal Utilities - 270-667-2511 
     
  Natural Gas  
 Atmos Energy Corporation - 270-685-8069 
 Clay Gas System - 270-664-2444 
 Providence Municipal Utilities - 270-667-2511 
     
  Sewer  
  Treatment Information (gallons per day) Capacity Avg. Flow Excess  
 City of Sebree Sewer Department - 270-835-7501 
 KIMOP Permit - City of SebreeN/AN/AN/A 
 Clay Sewer System - 270-664-2444 
 Clay STP200,000153,00047,000 
 Providence Municipal Utilities - 270-667-2511 
 Providence STP629,000818,000-189,000 
  Treatment information provided by Division of Water, 502-564-3410
 
  Water  
  System Information (gallons per day) Capacity Avg. Use Excess  
 City of Sebree Water Department - 270-835-7501N/AN/AN/A 
 Clay Water System - 270-664-2444N/AN/AN/A 
 Henderson County WaterDistrict - 270-826-9802N/AN/AN/A 
 Henderson Water Utility - 270-826-242112,000,0006,389,6155,610,385 
 Providence Municipal Utilities - 270-667-25111,500,0001,033,194466,806 
 Webster County Water District - 270-639-90103,600,000954,2102,645,790 
  System information provided by Division of Water, 502-564-3410  

 


 

 

Quality of Life

 

 

  General Kentucky Quality of Life Information  
  http://www.thinkkentucky.com/kyedc/qualityoflife.aspx  
  Median Home Price (2016): Webster County - $56,500 for 36 homes  
  Source: KY Department of Revenue. Data based on sales for last six months of year indicated.  
  Climate  
  Temperature    
  Normal (30-year record) 56.3 degrees  
  Average Annual, 2015 57.8 degrees  
  Record Highest, July 2012 (75-year record) 107 degrees  
  Record Lowest, February 1951 (75-year record) -23 degrees  
  Normal Heating Degree Days (30-year record) 4,547  
  Normal Cooling Degree Days (30-year record) 1,397  
  Precipitation    
  Normal (30-year record) 45.31 inches  
  Mean Annual Snowfall (30-year record) 11.8 inches  
  Total Precipitation, 2015 51.94 inches  
  Mean Number of Days Precipitation (0.01 inch or more) (30-year record) 115.5  
  Mean Number of Days Thunderstorms (68-year record) 42.7  
  Prevailing Winds South  
  Relative Humidity (30-year record)    
  12 midnight 80 percent  
  6 a.m. 83 percent  
  12 noon 59 percent  
  6 p.m. 63 percent  
  Note: Heating degree day totals are the sums of positive departures of average daily temperature from 65 degrees F.  Cooling degree day totals are the sum of negative departures of average daily temperature from 65 degrees F.
Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, National Climatic Data Center, Local Climatological Data, 2015.
Station of record: Evansville Regional Airport, Evansville, IN.
 
     
  Public School District Enrollments, 2016-2017  
    Total Enrollment Pupil To Teacher Ratio  
  Webster County Schools 2,183 17.6  
  Source: Kentucky Department of Education, Office of Assessment and Accountability.