Print

Labor Market Area
Most of the demographic and workforce data that follow include totals for the community's labor market area. The map below is provided for you reference.
[HLink_LM]
Labor market counties are composed of counties which exist within a 60-minute drive range of the originating county’s county seat. A county will be included within the radius if the centroid point of a county (a point representing the center of the geographic area of a county) falls within the drive zone. Additionally, all contiguous counties will be classified as part of the labor market with the exception of non-Kentucky contiguous counties which have been excluded by the above mentioned 60-minute drive range and have a border with the Mississippi and/or Ohio Rivers.

 


Dated Material

This document contains material that is continuously updated on the Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development's website.
For the most current information for this community please visit:


Contacts

Local

Tony Iriti
CEO
Kyndle
145 North Main Street
Suite 500
PO Box 674
Henderson, KY 42419-0674
Phone: 270-826-7505
FAX: 270-827-4461
WEB: www.kyndle.us
E-mail: tony@kyndle.us

State

John Bevington
Deputy Commissioner
Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development
Old Capitol Annex
300 West Broadway
Frankfort, KY 40601 USA

Phone: 502-564-7140 ext. 21942
Fax: 502-564-3256
Web: http:///www.thinkkentucky.com
Email: John.Bevington@ky.gov

 


 

Quick Facts

 
[Hlink_eussm]
  Industrial Electric Cost Per KWH, 2015
Kentucky $0.0548
U.S. $0.0691

 

Statistical Summary
  Population 2016
Union County 14,880
Labor Market Area 294,877
   
 
Per Capita Personal Income 2015 $34,286
Median Household Income 2015 $40,120
Median Home Price 2015 $83,500
   
  Unemployment Rate 2016
Union County 6.7%
Labor Market Area 4.8%
U.S. 4.9%
   
  Average Weekly Wage 2015
Union County $823
Labor Market Area $806
U.S. $1,018


 

 

Location

 

 

Selected Market Centers

Percent of U.S. Within 600 Miles of Morganfield


Population
44%

Personal Income
56%

Retail Sales
40%

Manufacturing Employment
52%

Highway Distance to Selected Market Centers
    City Miles   City Miles   City Miles  
  1. Atlanta, GA 396 11. Dallas, TX 712 21. Nashville, TN 153  
  2. Baltimore, MD 757 12. Detroit, MI 513 22. New Orleans, LA 636  
  3. Birmingham, AL 343 13. Houston, TX 833 23. New York, NY 892  
  4. Boston, MA 1,102 14. Indianapolis, IN 207 24. Norfolk, VA 796  
  5. Buffalo, NY 685 15. Jacksonville, FL 744 25. Oklahoma City, OK 668  
  6. Charlotte, NC 557 16. Kansas City, MO 416 26. Omaha, NE 607  
  7. Chicago, IL 338 17. Lexington, KY 225 27. Philadelphia, PA 819  
  8. Cincinnati, OH 252 18. Louisville, KY 152 28. Pittsburgh, PA 538  
  9. Cleveland, OH 498 19. Memphis, TN 246 29. St. Louis, MO 174  
  10. Columbus, OH 358 20. Minneapolis, MN 714 30. Wichita, KS 613  
  Population Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Division, 2008 population estimate
Personal Income Source: 2007 Regional Economic Accounts, Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA), US Dept of Commerce
Retail Sales Source: 2002 Economic Census, US Census Bureau
Manufacturing Employment Source: 2007 County Business Patterns, US Census Bureau
Highway Distance Source: ESRI Arcview StreetMap, 2007
 

 


 

 

Sites

 
Available Industrial Sites
Click on a site point for details
      Min. Distance To  
    Site ID Site Name Total Ac. Largest Possible Tract Rail Interstate/Parkway Airport  
  Shovel-ready 101-006 4 Star Regional Industrial Park (Certified Food & Beverage) 761.51 741.21 Possible 3.4 14  
  Shovel-ready 225-001 Morganfield Industrial Park 151.7 151.7 No 20 10  
  Shovel-ready 225-002 Sturgis Airport Industrial Park 89.8 51 No 36.2 1  

 


 

 

Buildings

 
Available Industrial Buildings
Click on a building point for details
  Bldg. ID Building Name Square Feet Ac. Min. Ceiling Ht. Rail  
  225-007 Union County Spec Building 10,000 5.0 18.0' minimum No  
Note: A "+" symbol following the building name denotes a secondary building.
Special Purpose Buildings

 


 

 

Demographics

 

 

  Total Population  
    2012 2013 2014 2015 2016  
  Labor Market Area 295,714 296,014 295,952 295,671 294,877  
  Union County 15,114 15,111 15,168 15,053 14,880  
 Morganfield3,5453,5693,5993,5793,543 
 Sturgis1,8921,9051,9241,9131,890 
  Source: U.S.  Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, Annual Estimates.  

  Population by Selected Age Groups, 2016  
    Union County Labor Market Area  
Number Percent Number Percent  
  Under 16 2,483 16.7 57,502 19.5  
  16-24 2,828 19.0 35,431 12.0  
  25-44 3,392 22.8 74,388 25.2  
  45-64 3,829 25.7 78,737 26.7  
  65-84 2,122 14.3 42,207 14.3  
  85 and older 226 1.5 6,612 2.2  
  Median Age 37.5   39.6    
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  

  Population by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2016  
    Union County Labor Market Area  
Number Percent Number Percent  
  White 12,444 83.6 259,244 87.9  
  Black or African American 2,013 13.5 24,616 8.3  
  Am. Indian & Alaska Native 41 0.3 914 0.3  
  Asian 118 0.8 3,065 1.0  
  Native Hawaiian & other Pacific Islander 9 0.1 388 0.1  
  Other/Multirace 255 1.7 6,650 2.3  
  Hispanic Origin 283 1.9 7,422 2.5  
  Note: Hispanic is not a race category. A person can be white, black or African American, etc. and be of hispanic origin.
Source: U.S.  Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.
 

  Population Projections  
    2020 2025 2030 2035  
  Union County 14,906 14,654 14,290 13,811  
  Source:  Kentucky State Data Center, University of Louisville.  

  Per Capita Personal Income 2015  
    2010 2015 Pct. Change  
  Union County $29,921 $34,286 14.6 %  
  Kentucky $33,031 $38,588 16.8 %  
  U.S. $40,277 $48,112 19.5 %  
  Labor Market Area Range $28,959- $37,717 $34,286- $40,875    
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of Economic Analysis.  

  Households  
    2015 2015  
  Number of Households Persons Per Household Median Household Income  
  Union County 5,562 2.43 $40,120  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  

 


 

 

Workforce

 

 

 

  Civilian Labor Force  
    Union County Labor Market Area  
  2016 Aug. 2017 2016 Aug. 2017  
  Civilian Labor Force 6,177 6,048 142,954 144,396  
  Employed 5,765 5,658 136,116 138,077  
  Unemployed 412 390 6,838 6,319  
  Unemployment Rate (%) 6.7 6.4 4.8 4.4  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
  Unemployment Rate (%)  
  Year Union County Labor Market Area Kentucky U.S.  
  2012 7.0 7.7 8.2 8.1  
  2013 7.1 7.4 8.3 7.4  
  2014 6.4 5.9 6.5 6.2  
  2015 6.9 4.8 5.4 5.3  
  2016 6.7 4.8 5.0 4.9  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
  Commuting Patterns  
  Residents of Union County 2014 Percent  
  Working and Residing In County 2,742 49.4  
  Commuting Out of County 2,810 50.6  
  Total Residents 5,552 100.0  
  Employees in  
  Working and Residing In County 2,742 49.2  
  Commuting Into County 2,827 50.8  
  Total Employees 5,569 100.0  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, Journey-To-Work & Migration Statistics Branch.  
  Note: Data for Kentucky and its border states only.  

 

     
  Average Weekly Wage, 2015  
    Union County Kentucky
(Statewide)
U.S.  
 Total All Industries$823$834$1,018 
 Total Private Industries8608311,017 
 Natural Resources and Mining1,7091,0751,124 
 Construction8149931,096 
 Manufacturing8111,0911,237 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities535758852 
 InformationN/A9441,829 
 Financial Activities8871,1691,691 
 Professional and Business Services1,1668781,332 
 Education and Health ServicesN/A878911 
 Leisure and Hospitality217312419 
 Other Services and Unclassified0591691 
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of the Labor Statistics.  

 


 

 

Education & Training

 

 

  Four-Year Colleges and Universities Within 60 Miles of Morganfield  
  Institutions engaged in furnishing academic courses and granting degrees at baccalaureate or graduate levels.  
  Miles Institution Location Enrollment
(Fall 2015)
 
  21  Murray State University, Henderson Regional Campus  Henderson  N/A  
  29  Ivy Tech Community College, Evansville Campus  Evansville, IN  N/A  
  29  University of Evansville  Evansville, IN  2,495  
  29  University of Southern Indiana  Evansville, IN  10,671  
  33  Murray State University, Madisonville Regional Campus  Madisonville  N/A  
  43  Brescia University  Owensboro  1,060  
  43  Kentucky Wesleyan College  Owensboro  693  
  43  WKU - Owensboro Extended Campus: Main  Owensboro  N/A  
  55  Oakland City University  Oakland City, IN  1,450  
  58  Murray State University, Paducah Regional Campus  Paducah  N/A  
      Total Enrollments 16,369  
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance, not highway miles.
† Denotes enrollment for entire institution, including branch campuses; otherwise, enrollment is for specified campus.
Source:  Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development.
 

  Two-Year Colleges Within 60 Miles of Morganfield  
  Institutions engaged in furnishing academic, or academic and technical, courses and granting associate degrees, certificates, or diplomas below the baccalaureate level.  
  Miles Institution Location Enrollment
(Fall 2015)
 
  21  Henderson Community College  Henderson  1,561  
  29  Harrison College - Evansville Branch  Evansville, IN  N/A  
  33  Madisonville Community College, Health Campus  Madisonville  N/A  
  33  Madisonville Community College, Main Campus  Madisonville  † 4,261  
  43  Owensboro Community & Technical College, Downtown  Owensboro  N/A  
  43  Owensboro Community & Technical College, Main Campus  Owensboro  † 3,974  
  43  Owensboro Community & Technical College, Southeastern Campus  Owensboro  N/A  
  50  Madisonville Community College, Muhlenberg Campus  Central City  N/A  
  58  West Kentucky Community & Technical College, Main Campus  Paducah  † 5,908  
      Total Enrollments 15,704  
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance, not highway miles.
† Denotes enrollment for entire institution, including branch campuses; otherwise, enrollment is for specified campus.
Source:  Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development.
 

  Kentucky Technical Schools Within 60 Miles of Morganfield  
    Enrollment (2015-2016)  
  Miles Institution Location Sec P/S Total  
  Union County Area Vocational Ed Center  Morganfield  704 N/A 704  
  17  Webster County ATC  Dixon  348 N/A 348  
  21  Henderson County ATC  Henderson  2197 N/A 2197  
  40  Caldwell County ATC  Princeton  370 N/A 370  
  52  Muhlenberg County CTC  Greenville  323 N/A 323  
  58  Ohio County ATC  Hartford  718 N/A 718  
  58  Paducah ATC  Paducah  574 N/A 574  
      Total Enrollments 5,234     5,234   
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance; not highway miles.  Kentucky Tech secondary schools, called Area Technology Centers (ATC), are operated by the Department of Education, Office of Career and Technical Education. Other secondary schools are operated locally by public school districts. Secondary student enrollment is listed under Sec, and post-secondary student enrollment is listed under P/S.
Source:  KY Cabinet for Workforce Development; KY Dept. of Education.
 

 


 

 

Business & Industry

 

 

  Summary of Recent Locations and Expansions, 2014-Present  
    Reported  
    Companies Jobs Investment  
 Manufacturing Location 130 $1,147,865 
 Manufacturing Expansion 260 $150,000 
 Supportive/Service Location 00 $0 
 Supportive/Service Expansion 00 $0 
  Click here for detailed location and expansion information.
Note: Totals include announced locations and expansions.
Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (November 09, 2017).
 
  Employment by Major Industry by Place of Work, 2015  
    Union County Labor Market Area  
  Employment Percent Employment Percent  
 Total All Industries5,046100.0145,817100.0 
 Total Private Industries4,26684.5129,79189.0 
 Natural Resources and Mining82516.31,1960.8 
 Construction911.89,0266.2 
 Manufacturing65312.919,20213.2 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities76315.119,19413.2 
 InformationN/AN/A1,7031.2 
 Financial Activities1342.74,4453.0 
 Professional and Business Services1723.416,47611.3 
 Education and Health ServicesN/AN/A24,68416.9 
 Leisure and Hospitality3166.314,0309.6 
 Other Services and Unclassified00.04,8053.3 
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
     
  Top 20 by Employment  
  Firm Product(s)/Service(s) Emp. Year
Established
 
 Morganfield 
 Carroll EngineeringMinng safety, communications, network design, motor, power and electrical needs92011 
 Custom Feed Mill LLCLivestock feed91960 
 EZ-AccessManufactures portable wheelchair ramps for van conversions and modular wheelchair ramps for home/commercial use.372007 
 Huff Technologies IncPC and PLC based systems to test production engines and sub-systems. Custom testing, assembly and inspections equipment. Process machinery and systems for automotive and industrial101998 
 RaylocDistribution of automotive brake parts451974 
 Security Seed and Chemical LLCWholesale farm supplies, seed chemical treatment, repackage bulk chemical91999 
 Sonoco ProductsSpiral paper tubing321973 
 The Union County AdvocateNewspaper publishing & typesetting31924 
 Trelleborg Vibracoustic Adhesive PlantMetal prep for automotive industry901999 
 Trelleborg Vibracoustic IncAutomotive ball joint seals, rubber bumpers, electrical connectors & miscellaneous molded rubber products, molding and assembly2501978 
 Pride 
 Pride Industries IncSteel & aluminum standing seam roofing, preformed metal shingles.271978 
 Sturgis 
 Ervin Cable Construction, LLCConstruction company doing cable tv design, engineering, aerial and underground construction; HQ661980 
 Liberty Tire Recycling LLCRubber tire recycling facility producing rubber mulch and tire-derived fuel.402002 
 MineSafe Electronics IncMethane monitoring equipment, fire sensing & voice communication equipment; mfg and repair mine phones, mine equipment. Two way radio sales and service.101975 
 Saturn Machine & Welding CoSpecialty machinery, structural jam cleaners & pollution control equipment; steel fabricating301964 
 The Wood Mill IncRailroad ties and pallet manufacturing42015 
 Uniontown 
 Jim David MeatsMeat processing, wholesale, retail851991 
 Little Kentucky SmokehouseProcess hams and meat products1982003 
 Mid South SalesProduction of five salads, including chicken salad and pimiento cheese salad482012 
 Waverly 
 River View Coal LLCCoal production624N/A 
  Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (November 09, 2017).  

 


 

 

Taxes

 

 

  State Property Tax Rates Per $100 Valuation, 2016  
  Selected Class of Property State Rate Local Taxation
Permitted
 
  Real Estate $0.1220 Yes  
  Manufacturing Machinery $0.1500 No  
  Pollution Control Equipment $0.1500 No  
  Inventories:  
      Raw Materials $0.0500 No  
      Goods in Process $0.0500 No  
      Finished Goods $0.0500 Yes  
      Goods-In-Transit Exempt Limited  
  Motor Vehicles $0.4500 Yes  
  Other Tangible Personal Property $0.4500 Yes  
  Source: Kentucky Department of Revenue.  
     
  Local Property Tax Rates Per $100 Valuation, 2016  
  Taxing Jurisdiction Property Taxes
Per $100 Valuation
   
  Real Estate Tangibles Motor Vehicles  
  County  
  Union $0.2340 $0.2575 $0.1690    
  City  
  Morganfield $0.5390 $0.5974 $0.6020    
  Sturgis $0.4920 $0.2422 $0.5000    
  Uniontown $0.3060 $0.3060 $0.4560    
  Waverly $0.1500 $0.1800 $0.2120    
  School District  
  Union County Schools $0.5780 $0.5780 $0.5570    
  Source: Kentucky Revenue Cabinet.  
     
  Local Occupational License Taxes, 2016  
  Cities, counties and school districts may levy an occupational license tax on the net profits of businesses and/or on the salaries and wages of employees earned in the jurisdiction. Rates can vary between the two types of occupational license taxes. Occupational license taxes may be levied on businesses as either a flat rate schedule or as a percentage of apportioned net profits or gross receipts. Where both the city and county levy an occupational license tax, a credit may be given, at the option of the local governments, for the amount paid to the city against the occupational license tax of the county. (Consult local jurisdictions for further details.)  
  Taxing Jurisdiction   Tax Rate on
Salaries/Wages
  Tax Rate on
Net Profits/Receipts
 
  County  
  Union   0.50%   0.50% (on net profits)  
  City  
  Morganfield   No tax   No tax  
  Sturgis   No tax   No tax  
  Uniontown   No tax   No tax  
  Waverly   No tax   No tax  
  School District  
  Union County Schools   No tax   No tax  
  Source: Occupational Taxes Spreadsheet - Kentucky Secretary of State, Local Tax Listing - Kentucky Personnel Cabinet   
     

 


 

 

Regulations & Permits

 
 

Kentucky Public Protection Cabinet
Department of Housing, Buildings and Construction

Permitting Information: http://www.dhbc.ky.gov/
 
  Typical Building Permits Responsible Division # of plans Time Frame (Days)  
  Site Plan Building Code Enforcement 1 7-30  
  Building/Life Safety Building Code Enforcement 1 7-30  
  Plumbing Plumbing 3 7  
  Fire Protection Fire Prevention 1 7-30  
  Fire Alarm and Monitoring Fire Prevention 1 7-30  
  Fuel Tanks Fire Prevention
Hazardous Materials Section
1 7  
     

 

Kentucky Department for Environmental Protection
Permits, Fees, Regulatory Times, and Contacts

Permitting Program Information:
http://dca.ky.gov/DCA%20Resource%20Document%20Library/KyDEPCommonPermits2.17.14.pdf
 
     

 

 

Utilities

 

 

 
Utilities Providing Service In Union County
  Electric  
 Big Rivers Electric Corporation - 270-827-2561 
    Kenergy Corporation - 270-684-6100 
 Kentucky Utilities (a PPL company) - 800-383-5582 
     
  Natural Gas  
 City of Morganfield - 270-389-2186 
 Sturgis Municipal Gas System - 270-333-2166 
     
  Sewer  
  Treatment Information (gallons per day) Capacity Avg. Flow Excess  
 City of Morganfield - 270-389-2186 
 Morganfield STP3,500,0002,036,0001,464,000 
 Sturgis Sewer System - 270-333-2166 
 Sturgis STP500,000436,00064,000 
 Uniontown Water & Sewer Department - 502-822-4277 
 Uniontown STP160,000140,00020,000 
  Treatment information provided by Division of Water, 502-564-3410
 
  Water  
  System Information (gallons per day) Capacity Avg. Use Excess  
 City of Morganfield - 270-389-21866,000,0001,837,2264,162,774 
 Sturgis Water Works - 270-333-21661,200,000154,2531,045,747 
 Union County Water District - 270-389-3868N/AN/AN/A 
 Uniontown Water & Sewer Department - 502-822-4277N/AN/AN/A 
  System information provided by Division of Water, 502-564-3410  

 


 

 

Quality of Life

 

 

  General Kentucky Quality of Life Information  
  http://www.thinkkentucky.com/kyedc/qualityoflife.aspx  
  Median Home Price (2015): Union County - $83,500 for 47 homes  
  Source: KY Department of Revenue. Data based on sales for last six months of year indicated.  
  Climate  
  Temperature    
  Normal (30-year record) 56.3 degrees  
  Average Annual, 2015 57.8 degrees  
  Record Highest, July 2012 (75-year record) 107 degrees  
  Record Lowest, February 1951 (75-year record) -23 degrees  
  Normal Heating Degree Days (30-year record) 4,547  
  Normal Cooling Degree Days (30-year record) 1,397  
  Precipitation    
  Normal (30-year record) 45.31 inches  
  Mean Annual Snowfall (30-year record) 11.8 inches  
  Total Precipitation, 2015 51.94 inches  
  Mean Number of Days Precipitation (0.01 inch or more) (30-year record) 115.5  
  Mean Number of Days Thunderstorms (68-year record) 42.7  
  Prevailing Winds South  
  Relative Humidity (30-year record)    
  12 midnight 80 percent  
  6 a.m. 83 percent  
  12 noon 59 percent  
  6 p.m. 63 percent  
  Note: Heating degree day totals are the sums of positive departures of average daily temperature from 65 degrees F.  Cooling degree day totals are the sum of negative departures of average daily temperature from 65 degrees F.
Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, National Climatic Data Center, Local Climatological Data, 2015.
Station of record: Evansville Regional Airport, Evansville, IN.
 
     
  Public School District Enrollments, 2015-2016  
    Total Enrollment Pupil To Teacher Ratio  
  Union County Schools 2,201 15.1  
  Source: Kentucky Department of Education, Office of Assessment and Accountability.