Print

Labor Market Area
Most of the demographic and workforce data that follow include totals for the community's labor market area. The map below is provided for you reference.
[HLink_LM]
Labor market counties are composed of counties which exist within a 60-minute drive range of the originating county’s county seat. A county will be included within the radius if the centroid point of a county (a point representing the center of the geographic area of a county) falls within the drive zone. Additionally, all contiguous counties will be classified as part of the labor market with the exception of non-Kentucky contiguous counties which have been excluded by the above mentioned 60-minute drive range and have a border with the Mississippi and/or Ohio Rivers.

 


Dated Material

This document contains material that is continuously updated on the Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development's website.
For the most current information for this community please visit:


Contacts

Local

Amanda Davenport
Executive Director
Crittenden County Economic Development Corporation
200 Industrial Drive
PO Box 381
Marion, KY 42064
Phone: 270-965-9294
FAX: 270-965-9413
WEB: www.crittendencountyedc.com
E-mail: amanda@thinkrural.com

State

Amy Bowman
Project Coordinator
Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development
Old Capitol Annex
300 West Broadway
Frankfort, KY 40601 USA

Phone: 502-564-7670 ext. 22001
Fax: 502-564-3256
Web: http:///www.thinkkentucky.com
Email: Amy.Bowman@ky.gov

 


 

Quick Facts

 
[Hlink_eussm]
  Industrial Electric Cost Per KWH, 2017
Kentucky $0.0558
U.S. $0.0691

 

Statistical Summary
  Population 2017
Crittenden County 9,084
Labor Market Area 102,241
   
 
Per Capita Personal Income 2016 $35,116
Median Household Income 2016 $38,739
Median Home Price 2017 $75,000
   
  Unemployment Rate 2018
Crittenden County 5.2%
Labor Market Area 5.2%
U.S. 3.9%
   
  Average Weekly Wage 2017
Crittenden County $573
Labor Market Area $775
U.S. $1,042


 

 

Location

 

 

Selected Market Centers

Percent of U.S. Within 600 Miles of Marion


Population
43%

Personal Income
55%

Retail Sales
40%

Manufacturing Employment
51%

Highway Distance to Selected Market Centers
    City Miles   City Miles   City Miles  
  1. Atlanta, GA 366 11. Dallas, TX 663 21. Nashville, TN 123  
  2. Baltimore, MD 766 12. Detroit, MI 543 22. New Orleans, LA 606  
  3. Birmingham, AL 313 13. Houston, TX 785 23. New York, NY 922  
  4. Boston, MA 1,132 14. Indianapolis, IN 237 24. Norfolk, VA 804  
  5. Buffalo, NY 714 15. Jacksonville, FL 714 25. Oklahoma City, OK 624  
  6. Charlotte, NC 527 16. Kansas City, MO 428 26. Omaha, NE 618  
  7. Chicago, IL 349 17. Lexington, KY 232 27. Philadelphia, PA 849  
  8. Cincinnati, OH 282 18. Louisville, KY 182 28. Pittsburgh, PA 568  
  9. Cleveland, OH 528 19. Memphis, TN 216 29. St. Louis, MO 186  
  10. Columbus, OH 388 20. Minneapolis, MN 726 30. Wichita, KS 624  
  Population Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Division, 2008 population estimate
Personal Income Source: 2007 Regional Economic Accounts, Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA), US Dept of Commerce
Retail Sales Source: 2002 Economic Census, US Census Bureau
Manufacturing Employment Source: 2007 County Business Patterns, US Census Bureau
Highway Distance Source: ESRI Arcview StreetMap, 2007
 

 


 

 

Sites

 
Available Industrial Sites
Click on a site point for details
      Min. Distance To  
    Site ID Site Name Total Ac. Largest Possible Tract Rail Interstate/Parkway Airport  
  Shovel-ready 055-005 Industrial Park North 90.3 90.3 No 21.4 67  
  Shovel-ready 055-001 Marion-Crittenden County Industrial Center 24.6 11.3 No 18.6 63  

 


 

 

Buildings

 
Available Industrial Buildings
Click on a building point for details

This community currently has no available buildings.
Note: A "+" symbol following the building name denotes a secondary building.
Special Purpose Buildings

 


 

 

Demographics

 

 

  Total Population  
    2013 2014 2015 2016 2017  
  Labor Market Area 103,814 103,413 103,015 102,679 102,241  
  Crittenden County 9,208 9,202 9,198 9,188 9,084  
 Marion3,0012,9942,9902,9812,930 
  Source: U.S.  Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, Annual Estimates.  

  Population by Selected Age Groups, 2017  
    Crittenden County Labor Market Area  
Number Percent Number Percent  
  Under 16 1,817 20.0 18,390 18.0  
  16-24 911 10.0 10,984 10.7  
  25-44 2,034 22.4 23,230 22.7  
  45-64 2,488 27.4 28,685 28.1  
  65-84 1,640 18.1 18,560 18.2  
  85 and older 194 2.1 2,339 2.3  
  Median Age 42.8   43.7    
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  

  Population by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2017  
    Crittenden County Labor Market Area  
Number Percent Number Percent  
  White 8,832 97.2 95,932 93.9  
  Black or African American 90 1.0 3,967 3.9  
  Am. Indian & Alaska Native 37 0.4 344 0.3  
  Asian 19 0.2 453 0.4  
  Native Hawaiian & other Pacific Islander 6 0.1 100 0.1  
  Other/Multirace 100 1.1 1,392 1.4  
  Hispanic Origin 107 1.2 2,280 2.2  
  Note: Hispanic is not a race category. A person can be white, black or African American, etc. and be of hispanic origin.
Source: U.S.  Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.
 

  Population Projections  
    2020 2025 2030 2035  
  Crittenden County 9,103 8,976 8,828 8,688  
  Source:  Kentucky State Data Center, University of Louisville.  

  Per Capita Personal Income 2015  
    2011 2016 Pct. Change  
  Crittenden County $28,682 $35,116 22.4 %  
  Kentucky $33,989 $38,926 14.5 %  
  U.S. $41,560 $49,246 18.5 %  
  Labor Market Area Range $28,634- $35,767 $31,560- $38,069    
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of Economic Analysis.  

  Households  
    2016 2016  
  Number of Households Persons Per Household Median Household Income  
  Crittenden County 3,721 2.42 $38,739  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  

 


 

 

Workforce

 

 

 

  Civilian Labor Force  
    Crittenden County Labor Market Area  
  2018 Apr. 2019 2018 Apr. 2019  
  Civilian Labor Force 3,908 3,911 44,414 44,510  
  Employed 3,706 3,736 42,100 42,586  
  Unemployed 202 175 2,314 1,924  
  Unemployment Rate (%) 5.2 4.5 5.2 4.3  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
  Unemployment Rate (%)  
  Year Crittenden County Labor Market Area Kentucky U.S.  
  2014 6.2 6.7 6.5 6.2  
  2015 5.5 6.0 5.4 5.3  
  2016 5.0 6.0 5.0 4.9  
  2017 5.3 5.9 4.9 4.4  
  2018 5.2 5.2 4.3 3.9  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
  Commuting Patterns  
  Residents of Crittenden County 2015 Percent  
  Working and Residing In County 1,088 33.2  
  Commuting Out of County 2,190 66.8  
  Total Residents 3,278 100.0  
  Employees in  
  Working and Residing In County 1,088 58.3  
  Commuting Into County 778 41.7  
  Total Employees 1,866 100.0  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, Journey-To-Work & Migration Statistics Branch.  
  Note: Data for Kentucky and its border states only.  

 

     
  Average Weekly Wage, 2017  
    Crittenden County Kentucky
(Statewide)
U.S.  
 Total All Industries$573$845$1,042 
 Total Private Industries6198651,064 
 Natural Resources and Mining6511,0491,086 
 Construction7941,0111,155 
 Manufacturing8421,1081,272 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities517789881 
 Information5011,0442,011 
 Financial Activities8181,2361,752 
 Professional and Business Services4509311,377 
 Education and Health Services663906940 
 Leisure and Hospitality184327441 
 Other Services and Unclassified513626734 
  Source: JobsEQ, Chmura Economics.  

 


 

 

Education & Training

 

 

  Four-Year Colleges and Universities Within 60 Miles of Marion  
  Institutions engaged in furnishing academic courses and granting degrees at baccalaureate or graduate levels.  
  Miles Institution Location Enrollment
(Fall 2018)
 
  32  Murray State University, Madisonville Regional Campus  Madisonville  N/A  
  36  Murray State University, Paducah Regional Campus  Paducah  N/A  
  44  Murray State University, Henderson Regional Campus  Henderson  N/A  
  46  Murray State University, Hopkinsville Regional Campus  Hopkinsville  N/A  
  51  Murray State University  Murray  10,012  
  54  Ivy Tech Community College, Evansville Campus  Evansville, IN  N/A  
  54  University of Evansville  Evansville, IN  2,516  
  54  University of Southern Indiana  Evansville, IN  11,004  
  60  Brescia University  Owensboro  1,231  
  60  Kentucky Wesleyan College  Owensboro  716  
  60  WKU - Owensboro Extended Campus: Main  Owensboro  N/A  
      Total Enrollments 25,479  
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance, not highway miles.
† Denotes enrollment for entire institution, including branch campuses; otherwise, enrollment is for specified campus.
Source:  Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development.
 

  Two-Year Colleges Within 60 Miles of Marion  
  Institutions engaged in furnishing academic, or academic and technical, courses and granting associate degrees, certificates, or diplomas below the baccalaureate level.  
  Miles Institution Location Enrollment
(Fall 2018)
 
  32  Madisonville Community College, Health Campus  Madisonville  N/A  
  32  Madisonville Community College, Main Campus  Madisonville  † 3,404  
  36  West Kentucky Community & Technical College, Main Campus  Paducah  † 6,038  
  44  Henderson Community College  Henderson  1,490  
  46  Hopkinsville Community College, Main Campus  Hopkinsville  † 2,640  
  52  Madisonville Community College, Muhlenberg Campus  Central City  N/A  
  60  Owensboro Community & Technical College, Downtown  Owensboro  N/A  
  60  Owensboro Community & Technical College, Main Campus  Owensboro  † 3,787  
  60  Owensboro Community & Technical College, Southeastern Campus  Owensboro  N/A  
      Total Enrollments 17,359  
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance, not highway miles.
† Denotes enrollment for entire institution, including branch campuses; otherwise, enrollment is for specified campus.
Source:  Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development.
 

  Kentucky Technical Schools Within 60 Miles of Marion  
    Enrollment (2017-2018)  
  Miles Institution Location Sec P/S Total  
  19  Caldwell County ATC  Princeton  461 N/A 461  
  25  Webster County ATC  Dixon  562 N/A 562  
  26  Union County Area Vocational Ed Center  Morganfield  1091 N/A 1091  
  36  Marshall County Technical Center  Benton  989 N/A 989  
  36  Paducah ATC  Paducah  629 N/A 629  
  44  Henderson County ATC  Henderson  2188 N/A 2188  
  46  Gateway Academy to Innovation and Technology  Hopkinsville  547 N/A 547  
  50  Muhlenberg County CTC  Greenville  385 N/A 385  
  51  Murray/Calloway County ATC  Murray  389 N/A 389  
  52  Mayfield/Graves County ATC  Mayfield  616 N/A 616  
  57  Ballard County CTC  Barlow  576 N/A 576  
      Total Enrollments 8,433     8,433   
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance; not highway miles.  Kentucky Tech secondary schools, called Area Technology Centers (ATC), are operated by the Department of Education, Office of Career and Technical Education. Other secondary schools are operated locally by public school districts. Secondary student enrollment is listed under Sec, and post-secondary student enrollment is listed under P/S.
Source:  KY Cabinet for Workforce Development; KY Dept. of Education.
 

 


 

 

Business & Industry

 

 

  Summary of Recent Locations and Expansions, 2017-Present  
    Reported  
    Companies Jobs Investment  
 Manufacturing Location00$0 
 Manufacturing Expansion10$250,000 
 Service & Technology Location00$0 
 Service & Technology Expansion00$0 
  Click here for detailed location and expansion information.
Note: Totals include announced locations and expansions.
Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (September 26, 2019).
 
  Employment by Major Industry by Place of Work, 2017  
    Crittenden County Labor Market Area  
  Employment Percent Employment Percent  
 Total All Industries2,644100.035,120100.0 
 Total Private Industries1,69364.024,95171.0 
 Natural Resources and Mining130.51,6104.6 
 Construction281.12,5057.1 
 Manufacturing49018.54,93014.0 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities34613.15,73316.3 
 Information291.11850.5 
 Financial Activities923.51,0453.0 
 Professional and Business Services491.91,1923.4 
 Education and Health Services35913.63,71910.6 
 Leisure and Hospitality2509.53,4469.8 
 Other Services and Unclassified361.45871.7 
  Source: JobsEQ, Chmura Economics.  
     
  Top 20 by Employment  
  Firm Product(s)/Service(s) Emp. Year
Established
 
 Marion 
 Crittenden Press IncNewspaper publishing & offset printing41879 
 Par 4 Plastics IncCustom injection molded and assembled plastic products1921990 
 Rogers Group IncLimestone quarry, asphalt paving141946 
 Siemens Rail AutomationManufacture of product and signaling components for the railroad industry.2002001 
  Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (September 26, 2019).  

 


 

 

Taxes

 

 

  State Property Tax Rates Per $100 Valuation, 2016  
  Selected Class of Property State Rate Local Taxation
Permitted
 
  Real Estate $0.1220 Yes  
  Manufacturing Machinery $0.1500 No  
  Pollution Control Equipment $0.1500 No  
  Inventories:  
      Raw Materials $0.0500 No  
      Goods in Process $0.0500 No  
      Finished Goods $0.0500 Yes  
      Goods-In-Transit Exempt Limited  
  Motor Vehicles $0.4500 Yes  
  Other Tangible Personal Property $0.4500 Yes  
  Source: Kentucky Department of Revenue.  
     
  Local Property Tax Rates Per $100 Valuation, 2017  
  Taxing Jurisdiction Property Taxes
Per $100 Valuation
   
  Real Estate Tangibles Motor Vehicles  
  County  
  Crittenden $0.2320 $0.2478 $0.2290    
  City  
  Marion $0.2300 $0.2220 $0.2290    
  School District  
  Crittenden County Schools $0.4820 $0.4820 $0.5410    
  Source: Kentucky Revenue Cabinet.  
     
  Local Occupational License Taxes, 2017  
  Cities, counties and school districts may levy an occupational license tax on the net profits of businesses and/or on the salaries and wages of employees earned in the jurisdiction. Rates can vary between the two types of occupational license taxes. Occupational license taxes may be levied on businesses as either a flat rate schedule or as a percentage of apportioned net profits or gross receipts. Where both the city and county levy an occupational license tax, a credit may be given, at the option of the local governments, for the amount paid to the city against the occupational license tax of the county. (Consult local jurisdictions for further details.)  
  Taxing Jurisdiction   Tax Rate on
Salaries/Wages
  Tax Rate on
Net Profits/Receipts
 
  County  
  Crittenden   0.50%   0.50% (on net profits)  
  City  
  Marion   0.75%   0.75% (on net profits; $25 Bus. Lic. Fee)  
  School District  
  Crittenden County Schools   No tax   No tax  
  Source: Occupational Taxes Spreadsheet - Kentucky Secretary of State, Local Tax Listing - Kentucky Personnel Cabinet   
     

 


 

 

Regulations & Permits

 
 

Kentucky Public Protection Cabinet
Department of Housing, Buildings and Construction

Permitting Information: http://www.dhbc.ky.gov/
 
  Typical Building Permits Responsible Division # of plans Time Frame (Days)  
  Site Plan Building Code Enforcement 1 7-30  
  Building/Life Safety Building Code Enforcement 1 7-30  
  Plumbing Plumbing 3 7  
  Fire Protection Fire Prevention 1 7-30  
  Fire Alarm and Monitoring Fire Prevention 1 7-30  
  Fuel Tanks Fire Prevention
Hazardous Materials Section
1 7  
     

 

Kentucky Department for Environmental Protection
Permits, Fees, Regulatory Times, and Contacts

Permitting Program Information:
http://dca.ky.gov/DCA%20Resource%20Document%20Library/KyDEPCommonPermits2.17.14.pdf
 
     

 

 

Utilities

 

 

 
Utilities Providing Service In Crittenden County
  Electric  
 Big Rivers Electric Corporation - 270-827-2561 
    Kenergy Corporation - 270-684-6100 
 Kentucky Utilities (a PPL company) - 800-383-5582 
     
  Natural Gas  
 Atmos Energy Corporation - 270-685-8069 
     
  Sewer  
  Treatment Information (gallons per day) Capacity Avg. Flow Excess  
 Marion Water & Sewer Department - 270-965-2266 
 Marion STP660,0001,018,000-358,000 
  Treatment information provided by Division of Water, 502-564-3410
 
  Water  
  System Information (gallons per day) Capacity Avg. Use Excess  
 Marion Water & Sewer Department - 270-965-22661,000,000402,071597,929 
  System information provided by Division of Water, 502-564-3410  

 


 

 

Quality of Life

 

 

  General Kentucky Quality of Life Information  
  http://www.thinkkentucky.com/kyedc/qualityoflife.aspx  
  Median Home Price (2017): Crittenden County - $75,000 for 27 homes  
  Source: KY Department of Revenue. Data based on sales for last six months of year indicated.  
  Climate  
  Temperature    
  Normal (30-year record) 56.3 degrees  
  Average Annual, 2017 59 degrees  
  Record Highest, July 2012 (77-year record) 107 degrees  
  Record Lowest, February 1951 (77-year record) -23 degrees  
  Normal Heating Degree Days (30-year record) 4,547  
  Normal Cooling Degree Days (30-year record) 1,397  
  Precipitation    
  Normal (30-year record) 45.31 inches  
  Mean Annual Snowfall (30-year record) 11.8 inches  
  Total Precipitation, 2017 43.48 inches  
  Mean Number of Days Precipitation (0.01 inch or more) (30-year record) 115.5  
  Mean Number of Days Thunderstorms (70-year record) 42.7  
  Prevailing Winds South  
  Relative Humidity (30-year record)    
  12 midnight 80 percent  
  6 a.m. 83 percent  
  12 noon 59 percent  
  6 p.m. 63 percent  
  Note: Heating degree day totals are the sums of positive departures of average daily temperature from 65 degrees F.  Cooling degree day totals are the sum of negative departures of average daily temperature from 65 degrees F.
Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, National Climatic Data Center, Local Climatological Data, 2017.
Station of record: Evansville Regional Airport, Evansville, IN.
 
     
  Public School District Enrollments, 2016-2017  
    Total Enrollment Pupil To Teacher Ratio  
  Crittenden County Schools 1,283 16.2  
  Source: Kentucky Department of Education, Office of Assessment and Accountability.