Print

Labor Market Area
Most of the demographic and workforce data that follow include totals for the community's labor market area. The map below is provided for you reference.
[HLink_LM]
Labor market counties are composed of counties which exist within a 60-minute drive range of the originating county’s county seat. A county will be included within the radius if the centroid point of a county (a point representing the center of the geographic area of a county) falls within the drive zone. Additionally, all contiguous counties will be classified as part of the labor market with the exception of non-Kentucky contiguous counties which have been excluded by the above mentioned 60-minute drive range and have a border with the Mississippi and/or Ohio Rivers.

 


Dated Material

This document contains material that is continuously updated on the Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development's website.
For the most current information for this community please visit:


Contacts

Local

George E. Leamon
Executive Director
Stanford/Lincoln County Economic Development Authority
201 E. Main Street, Suite 1
Stanford, KY 40484
Phone: 859-321-8052
FAX: 606-365-7877
WEB: www.lincolncountyeda.com
E-mail: gleamon@lincolnky.com

State

John Bevington
Deputy Commissioner
Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development
Old Capitol Annex
300 West Broadway
Frankfort, KY 40601 USA

Phone: 502-564-7140 ext. 21942
Fax: 502-564-3256
Web: http:///www.thinkkentucky.com
Email: John.Bevington@ky.gov

 


 

Quick Facts

 
[Hlink_eussm]
  Industrial Electric Cost Per KWH, 2015
Kentucky $0.0548
U.S. $0.0691

 

Statistical Summary
  Population 2016
Lincoln County 24,372
Labor Market Area 411,139
   
 
Per Capita Personal Income 2015 $29,204
Median Household Income 2015 $37,139
Median Home Price 2015 $90,250
   
  Unemployment Rate 2016
Lincoln County 6.0%
Labor Market Area 4.8%
U.S. 4.9%
   
  Average Weekly Wage 2015
Lincoln County $622
Labor Market Area $695
U.S. $1,018


 

 

Location

 

 

Selected Market Centers

Percent of U.S. Within 600 Miles of Stanford


Population
47%

Personal Income
52%

Retail Sales
45%

Manufacturing Employment
54%

Highway Distance to Selected Market Centers
    City Miles   City Miles   City Miles  
  1. Atlanta, GA 352 11. Dallas, TX 849 21. Nashville, TN 191  
  2. Baltimore, MD 578 12. Detroit, MI 389 22. New Orleans, LA 720  
  3. Birmingham, AL 381 13. Houston, TX 970 23. New York, NY 751  
  4. Boston, MA 960 14. Indianapolis, IN 206 24. Norfolk, VA 616  
  5. Buffalo, NY 560 15. Jacksonville, FL 690 25. Oklahoma City, OK 850  
  6. Charlotte, NC 370 16. Kansas City, MO 598 26. Omaha, NE 788  
  7. Chicago, IL 386 17. Lexington, KY 43 27. Philadelphia, PA 674  
  8. Cincinnati, OH 127 18. Louisville, KY 94 28. Pittsburgh, PA 414  
  9. Cleveland, OH 374 19. Memphis, TN 394 29. St. Louis, MO 355  
  10. Columbus, OH 234 20. Minneapolis, MN 794 30. Wichita, KS 794  
  Population Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Division, 2008 population estimate
Personal Income Source: 2007 Regional Economic Accounts, Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA), US Dept of Commerce
Retail Sales Source: 2002 Economic Census, US Census Bureau
Manufacturing Employment Source: 2007 County Business Patterns, US Census Bureau
Highway Distance Source: ESRI Arcview StreetMap, 2007
 

 


 

 

Sites

 
Available Industrial Sites
Click on a site point for details
      Min. Distance To  
    Site ID Site Name Total Ac. Largest Possible Tract Rail Interstate/Parkway Airport  
  Shovel-ready 137-002 Lincoln Business Center 222.4 222.4 No 23 55  

 


 

 

Buildings

 
Available Industrial Buildings
Click on a building point for details
  Bldg. ID Building Name Square Feet Ac. Min. Ceiling Ht. Rail  
  137-004 101 Industrial Park Drive 112,000 N/A 18.0' minimum No  
  137-005 106 Industrial Park Drive 33,320 N/A 16.0' minimum No  
Note: A "+" symbol following the building name denotes a secondary building.
Special Purpose Buildings

 


 

 

Demographics

 

 

  Total Population  
    2012 2013 2014 2015 2016  
  Labor Market Area 403,067 404,887 406,491 408,986 411,139  
  Lincoln County 24,431 24,463 24,464 24,388 24,372  
 Stanford3,6663,6723,6743,6653,662 
 Crab Orchard831833833831831 
  Source: U.S.  Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, Annual Estimates.  

  Population by Selected Age Groups, 2016  
    Lincoln County Labor Market Area  
Number Percent Number Percent  
  Under 16 5,027 20.6 81,480 19.8  
  16-24 2,486 10.2 53,406 13.0  
  25-44 5,761 23.6 99,338 24.2  
  45-64 6,802 27.9 110,207 26.8  
  65-84 3,855 15.8 59,451 14.5  
  85 and older 441 1.8 7,257 1.8  
  Median Age 41.4   39.2    
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  

  Population by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2016  
    Lincoln County Labor Market Area  
Number Percent Number Percent  
  White 23,320 95.7 386,581 94.0  
  Black or African American 562 2.3 13,166 3.2  
  Am. Indian & Alaska Native 54 0.2 1,318 0.3  
  Asian 51 0.2 3,313 0.8  
  Native Hawaiian & other Pacific Islander 1 0.0 185 0.0  
  Other/Multirace 384 1.6 6,576 1.6  
  Hispanic Origin 385 1.6 9,610 2.3  
  Note: Hispanic is not a race category. A person can be white, black or African American, etc. and be of hispanic origin.
Source: U.S.  Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.
 

  Population Projections  
    2020 2025 2030 2035  
  Lincoln County 24,324 24,035 23,576 22,975  
  Source:  Kentucky State Data Center, University of Louisville.  

  Per Capita Personal Income 2015  
    2010 2015 Pct. Change  
  Lincoln County $24,719 $29,204 18.1 %  
  Kentucky $33,031 $38,588 16.8 %  
  U.S. $40,277 $48,112 19.5 %  
  Labor Market Area Range $23,129- $32,275 $28,153- $38,243    
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of Economic Analysis.  

  Households  
    2015 2015  
  Number of Households Persons Per Household Median Household Income  
  Lincoln County 9,770 2.48 $37,139  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  

 


 

 

Workforce

 

 

 

  Civilian Labor Force  
    Lincoln County Labor Market Area  
  2016 Aug. 2017 2016 Aug. 2017  
  Civilian Labor Force 9,126 9,315 180,148 182,082  
  Employed 8,583 8,755 171,522 172,526  
  Unemployed 543 560 8,626 9,556  
  Unemployment Rate (%) 6.0 6.0 4.8 5.2  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
  Unemployment Rate (%)  
  Year Lincoln County Labor Market Area Kentucky U.S.  
  2012 10.4 8.3 8.2 8.1  
  2013 11.1 8.3 8.3 7.4  
  2014 8.7 6.5 6.5 6.2  
  2015 6.9 5.3 5.4 5.3  
  2016 6.0 4.8 5.0 4.9  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
  Commuting Patterns  
  Residents of Lincoln County 2014 Percent  
  Working and Residing In County 1,759 21.4  
  Commuting Out of County 6,447 78.6  
  Total Residents 8,206 100.0  
  Employees in  
  Working and Residing In County 1,759 45.0  
  Commuting Into County 2,147 55.0  
  Total Employees 3,906 100.0  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, Journey-To-Work & Migration Statistics Branch.  
  Note: Data for Kentucky and its border states only.  

 

     
  Average Weekly Wage, 2015  
    Lincoln County Kentucky
(Statewide)
U.S.  
 Total All Industries$622$834$1,018 
 Total Private Industries6158311,017 
 Natural Resources and Mining4271,0751,124 
 Construction6929931,096 
 Manufacturing7991,0911,237 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities466758852 
 InformationN/A9441,829 
 Financial Activities8041,1691,691 
 Professional and Business Services6918781,332 
 Education and Health Services654878911 
 Leisure and Hospitality238312419 
 Other Services and Unclassified433591691 
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of the Labor Statistics.  

 


 

 

Education & Training

 

 

  Four-Year Colleges and Universities Within 60 Miles of Stanford  
  Institutions engaged in furnishing academic courses and granting degrees at baccalaureate or graduate levels.  
  Miles Institution Location Enrollment
(Fall 2015)
 
  Centre College  Danville  1,367  
  Eastern Kentucky University, Danville Campus  Danville  N/A  
  20  Berea College  Berea  1,643  
  23  Asbury Theological Seminary  Wilmore  1,540  
  23  Asbury University  Wilmore  † 1,915  
  25  Eastern Kentucky University  Richmond  16,844  
  37  Indiana Wesleyan University - Lexington Education Center  Lexington  N/A  
  37  Lexington Theological Seminary  Lexington  81  
  37  Sullivan University, Lexington Campus  Lexington  N/A  
  37  Transylvania University  Lexington  1,053  
  37  University of Kentucky  Lexington  29,727  
  40  Campbellsville University  Campbellsville  3,128  
  43  Midway University  Midway  1,055  
  46  Lindsey Wilson College  Columbia  2,651  
  47  Georgetown College  Georgetown  1,364  
  47  Kentucky State University  Frankfort  1,586  
  51  Eastern Kentucky University, Corbin Campus  Corbin  N/A  
  54  Morehead State University at Mt. Sterling  Mt. Sterling  N/A  
  56  Eastern Kentucky University, Manchester Campus  Manchester  N/A  
      Total Enrollments 63,954  
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance, not highway miles.
† Denotes enrollment for entire institution, including branch campuses; otherwise, enrollment is for specified campus.
Source:  Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development.
 

  Two-Year Colleges Within 60 Miles of Stanford  
  Institutions engaged in furnishing academic, or academic and technical, courses and granting associate degrees, certificates, or diplomas below the baccalaureate level.  
  Miles Institution Location Enrollment
(Fall 2015)
 
  American National University - Danville KY Campus  Danville  N/A  
  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Danville Campus  Danville  N/A  
  21  Somerset Community College, Casey Center  Liberty  N/A  
  25  American National University - Richmond KY Campus  Richmond  N/A  
  31  Somerset Community College, Somerset North Campus  Somerset  † 6,386  
  33  Elizabethtown Community & Tech. College, Springfield Campus  Springfield  N/A  
  37  American National University- Lexington KY Campus  Lexington  780  
  37  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Cooper Campus  Lexington  10,388  
  37  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Lawrenceburg Campus  Lawrenceburg  N/A  
  37  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Leestown Campus  Lexington  N/A  
  37  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Newtown Pike Campus  Lexington  N/A  
  37  Spencerian College, Lexington Campus  Lexington  74  
  40  Somerset Community College, Russell Center  Russell Springs  N/A  
  41  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Winchester - Clark Co. Campus  Winchester  N/A  
  42  Somerset Community College, Laurel North Campus  London  N/A  
  47  Bluegrass Community & Technical College, Advanced Manufacturing Center  Georgetown  N/A  
  57  Jefferson Community & Technical College, Shelby Co. Campus  Shelbyville  N/A  
  57  Somerset Community College, McCreary Center  Whitley City  N/A  
      Total Enrollments 17,628  
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance, not highway miles.
† Denotes enrollment for entire institution, including branch campuses; otherwise, enrollment is for specified campus.
Source:  Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development.
 

  Kentucky Technical Schools Within 60 Miles of Stanford  
    Enrollment (2015-2016)  
  Miles Institution Location Sec P/S Total  
  Lincoln County ATC  Stanford  278 N/A 278  
  Garrard County ATC  Lancaster  377 N/A 377  
  19  Hughes Jones Harrodsburg ATC  Harrodsburg  266 N/A 266  
  21  Casey County ATC  Liberty  501 N/A 501  
  21  Rockcastle County ATC  Mount Vernon  427 N/A 427  
  24  Jessamine Career and Technology Center  Nicholasville  3206 N/A 3206  
  25  Madison County ATC  Richmond  801 N/A 801  
  31  Pulaski ATC  Somerset  513 N/A 513  
  33  Marion County ATC  Lebanon  604 N/A 604  
  37  Eastside Technical Center  Lexington  906 N/A 906  
  37  Southside Technical Center  Lexington  471 N/A 471  
  38  Jackson County ATC  McKee  463 N/A 463  
  40  Lake Cumberland ATC  Russell Springs  641 N/A 641  
  41  Clark County ATC  Winchester  704 N/A 704  
  47  Franklin County Career and Technical Center  Frankfort  837 N/A 837  
  47  Elkhorn Crossing School  Georgetown  860 N/A 860  
  48  Nelson County ATC  Bardstown  444 N/A 444  
  49  Wayne County ATC  Monticello  633 N/A 633  
  50  Green County ATC  Greensburg  750 N/A 750  
  51  Corbin ATC  Corbin  452 N/A 452  
  53  Lee County ATC  Beattyville  357 N/A 357  
  54  Montgomery County ATC  Mt. Sterling  557 N/A 557  
  56  Clay County ATC  Manchester  337 N/A 337  
  57  Shelby County ATC  Shelbyville  559 N/A 559  
      Total Enrollments 15,944     15,944   
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance; not highway miles.  Kentucky Tech secondary schools, called Area Technology Centers (ATC), are operated by the Department of Education, Office of Career and Technical Education. Other secondary schools are operated locally by public school districts. Secondary student enrollment is listed under Sec, and post-secondary student enrollment is listed under P/S.
Source:  KY Cabinet for Workforce Development; KY Dept. of Education.
 

 


 

 

Business & Industry

 

 

  Summary of Recent Locations and Expansions, 2015-Present  
    Reported  
    Companies Jobs Investment  
 Manufacturing Location 00 $0 
 Manufacturing Expansion 225 $2,400,000 
 Supportive/Service Location 00 $0 
 Supportive/Service Expansion 00 $0 
  Click here for detailed location and expansion information.
Note: Totals include announced locations and expansions.
Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (November 22, 2017).
 
  Employment by Major Industry by Place of Work, 2015  
    Lincoln County Labor Market Area  
  Employment Percent Employment Percent  
 Total All Industries4,006100.0142,903100.0 
 Total Private Industries2,99674.8119,57083.7 
 Natural Resources and Mining140.33540.2 
 Construction2265.65,4633.8 
 Manufacturing51812.925,83718.1 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities75218.825,43117.8 
 InformationN/AN/A1,7391.2 
 Financial Activities1243.13,7632.6 
 Professional and Business Services2666.614,52310.2 
 Education and Health Services49612.420,31414.2 
 Leisure and Hospitality3669.114,22910.0 
 Other Services and Unclassified892.22,7621.9 
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
     
  Top 20 by Employment  
  Firm Product(s)/Service(s) Emp. Year
Established
 
 Hustonville 
 Pitman Creek Wholesale LLCProvides wholesale sporting goods to retailers in 40 states462000 
 Wolford & Wethington Mills IncSawmill: rough & kiln dried lumber, logs, wood chips, sawdust, fencing & tobacco sticks101974 
 Stanford 
 DecoArt IncAcrylic paints for arts, crafts and home decorating.1541977 
 Dix River Stone Co IncCrushed stone quarry61987 
 Lincoln County Ready Mix IncReady-mixed concrete101978 
 Lincoln Manufacturing USA LLCSteel stamping, welding, and machining operations to produce parts for the automotive industry.1371995 
 Lincoln Tool & Die Co IncMachine shop: parts, tool & die. Repair & make new machinery parts for factories131978 
 Tillett's Uniforms IncBand uniforms, choir robes, flags & dresses141984 
 Tin Man Manufacturing CompanyManufacture metal and roofing siding panels and trim components; also wood roof trusses172010 
  Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (November 22, 2017).  

 


 

 

Taxes

 

 

  State Property Tax Rates Per $100 Valuation, 2016  
  Selected Class of Property State Rate Local Taxation
Permitted
 
  Real Estate $0.1220 Yes  
  Manufacturing Machinery $0.1500 No  
  Pollution Control Equipment $0.1500 No  
  Inventories:  
      Raw Materials $0.0500 No  
      Goods in Process $0.0500 No  
      Finished Goods $0.0500 Yes  
      Goods-In-Transit Exempt Limited  
  Motor Vehicles $0.4500 Yes  
  Other Tangible Personal Property $0.4500 Yes  
  Source: Kentucky Department of Revenue.  
     
  Local Property Tax Rates Per $100 Valuation, 2016  
  Taxing Jurisdiction Property Taxes
Per $100 Valuation
   
  Real Estate Tangibles Motor Vehicles  
  County  
  Lincoln $0.3642 $0.4014 $0.2710    
  City  
  Crab Orchard $0.1250 $0.1350 $0.1800    
  Hustonville $0.1190 $0.3380 $0.1840    
  Stanford $0.1340 $0.1220 $0.1400    
  School District  
  Lincoln County Schools $0.5160 $0.5160 $0.5420    
  Source: Kentucky Revenue Cabinet.  
     
  Local Occupational License Taxes, 2016  
  Cities, counties and school districts may levy an occupational license tax on the net profits of businesses and/or on the salaries and wages of employees earned in the jurisdiction. Rates can vary between the two types of occupational license taxes. Occupational license taxes may be levied on businesses as either a flat rate schedule or as a percentage of apportioned net profits or gross receipts. Where both the city and county levy an occupational license tax, a credit may be given, at the option of the local governments, for the amount paid to the city against the occupational license tax of the county. (Consult local jurisdictions for further details.)  
  Taxing Jurisdiction   Tax Rate on
Salaries/Wages
  Tax Rate on
Net Profits/Receipts
 
  County  
  Lincoln   1.00%   1.00% (on net profits/withholding)  
  City  
  Crab Orchard   No tax   No tax  
  Hustonville   No tax   No tax  
  Stanford   0.65%   0.65% (on net profits)  
  School District  
  Lincoln County Schools   No tax   No tax  
  Source: Occupational Taxes Spreadsheet - Kentucky Secretary of State, Local Tax Listing - Kentucky Personnel Cabinet   
     

 


 

 

Regulations & Permits

 
 

Kentucky Public Protection Cabinet
Department of Housing, Buildings and Construction

Permitting Information: http://www.dhbc.ky.gov/
 
  Typical Building Permits Responsible Division # of plans Time Frame (Days)  
  Site Plan Building Code Enforcement 1 7-30  
  Building/Life Safety Building Code Enforcement 1 7-30  
  Plumbing Plumbing 3 7  
  Fire Protection Fire Prevention 1 7-30  
  Fire Alarm and Monitoring Fire Prevention 1 7-30  
  Fuel Tanks Fire Prevention
Hazardous Materials Section
1 7  
     

 

Kentucky Department for Environmental Protection
Permits, Fees, Regulatory Times, and Contacts

Permitting Program Information:
http://dca.ky.gov/DCA%20Resource%20Document%20Library/KyDEPCommonPermits2.17.14.pdf
 
     

 

 

Utilities

 

 

 
Utilities Providing Service In Lincoln County
  Electric  
 East Kentucky Power Cooperative - 859-744-4812 
    Inter-County Energy Cooperative - 859-236-4561 
    Jackson Energy Cooperative - 606-287-7161 
    South Kentucky RECC - 606-678-4121 
 Kentucky Utilities (a PPL company) - 800-383-5582 
     
  Natural Gas  
 Atmos Energy Corporation - 270-685-8069 
     
  Sewer  
  Treatment Information (gallons per day) Capacity Avg. Flow Excess  
 Stanford Sewer Department - 606-365-4510 
 Stanford STP1,200,0001,481,000-281,000 
  Treatment information provided by Division of Water, 502-564-3410
 
  Water  
  System Information (gallons per day) Capacity Avg. Use Excess  
 Garrard County Water Association Inc - 859-792-4501N/AN/AN/A 
 Stanford Water Department - 606-365-45122,000,0001,272,812727,188 
  System information provided by Division of Water, 502-564-3410  

 


 

 

Quality of Life

 

 

  General Kentucky Quality of Life Information  
  http://www.thinkkentucky.com/kyedc/qualityoflife.aspx  
  Median Home Price (2015): Lincoln County - $90,250 for 90 homes  
  Source: KY Department of Revenue. Data based on sales for last six months of year indicated.  
  Climate  
  Temperature    
  Normal (30-year record) 55.5 degrees  
  Average Annual, 2015 56.2 degrees  
  Record Highest, July 2012 (71-year record) 105 degrees  
  Record Lowest, January 1963 (71-year record) -21 degrees  
  Normal Heating Degree Days (30-year record) 4,611  
  Normal Cooling Degree Days (30-year record) 1,190  
  Precipitation    
  Normal (30-year record) 45.17 inches  
  Mean Annual Snowfall (30-year record) 13 inches  
  Total Precipitation, 2015 59.89 inches  
  Mean Number of Days Precipitation (0.01 inch or more) (30-year record) 129.8  
  Mean Number of Days Thunderstorms (68-year record) 39.8  
  Prevailing Winds South  
  Relative Humidity (30-year record)    
  1 a.m. 79 percent  
  7 a.m. 83 percent  
  1 p.m. 61 percent  
  7 p.m. 66 percent  
  Note: Heating degree day totals are the sums of positive departures of average daily temperature from 65 degrees F.  Cooling degree day totals are the sum of negative departures of average daily temperature from 65 degrees F.
Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, National Climatic Data Center, Local Climatological Data, 2015.
Station of record: Blue Grass Airport, Lexington, KY.
 
     
  Public School District Enrollments, 2015-2016  
    Total Enrollment Pupil To Teacher Ratio  
  Lincoln County Schools 3,698 15.1  
  Source: Kentucky Department of Education, Office of Assessment and Accountability.