Print

Labor Market Area
Most of the demographic and workforce data that follow include totals for the community's labor market area. The map below is provided for you reference.
[HLink_LM]
Labor market counties are composed of counties which exist within a 60-minute drive range of the originating county’s county seat. A county will be included within the radius if the centroid point of a county (a point representing the center of the geographic area of a county) falls within the drive zone. Additionally, all contiguous counties will be classified as part of the labor market with the exception of non-Kentucky contiguous counties which have been excluded by the above mentioned 60-minute drive range and have a border with the Mississippi and/or Ohio Rivers.

 


Dated Material

This document contains material that is continuously updated on the Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development's website.
For the most current information for this community please visit:


Contacts

Local

Gary Jones
Business Development
Muhlenberg Alliance for Progress Inc
50 Career Way
Central City, KY 42330
Phone: 2703384102
WEB: www.mafp.us
E-mail: gary@mafp.us

State

John Bevington
Deputy Commissioner
Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development
Old Capitol Annex
300 West Broadway
Frankfort, KY 40601 USA

Phone: 502-564-7140 ext. 21942
Fax: 502-564-3256
Web: http:///www.thinkkentucky.com
Email: John.Bevington@ky.gov

 


 

Quick Facts

 
[Hlink_eussm]
  Industrial Electric Cost Per KWH, 2017
Kentucky $0.0558
U.S. $0.0691

 

Statistical Summary
  Population 2017
Muhlenberg County 30,816
Labor Market Area 345,309
   
 
Per Capita Personal Income 2016 $30,656
Median Household Income 2016 $40,445
Median Home Price 2016 $79,150
   
  Unemployment Rate 2017
Muhlenberg County 6.7%
Labor Market Area 5.2%
U.S. 4.4%
   
  Average Weekly Wage 2015
Muhlenberg County $826
Labor Market Area $746
U.S. $1,018


 

 

Location

 

 

Selected Market Centers

Percent of U.S. Within 600 Miles of Central City


Population
44%

Personal Income
56%

Retail Sales
41%

Manufacturing Employment
51%

Highway Distance to Selected Market Centers
    City Miles   City Miles   City Miles  
  1. Atlanta, GA 334 11. Dallas, TX 702 21. Nashville, TN 91  
  2. Baltimore, MD 700 12. Detroit, MI 489 22. New Orleans, LA 620  
  3. Birmingham, AL 281 13. Houston, TX 824 23. New York, NY 868  
  4. Boston, MA 1,078 14. Indianapolis, IN 241 24. Norfolk, VA 738  
  5. Buffalo, NY 660 15. Jacksonville, FL 683 25. Oklahoma City, OK 718  
  6. Charlotte, NC 495 16. Kansas City, MO 492 26. Omaha, NE 682  
  7. Chicago, IL 364 17. Lexington, KY 166 27. Philadelphia, PA 795  
  8. Cincinnati, OH 228 18. Louisville, KY 124 28. Pittsburgh, PA 514  
  9. Cleveland, OH 474 19. Memphis, TN 256 29. St. Louis, MO 249  
  10. Columbus, OH 334 20. Minneapolis, MN 790 30. Wichita, KS 688  
  Population Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Division, 2008 population estimate
Personal Income Source: 2007 Regional Economic Accounts, Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA), US Dept of Commerce
Retail Sales Source: 2002 Economic Census, US Census Bureau
Manufacturing Employment Source: 2007 County Business Patterns, US Census Bureau
Highway Distance Source: ESRI Arcview StreetMap, 2007
 

 


 

 

Sites

 
Available Industrial Sites
Click on a site point for details
      Min. Distance To  
    Site ID Site Name Total Ac. Largest Possible Tract Rail Interstate/Parkway Airport  
  Shovel-ready 183-005 Bluegrass Crossings Business Centre 1134 1134 No 0.5 35  
  Shovel-ready 177-002 Paradise Regional Business Park 619.95 553 No 0 89  
  Shovel-ready 177-001 Muhlenberg County Industrial Park 78 78 No 3.8 32  

 


 

 

Buildings

 
Available Industrial Buildings
Click on a building point for details
  Bldg. ID Building Name Square Feet Ac. Min. Ceiling Ht. Rail  
  177-007 Build Ready Site_177-002 104,500 406.1 99.0' minimum No  
Note: A "+" symbol following the building name denotes a secondary building.
Special Purpose Buildings

 


 

 

Demographics

 

 

  Total Population  
N/A
    2013 2014 2015 2016 2017  
  Labor Market Area 348,992 348,407 348,682 347,111 345,309  
  Muhlenberg County 31,273 31,254 31,146 31,028 30,816  
 Central City5,9125,9065,8855,857N/A 
 Greenville4,4144,4084,3894,366 
  Source: U.S.  Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, Annual Estimates.  

  Population by Selected Age Groups, 2017  
    Muhlenberg County Labor Market Area  
Number Percent Number Percent  
  Under 16 5,531 17.9 74,669 21.6  
  16-24 3,578 11.6 41,895 12.1  
  25-44 7,564 24.5 85,240 24.7  
  45-64 8,346 27.1 86,374 25.0  
  65-84 5,172 16.8 50,260 14.6  
  85 and older 625 2.0 6,871 2.0  
  Median Age 41.8   38.1    
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  

  Population by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2017  
    Muhlenberg County Labor Market Area  
Number Percent Number Percent  
  White 28,724 93.2 303,811 88.0  
  Black or African American 1,531 5.0 29,144 8.4  
  Am. Indian & Alaska Native 71 0.2 1,228 0.4  
  Asian 89 0.3 3,468 1.0  
  Native Hawaiian & other Pacific Islander 6 0.0 484 0.1  
  Other/Multirace 395 1.3 7,174 2.1  
  Hispanic Origin 462 1.5 12,799 3.7  
  Note: Hispanic is not a race category. A person can be white, black or African American, etc. and be of hispanic origin.
Source: U.S.  Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.
 

  Population Projections  
    2020 2025 2030 2035  
  Muhlenberg County 30,582 29,903 29,110 28,211  
  Source:  Kentucky State Data Center, University of Louisville.  

  Per Capita Personal Income 2015  
    2011 2016 Pct. Change  
  Muhlenberg County $28,429 $30,656 7.8 %  
  Kentucky $33,989 $38,926 14.5 %  
  U.S. $41,560 $49,246 18.5 %  
  Labor Market Area Range $26,519- $35,246 $30,656- $39,641    
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of Economic Analysis.  

  Households  
    2016 2016  
  Number of Households Persons Per Household Median Household Income  
  Muhlenberg County 11,510 2.60 $40,445  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  

 


 

 

Workforce

 

 

 

  Civilian Labor Force  
    Muhlenberg County Labor Market Area  
  2017 Jun. 2018 2017 Jun. 2018  
  Civilian Labor Force 11,686 11,893 146,915 149,706  
  Employed 10,903 11,021 139,347 141,593  
  Unemployed 783 872 7,568 8,113  
  Unemployment Rate (%) 6.7 7.3 5.2 5.4  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
  Unemployment Rate (%)  
  Year Muhlenberg County Labor Market Area Kentucky U.S.  
  2013 9.5 8.1 8.3 7.4  
  2014 7.6 6.5 6.5 6.2  
  2015 7.1 5.6 5.4 5.3  
  2016 7.0 5.3 5.0 4.9  
  2017 6.7 5.2 4.9 4.4  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
  Commuting Patterns  
  Residents of Muhlenberg County 2015 Percent  
  Working and Residing In County 4,786 44.5  
  Commuting Out of County 5,977 55.5  
  Total Residents 10,763 100.0  
  Employees in  
  Working and Residing In County 4,786 57.5  
  Commuting Into County 3,538 42.5  
  Total Employees 8,324 100.0  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, Journey-To-Work & Migration Statistics Branch.  
  Note: Data for Kentucky and its border states only.  

 

     
  Average Weekly Wage, 2015  
    Muhlenberg County Kentucky
(Statewide)
U.S.  
 Total All Industries$826$834$1,018 
 Total Private Industries7848311,017 
 Natural Resources and MiningN/A1,0751,124 
 Construction1,1489931,096 
 Manufacturing7811,0911,237 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities568758852 
 Information5529441,829 
 Financial Activities7141,1691,691 
 Professional and Business Services7158781,332 
 Education and Health Services756878911 
 Leisure and Hospitality232312419 
 Other Services and Unclassified527591691 
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of the Labor Statistics.  

 


 

 

Education & Training

 

 

  Four-Year Colleges and Universities Within 60 Miles of Central City  
  Institutions engaged in furnishing academic courses and granting degrees at baccalaureate or graduate levels.  
  Miles Institution Location Enrollment
(Fall 2016)
 
  21  Murray State University, Madisonville Regional Campus  Madisonville  N/A  
  32  Brescia University  Owensboro  1,009  
  32  Kentucky Wesleyan College  Owensboro  785  
  32  WKU - Owensboro Extended Campus: Main  Owensboro  N/A  
  36  Murray State University, Hopkinsville Regional Campus  Hopkinsville  N/A  
  44  Western Kentucky University  Bowling Green  † 20,271  
  45  Murray State University, Henderson Regional Campus  Henderson  N/A  
  52  Austin Peay State University  Clarksville, TN  10,344  
  53  Ivy Tech Community College, Evansville Campus  Evansville, IN  6,189  
  53  University of Evansville  Evansville, IN  2,414  
  53  University of Southern Indiana  Evansville, IN  10,668  
      Total Enrollments 51,680  
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance, not highway miles.
† Denotes enrollment for entire institution, including branch campuses; otherwise, enrollment is for specified campus.
Source:  Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development.
 

  Two-Year Colleges Within 60 Miles of Central City  
  Institutions engaged in furnishing academic, or academic and technical, courses and granting associate degrees, certificates, or diplomas below the baccalaureate level.  
  Miles Institution Location Enrollment
(Fall 2016)
 
  Madisonville Community College, Muhlenberg Campus  Central City  N/A  
  21  Madisonville Community College, Health Campus  Madisonville  N/A  
  21  Madisonville Community College, Main Campus  Madisonville  † 3,344  
  32  Owensboro Community & Technical College, Downtown  Owensboro  N/A  
  32  Owensboro Community & Technical College, Main Campus  Owensboro  † 3,995  
  32  Owensboro Community & Technical College, Southeastern Campus  Owensboro  N/A  
  36  Hopkinsville Community College, Main Campus  Hopkinsville  † 2,882  
  44  Southcentral KY Community & Technical College, KATI Campus  Bowling Green  N/A  
  44  Southcentral KY Community & Technical College, Main Campus  Bowling Green  † 4,251  
  44  Southcentral KY Community & Technical College, Transpark Center  Bowling Green  N/A  
  45  Henderson Community College  Henderson  1,330  
  48  Elizabethtown Community & Technical College, Leitchfield Campus  Leitchfield  N/A  
  50  Southcentral KY Community & Technical College, Franklin-Simpson Center  Franklin  N/A  
  52  Daymar Institute, Clarksville Campus  Clarksville, TN  854  
  52  Miller-Motte Technical College, Clarksville Campus  Clarksville, TN  416  
  52  North Central Institute  Clarksville, TN  136  
  53  Harrison College - Evansville Branch  Evansville, IN  N/A  
      Total Enrollments 17,208  
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance, not highway miles.
† Denotes enrollment for entire institution, including branch campuses; otherwise, enrollment is for specified campus.
Source:  Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development.
 

  Kentucky Technical Schools Within 60 Miles of Central City  
    Enrollment (2016-2017)  
  Miles Institution Location Sec P/S Total  
  Muhlenberg County CTC  Greenville  363 N/A 363  
  17  Ohio County ATC  Hartford  758 N/A 758  
  24  Butler County ATC  Morgantown  383 N/A 383  
  34  Webster County ATC  Dixon  366 N/A 366  
  34  Russellville ATC  Russellville  912 N/A 912  
  36  Gateway Academy to Innovation and Technology  Hopkinsville  540 N/A 540  
  44  Warren County ATC  Bowling Green  221 N/A 221  
  44  Caldwell County ATC  Princeton  406 N/A 406  
  45  Henderson County ATC  Henderson  2102 N/A 2102  
  48  Grayson County Area Vocational Education Center  Leitchfield  1014 N/A 1014  
  50  Breckinridge County ATC  Harned  879 N/A 879  
  50  Union County Area Vocational Ed Center  Morganfield  625 N/A 625  
      Total Enrollments 8,569     8,569   
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance; not highway miles.  Kentucky Tech secondary schools, called Area Technology Centers (ATC), are operated by the Department of Education, Office of Career and Technical Education. Other secondary schools are operated locally by public school districts. Secondary student enrollment is listed under Sec, and post-secondary student enrollment is listed under P/S.
Source:  KY Cabinet for Workforce Development; KY Dept. of Education.
 

 


 

 

Business & Industry

 

 

  Summary of Recent Locations and Expansions, 2015-Present  
    Reported  
    Companies Jobs Investment  
 Manufacturing Location131$1,285,000 
 Manufacturing Expansion310$1,984,995 
 Service & Technology Location00$0 
 Service & Technology Expansion118$600,000 
  Click here for detailed location and expansion information.
Note: Totals include announced locations and expansions.
Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (July 15, 2018).
 
  Employment by Major Industry by Place of Work, 2015  
    Muhlenberg County Labor Market Area  
  Employment Percent Employment Percent  
 Total All Industries9,014100.0130,038100.0 
 Total Private Industries6,80275.5106,47481.9 
 Natural Resources and MiningN/AN/A1,6541.3 
 Construction6156.84,4803.4 
 Manufacturing7648.522,15217.0 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities1,37415.222,87917.6 
 Information670.76180.5 
 Financial Activities2482.85,9784.6 
 Professional and Business Services2042.39,7177.5 
 Education and Health Services1,20613.417,62313.6 
 Leisure and Hospitality7908.89,9537.7 
 Other Services and Unclassified1792.03,4922.7 
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
     
  Top 20 by Employment  
  Firm Product(s)/Service(s) Emp. Year
Established
 
 Bremen 
 Cal-Maine Foods IncEgg production1471993 
 Central City 
 Andy Anderson CorpNewspaper publishing131960 
 Brewco IncSawmill and pallet mill equipment431989 
 Brewer Machine and Parts LLCSteel fabricating, gang rip saws and woodworking machinery, custom machinery for wood industry.401969 
 Central Pallet Mills IncPallets301955 
 Irving Materials IncReady-mix concrete and concrete products91984 
 Mobile Marketing Solutions, Inc.Headquarters - provides national mobile marketing events.851997 
 Piper's Saw Shop IncSaw blades & sharpening service301989 
 Re-Tek IncRubber products - buffings, granules, powders produced from processing various scrap rubber. Our products are used for rubberized athletic track, playground & equine surfacing.191999 
 Vaught Brothers Lumber CoSawmill; rough lumber & wood chips91989 
 XPO LogisticsTrucking, local - 250 miles outside local range.35N/A 
 Drakesboro 
 Harsco Metals and MineralsBoiler slag processing: roofing granules & sandblasting materials201988 
 Graham 
 Dyno NobelExplosives manufacturer for the mining, quarry and construction industries, as well as, military applications. Refined PETN (pentaerythritol tetranitrate) plant.751969 
 Ensign-Bickford Aerospace & Defense CompanyExplosives & energetic systems861969 
 Greenville 
 Frozen Foods Partners LLCManufacture & distribute frozen skillet meals552007 
 Greenville Quarry and Quality BlacktoppingCrushed limestone, bituminious asphalt paving and production, grade and drain, excavation651948 
 Muhlenberg County Opportunity CenterSheltered workshop; hand packaging of manufactured goods91966 
 Plastic Products Co IncPlastic injection molding721996 
 South Carrollton 
 Associated Pallet IncWood pallets, hardwood & dimension lumber701964 
 Premium Hardwoods IncFurniture blanks, dimension lumber & flooring371991 
  Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (July 15, 2018).  

 


 

 

Taxes

 

 

  State Property Tax Rates Per $100 Valuation, 2016  
  Selected Class of Property State Rate Local Taxation
Permitted
 
  Real Estate $0.1220 Yes  
  Manufacturing Machinery $0.1500 No  
  Pollution Control Equipment $0.1500 No  
  Inventories:  
      Raw Materials $0.0500 No  
      Goods in Process $0.0500 No  
      Finished Goods $0.0500 Yes  
      Goods-In-Transit Exempt Limited  
  Motor Vehicles $0.4500 Yes  
  Other Tangible Personal Property $0.4500 Yes  
  Source: Kentucky Department of Revenue.  
     
  Local Property Tax Rates Per $100 Valuation, 2017  
  Taxing Jurisdiction Property Taxes
Per $100 Valuation
   
  Real Estate Tangibles Motor Vehicles  
  County  
  Muhlenberg $0.2800 $0.3138 $0.1762    
  City  
  Central City $0.2650 $0.3165 $0.2050    
  Drakesboro $0.2700 $0.3070 $0.3070    
  Greenville $0.3160 $0.1737 $0.1940    
  Powderly $0.2120 $0.3210 $0.0840    
  School District  
  Muhlenberg County Schools $0.5320 $0.5320 $0.5160    
  Source: Kentucky Revenue Cabinet.  
     
  Local Occupational License Taxes, 2017  
  Cities, counties and school districts may levy an occupational license tax on the net profits of businesses and/or on the salaries and wages of employees earned in the jurisdiction. Rates can vary between the two types of occupational license taxes. Occupational license taxes may be levied on businesses as either a flat rate schedule or as a percentage of apportioned net profits or gross receipts. Where both the city and county levy an occupational license tax, a credit may be given, at the option of the local governments, for the amount paid to the city against the occupational license tax of the county. (Consult local jurisdictions for further details.)  
  Taxing Jurisdiction   Tax Rate on
Salaries/Wages
  Tax Rate on
Net Profits/Receipts
 
  County  
  Muhlenberg   No tax   No tax  
  City  
  Central City   No tax   No tax  
  Drakesboro   No tax   No tax  
  Greenville   No tax   No tax  
  Powderly   No tax   No tax  
  School District  
  Muhlenberg County Schools   No tax   No tax  
  Source: Occupational Taxes Spreadsheet - Kentucky Secretary of State, Local Tax Listing - Kentucky Personnel Cabinet   
     

 


 

 

Regulations & Permits

 
 

Kentucky Public Protection Cabinet
Department of Housing, Buildings and Construction

Permitting Information: http://www.dhbc.ky.gov/
 
  Typical Building Permits Responsible Division # of plans Time Frame (Days)  
  Site Plan Building Code Enforcement 1 7-30  
  Building/Life Safety Building Code Enforcement 1 7-30  
  Plumbing Plumbing 3 7  
  Fire Protection Fire Prevention 1 7-30  
  Fire Alarm and Monitoring Fire Prevention 1 7-30  
  Fuel Tanks Fire Prevention
Hazardous Materials Section
1 7  
     

 

Kentucky Department for Environmental Protection
Permits, Fees, Regulatory Times, and Contacts

Permitting Program Information:
http://dca.ky.gov/DCA%20Resource%20Document%20Library/KyDEPCommonPermits2.17.14.pdf
 
     

 

 

Utilities

 

 

 
Utilities Providing Service In Muhlenberg County
  Electric  
 Big Rivers Electric Corporation - 270-827-2561 
    Kenergy Corporation - 270-684-6100 
 Kentucky Utilities (a PPL company) - 800-383-5582 
 Tennessee Valley Authority - 865-632-2101 
    Pennyrile RECC - 270-886-2555 
     
  Natural Gas  
 Atmos Energy Corporation - 270-685-8069 
     
  Sewer  
  Treatment Information (gallons per day) Capacity Avg. Flow Excess  
 Drakesboro Sewer Plant 
 Drakesboro STP165,00074,00091,000 
 Greenville Utilities Commission - 270-338-2642 
 Greenville STP1,310,0001,271,00039,000 
  Treatment information provided by Division of Water, 502-564-3410
 
  Water  
  System Information (gallons per day) Capacity Avg. Use Excess  
 Central City Municipal Water & Sewer - 270-754-30667,000,0002,466,2144,533,786 
 Drakesboro Water Department - 270-476-8986N/AN/AN/A 
 Greenville Utilities Commission - 270-338-26421,000,000608,332391,668 
 Muhlenberg County Water District - 270-338-1300N/AN/AN/A 
 Muhlenberg County Water District #3 - 270-525-6333N/AN/AN/A 
  System information provided by Division of Water, 502-564-3410  

 


 

 

Quality of Life

 

 

  General Kentucky Quality of Life Information  
  http://www.thinkkentucky.com/kyedc/qualityoflife.aspx  
  Median Home Price (2016): Muhlenberg County - $79,150 for 94 homes  
  Source: KY Department of Revenue. Data based on sales for last six months of year indicated.  
  Climate  
  Temperature    
  Normal (30-year record) 56.3 degrees  
  Average Annual, 2015 57.8 degrees  
  Record Highest, July 2012 (75-year record) 107 degrees  
  Record Lowest, February 1951 (75-year record) -23 degrees  
  Normal Heating Degree Days (30-year record) 4,547  
  Normal Cooling Degree Days (30-year record) 1,397  
  Precipitation    
  Normal (30-year record) 45.31 inches  
  Mean Annual Snowfall (30-year record) 11.8 inches  
  Total Precipitation, 2015 51.94 inches  
  Mean Number of Days Precipitation (0.01 inch or more) (30-year record) 115.5  
  Mean Number of Days Thunderstorms (68-year record) 42.7  
  Prevailing Winds South  
  Relative Humidity (30-year record)    
  12 midnight 80 percent  
  6 a.m. 83 percent  
  12 noon 59 percent  
  6 p.m. 63 percent  
  Note: Heating degree day totals are the sums of positive departures of average daily temperature from 65 degrees F.  Cooling degree day totals are the sum of negative departures of average daily temperature from 65 degrees F.
Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, National Climatic Data Center, Local Climatological Data, 2015.
Station of record: Evansville Regional Airport, Evansville, IN.
 
     
  Public School District Enrollments, 2016-2017  
    Total Enrollment Pupil To Teacher Ratio  
  Muhlenberg County Schools 4,703 15.7  
  Source: Kentucky Department of Education, Office of Assessment and Accountability.