Print

Business & Industry

  Summary of Recent Locations and Expansions, 2015-Present  
    Reported  
    Companies Jobs Investment  
 Manufacturing Location2130$51,050,000 
 Manufacturing Expansion23208$53,718,298 
 Service & Technology Location1N/A$1,299,070 
 Service & Technology Expansion10108$25,984,401 
  Click here for detailed location and expansion information.
Note: Totals include announced locations and expansions.
Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (10/1/2018).
 

  Employment by Major Industry by Place of Work, 2017  
    West Kentucky Economic Development Partnership Labor Market Area  
  Employment Percent Employment Percent  
 Total All Industries87,838100.0189,421100.0 
 Total Private Industries67,59977.0136,50272.1 
 Natural Resources and Mining4600.52,9831.6 
 Construction4,1824.87,8184.1 
 Manufacturing9,79311.121,86011.5 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities20,18823.037,37419.7 
 Information1,1001.31,9031.0 
 Financial Activities3,1823.67,1003.7 
 Professional and Business Services6,6217.512,1166.4 
 Education and Health Services10,82912.322,76912.0 
 Leisure and Hospitality9,45510.818,92010.0 
 Other Services and Unclassified1,7902.03,6661.9 
  Source: JobsEQ, Chmura Economics.  

  Top 20 by Employment (Manufacturing & Service & Technology Firms Only)  
  Firm Product(s)/Service(s) Emp. Year
Established
 
 Fulton 
 Letica CorpPlastic shipping containers1551999 
 Mayfield 
 Mayfield Consumer ProductsManufacture and distribute scented candles1731998 
 Progress Rail Services CorporationLocomotive remanufacturing and diesel engine rebuild facility; supplier of products and services for the rail industry2702007 
 Murray 
 Briggs & Stratton CorpSmall engines for various applications.6041985 
 Kenlake FoodsPowdered beverages, hot cereal & salted nut products3401982 
 Paschall Truck LinesTrucking, long haul dry van, US and Mexico. Headquarters.15021937 
 Pella CorporationWindows and doors manufacturer8172002 
 Saputo Dairy Foods USASingle serve-flavored milk in plastic bottles, private packaging, nondairy flavored creamers3151924 
 Schwarz Supply SourceDistribution center1372008 
 Sleep CentralDistribute pharmaceuticals2001999 
 Paducah 
 Computer Services Inc (CSI)CSI delivers core banking, payments processing, card services, risk assessment, fraud prevention, regulatory compliance and document delivery solutions to financial institutions and corporate entities nationwide. Headquarters.2251965 
 Credit Bureau Systems IncHeadquarters: credit reporting, bad-debt collections, early-out patient billing, insurance billing, day-1 physician billing, tenant screening2761952 
 Dippin' Dots LLCHeadquarters: ice cream, yogurt, sherbets, and flavored ices. Franchise sales and support.1851995 
 Henry A Petter Supply Company LLCHeadquarters, industrial supply/distribution1501890 
 James Marine IncHeadquarters5501986 
 Lynx Services LLCCustomer service center3171999 
 Marquette Transportation Company LLCHeadquarters & warehouse880N/A 
 TeleTech Healthcare Solutions Main SiteCall center operation for healthcare insurer4002014 
 UACJ Automotive Whitehall Industries, Inc.Aluminum parts for automotive industry1512013 
 ViWinTech Window & Door IncHeadquarters. Manufacturer of vinyl windows and doors and corporate offices for manufacturing and building material distribution centers.2001977 
  Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (10/1/2018).