Print

Business & Industry

  Summary of Recent Locations and Expansions, 2014-Present  
    Reported  
    Companies Jobs Investment  
 Manufacturing Location3100$32,120,000 
 Manufacturing Expansion49654-685$608,893,162 
 Service & Technology Location00$0 
 Service & Technology Expansion00$0 
  Click here for detailed location and expansion information.
Note: Totals include announced locations and expansions.
Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (10/18/2017).
 

  Employment by Major Industry by Place of Work, 2015  
    Bluegrass Crossings Labor Market Area  
  Employment Percent Employment Percent  
 Total All Industries67,549100.0367,192100.0 
 Total Private Industries57,26584.8313,38585.3 
 Natural Resources and Mining4020.62,8390.8 
 Construction3,2294.818,2975.0 
 Manufacturing11,76817.460,00616.3 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities12,08017.955,87015.2 
 Information1230.22,9570.8 
 Financial Activities3,9305.813,7603.7 
 Professional and Business Services4,2036.235,8359.8 
 Education and Health Services9,90714.753,64814.6 
 Leisure and Hospitality5,4608.133,1029.0 
 Other Services and Unclassified1,7682.610,6242.9 
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  

  Top 20 by Employment (Manufacturing & Service & Technology Firms Only)  
  Firm Product(s)/Service(s) Emp. Year
Established
 
 Beaver Dam 
 Daicel Safety Systems America LLCInflators for automotive airbags5752001 
 Cromwell 
 Perdue Farms IncChicken slaughtering, processing & packaging12751995 
 Hawesville 
 Century Aluminum of Kentucky LLCAluminum molten metal, sows & smelting2501967 
 Domtar Paper Company LLCFine paper (uncoated freesheet) and market pulp4501967 
 Southwire Company Kentucky PlantAluminum rod and bare aluminum cable and aluminum strip3951969 
 Lewisport 
 Aleris Rolled ProductsLewisport facility is an aluminum rolling mill that manufactures aluminum coiled sheet. Aleris International, Inc. is a global leader in aluminum rolled products and extrusions, aluminum recycling and specification alloy production.8391966 
 Owensboro 
 Alorica IncCustomer management and back office support for clients in the automotive, energy, financial services, government, healthcare, telecommunications, technology, and media sectors.2502017 
 Boardwalk Pipeline PartnersHeadquarters; natural gas transmissions company2071960 
 Canteen Service CoHeadquarters: vending services, coffee and food service management2751977 
 Glenmore Distillery, TheWhiskey, gin, vodka, wines, brandy & cocktail bottling4001869 
 Kimberly-Clark CorporationTissue paper & towels340N/A 
 Metalsa Structural Products IncSteel pickup truck frames (Tundra and Sequoia) and cradles (Highlanders & Siera)2111997 
 Mizkan America IncTomato-based pasta sauces, pizza sauces, dairy-based Alfredo sauces, cheese sauce - All packaged in glass or plastic jars under the Ragu and Bertolli brand names.4001975 
 MPD IncCommercial tubes & components, microwave & police radar equipment, breath analyzers, ceramics & ceramic to metal seals2101987 
 Southern Star Central Gas Pipeline IncHeadquarters4782004 
 Specialty Foods Group Inc aka Field Packing DivisionProcessed meat products5701915 
 Swedish Match North AmericaSmokeless tobacco products3121973 
 Toyotetsu Mid America LLCAutomotive stampings and welded assemblies5502002 
 UniFirst CorporationUniform distribution3751998 
 US Bank Home MortgageLoan servicing, correspondent lending risk services, data center.21201992 
  Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (10/18/2017).