Print

Business & Industry

  Summary of Recent Locations and Expansions, 2014-Present  
    Reported  
    Companies Jobs Investment  
 Manufacturing Location00$0 
 Manufacturing Expansion00$0 
 Service & Technology Location00$0 
 Service & Technology Expansion00$0 
  Click here for detailed location and expansion information.
Note: Totals include announced locations and expansions.
Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (12/7/2017).
 

  Employment by Major Industry by Place of Work, 2015  
    Trimble County Labor Market Area  
  Employment Percent Employment Percent  
 Total All Industries1,014100.0558,373100.0 
 Total Private Industries66165.2493,41188.4 
 Natural Resources and Mining00.05000.1 
 ConstructionN/AN/A22,9654.1 
 ManufacturingN/AN/A69,74312.5 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities1009.9116,30020.8 
 InformationN/AN/A8,5481.5 
 Financial Activities898.841,3537.4 
 Professional and Business Services403.976,24713.7 
 Education and Health Services00.075,47113.5 
 Leisure and HospitalityN/AN/A56,37910.1 
 Other Services and Unclassified90.915,2042.7 
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  

  Top 20 by Employment (Manufacturing & Service & Technology Firms Only)  
  Firm Product(s)/Service(s) Emp. Year
Established
 
 Milton 
 Ikt LLCTrucking, except local32N/A 
 Nugent Sand CoSand & gravel121890 
  Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (12/7/2017).