Print

Business & Industry

  Summary of Recent Locations and Expansions, 2014-Present  
    Reported  
    Companies Jobs Investment  
 Manufacturing Location3367-374$84,493,304 
 Manufacturing Expansion9175$66,102,335 
 Service & Technology Location00$0 
 Service & Technology Expansion00$0 
  Click here for detailed location and expansion information.
Note: Totals include announced locations and expansions.
Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (11/22/2017).
 

  Employment by Major Industry by Place of Work, 2015  
    Woodford County Labor Market Area  
  Employment Percent Employment Percent  
 Total All Industries9,009100.0397,872100.0 
 Total Private Industries7,48383.1320,50080.6 
 Natural Resources and Mining1,18713.23,2730.8 
 Construction2673.016,2314.1 
 Manufacturing1,70118.957,26814.4 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities1,17913.168,18017.1 
 Information630.76,3701.6 
 Financial Activities2152.413,2283.3 
 Professional and Business Services4424.947,59812.0 
 Education and Health ServicesN/AN/A41,26010.4 
 Leisure and Hospitality8349.343,76411.0 
 Other Services and Unclassified1822.09,4472.4 
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  

  Top 20 by Employment (Manufacturing & Service & Technology Firms Only)  
  Firm Product(s)/Service(s) Emp. Year
Established
 
 Midway 
 American Howa Kentucky IncManufactures automotive interior parts (headliners)452016 
 Equus Run VineyardsWinery and vineyard51998 
 Weisenberger Mills IncFlour, corn meal & baking mixes51862 
 Woodford Reserve Distillery, Labrot & Graham ProprietorsManufacture distilled spirits, primarily bourbon251812 
 Versailles 
 Clark Distributing CoBeer & ale distribution1201986 
 LEDVANCE LLCGlass tubing, components are used in automotive lighting industry, fluorescent lighting. T5, T8 and T12 Fluorescent Lamps.4511964 
 LEDVANCE LLCStorage and distribution of Sylvania products1182004 
 LEDVANCE LLCFluorescent lampsN/A1964 
 McCauley Brothers IncHorse feed & supplements261938 
 Nisshin Automotive Tubing LLCStainless steel automotive tubing292005 
 NSG-Pilkington NAAutomobile windshield & side and back window glass paned sunroofs3001987 
 Quad GraphicsBook printing, binding and distribution5701962 
 Ruggles Sign CoFull service sign manufacturing, installation and service.1031946 
 Suran Systems IncSpiral plastic, side wire, saddle stitch, ring, staple, glue & perfect binding; mailing; computer software development.201991 
 Woodford Feed Co IncFeed, fertilizer grinding, mixing & blending291940 
 Woodford Sun Co IncNewspaper publishing71869 
 Wurth Baer Supply CoKitchen cabinets, hardware for cabinets and counter top cabinet distribution191990 
 Yokohama Industries Americas Inc/Div 1Automobile air conditioning & power steering hoses, fittings & assemblies; fluid conveying products.3001989 
 Yokohama Industries Americas Inc/Div 2Sealants & primer, hot melt adhesives411998 
  Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (11/22/2017).