Print

Business & Industry

  Summary of Recent Locations and Expansions, 2016-Present  
    Reported  
    Companies Jobs Investment  
 Manufacturing Location00$0 
 Manufacturing Expansion00$0 
 Service & Technology Location00$0 
 Service & Technology Expansion00$0 
  Click here for detailed location and expansion information.
Note: Totals include announced locations and expansions.
Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (11/30/2019).
 

  Employment by Major Industry by Place of Work, 2017  
    Nicholas County Labor Market Area  
  Employment Percent Employment Percent  
 Total All Industries1,280100.0291,880100.0 
 Total Private Industries50039.1223,16976.5 
 Natural Resources and Mining141.13,3521.1 
 Construction110.912,2684.2 
 Manufacturing745.833,96011.6 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities1189.250,96217.5 
 Information90.72,7801.0 
 Financial Activities463.69,8643.4 
 Professional and Business Services282.237,79812.9 
 Education and Health Services14010.934,18811.7 
 Leisure and Hospitality241.931,21610.7 
 Other Services and Unclassified362.86,7822.3 
  Source: JobsEQ, Chmura Economics.  

  Top 20 by Employment (Manufacturing & Service & Technology Firms Only)  
  Firm Product(s)/Service(s) Emp. Year
Established
 
 Carlisle 
 Carlisle MercuryNewspaper publishing41993 
 Creekside CabinetsManufacture cabients, wall units, vanties, furniture, stain or paint to customer spedifications12013 
 Fryman's Welding LLCMetal welding101999 
 Lee-Lynn Machining IncCNC machining of parts for the mining industry, safety industry, construction industry, archery industry, and entertainment industry, (speakers) and many more.171992 
  Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (11/30/2019).