Print

Business & Industry

  Summary of Recent Locations and Expansions, 2017-Present  
    Reported  
    Companies Jobs Investment  
 Manufacturing Location00$0 
 Manufacturing Expansion10$320,000 
 Service & Technology Location00$0 
 Service & Technology Expansion00$0 
  Click here for detailed location and expansion information.
Note: Totals include announced locations and expansions.
Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (10/1/2018).
 

  Employment by Major Industry by Place of Work, 2017  
    Owsley County Labor Market Area  
  Employment Percent Employment Percent  
 Total All Industries852100.024,713100.0 
 Total Private Industries37143.516,18465.5 
 Natural Resources and Mining20.29013.6 
 Construction151.82861.2 
 Manufacturing131.55502.2 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities829.64,25117.2 
 Information10.11880.8 
 Financial Activities242.86532.6 
 Professional and Business Services182.11,1994.9 
 Education and Health Services19522.96,01724.3 
 Leisure and Hospitality91.11,6876.8 
 Other Services and Unclassified131.54491.8 
  Source: JobsEQ, Chmura Economics.  

  Top 20 by Employment (Manufacturing & Service & Technology Firms Only)  
  Firm Product(s)/Service(s) Emp. Year
Established
 
 Booneville 
 Booneville Sentinel IncNewspaper publishing11978 
 Wolfe Creek MetalSheet metal for residential & commercial use and accessories: metal roofing, roll forming32007 
  Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (10/1/2018).