Print

Business & Industry

  Summary of Recent Locations and Expansions, 2014-Present  
    Reported  
    Companies Jobs Investment  
 Manufacturing Location00$0 
 Manufacturing Expansion4155-175$93,830,538 
 Service & Technology Location00$0 
 Service & Technology Expansion00$0 
  Click here for detailed location and expansion information.
Note: Totals include announced locations and expansions.
Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (11/17/2017).
 

  Employment by Major Industry by Place of Work, 2015  
    Washington County Labor Market Area  
  Employment Percent Employment Percent  
 Total All Industries3,321100.0135,851100.0 
 Total Private Industries2,79984.3110,19281.1 
 Natural Resources and Mining652.01010.1 
 Construction2587.84,9333.6 
 Manufacturing1,02630.925,74819.0 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities45513.725,63418.9 
 InformationN/AN/A1,2680.9 
 Financial ActivitiesN/AN/A4,0923.0 
 Professional and Business Services802.411,7488.6 
 Education and Health ServicesN/AN/A12,1488.9 
 Leisure and HospitalityN/AN/A12,7189.4 
 Other Services and Unclassified1273.84,0062.9 
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  

  Top 20 by Employment (Manufacturing & Service & Technology Firms Only)  
  Firm Product(s)/Service(s) Emp. Year
Established
 
 Springfield 
 All Weather Insulation Company LLCManufacture and sales of cellulose insulation and hydro seeding mulch.101978 
 Alltech IncSpray drying operation for natural animal feed additives602002 
 Barber Cabinet Co IncWooden, laminated & custom made vanities & kitchen cabinets431948 
 Bluegrass Dairy and Food IncDairy & food products821999 
 Boone Sheet Metal IncSheet metal fabricating31991 
 Concept Packaging GroupCorrugated paperboard, corrugated plastic, wood packaging and other packaging materials; contract packaging, distribution, kit packaging, inventory management32005 
 INOAC Group North America LLCAutomobile armrests & interior plastic parts, seat trim components, instrument panel components, medical/surgical components4651991 
 Johnson Products LLCDistributors of fiberglass and metal building insulation91978 
 Joseph Thomas True CandlesFragrance products; candles, botanicals, room sprays, etc.12009 
 LB ManufacturingRobotic and manual MIG welding of carbon and stainless steels, resistance (spot) welding, resistance seam welding, automotive glass assembly, light and medium stamping751998 
 Toyotomi America CorpAutomotive after-market products; automotive stampings; sunroof frames5051998 
  Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (11/17/2017).