Print

Business & Industry

  Summary of Recent Locations and Expansions, -Present  
    Reported  
    Companies Jobs Investment  
 Manufacturing Location154$5,196,250 
 Manufacturing Expansion00$0 
 Service & Technology Location00$0 
 Service & Technology Expansion00$0 
  Click here for detailed location and expansion information.
Note: Totals include announced locations and expansions.
Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (6/2/2019).
 

  Employment by Major Industry by Place of Work, 2017  
    Owen County Labor Market Area  
  Employment Percent Employment Percent  
 Total All Industries2,203100.0256,370100.0 
 Total Private Industries1,13151.3201,71978.7 
 Natural Resources and Mining140.61,6730.7 
 Construction180.87,5232.9 
 Manufacturing22310.138,91415.2 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities34615.754,21121.1 
 Information130.61,5980.6 
 Financial Activities773.511,9824.7 
 Professional and Business Services351.628,75211.2 
 Education and Health Services1737.925,0179.8 
 Leisure and Hospitality1888.525,86310.1 
 Other Services and Unclassified452.06,1872.4 
  Source: JobsEQ, Chmura Economics.  

  Top 20 by Employment (Manufacturing & Service & Technology Firms Only)  
  Firm Product(s)/Service(s) Emp. Year
Established
 
  Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (6/2/2019).