Print

Business & Industry

  Summary of Recent Locations and Expansions, 2014-Present  
    Reported  
    Companies Jobs Investment  
 Manufacturing Location130$3,710,000 
 Manufacturing Expansion15283$169,259,521 
 Service & Technology Location00$0 
 Service & Technology Expansion00$0 
  Click here for detailed location and expansion information.
Note: Totals include announced locations and expansions.
Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (11/22/2017).
 

  Employment by Major Industry by Place of Work, 2015  
    Franklin County Labor Market Area  
  Employment Percent Employment Percent  
 Total All Industries31,689100.0828,209100.0 
 Total Private Industries17,88456.4705,54785.2 
 Natural Resources and MiningN/AN/A3,5850.4 
 Construction8442.734,7134.2 
 Manufacturing2,6148.296,99211.7 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities3,24210.2163,82419.8 
 Information3201.014,0491.7 
 Financial Activities1,0323.350,8776.1 
 Professional and Business Services2,8889.1113,41513.7 
 Education and Health ServicesN/AN/A104,22712.6 
 Leisure and Hospitality2,7808.889,91210.9 
 Other Services and Unclassified7282.321,3022.6 
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  

  Top 20 by Employment (Manufacturing & Service & Technology Firms Only)  
  Firm Product(s)/Service(s) Emp. Year
Established
 
 Frankfort 
 Artiflex ManufacturingManufacturer of metal stamping dies, die repair service, producer of metal stamped parts412008 
 Beam IncProduction and value added packaging for spirits.3052015 
 Beam SuntoryDistilled liquor bottling3041901 
 Buffalo Trace DistilleryDistiller of world class and award winning bourbons and American whiskeys.3661775 
 Capital City Tool IncMachine shop: custom, general, lathe, mill & CNC machining; plastic machined parts, screw machined parts & grinding service901973 
 CentriaSteel building components: electrified floor decks, roll formed products, gutters, louvers, vents, siding & wall panels1041987 
 Custom Data Processing IncData center, processing/storage of electronic medical records for health departments and other health agencies.591975 
 Frankfort HabilitationSheltered workshop: wood pallets & rough lumber products, packaging and assembly for industries.461972 
 Greenheck Fan CorpManufactures and distributes commercial and industrial air moving and control equipment2251996 
 Harrod Concrete & Stone CoReady-mixed concrete & crushed limestone1051970 
 Hayashi Telempu North AmericaAutomotive interior components170N/A 
 HP Enterprise ServicesCall center, help desk, data center, mail room, print operations, programming, data analytics, application testing services, data entry1252006 
 Investors Heritage Capital CorporationHeadquarters, corporate office801960 
 McLane FoodserviceDistribution and warehousing center. Customized distributor of food products and related items.901980 
 Meritor IncTruck axles1501992 
 Montaplast of North AmericaPlastic injection molding automotive supplier of exterior trim parts, center caps, cloth molded interior trim parts, and air intake manifolds8001992 
 Nashville Wire ProductsMaterial handling storage products. Specifically, wire mesh decking for pallet rack storage; wire mesh general purpose bulk storage containers; solid-steel walled heavy duty containers751990 
 The Recon GroupRepackages and handles returns for an online retailer602011 
 TOPY America IncSteel road wheels for passenger cars and light trucks3251985 
 Washington Penn Plastic Co IncCompounder of thermoplastic.811991 
  Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (11/22/2017).