Print

Business & Industry

  Summary of Recent Locations and Expansions, 2015-Present  
    Reported  
    Companies Jobs Investment  
 Manufacturing Location130$422,048 
 Manufacturing Expansion7236$32,975,000 
 Service & Technology Location00$0 
 Service & Technology Expansion00$0 
  Click here for detailed location and expansion information.
Note: Totals include announced locations and expansions.
Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (10/15/2018).
 

  Employment by Major Industry by Place of Work, 2017  
    Russell County Labor Market Area  
  Employment Percent Employment Percent  
 Total All Industries6,548100.091,957100.0 
 Total Private Industries4,62770.767,70573.6 
 Natural Resources and Mining40.14700.5 
 Construction2073.22,5692.8 
 Manufacturing1,66725.514,42715.7 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities98215.017,82919.4 
 Information691.18620.9 
 Financial Activities1963.02,7203.0 
 Professional and Business Services1372.15,5926.1 
 Education and Health Services73711.313,77415.0 
 Leisure and Hospitality5628.68,1098.8 
 Other Services and Unclassified661.01,3561.5 
  Source: JobsEQ, Chmura Economics.  

  Top 20 by Employment (Manufacturing & Service & Technology Firms Only)  
  Firm Product(s)/Service(s) Emp. Year
Established
 
 Jamestown 
 Duo County Telephone CooperativeHeadquarters/telecommunications services461999 
 JOMEL Seams Reasonable, LLCManufactures smooth top and quilted zippered mattress covers142017 
 Russell Springs 
 Bruss North America IncHeadquarters; automotive engine & transmission sealing systems5002002 
 Davis Gate Manufacturing, Inc.Gate manufacturing402015 
 Dr. Schneider Automotive Systems IncPlastic components for automobiles3832013 
 Frost Machine ShopIndustrial machine shop111982 
 Lawless Welding IncArc, gas, MIG, TIG, heliarc & aluminum welding; structural steel fabricating; cutting & shearing; weldments; fuel oil tank distributor. Manufacture of recycling trailers.121954 
 Lily Creek Industries IncDiesel engine parts201997 
 Stephens Pipe & SupplyChain link fence, industrial gates, dog kennels6501974 
 Superior Battery ManufacturingAutomotive & commercial vehicle batteries1481983 
  Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (10/15/2018).