Print

Business & Industry

  Summary of Recent Locations and Expansions, 2015-Present  
    Reported  
    Companies Jobs Investment  
 Manufacturing Location130$422,048 
 Manufacturing Expansion5236$28,975,000 
 Service & Technology Location00$0 
 Service & Technology Expansion00$0 
  Click here for detailed location and expansion information.
Note: Totals include announced locations and expansions.
Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (11/20/2017).
 

  Employment by Major Industry by Place of Work, 2015  
    Russell County Labor Market Area  
  Employment Percent Employment Percent  
 Total All Industries5,367100.079,318100.0 
 Total Private Industries4,33780.866,21883.5 
 Natural Resources and Mining00.0770.1 
 ConstructionN/AN/A1,8512.3 
 Manufacturing1,41426.314,86118.7 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities87616.314,52118.3 
 Information681.38901.1 
 Financial Activities1783.32,3172.9 
 Professional and Business Services601.14,8226.1 
 Education and Health ServicesN/AN/A9,19511.6 
 Leisure and Hospitality54110.16,8398.6 
 Other Services and Unclassified601.11,3971.8 
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  

  Top 20 by Employment (Manufacturing & Service & Technology Firms Only)  
  Firm Product(s)/Service(s) Emp. Year
Established
 
 Jamestown 
 Duo County Telephone CooperativeHeadquarters/telecommunications services481999 
 GGF Manufacturing LLCConfiguration hardware for aerospace jet aircraft engines352001 
 Russell Springs 
 Bruss North America IncHeadquarters; automotive engine & transmission sealing systems5002002 
 Davis Gate Manufacturing, Inc.Gate manufacturing402015 
 Dr. Schneider Automotive Systems IncPlastic components for automobiles2272013 
 Frost Machine ShopIndustrial machine shop61982 
 Lawless Welding IncArc, gas, MIG, TIG, heliarc & aluminum welding; structural steel fabricating; cutting & shearing; weldments; fuel oil tank distributor. Manufacture of recycling trailers.121954 
 Lily Creek Industries IncDiesel engine parts201997 
 Stephens Pipe & SupplyChain link fence, industrial gates, dog kennels5501974 
 Superior Battery ManufacturingAutomotive & commercial vehicle batteries1481983 
 Tantus Tobacco Holdings LLCManufacturer of tobacco products652003 
  Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (11/20/2017).